weather60° Dense fogHigh: 74° | Low: 55°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Thursday July 31, 2014



Back to the High School Graduations index

Cheverus
High School

267 Ocean Ave., Portland | www.cheverus.org


Graduation day: June 3, 2013
at Merrill Auditorium

Graduation information provided by the high school

    Valedictorian and Salutatorian

    Valedictorian:
    Connor Maines
    Connor is the son of Grant and Susan Maines
    of Windham. He graduated Summa cum Laude and is a member of the
    National Honor Society. He was recognized at graduation with Academic
    Excellence Medals in Math and History. Connor is a member of the
    Chess Team, the Debate Team, and is co-captain of the Math Team. He
    is also a member of the Spanish Club and the National Forensics
    League. He received the Harvard Book Prize, a Rensselaer Medalist,
    and was recognized as the Undergraduate of the Year last fall. He
    will be attending Carnegie Mellon University in the fall.

    Salutatorian: Ian
    Lawson

    Ian is the son of Mr. and Mrs. George and Polly Lawson
    of Gorham. He graduated Summa cum Laude and is a member of the
    National Honor Society. He was recognized at graduation with the
    United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence
    and with the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award. He received the Phi Beta
    Kappa Association of Maine Academic Achievement Award and the Yale
    Book Award last fall. Ian is a member of the Math Team, the Drama
    Society, the Sailing Team and plays bass in the Jazz Band. He is a
    National Merit Scholarship Finalist and was recognized at graduation
    with Academic Excellence Medals in English, Spanish, and Music. He
    was voted the Outstanding Senior and All Around Student by his
    classmates. Ian will be attending the Webb Institute for Naval
    Architecture in the fall.

    Andrew
    Cloutier

    Andrew is the son of Mark and Anna Cloutier of Cape
    Elizabeth. He graduated Summa cum Laude and is a member of the
    National Honor Society. He is the recipient of the Maine
    Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Male Scholar Athlete. He is
    a member of the Home Team, Math Team, Golf Team, Basketball Team,
    and Baseball Team. Andrew is an accomplished pianist and a member
    of the Jazz Band. He received the Williams College Book Award in
    the fall. He will be attending Boston College in the fall.

    E Nicole
    Dadiego

    Nicole is the daughter of Michael and Sharon Dadiego
    of Westbrook. She graduated Summa cum Laude. Nicole is a member of
    the Recycling Club, the Key Club, and the Latin Club. She received
    the United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award. She will
    attend Saint Michael’s College in the fall.

    Reed
    Fernandez

    Reed is the son of Mark Fernandez and Anne Devine
    of Portland. He graduated Summa cum Laude and is a member of the
    National Honor Society. He received the Kevin McDonald Scholarship
    and the Southern Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship. He
    has served Cheverus as a member of the Admissions Team, a Junior
    Retreat Leader, and a Student Orientation Director. He is a member
    of the Key Club, the Haiti Solidarity Club, and the Student Council.
    He is also a member of the State Champion Swimming and Diving Team
    and the Tennis Team. He was the recipient of the St. Michael’s
    College Book Award last fall. He will attend Bowdoin College in the
    fall.

    Greta
    Niedermeyer

    Greta is the daughter of Thomas Niedermeyer and
    Linda Mulski of Buxton. She is a member of the National Honor Society
    and graduated Summa cum Laude. She is a member of the Key Club,
    Student Government, Math Team, Cross Country Team, Swimming and
    Diving Team, and the Track Team. Greta was recognized at graduation
    with the Activities and Achievement Award and an Academic Excellence
    Award in Latin. She also received the National School Orchestra
    Award. She was awarded the Fairfield University Book Award last fall.
    She will be attending the University of Scranton in the fall.

    Margaret
    Olore

    Margaret is the daughter of Stephen and Laurie Olore of
    Scarborough. She is a member of the National Honor Society and
    graduated Summa cum Laude. She is the recipient of the Amable A.
    Caron and Vivian Caron Scholarship. Margaret is a member of the Key
    Club, the Homefront Club, the Volleyball Team, and the manager of the
    Girls’ Basketball Team. She received the Mount St. Vincent College
    Book Award last fall. She will be attending Boston College in the
    fall.

