weather57° CloudyHigh: 60° | Low: 51°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Wednesday October 1, 2014


Back to the High School Graduations index


Bonny Eagle High School
700 Saco Road, Standish | www.bonnyeagle.org


Graduation day: June 8, 2012
at Cumberland County Civic Center.

Graduation information provided by the high school






    Top Scholars

    Reba Meserve, Valedictorian, is the daughter of Chris and Veronica Meserve of Standish. Reba is a member of the math team, the National Honor Society and the Student Council. She volunteers at Mercy Hospital. Reba is on the Varsity track team and holds a black belt in Karate. Reba will be attending Wellesley College for Neuroscience.

    Alexis Pinkham, Salutatorian, is the daughter of David and Gretchen Pinkham of Buxton. Alexis is a member of the Thespian Society, National Honor Society, and Drama Club. She has won many awards throughout her high school career. Alexis will be attending Wheaton College to study Psychology.

    Emma Brooks is the daughter of Rudolph and Linda Brooks of Standish. Emma is a member of Key Club, National Honor Society and Student Council. Emma plays Varsity Soccer. She won the AP Calculus award and the St. Michael's Book Award. Emma will be attending UMO majoring in Bioengineering.

    Alexis Morin is the daughter of Amy Doucette of Standish. Alexis is a member of the National Honor Society, Drama Club, International Thespian Society, and the Student Council. She won the Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership award. Alexis will be attending the University of Rhode Island and majoring in Pharmacy.

    Brittney Cacace is the daughter of Eric and Tammy Paquette of Limington. Brittney is a member of the Drama Club, Thespian Society, National Honor Society and the National Technical Honor Society. Brittney will be attending the University of Southern Maine for Theater.

    Ayla Libby is the daughter of David and Tarrean Libby of Standish. Ayla is a member of the Thespian Society, Drama Club, and the National Technical Honor Society. She participated in the Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) state leadership conference. Ayla will be attending St. Joseph's College in Standish, majoring in Dental Hygiene.

    Jessica MacDonald is the daughter of Wayne and Roxanne MacDonald of Standish. Jessica played Varsity Basketball, was captain for two years, and won the All Academic, Most Dedicated, and Sportsmanship awards. She also plays lacrosse. She will be attending Endicott College to study Athletic Training.

    Sara Clark is the daughter of Perry and Michelle Clark of Standish. Sara is a member of Key Club, Student Council, National Honor Society, Drama Club and Civil Rights. A talented and creative artist, Sara will be attending Mass College of Art, majoring in Visual Arts.

    Marisa Butler is the daughter of Walter and Debra Butler of Standish. Marisa is a member of Drama, Newspaper, Select Chorus, Spanish Honor Society and National Honor Society. Marisa played varsity soccer, cheering and lacrosse. Marisa will be attending Stonehill College for marketing and pre-law.

    Riley Heroux is the daughter of Stephen Heroux and Patricia Guay of Buxton. Riley is a member of National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Student Council, Future Business Leaders of America, and Key Club. Riley will be attending Northeastern University for Health Science.

