weather46° ClearHigh: 72° | Low: 43°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Tuesday September 23, 2014


Back to the High School Graduations index


Fryeburg High School
745 Main St., Fryeburg | www.fryeburgacademy.org

Graduation day: May 27, 2012
at Fryeburg Academy

Graduation information provided by the high school


Rachel Andrews Damon photos

    Fryeburg Academy Class of 2012 Awards

    The Oliver Award - Laura Pulito
    Senator George J. Mitchell Scholarship - Sylvia Brooks
    The Richard Denney Scholarship - Laura Pulito
    Susan Souther Page English Medal - Laura Pulito
    Elizabeth W. Tinker Prize - Kristie Sills
    Elizabeth W. Tinker Prize - Xinyue Deng
    George Haley Prize - Hieu Van
    Major Clayton Warren Pike and Margaret E. Pike Science Prize - Xinyue Deng
    Elizabeth W. Tinker Prize - Jenny Jeffrey
    The Priscilla Higgins Merrifield French Award - David Fulton
    Walter A. Robinson Classical Prize - Destiny Deroche
    The Fryeburg Academy Spanish Award - Destiny Deroche
    Elizabeth W. Tinker Prize - Scott Pelkie
    Theodore P. Blaich Social Studies Award - Destiny Deroche
    Andrew B. Welch Life Science Award - Laura Pulito
    John F. Weston Award - Lionel Rutabayiro
    Ralph M. Larrabee Award - Mark Schrader
    The Lester W. Hammond Jr. Award - Hieu Van
    Eleanor P. Andrews Award - Megan MacGillivray
    Philip G. Andrews, Jr. Award - Eleanor Jones
    Barbara Douglass Intercultural Ambassador Award - Lionel Rutabayiro
    Fryeburg Academy Teachers Association Scholarship - Sylvia Brooks
    The Priscilla MacGillivray Goff Award - Lakyn Osgood
    The LaCasce Award - Hieu Van and Geraphy Reyes
    Dean's Cup - Hieu Van
    Senior Esprit de Corps Award - Connor Reeves
    Ruth Shaw French Award - Khalil Fair
    The Graustein Awards - Sage Hennessy and Robert Ramsay
    Robert S. Crabtree Service Award - Ryanne Johnson
    Erickson Award - Nathaniel McCann
    The Gibson Memorial Medal - David Fulton
    The Fryeburg Academy Alumni Association Awards - Megan MacGillivray and Lakyn Osgood
    Bretton Frost Memorial Award - Robert Ramsay
    Marjoray "Dolly" LaCasce All-State Music Awards - Connor Reeves and Matthew Stoker
    The Fryeburg Recreation Department's Dick Cote Community Service Award - Laura Pulito
    National Society Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award - Laura Pulito
    The Charles G. Rutter Industrial Arts Award - Todd Walker
    Dorothy P. Ingraham Award - Tayla Hamilton
    Charles E. and Blanche M. Fox Award - Laura Pulito
    Stella Nickerson Gray Award - Megan MacGillivray
    Madeline A. Savard Medical Award - Jenny Jeffrey
    The Stella N. and Lawrence M. Gray Award - Zachary Frank
    The Class of 1950 Award - Allyce Day
    John Fordyce Prize - Lionel Rutabayiro
    The Cal and Sally Harnden Award - Laura Pulito
    The Kendal C. and Anna Ham Charitable Foundation Scholarships - Kevin Brown, Carrie Cressy, Forest Edson, Scott Pelkie, Maggie McConkey and Robert Ramsay
    Harry G. True Memorial Scholarship - Lakyn Osgood
    Brian (BJ) Day Award - Madeline Smith
    Colin Hurd Memorial Award - Robert Ramsay
    Maine Principals' Association Principal's Award - David Fulton
    The John Freeman Memorial Award - Marcus McLellan
    The MELMAC Education Scholarship - Destiny Deroche
    Boyle Fund Award - Alexi Mullen
    Virginia Lee Nixon Award - Marcus McLellan
    Wallace Blake Scholarship - Kristie Sills
    Nancy Brooks Heath Nursing Award - Corrina Adams
    The Frank Petillo Memorial Fine Arts Award - Connor Reeves
    The Drama Award - Samantha Soucy and Derek Strassburg
    New England Science Teachers Award - Hieu Van
    Vincent Manoriti Memorial Book Award - Meghan Costello
    Raiders Booster Plaques for Outstanding Athletic Performance - Eleanor Jones and Kirk Hubbard
    Fryeburg Academy Soccer Award - Austin Ward
    Paul "Skip" McBride Memorial Award - Brenna Gerchman and Paul Kurnick
    Joseph R. Austin Football Award - Robert Ramsay
    Eldon W. Heartz Track Award - Sage Hennessy
    Harry G. True Basketball Award - Michael Costa
    Susan Harnden Fox Wrestling Award - Connor Sheehan
    Jay Boschert Memorial Award - Nathaniel McCann
    Katelyn Dagan Scholarship - Kevin Brown
    Fryeburg Lions Club Scholarship - Carrie Cressy and Brianna Pelkie
    Fryeburg Fish and Game Association Scholarship - Brianna Pelkie and Laura Pulito
    Mount Washington Valley Old Car Club - Charles Wiesemann
    The Frank W. Shaw Post #137 American Legion Award - Stephanie Mowry
    Alumni Association Book Awards - Chandler Blake, Eleanor Jones, Elizabeth McDermith, Laura Pulito, and Hoang Anh Vu
    The Denmark Lions Scholarships - Chandler Blake, Michael Costa, Evelyn Cronin, Forest Edson, Emma Mason, Elizabeth McDermith, Taylor Newton, Zachery Sargent, Madeline Smith and Charles Wiesemann
    Campbell Conference Football Award - Robert Ramsay
    The Lovell Lions Scholarships - The Malcolm Wilson Memorial Scholarship - Brittany Fox; David Mason Recreational Scholarship - Ryanne Johnson ; Chester Adams Memorial Scholarship - Abigale Brown; Winfield Adams Memorial Scholarship - Paul Kurnick
    Fryeburg Area Rotary Scholarship - Megan MacGillivray, Stephanie Mowry and Michael Costa
    Raiders Booster Club Book Award - Chandler Blake, Sylvia Brooks, Michael Costa, Zachary Frank, Eleanor Jones, Megan MacGillivray, Stephanie Mowry, Lakyn Osgood, Brianna Pelkie, Scott Pelkie, and Laura Pulito
    Dollars for Scholars of Mount Washington Scholarships - Chandler Blake, Sylvia Brooks, Michael Costa, Eleanor Jones, Megan MacGillivray, Elizabeth McDermith, Matthew Stoker and Matthew Stryker
    The Pingree-Trumbull Scholarship - Charles Wiesemann
    Poland Spring Good Science Scholarships - Eleanor Jones, Megan MacGillivray, Nathaniel McCann, and Laura Pulito
    The Knights of Pythias Award - Scott Pelkie
    Joan Irish Award - Sylvia Brooks
    Marion Rodgerson Scholarship - Eleanor Jones
    Settlers' Green Outlet Village Scholarship - Sophie Creegan
    The Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award - David Fulton and Megan MacGillivray