    Mina Para

    Mina is the son of James and Flora Para of Gorham. He graduated
    Summa cum Laude and is a member of the National Honor Society. He is
    a member of the Student Government, the Spanish Club, the Key Club,
    and the Lacrosse Team. He will be attending Princeton University in
    the fall.

    Emily Perry
    Emily is the daughter of George and Donna Perry of Portland. She is
    a member of the National Honor Society and graduated Summa cum Laude.
    She is a member of the Cross Country Team, the Swimming and Diving
    Team, the Key Club, Homefront Club, and the Recycling Club. She
    received the Holy Cross Book Prize last fall and will be attending
    Holy Cross College in the fall.

    Greyson
    Potter

    Greyson is the son of Gary and Judy Potter of Saco.
    He is a member of the National Honor Society and graduated Summa cum
    Laude. He has studied at the Harvard University Secondary School
    Program and the Jackson Lab Genomic Academy last summer. He is the
    recipient of the United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence
    Award. He is a member of the Math, Debate, and Chess Teams, and the
    Latin Club. He will be attending Columbia University in the fall.

    Forrest
    Smith

    Forrest is the son of Mark and Jane Smith of
    Kennebunk. He is a member of the National Honor Society and graduated
    Summa cum Laude. He is the recipient of the Robert S. and Elizabeth
    E. Nanovic Scholarship. He is a member of the Chess Team, the Math
    Team, and the Drama Society. He was the recipient of the Boston
    College Book Award last fall. He will be attending the University of
    Maine in the fall.

    Zeb
    Tarasevich

    Zeb is the son of Matthew and Elizabeth
    Tarasevich of Portland. He is a member of the National Honor Society
    and graduated Summa cum Laude. Zeb is a member of the Spanish Club,
    the Math Team, and the Cross Country Team. He will be taking a gap
    year next year.

    Class of 2013 Graduation

    Cheverus High School held its graduation ceremony on Monday, June 3,
    2013 at 6:00 p.m. at Merrill Auditorium. Fr. William R. Campbell, S.J.,
    President, Mr. John H. R. Mullen, Principal, Reverend Msgr. Michael J.
    Henchal, J.C.L., S.T. L., of Portland, and Mr. Mark K. Googins, Board of
    Trustees Chair, presented diplomas to 120 graduates. Special guest Fr.
    James Lafontaine, S.J., Superior of the Jesuits of Maine was also in
    attendance. Mistress of Ceremonies was Class President Cynthia Clark.
    Valedictorian Connor M. Maines, and Outstanding Senior and All-Around
    Student Ian M. Lawson addressed their classmates. Special guest speaker
    was Mr. James A. Ward, Cheverus High School, Class of 1963.

    Graduation Awards
    Valedictorian: Connor M. Maines, Salutatorian: Ian M. Lawson,
    Outstanding Senior and All Around Student: Ian M. Lawson, Loyalty and
    School Spirit: Michael F. Orne, Leadership: Gradeigh D. Cameron,
    Activities and Achievements: Greta M. Niedermeyer, St. Ignatius Award:
    Matthew J. Cushing, The Rev. Pedro Aruppe, S. J. Award/ J.S.E.A. Award:
    Zach J. Walker-Elders and Samantha A. SaVaun.

    The following students received ACADEMIC
    EXCELLENCE AWARDS IN:

    English: Ian M. Lawson, Math: Connor M.
    Maines, Science: Maeve L. Bell, Social Studies: Connor M. Maines, Art:
    Adam T. Macaluso, French: Nicole M. Chambers, Spanish: Ian M. Lawson,
    Latin: Greta M. Niedermeyer, Music: Ian M. Lawson, Theology: Greta M.
    Niedermeyer, Computer Science: Gradeigh D. Cameron.