    Scholarship Recipients

    Jordan Adams: Mariane E. Gowen Memorial Scholarship
    York County Patrol Association
    Stephanie Aiken: Hollis High Alumni Scholarship
    Warren L. Walker Award
    Samantha Andrews: Standish Sno Seekers
    Standish Lodge Scholarship Fund
    Deering Family Scholarship for the University of New Hampshire
    Jessica Avery: Frank Stocks Memorial Scholarship Fund
    Standish PTO Scholarship
    Mariah Barnett: Doris Hoffman Scholarship
    Ryan Biggs: P. Michael Bourgoin Memorial Scholarship
    Nicholas Bishop: WRVC Justin Williams CDL Award
    Abigail Boyd: Sanford Institution for Savings
    Brittany Brooks: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Standish Lodge Scholarship Fund
    Emma Brooks: Poland Springs Good Science Scholarship
    Samantha Buck: WRVC Westbrook Gorham Rotary Scholarship
    WRVC Andrew Benson Award
    Build-A-Bear Scholar-Bear-Ship
    2012 Sacopee Valley Health Center Board of Directors Scholarship
    Marisa Butler: Old Red Church in Standish Scholarship
    Brittney Cacace: BEHS Drama Club Scholarship
    Limington Extension Scholarship
    Maine Educational Theatre Association
    Erika Carter: Lori Cates Memorial Scholarship
    WRVC Outstanding Student Award Culinary Arts
    Anthony Ciampi: Bruce and Tina Atkinson Scholarship
    York County Patrol Association
    Dilan Clark: Mid-Cape Restoration Scholarship
    Sara Clark: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Kiwanis Wesley Doloff Award
    Jeremy Collins: WRVC Outstanding Student by Sending School
    Cameron Cooper: Dana N. Jackson Memorial Football Scholarship
    Katelyn Cram: Cecil A. and Beatrice H. Benson Memorial Scholarship
    Tylor Davis: WRVC Don Richards Tech 3 Advanced Studies Award
    Connor Dearborn: Angel "Tony" Torres Scholarship Fund
    Emily Duggan: Millicent Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Cassandra Dunn: Hollis Grange #132 Scholarship
    Michelle Elliot: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Wilson French: Poland Spring Good Science Scholarship
    Samantha Gifford: WRVC Westbrook Gorham Rotary Scholarship
    Latesha Girard: West Buxton Firemen's Auxillary Scholarship
    Emma Goff: Standish High School Alumni Association Scholarship
    Sara Gorham: Early College for ME Scholarship
    Andrea Haley: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Fred E. Richardson Scholarship of Limington
    Scholarship in Memory of Ralph and Althea Sawyer
    4H Leaders Association Scholarship
    Laura Harmon: Limington Extension Scholarship
    Riley Heroux: Sanford Institution for Savings Scholarship
    Excellence Scholarship at Northeastern University
    Caroline Hillock: Hollis Honkers Snowmobile Club Scholarship
    West Buxton Firemen's Auxiliary Scholarship
    Nicole Hurley: Faith Littlefield/Flossie Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Gregory Hussey: York County Barak M. Shibles and Beaver Dam Grange Educational Fund
    Scholarship in Memory of Ralph and Althea Sawyer
    Fred E. Richardson Scholarship of Limington
    Halee Jandreau: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Trademark Scholarship
    Teens Who Care Award
    Jesse Jordan: Standish Sno-Seekers Scholarship
    Standish Lodge Scholarship Fund
    Kiwanis Guy Wescott Award
    Christopher Kelley: West Buxton Firemen's Auxiliary Scholarship
    Jared Kepron: Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship
    Scholarship by Anonymous Sponsor
    Nicole Kepron: Brian K. Staples Memorial Scholarship
    Riley Kirk: Standish Sno-Seekers Scholarship
    Poland Springs Good Science Scholarship
    Charline Levesque: Frank Damon Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Early College for ME Scholarship
    Kayla Levesque: Robert Waite Memorial/ Standish Rescue Scholarship
    Ayla Libby: Unity Lodge #3 IOOF Scholarship
    The American Legion, Department of Maine Children & Youth Scholarship
    Diana Mossip Memorial Scholarship
    Maine Vietnam Veterans Scholarship Fund
    PATHS Scholarship
    Cole Libby: Bonny Eagle Youth Basketball Scholarship
