weather66° CloudyHigh: 73° | Low: 57°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Friday August 1, 2014


Back to the High School Graduations index


Cape Elizabeth High School
345 Ocean House Road, Cape Elizabeth | www.cape.k12.me.us/sHigh.html


Graduation day: June 10, 2012
at Fort Williams

Graduation information provided by the high school
    Top 10% seniors

    Vanessa Blair-Glantz
    Daughter of Marti Blair and Larry Glantz
    Honors/Awards: National Honor Society; Volleyball Academic First Team; National Merit Commended Scholar; First place, North Shore Massachusetts Science League; Third place, Northern New England Regional Science Bowl; two Bronze medals, Maine Science Olympiad Tournament-Rocks and Minerals, Anatomy and Physiology; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Biology, English and Philosophy & Ethics; Bronze medal Maine State Games-Volleyball; St. Michael's College Book Award
    Activities: Volleyball; Tennis; Science Team; Math Team; Volunteer Club; designed and welded new seats for van use by Cape Rescue Water Extraction Team; Math Teaching Assistant; Books & Bagels Book Club; Preble Street Soup Kitchen Volunteer; South Portland/Cape Elizabeth Rotary Club Volunteer; Cashier at Shaw's Supermarket; Oxford County Mineral and Gem Association
    Future Plans: Tufts University

    Victoria Brigham
    Daughter of Thomas and Patricia Brigham
    Honors/Awards: AP Scholar, Wellesley College Book Award, National Merit Letter of Commendation, All-Academic Team Cross Country and Indoor Track, Maroon Medal Society
    Activities: Varsity Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track (Captain), Interact/Volunteer Club (President), National Honor Society (Executive Committee and Chief Philanthropist), Science Team (Co-Captain), Math Team, Freshlinks Mentor Program (Student Head), Student Council (Grade 11, Treasurer), Prom Committee
    Future Plans: Presidential Scholar at Boston University

    Ethan DiNinno
    Son of Julia Beckett and AJ DiNinno
    Honors/Awards: Valedictorian; two-time State individual champion in Math Team, member of Northern New England champion Science Bowl team, various CEHS academic awards, Harvard Book Award, Rensselaer Medal, State chess Co-Champion
    Activities: Math Team, fencing, tournament chess, Jazz Band, Science Team, Robotics Team, Peer Tutoring, National Honor Society
    Future Plans: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, majoring in Physics

    Rebecca Mallory Eisenberg
    Daughter of Deborah and Stuart Eisenberg
    Honors/Awards: CEHS Awards for Excellence in Freshman English, Sophomore History, Sophomore and Junior Art; Trinity College Book Award
    Activities: Maine College of Art Pre-College program, Gabriel Zimpritch Poetry Symposium 2011-2012, photography, CEHS Speech Team, horseback riding, Celtic harp, CEHS Sailing Team
    Future Plans: Bennington College where I plan on studying Environmental Policy and Photography

    Maxwell Thomas Gore
    Son of Daniel and Margret Gore
    Honors/Awards: Middlebury College Book Award, CEHS Award for Excellence in World History II and Personal Finance
    Activities: Baseball, Basketball, Golf, Natural Helpers, National Honor Society, Hope for Haiti, cashier at Terra Cotta Pasta Co., Rec Camp Junior Counselor
    Future Plans: Study Biology at Davidson College

    Paul Cotter Hamerski
    Son of Tom Hamerski and Lisa Cotter
    Honors/Awards: CEHS Awards for Excellence in Advanced Algebra, Physics, AP Statistics, Pre-Calculus and Mathematics Team; National Merit Commended Student; American Invitational Mathematics Exam; First Maine All-Star Math Team; First Place team member, Northern New England Science Bowl; Western Maine Conference All-Academic Team (Football); Most Improved Offensive Player (Football)
    Activities: Basketball, Football, Outdoor Track, Math Team, Science Team
    Future Plans: Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA

    John A. Harrison
    Son of Margo E. Harrison and Craig B. Harrison
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholarship Finalist; National Honor Society; Williams College Book Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Honors Physics, Honors Geometry, Honors World History I, Honors World History II
    Activities: Football Team (Captain), Hockey Team, Track & Field Team (Captain), Math Team, Science Team
    Future Plans: Northeastern University Honors Program