    Baccalaureate Awards

    Abraham S. and Fannie B. Levey Award: Lethicia Tshamala
    Adam
    Worth Sherlock Memorial Award: Michael Orne
    Amable A. Caron and
    Vivian Caron Scholarship: Margaret Olore
    Amable A. Caron and
    Vivian Caron Scholarship: Savin Mattozzi
    Baccalaureate
    Speaker: David Terwilliger
    Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of
    the Year Award; Darby Rawcliffe
    Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of
    the Year Award: Michael Orne
    Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of the
    Year Award: Matthew Cushing
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Anne Slattery
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Kaitlynn Roy
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Victoria Nappi
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Kylie Libby
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award; Danielle Kane
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Brady Foshay
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Jackson McMann
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Liam Fitzpatrick
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Donald Goodrich
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement
    Award: Iain Whitis
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award: Daniel
    Peabody-Harrington
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award: James
    Peabody-Harrington
    Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award: Andrew
    MacGillivray
    Cheverus High School Female Athlete of the Year
    Award: Anastasia Swallow
    Cheverus High School Male Athlete of the
    Year Award: Trebor Lawton
    DAR Good Citizen
    Award: Tessa Lindsley
    Elizabeth Gillis Ahern & Leonard F.
    Ahern Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Clark
    Fr. Joseph Devlin, S.J.
    Award: Nathan Caso
    Kevin McDonald Scholarship: Mary Reed
    Fernandez
    Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Female
    Scholar/Athlete: Brooke Flaherty
    Maine Interscholastic Athletic
    Administrators Male Scholar/Athlete: Andrew Cloutier
    Maine
    Principals’ Association Award: Brooke Flaherty
    Maine Sports Hall
    of Fame: Darby Rawcliffe
    Maine Sports Hall of Fame: Michael
    Ryan Casale
    MELMAC Education Foundation Maine Principal’s
    Scholarship: Adriano Paratore
    National Awards for Excellence in
    Music/Armstrong Jazz Award: Ian Lawson
    National Awards for
    Excellence in Music/Choral Award: Samantha SaVaun
    National Awards
    for Excellence in Music/Sousa Band Award: Brian Chiozzi
    National
    Awards for Excellence in Music/Strings: Greta Niedermeyer
    National
    Merit Scholarship Finalist: Ian Lawson
    National Merit Scholarship
    Finalist: Samantha SaVaun
    Pierre A. Harnois Outstanding
    Athlete: Brooke Flaherty
    Pierre A. Harnois Outstanding
    Athlete: Brent Green
    Portland Youth Football Scholarship: Michael
    Flaherty
    President’s Award: Zijue Jessamine Huang
    Principal’s
    Award: Michael Ryan Casale
    Rev. C. Martin O’Toole
    Scholarship: Maeve Bell
    Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J.
    Award: Mikayla Mayberry
    Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J.
    Award: Jaime Dulac
    Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J.
    Award: Kelsey Dulac
    Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J.
    Award: Andrew Ferrick
    Robert S. and Elizabeth E. Nanovic
    Scholarship: Forrest Smith
    Robert S. and Elizabeth E. Nanovic
    Scholarship: David Terwilliger
    Rotary Club of Portland Youth
    Service Award: Matthew Cushing
    Salutatorian: Ian Lawson
    Senior Class President: Cynthia Clark
    Southern Maine Swim
    Officials Association Scholarship: Nicole Chambers
    Southern Maine
    Swim Officials Association Scholarship: Reed Fernandez
    Southern
    Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship: Trebor Lawton
    Southern Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship: Samantha
    SaVaun
    Spanish Honor Society: Emily Rodrigue
    Spanish Honor
    Society: Connor Maines
    Spanish Honor Society: Chandler
    Dundas
    St. Francis Xavier, S.J. Campus Ministry Award: Gradeigh
    Cameron
    St. Francis Xavier, S.J. Campus Ministry Award: Tessa
    Lindsley
    United States Army Reserve National Female
    Scholar/Athlete: Emily Rodrigue
    United States Army Reserve
    National Male Scholar/Athlete: Matthew Cushing
    United States
    Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Laura
    Peabody-Harrington
    United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence
    Award: James Campbell
    United States Marine Corps Scholastic
    Excellence Award: Greyson Potter
    United States Marine Corps
    Distinguished Athlete Award: Nicole Dadiego
    United States
    Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Tessa
    Lindsley
    United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Music
    Excellence: Ian Lawson
    Unity Lodge # 3: David Terwilliger
    University of Maine Pulp and Paper Foundation Scholarship: Samuel
    Duddy
    Valedictorian: Connor Maines
    York County Council of
    Realtors Scholarship: Tanyalak Vattanasil

