BRISTOL, Conn. — Charlotte Donovan scored two runs and was the winning pitcher as Biddeford earned a 6-3 victory Saturday night over Morrisville, Pennsylvania, in its opening game at the Little League Softball East Regional.

Biddeford went ahead 5-0 with four runs in the third inning. Baylor Wilkinson and Hannah Gosselin each singled in a run, Cheyenne Tardif squeezed in another and Gosselin scored on a wild pitch.

Kerri Scott singled home Grace Tardif in the sixth inning.

Donovan allowed six hits and two walks, striking out six.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

SOUTH PORTLAND, SACO WIN OPENERS: South Portland American and Saco/Maremont posted mercy-rule wins to advance to a winners’ bracket showdown at the state tournament in Westbrook.

South Portland got two-run homers from Richard Gilboy and Johnny Poole during a nine-run first inning and won its tournament opener against Lincoln County 12-2 in five innings. Saco rolled to a 14-1 victory over Lewiston, also in five innings.

South Portland and Saco will meet at 2:40 p.m. Sunday with the winner advancing to the championship round of the double-elimination tournament Thursday.

JUNIOR LEGION BASEBALL

THIRSTY TURF 8, SACOPEE VALLEY 1: Conner MacDonald pitched a one-hitter and Nick Thompson hit a bases-loaded triple to lead top-seeded Thirsty Turf (15-1) over Sacopee Valley (8-8) in the first round of the Southern Division playoffs at Cheverus High.

MacDonald (5-1) struck out eight and walked none.

Peter Cates hit an RBI single in the first inning for Sacopee Valley.

Thirsty Turf will play Topsham Post 202 in the second round at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at Cheverus High.

CHEBEAGUE ISLAND BOATYARD 12, OXFORD HILLS 2: Jack Romano drove in four runs to lead Chebeague Island Boatyard (14-3) over Oxford Hills (8-8) in six innings in a first-round playoff game in Yarmouth.

Romano hit a two-run double in the first inning and a two-run single in the second.

Luke Waeldner (3-1) earned the win, allowing two hits and two runs, striking out 10 in six innings.

Chebeague will play Yankee Ford at 5:30 p.m. Monday.

YANKEE FORD 5, ROGERS POST 1: Carson Sullivan pitched a six-hitter to lead Yankee Ford over Rogers Post in the first round of the Southern Division playoffs.

Sullivan also had two hits, including a double in the third inning. He struck out six, walked two and allowed one unearned run.

Sam Larouche had two hits for Rogers Post.

BABE RUTH 15 BASEBALL

PORTLAND 5, VERMONT 0: Brian Riley allowed five hits, and Griffin Buckley had three hits and two RBI as Portland improved to 1-1 in pool play at the New England regional with a victory over Franklin County, Vermont, at Rochester, New Hampshire.

Luke Hill and Henry Westphal each contributed an RBI single.

Portland’s final pool-play game is against Dover, New Hampshire, at 1 p.m. Sunday.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

HIGHLAND GREEN 6, YANKEE FORD 5: Kyle Brennan singled in the go-ahead run in the eighth inning as Highland Green (8-11) rallied past Yankee Ford (14-6) in South Portland.

Yankee Ford took a 3-0 lead in the first inning on RBI singles by Nate Ingalls, Nolan Brown and Alex Livingston.

Highland Green erased a 5-1 deficit with four runs in the sixth.

Cam Grant recorded three hits and three RBI, and also earned the save for Highland Green.

Ben Conti and Arlo Pike each had three hits for Yankee Ford.

NECBL

KEENE 8, SANFORD 3: Hagen Holmstead hit two homers and drove in four runs to lead the Swamp Bats (18-18) over the Mainers (13-23) in Keene, New Hampshire.

Shaine Hughes put Sanford ahead with a solo home run in the first inning.

Mitchell Webb’s three-run homer in the fourth gave Keene a 5-3 lead.