    Have graduation information or photos you'd like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com


2012 Graduates

Corinna Adams
Amarit Aiemchareon
Serdar Altunkaya
Wyatt Andreoli
Ignacio Araluce
Adam Armington
Christopher Armstrong
Brianna Bartlett
Bethany Bennett
Chandler Blake
Hunter Blake
Alexandra Bosinger
James Brenchick
Richard Brett
Sylvia Brooks
Abigale Brown
Kevin Brown
James Jr. Bumbaca
Katelyn Butters
Darrian Bynoe
Peter Caffrey
Sang Cao
Steven Caracciolo
Devon Carroll
Destiny Champion
Zachary Charette
Amy Charles
Jin Chen
Michael Costa
Meghan Costello
Sophie-mary Creegan
Carrie Cressy
Evelyn Cronin
Cheyanne D'Amico
Allyce Day
Xinyue Deng
Egehan Deniz
Destiny Desroche
Lin Dong
Christopher Eastman
Forest Edson
Forrest Emery
Khalil Fair
Emma Flaherty
Brandon Follett
Brittany Fox
Nava Fox
Zachary Frank
Matthew Frost
Thomas Fuller
David Fulton
Wei Gao
Brenna Gerchman
David Gerrish
Matthew Graves
Morgan Grover
Tayla Hamilton
Sean Harris
Sage Hennessy
Savannah Howard
Xiao Huang
Damion Hubbard
Kirk Hubbard
Nolan Hunsicker
Andres Izquierdo-Merigo
Jenny Jeffrey
Ryanne Johnson
Eleanor Jones
Kara Karpowich
HaNeul Kim
Hong Joo Kim
Youn Joo Kim
Dominic Knight
Katherine Knowles
Kevin Knowles
Shaina Krumme
Paul Kurnick
Derek Leavitt
Shutong Li
Xingyi Li
Tsao-kai Liang
Ashley Libby
Punika Limpanudom
Junhao Lin
Jiaming Liu
Jianfeng Liu
Wei Liu
Yilin Liu
Zhiyue Liu
Suyun Lu
Devin Ludwig
Megan MacGillivray
Currenn Mackie-Malcolm
Saird Mackie-Malcolm
Cody Marceau
Emma Mason
Nathaniel McCann
Maggie McConkey
Elizabeth McDermith
Autumn McGrath
Brianna McKenzie
Marcus McLellan
Tymothy Meserve
Milos Mijokov
Sierra Moore
Stephanie Mowry
Pablo Moysan
Dana Mozzoni
Alexi Mullen
Bjorn Myhre
Tyler Nadeau
Taylor Newton
Arianna Normandin
Tiara Normandin
Djordje Obradovic
Victoria Olsson
Haden O'Rourke
Lakyn Osgood
Andrea Ouellette
Sullivyn Panno
Sang Woo Park
Heather Peavey
Brianna Pelkie
Scott Pelkie
Riley Pingree
Jennifer Prince
Laura Pulito
Robert Ramsay
Morgan Ramsey
Connor Reeves
Geraphy Reyes
Ronald Rideout
Anastasia Ripley
Kerri Robblee
Casey Rosenberg
Lionel Rutabayiro
Zachery Sargent
Lacey Schasel
Taylor Schoonover
Mark Schrader
Payton Schwarz
Ian Scrimger
Sonam Sherpa
Nicole Shivers
Kristie Sills
Stefan Sjekloca
Emily Smalley
Abigail Smith
Madeline Smith
Samantha Soucy
Tyler Stankiewicz
Fred Stearns
Matthew Stoker
Derek Strassburg
Matthew Stryker
Yuexuan Tang
Siena Tatum
Jamie Tibbetts
Milos Todosijevic
Hieu Van
Emily Violette
Hoang Anh Vu
Todd Walker
Ke Wang
Yingxi Wang
Austin Ward
Courtney Webster
Charles Wiesemann
Maurice Williams
Barrett Wilson
Emily Wilson
Xinya Wu
Yilun Wu
Tae Keon Yoon
Chelsea Caitlin York-Richardson
Kaila Mae York-Richardson
Xiaofen Yu
Jiaming Zhang
Pengfei Zhang
Yufei Zhang
Fanqin Zhou


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options