    Bronze, Silver and Gold Prize for Academic
    Excellence

    A bronze prize certificate is awarded to
    those students who are the top student in one subject:

    Nicole Chambers: Functions & Trig
    Cynthia Clark: Architectural
    Design
    Maxwell Boucher: Architectural Design
    Elise Coleman:
    English IV
    Jamie Dulac: English IV
    Isabella Grasso: Politics &
    Law
    Jake Halpin: Digital Design
    Ian Lawson: AP Statistics
    Trebor Lawton: Pre-Calculus
    Jinwoo Daniel Lee: Spanish III
    Tessa
    Lindsley: Concert Band
    Eden Monsen: Digital Design
    Hayley Morin:
    Studio Art
    Warren Murray: Spanish IV
    Hannah Noonan: Algebra
    II
    Daniel Peabody-Harrington: History IV
    James Peabody-Harrington: History IV
    Emily Perry: Spanish IV
    Honors
    Abigail Reuscher: Theology IV
    Lauren Sansonetti:
    Physics
    Samantha SaVaun: Jazz/Chamber Choir
    Anastasia Swallow:
    Digital Design
    Ngoc Tran: Accelerated Beginning Band
    Zachary Walker-Elders: Theology IV
    Brendan Whalen: Physics

    A silver prize certificate is awarded to those students who are the
    top students in two subjects

    Andrew Cloutier: English IV Honors & Jazz Band
    Nicole Dadiego:
    Theology IV & Yearbook
    Nicolas Donatelli: Drawing & Painting &
    Music Production Technology
    Michael Lyons: Environmental Science &
    Intro to Music
    Mina Para: Pre-Calculus Honors & Theology IV
    Grayson Potter: AP Calculus BC & Physics Honors Darby Rawcliffe: English
    IV & History IV
    Emily Rodrigue: Drawing and Painting &
    Pre-Calculus
    Lethicia Tshamala: Algebra II & French IV
    Tanyalak
    Vattanasil: Intro to Art & Piano Lab

    A gold prize certificate is awarded to those students who are the top
    student in three or more subjects

    Kelsey Dulac: Digital Design, English IV & Functions & Trig
    Connor
    Maines: AP Economics, AP English Lit & Comp., AP European History,
    Linear Algebra, Physics Honors, Theology IV
    Greta Niedermeyer: AP
    Biology, Journalism, Latin IV Honors, Strings, Theology IV
    Margaret
    Olore: AP English Lit. & Comp., AP Environmental Science, American
    History Roots Music, & Pre-Calculus
    Hilmar Smith: Architecture
    Design, Physics, Functions & Trig, & Stained Glass
    Xintong Emily
    Zhao: AP Calculus AB, French II, Digital Design, Drawing & Painting

    Students receiving the President’s Educations Award have worked hard
    and maintained an impressive standard of excellence by graduating with a
    GPA of 3.75 or higher.

    Maeve Bell
    Nathan Caso
    Nicole
    Chambers
    Andrew Cloutier
    Matthew Cushing
    Nicole Dadiego
    Spencer Desrochers
    Samuel Duddy
    Reed Fernandez
    Brook
    Flaherty
    Ian Lawson
    Connor Maines
    Greta Niedermeyer
    Margaret Olore
    Mina Para
    Emily Perry
    Greyson Potter
    Darby Rawcliffe
    Abigail Reuscher
    Emily Rodrigue
    Kaitlyn
    Sanborn
    Lauren Sansonetti
    Samantha SaVaun
    Paige
    Severance
    Forrest Smith
    Zeb Tarasevich
    Tanyalak
    Vattanasi
    l Zachary Walker-Elders
    Xintong Zhao

    Have graduation information or photos you’d like to submit? Email to
    graduation@pressherald.com