    Julia Goodnow Hintlian
    Daughter of Varney Hintlian and Molly MacAuslan
    Honors/Awards: Yale Book Award; Phi Beta Kappa Award; Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award Nominee; AP Scholar; National Merit Scholarship Finalist/Recipient; CEHS Awards for Excellence in AP Junior English, Honors World History I, Honors World History II, Health, Honors Freshman English; Excellence in Public Speaking Award
    Activities: Principle Second Oboe - Colby College Orchestra, Speech & Debate Team, World Affairs Council, CEHS Varsity Swim Team, Coastal Maine Aquatics, Natural Helpers, National Honor Society, Model United Nations participant, Biology Peer Tutor
    Future Plans: Tufts University

    Edward Stapleton Melanson
    Son of John and Lisa Melanson
    Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, Dartmouth College Book Award, Model U.N. Best Delegate Award, Award for Excellence in History, Western Maine Conference All-Academic Team in football and Alpine skiing, Tri-Captain in lacrosse
    Activities: Lacrosse, Football, World Affairs Council, Model United Nations, Tutoring, Indoor Track, Jazz Band, Tech Theatre, coaching Youth Lacrosse, Math Team, Ski Club
    Future Plans: Study economics and play club lacrosse at the University of Pittsburgh

    William Conor McCarthy
    Son of Candee Kaknes and Terry McCarthy
    Honors/Awards: Eagle Scout, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship Finalist, Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Boston College Book Award, Maine Forensic Association 2010 State Champion in Original Oratory, numerous CEHS Awards for Excellence including Physics, English, Spanish and Personal Finance
    Activities: Maine State Mock Trial Competition, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012; Speech Team, 2010, 2011, 2012; Science Team, 2011, 2012; Math Team, 2011, 2012
    Future Plans: Worcester Polytechnic Institute, majoring in Physics

    Maria Theresa Morris
    Daughter of Mark and Laura Morris
    Honors/Awards: Award for Excellence in Health, Creative Writing Award, Smith College Book Award, Revolution Field Hockey Leadership Award, Therese Elaine Gordon Libby Field Hockey Award
    Activities: volunteering, working, singing, writing, Field Hockey
    Future Plans: Vassar College

    Maggie Rabasca
    Daughter of Steve Rabasca and Kristie Rabasca
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, Brown University Book Award, United States Presidential Scholar Nominee
    Activities: Gymnastics (Cumberland County Gymnastics Center), National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Teaching Assistant, Hiking
    Future Plans: Study Engineering at Harvey Mudd College in Claremont, CA

    Charlotte Wynne Rutty
    Daughter of Alison Morton & Lee Rutty
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Princeton University Book Award; Gabe Zimpritch Poetry Award; Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; Scholastic Art and Writing Awards: Silver Key Award for creative writing portfolio; CEHS Awards for Excellence in English, Chemistry and Speech; All-State Orchestra
    Activities: Speech Team, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, Science Team, National Honor Society, Concert Jazz Band, staff of CEHS literary magazine Bartleby, volunteer reader at The Iris Network, Peer Tutor, part-time job at Cookie Jar Pastry Shop
    Future Plans: Bowdoin College

    Melissa Lynne Stewart
    Daughter of Timothy Stewart and Lai Jan (Jo) Stewart
    Honors/Awards: AP Scholar with Honor, Presidential Scholar Candidate, Wesleyan University Book Award, Society of Women Engineers Award, National Forensic League Level of Distinction, CEHS Award for Excellence in Art, Maroon Medal Society
    Activities: Speech Team, Environmental Club, National Honor Society, Math Team, Science Team, Peer Tutor, Middle School Mentor, Math Teaching Assistant
    Future Plans: Attend Princeton University Fall 2012 and have some adventures!