    Thomas Light: Early College for ME Scholarship
    Sebastian Luy: Fairpoint Communications Scholarship
    Jessica MacDonald: Bonny Eagle Lady Scots Basketball Scholarship
    Standish Sno-Seekers Scholarship
    Bonny Eagle High School Faculty & Staff Scholarship
    Faith Littlefield/Flossie Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Kelcie Marean: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Emily Martin: Kiwanis Russell Jenkins Award
    Nicholas Merritt: Early College for ME Scholarship
    WRVC Respect Award
    Reba Meserve: Maine Masonic Charitable Foundation
    BEHS National Honor Society Scholarship
    Bonny Eagle High School Faculty & Staff Scholarship
    Mitchell Scholarship
    Kimberly Milligan: Buxton PTO Scholarship
    Matthew Mooers: Limington Extension Scholarship
    Alexis Morin: Sanford Institution for Savings Scholarship
    Kelsey Morin: Faith Littlefield/Flossie Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Amanda Morrell: Early College for ME Scholarship
    Nicholas Nickerson: Casco Federal Credit Union Scholarship
    Kayla Noyes: The Harlan & Carolyn Usher Goff, David & Shirley Usher Towle Memorial Scholarship
    Elizabeth Olinger: Buxton Garden Club
    Scholarship in Memory of Ralph and Althea Sawyer
    Matthew Payeur: Kiwanis Walter Hill Community Service
    Samuel D. Hanson Scholarship Award
    Andrea Pelayo: Old Red Church in Standish Scholarship
    Nicole Pelizza: Dorcas Society, Olive Hannaford Memorial Scholarship
    Ryan Phillips: Sokokis Riders Snowmobile Club Scholarship
    Brandon Pierce: David H. Davis Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Ken Willard Memorial Scholarship
    Clarence Todd Memorial Scholarship
    ITPA New England Chapter Scholarship
    Mikkael Pierce: Poland Spring Good Science Scholarship
    Joshua Pinder: Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship
    Kyle Pinder: Groveville Volunteer Fire Department Inc., Scholarship
    Alexis Pinkham: Limington Extension Scholarship
    Ryan Plouffe: Early College for ME Scholarship
    WRVC Outstanding Student Award Computer Repair & Networking
    WRVC Westbrook Gorham Rotary Scholarship
    Cody Pratt: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Kiwanis Dan Westin Award
    Margie McDougal Memorial Scholarship
    WRVC Outstanding Student Award Heavy Equipment Operations
    WRVC Westbrook Gorham Rotary Scholarship
    Benjamin Pride: Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Educational Foundation
    Scholarship in Memory of Ralph and Althea Sawyer
    Limington Crankers Snowmobile Club Scholarship
    Extension Homemakers Scholarship
    4-H Leaders Association Scholarship
    Bryce Remington: WRVC Napa Toolship Award
    Emily Simmons: P.W. Plummer & Sons Inc., Scholarship
    Shawn Starkey: Masonic Scholarship- Buxton Lodge #115
    Alecia Steidler: Milton A. and Lucy P. Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Betty Syvinski Scholarship Award
    Jessica Sullivan: Gorham House Nursing Home Scholarship
    Sarah Sweatt: Poland Springs Good Science Scholarship
    Allison Swett: Deering Legion Scholarship
    Brittany Tanguay: Limington Extension Scholarship
    Aaron Thomas: 1st 4 BEHS Scholarship
    Chester A. Rich Scholarship
    Elvry M. Churchill Scholarship
    Nicole Townsend: Early College for ME
    Emily Vedral: Ralph C. and Marion B. Goff Memorial Scholarship
    Gladys Peterson Memorial Scholarship
    Buxton Town Republican Committee Essay Contest
    Courtney Violette: Andrew F. Hoffman Family Scholarship Fund
    Mikayla Welch: BEHS Drama Club Scholarship
    Elizabeth Wellman: P.W. Plummer & Sons Inc., Scholarship
    Megan Whitman: Stanley F. Sampson Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Matthew Willis: Old Red Church in Standish Scholarship
    Paige Wormwood: Saco Valley Teachers Association Scholarship
    Matthew Yankowsky: Angel "Tony" Torres Scholarship Fund
    Whitney Yates: Faith Littlefield/Flossie Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Brooke Young: Gregory C. Emerson Sr. Memorial Scholarship Helen Steele Civil Rights Scholarship