2013 graduates

Avni Crittenden Alonzo-Young
Matthew Tapec Atienza
Maeve Lea
Bell ***+
Kaleb Alan Bourassa**+
Leah Marie-Anderson Brown
Gradeigh Dorian Cameron*+
James Matthew Campbell*
Michael Ryan Casale**+
Nathan Martin Caso***+
Nicole Marie
Chambers***+
Brian Francis Chiozzi*+
Payne Thompson
Ciampi*
Cynthia Elizabeth Clark *+
Andrew Martin
Cloutier ***+
Elise Love Coleman**+
Matthew John
Cushing***+
Nicole Jean Dadiego***
Marielle Marguerite
Dalvet*
Kevin Seamas Day*+
Josh Taylor Demers
Spencer Marc Desrochers***
Anna Elizabeth DiLisio *
Conley Anne
Dion
Justin Nicolas Donatelli**
Jake Martin Doughty
Parker
Joel T. Doyon
Samuel Foster Duddy***
Jamie Rose Dulac**+
Kelsey Lynn Dulac**+
Chandler William Dundas*+
Guthrie Bernhard
Dyer
Reed Francis Fernandez ***+
Katherine Frances
Ferreira
Andrew Ryan Ferrick*
Erin Frances Fitzpatrick
**+
Liam James Fitzpatrick*+
Brooke Irene Flaherty***+
Michael J. Flaherty**+
Brady William Foshay
Donald
Alexander Goodrich*
Michael David John Gordon*+
Isabella
Fosdick Grasso *+
Brent Alan Green*
Dion G.
Grega*
Jake Thomas Halpin
Drew Patrick Harmon
Mitchell Alexander Holman*
Casey Noreen Honan*+
Zijue Jessamine
Huang*
Danielle Murray Kane**+
Zachary Scott Kenney*
Robert Bradley Kritzer**+
Ian Mackenzie Lawson***+
Trebor
Richardson Lawton**+
Jinwoo Daniel Lee*+
Kylie Elizabeth
Libby*+
Tessa Regina Lindsley* +
Natasha Kasmera
Locke*+
Michaella Ann Lynch*+
Michael Millington
Lyons*+
Adam Thomas Macaluso
Andrew Lachlan
MacGillivray*+
Madeline Grace Machado
Connor Mitchell
Maines***+
Savin Massimo Mattozzi
Mikayla Paige
Mayberry*+
Cameron James McLain*
Jackson Mackenzie McMann

Jacob Lydon Michaud
Eden Allegra Monsen*
Hayley Jayne
Morin
Warren Webb Murray*
Victoria Elizabeth Nappi*
Anders Robert Nelson
Greta Maria Niedermeyer***+
Spencer Matthew
Noel
Hannah Mae Noonan*
Margaret Bailey Olore***+
Michael
Frederick Orne *+
Mina James Para***+
Adriano Thomas
Paratore
Daniel Joseph Peabody-Harrington*+
James Michael
Peabody-Harrington*+
Laura Kathleen Peabody-Harrington*+
Emily
Dawn Perry***+
Connor Robert Pothier**+
Greyson Katzel
Potter***+
Darby Kimball Rawcliffe***+
Brian Robert
Reardon
Abigail Yellen Reuscher***+
Lucas John
Richio
Emily Therese Rodrigue***+
Andrew Charles
Rose
Kaitlynn Megan Roy**+
Jason Michael Rubinoff*
Kaitlyn Jean Sanborn***
Lauren Anne Sansonetti ***+
Samantha Atienza SaVaun***+
Paige Allyn Severance***+
Anne Catherine Marie Slattery**+
Tyler Jake Small*
Forrest
Whitehouse Smith***+
Hilmar Coy Smith
Hayden Doc Stokes*
Patrick Joseph Sullivan*
Anastasia Ray Swallow**+
Zeb
Tarasevich***+
David Peter Terwilliger II*
Chandler Craig
Todd
Ngoc Pham Nhu Tran*
Lethicia Ngalula Tshamala*
Tanyalak Vattanasil***+
Christian Timothy Verreault
Zachary J. Walker-Elders***+
Jim Watson, Jr.
Brendan Joseph
Whalen
Iain Blaine Whitis
Tracey Ellen Whitmore**
Xintong
Zhao***+
Jinyang Zheng

*** Summa cum Laude
** Magna cum Laud
* cum Laud
+
National Honor Society


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options