    2012 Scholarships

    GIRLS' BASKETBALL BOOSTERS
    Contributions to the Team: Sarah Gleeson, Caroline Kelly, Kayla Raftice

    BILLY BROWN SPORTS AWARD
    Enthusiasm & Commitment to Cape Elizabeth Sports: Kayla Raftice

    KEVIN BRADY SPIRIT AWARD
    Love of and Excellence in Soccer: Blake Barritt, Sasha Lennon

    COLLEGE CLUB OF PORTLAND
    Potential for Success: Alexandra Lengyel

    JOSEPH DOANE CROSS COUNTRY AWARD
    Outstanding Sportsmanship, Effort & Team Support: Thomas Bottomley, Victoria Brigham

    BUDDY EARLE AWARD
    Empathy for Others: Anna Pezzullo

    FIELD HOCKEY BOOSTERS
    Commitment to the Team: Summer Pillsbury

    WENTWORTH FILES MEMORIAL
    Service to Community's Youth: Maxwell Gore

    CE FIRE DEPARTMENT
    Outstanding Service: Sarah Gleeson, Michael Gregory

    FOOTBALL BOOSTERS
    Contributions to the Team: William Brooks, Donald Clark

    CE GARDEN CLUB
    Commitment to Environment: Nathan Botelho

    CAPE ELIZABETH GRANGE
    Community Service: Margaret Jacobson

    HEDY HANSEN MEMORIAL
    Musical Interest & Ability: Thomas Robinson

    KENNETH JORDAN HIGGINS MEMORIAL
    Character and School Citizenship: Kathryn Cavanaugh, Olivia Cooper, Forest Hewitt, Zoe Johnston, Maria Morris

    FRED HILSE MEMORIAL
    Contributions to Music Program: Julia Hintlian

    ANDREW WARD HOLLAND MEMORIAL
    Clear Passion and Focus of Study:Christopher Frank

    DURWARD HOLMAN MEMORIAL
    Respected, Outstanding Role Model: Maggie Rabasca

    MELISSA HYLAND MEMORIAL
    Career Focused Student: Austin Shields

    MARIAN P. JOHNSON MEMORIAL
    Promising Future Teacher: Sara Macdonald

    POMEROY WELLS JORDAN MEMORIAL
    Honest & Industrious Student: William LeBlond

    BETTY KING MEMORIAL
    Worthy Student: Shannon Sockalexis

    JOSHUA KUCK MEMORIAL
    Adventurous Spirit: Theodore Farnsworth

    MICHELLE LEGERE MEMORIAL
    High Achievement in Academics & Swimming: Tara Pinette, Lindsay Stephen, Lyndsey Tanabe, Catherine Tierney

    CE LIONS CLUB
    Deserving Student: Jessica Allen, Timothy Stack

    MAINE PRINCIPALS' SCHOLARSHIP
    Potential to Make a Difference in the World: Vanessa Blair-Glantz

    SENATOR GEORGE MITCHELL INSTITUTE
    Pomising Student: Melissa Stewart

    REYNOLDS E. MOULTON STUDENT/ATHLETE
    Outstanding Athletic & Academic Ability: Brian Brett, Victoria Brigham, Donald Clark, Timothy Lavallee

    CE MUSIC BOOSTERS
    Musical Interest & Ability: Ethan DiNinno, Lauren Gamble

    CEHS PARENTS ASSOCIATION
    Achievement & Promise: Alexis Johnson, Heather Kraft, Kelsey McIntyre, Georgia Morris, Matthew Propp, Derek Roberts, Elin Sonesson, Noelle Webster

    POMARICO MEMORIAL
    Exceptional Ability in Woodworking: Kevin Flathers

    INEZ RAYMOND MEMORIAL
    Promising future nurse: Molly Harmon

    ROY E. RAYMOND MEMORIAL
    Promising Student: Brian Mowles

    SP/CE ROTARY CLUB
    Service to Community & School: Caroline Kelly, Victoria Russell

    KEITH SLEEPER MEMORIAL
    Outstanding Contribution to Theater Program: Sasha Kohan, Emily Muscat

    JIM SPAULDING MEMORIAL
    Contributions to Basketball Team: Matthew Pierce

    PHINEAS W. SPRAGUE PROMISE AWARD
    Outstanding Promise: William Alexander, Samuel Barber, Samuel Donnelly, Alexander Enna, Paul Hamerski, John Harrison,Thomas Janick, William McCarthy, Emily Mitchell, Katherine Page, Cassandra Quimby