    Faith Littlefield/Flossie Smith Memorial Scholarship

    Have graduation information or photos you'd like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com


2012 Graduates

Nicolette Justice Abbott-Abdill
Jordan R. Adams
Naomi L. Adams
Tyler C. Adams
Nickolas D. Adkins
Stephanie K. Aiken
Evan A. Amell
Fallon L. Ames
Samantha A. Andrews
Jeffrey M. Audet
Jessica Lindsey Avery
Kyle J. Bailey
Mariah Jo Barnett
Shawn D. Batchelder
Spenser James Bean
Nathan James Beasley
Brittney A. Beaulieu
Joshua C. Bell
Madeline Bell
Jerry L. Bennett
Cassandra Anita Bernier
Ryan Christopher Biggs
Nicholas D. Bishop
Edward James Bissonnette
Scott Michael Bissonnette
Shane C. Blaisdell
Chase R. Boothby
Abigail Marie Boyd
Alexander Bradbury
Sarah E. Brann
Brittany A. Brooks
Emma E. Brooks
Andrea L. Brown
Leah K. Brown
Chelsi L. Bshara
Samantha L. Buck
Matthew T. Burnell
Ashley R. Burnham
Eric Shane Burns Jr.
Tyler N. Burrows
Marisa Paige Butler
Brittany Leigh Cacace
Justin D. Camire
Ryan J. Cannell
Jordan James Carson
Erika Taylor Carter
Taylor M. Case
Tyler Cecil
Elizabeth Marie Chaplin
Anthony Philip Ciampi
Dillan R. Clark
Sara Hope Clark
Ashley Deseray Cloutier
Kelly Jo Cobb
Nicholas A. Cola
Jeremy Collins
Ryan Christopher Collins
Cameron Joseph Cooper
Shane Padraic Corbett
Bradford W. Cornish
Katelyn Mae Cram
Adam Cropley
Erika Melinda Daigle
Justin P. Danis
Daniel D. Davis II
Katie Marie Davis
Nathaniel P. Davis
Tylor J. Davis, Jr.
Danielle N. Day Connor Dearborn
Colby Dennison
Joseph M. Dennison
Christopher E. Derrah
Adam Tyler DeVoe
Paolo Giuseppe DiCosta
Jordan Andrew Dolloff
Emily B. Duggan
Cassandra Dunn
Christian Jens Dyer
Cody R. Dyer
Jessica D. Eastman
Michelle L. Elliott
Serena M. Farrell
Jake A. Faulkner
Kyle Flint
Wilson D. French
Samantha V. Frudd
Dylan K. Gammon
Katelyn G. Garland
Adam Davis Gibson
Samantha M. Gifford
Letesha J. Girard-Bouthot
Emma Clare Goff
Mikayla Goodale
Sara J. Gorham
Thomas Hunter Gowell
Ashley Gunn
Andrea K. Haley
Marcayla S. Hamblin Dustin E. Hanscome
Kayla Harmon
Laura Emily Harmon
Nicholas William Harmon
Ryan M. Harris
Riley Grace Heroux
Trevor Hesketh
Caroline Rebecca Hillock
Alyssa Mae Holden
Maria Ann Blaisdell Hood
Nathan D. Hopkins
Jessica B. Horr
Lindsey Howell
Alicia C. Hoyt
Zachary Hoyt
Holly Elizabeth Hunter
Nicole Hurley
Gregory Scott Hussey
Halee D. Jandreau
Jamie Johnson
Jesse Jordan
Christopher J. Jose
Justin W. Judkins
Christopher N. Kelley
Rylee Kelley
Jared M. Kepron
Nicole J. Kepron
Brian R. Kimball
Andrea L. King
Samantha Jean King
Riley Kirk
Curtis C. LaBelle
Samantha LaChance
Corey M. Lambert
Bret R. Landry
Kaitlynn H. Leavitt
Jason LeClair
Brianna Rene Leclerc