    PHINEAS W. SPRAGUE SCHOLARS
    Strong Academic Achievement: Max Aronson, Noah Backer, Rebecca Eisenberg, Gregory Howard, Ian McInerney, Edward Melanson, Claire Muscat, William Norris, Luke Sisselman, Jacob Wasserman

    CEHS STUDENT ADVISORY COUNCIL
    Service to the School: Madeline Kraft

    TIMBERLAKE/SHERMAN SCHOLARSHIP
    Love of and Excellence in World Languages: Ziana Merlim

    UNSUNG HERO
    Constant Support of Classmates: Emily Ham

    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL SCHOLARSHIP
    Contributions to Team: Vanessa Blair-Glantz, Kathryn Cavanaugh, Olivia Cooper, Margaret Jacobson, Colby Marvin

    WAECKER TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
    High Standards & Achievement: Christopher Frank

    JOHN WILBUR MEMORIAL
    Significant Contribution to Ice Hockey Team: Kirby Saari

    WOMAN'S LITERARY UNION
    Outstanding Scholar: Charlotte Rutty

    Have graduation information or photos you'd like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com

2012 graduates

William Alexander
Alyssa Allain
Samantha Allain
Jessica Allen
Kelsey Allen
Max Aronson
Noah Backer
Samuel Barber
Matthew Barksdale
James Barlow
Blake Barritt
Vanessa Blair-Glantz
Ryan Bolduc
Nathan Botelho
Thomas Bottomley
Nicholas Breed
Brian Brett
Hannah Brewster
Victoria Brigham
William Brooks
Dylan Bruns
Sarah Calande
Peter Campbell
Alexis Cantara
Kathryn Cavanaugh
Donald Clark Jr.
Gabrielle Cloutier
Marcus Cloutier
Shelby Cogan
Mary Coleman
Cameron Collins
Olivia Cooper
Ethan DiNinno
Samuel Donnelly
Corey Doughty
Alexandra Dunton-Stackhouse
Rebecca Eisenberg
Caroline Emerson
Alexander Enna
Samantha Eubanks
C. Ndigal Fall
Theodore Farnsworth
Kevin Flathers
Christopher Frank
Lauren Gamble
Chase Gaston
Griffin Gent
Sarah Gleeson
William Goduti
Maxwell Gore
Michael Gregory III
Ethan Gross
Justin Hallowell
Emily Ham
Paul Hamerski
Molly Harmon
John Harrison
McClaran Hayes
Forest Hewitt
Julia Hintlian
Abigail Houghton
Colleen Howard
Gregory Howard
Kelsey Jackson
Margaret Jacobson
Thomas Janick
Alexis Johnson
Zoë Johnston
Caroline Kelly
Sasha Kohan
Alexander Kouros
Heather Kraft
Madeline Kraft
Andrew Lavallee
Timothy Lavallee
William LeBlond
Alexandra Lengyel
Sasha Lennon
Alonso Lizano
Connor Logan
Sara Macdonald
Colby Marvin
William McCarthy
Ian McInerney
Kelsey McIntyre
Edward Melanson
Ziana Merlim
Emily Mitchell
Casey Morang
Joshua Morin
Georgia Morris
Maria Morris
Brian Mowles
Deni Mulic
Claire Muscat
Emily Muscat
Miranda Newman
William Norris
Katherine Page
Aaron Parker
Lane Parrish
Anna Pezzullo
Matthew Pierce
Summer Pillsbury
Tara Pinette
Matthew Propp
Cassandra Quimby
Maggie Rabasca
Kayla Raftice
Jonathan Rice
Derek Roberts
Isabella Robinson
Thomas Robinson
Matthew Ross
Victoria Russell
Charlotte Rutty
Kirby Saari
Charles Salerno
Austin Shields
Luke Sisselman
Shannon Sockalexis
Elin Sonesson
Keegan Soule
Timothy Stack
Lindsay Stephen
Melissa Stewart
Connor Sullivan
Macklin Sweeney
Lyndsey Tanabe
Ruby Taylor
Catherine Tierney
Selenna Tompkins
Stephanie Ward
Jacob Wasserman
Noelle Webster
Robert West
Janessa White


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options