Joseph R. Leeman
April L. Lestage
Charline Levesque
Kayla Marie Levesque
Ayla Lerae Libby
Casey Allen Libby
Cole Libby
Jessica June Libby
Thomas Light
Harrison P. Loring
Cory N. Lunt
Sebastian Albert Luy
Jessica Litalien MacDonald
Kacie N. Marceau
Kelcie N. Marean
Mitchell Marquis
Thomas A. Marston
Emily L. Martin
Matheu Douglas McClure
Patrick Joseph McDonough
Ryan Ross McIntosh
Morgan McLaughlin
Nicholas D. Merritt
Reba Rose Merserve
Virginia E. Michaud
Kimberly S Milligan
Janae Mills
Joseph Alexander Mitts
Matthew Roger Mojon
Christine Lynn Montgomery
Matthew Douglas Mooers
Alexis C. Morin
Kelsey Cecile Morin
Amanda L. Morrell
Walayla Greyowl Morris
Michael Emery Morrison
Andrew Patrick Mowatt
Bradley Myers
Joseph D. Nelson
Nicholas M. Nickerson
Karlee Ann Noyes
Kayla Denise Noyes
Elizabeth A. Olinger
Chad R. Palmer
Cody C. Parker
Zackery Parker
Matthew George Payeur
Nathan L. Peasley
Andrea E. Pelayo
Nicole Michelle Pelizza
Ethan E. Perry
Ryan J. Phillips
Brandon Mitchell Pierce
Mikkael R. Pierce
Joshua S. Pinder
Kyle R. Pinder
Samantha L. Pingree
Alexis Beryl Pinkham
Matthew Thomas Piper
Robert Allan Paul Plaza
Ryan N. P. Plouffe
Eric A. Polky
Wyatt R. Powell
Cody S. Pratt
Nick R. Pratt
Benjamin Wescott Pride
Callaghan Q. Proctor
Matthew W. Ramsdell
Carolyn A. Reilly
Thomas Michael Rhodes
Nicole Lee Ritchie
Ashley Rose Roux
Zane G. Sanborn
Katherine Charlotte Secord
Courtney Jean Sheehan
Samantha M. Sheehan
Michael A. Shepherd
Emily J. Simmons
Zachary J. Sliter
Normand St. Ours
Michael St. Pierre
Kevin M. Staples
Olivia Anne Staples
Shawn Starkey
Alecia Lauren Steidler
Oscar Steiger
Amanda L. Stevens
Kendra Dawn Stringer
Jessica Ryan Sullivan
David J. Swan
Sarah Elizabeth Rose Sweatt
Russell D. Swendsen
Allison Christina Swett
Miryah Mae Talbot
Brittany Tanguay
Joel Tanguay
Emili R. Tardiff
Sadie R. Temm
Jason R. Tessier
Jade M. Thibodeau
Aaron M. Thomas
Peter Rocco Thompson
Anna Aleksandra Timchenko
Holly Torrey
Nicole Marie Townsend
Emily Jean Utz
Kyle Vachon
Michael A. Vail
Brooke Elizabeth VanRosendael
Thomas L. Vaughan
Emily Vedral
Curtis Robert Velazquez
Sara Jo Vickery
Tyler Vickery
Courtney J. Violette
Tyler James Wakem
Alex W. Ward
Shelly L. Ward
John M. Warming
Keith Douglas Wasson
Anisa M. Watson
Nicholas A. Wayne
Mikayla L. Welch
Elizabeth Antoinette Wellman
Jacob T. Wertman
Desiray Noelle Wescott
Megan L. Whitman
Aaron D. Wilbur
Matthew F. Willis
Calvin J. Winslow
Theresa Stacy Wood
Paige T. Wormwood
Dylan Lee Wortheim
Matthew J. Yankowsky
Whitney Leigh Yates
Nathaniel P. Youland
Aaron E. Young
Brooke Nicole Young
Charles Andrew Young


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options