weather22° CloudyHigh: 33° | Low: 27°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Sunday December 21, 2014


Back to the High School Graduations index


Gorham High School
41 Morrill Ave., Gorham | www.goghs.org

Graduation day: June 10, 2012
at Merrill Auditorium

Graduation information provided by the high school
    Top Graduates

    Valedictorian & Summa Cum Laude: Jameson Crawford
    Son of: Janet & James Crawford
    College planning to attend: University of Notre Dame - South Bend, Indiana
    Major: Aerospace Engineering or Finance
    Awards: Earth Space Science & Physical Education - 9th; Honors American Literature Academic Award-10th; Pre-Calculus Advanced Academic Award, Harvard Book Award, SMAA Football All-Academic; Ram Pride Award
    Activities: JV Football-9th; Varsity Football-10th & 11th; Math Team-12th; Jazz Band; Tutoring; Gorham Rec Basketball Coach; Youth Football Coach

    Salutatorian & Summa Cum Laude: Olivia Marshburn-Ersek
    Daughter of: Carol Marshburn & John Ersek
    College planning to attend: Earlham College - Richmond, Indiana
    Major: Environmental Studies
    Awards: World History I Award-9th; Honors Biology Award & Honors Geometry/Algebra II Award-10th; World History II Award & Yale Book Award-11th; Scholastic Writing Awards of Southern Maine-Gold Certificate; Merriconeag Poetry Festival-Finalist (2012); Baxter Memorial Library High School Poetry-First Prize (2012)
    Activities: Green Team Environmental Club-Vice President; Garden Club-President/Founder; Math Team; Spanish Club; Tennis; National Honor Society; Peer Tutor; Portland Youth Wind Ensemble (Oboe)-12th;Venturing Crew-President (10 & 11); All-State Music Festival Orchestra (Oboe)-11th; District I Music Festival; Concert Band (Oboe)-11th & 12th

    Salutatorian & Summa Cum Laude: Olivia Marshburn-Ersek
    Daughter of: Carol Marshburn & John Ersek
    College planning to attend: Earlham College - Richmond, Indiana
    Major: Environmental Studies
    Awards: World History I Award-9th; Honors Biology Award & Honors Geometry/Algebra II Award-10th; World History II Award & Yale Book Award-11th; Scholastic Writing Awards of Southern Maine-Gold Certificate; Merriconeag Poetry Festival-Finalist (2012); Baxter Memorial Library High School Poetry-First Prize (2012)
    Activities: Green Team Environmental Club-Vice President; Garden Club-President/Founder; Math Team; Spanish Club; Tennis; National Honor Society; Peer Tutor; Portland Youth Wind Ensemble (Oboe)-12th;Venturing Crew-President (10 & 11); All-State Music Festival Orchestra (Oboe)-11th; District I Music Festival; Concert Band (Oboe)-11th & 12th


    Magna Cum Laude Students:

    Alyssa N. Cormack
    Daughter of: Candi Ingalls & Scott Cormack
    College planning to attend: Acadia University
    Major: Biology
    Awards: Excellence in Health; Algebra II; Chemistry; Latin II
    Activities: National Honor Society; Volunteer at Hospital; Teacher of Religious Education at St. Joseph's Church

    Joseph L. DeRoy
    Son of: Patricia & Gary DeRoy
    College planning to attend: University of Maine-Orono
    Major: Chemical Engineering
    Awards: Phi Beta Kappa Recognition; RYLA Participant; National Honor Society, National Merit Commended Student; Rensselaer Medal Award (Math/Science)
    Activities: Varsity Sports-Cross Country; Indoor Track; Lacrosse; Interact Club-Vice President; National Honor Society

    Lincoln P. Gray
    Son of: Janelle Mosey & Jonathan Gray
    College planning to attend: Tufts University - Medford, Massachusetts
    Major: Music Composition
    Awards: International Thespian Society; Rochester Institute of Technology Medal Award; Fourth Year Latin; English 12 AP Award; National Choral Society Award
    Activities: Chamber Singers-9th through 12th;Tenor in Vocal Quartet Named, "Embrace the Dissonance"; Actor in Spring Musical, One Act, and Fall Play-9th through 12th; volunteered many hours of tutoring Latin; currently writing a musical about cows called, The Moosical; All State Music Festival Chorus-9th through 12th; President of Gorham's Chapter of the International Thespian Society

    Aryn M. Martin
    Daughter of: Julie & Norman Martin
    College planning to attend: The College of William & Mary
    Major: American Studies
    Awards: Smith College Book Award; AP English Language & Composition Award; Outstanding Graphic Communications Student; Excellence in Chemistry
    Activities: National Honor Society; President of Cumberland County 4-H Dairy Club; Student Council Secretary; Key Club Secretary; French Club; Model United Nations; Relay for Life Team Captain

    Nathan E. Moody
    Son of: Christina & Shawn Moody
    College planning to attend: Bowdoin College
    Major: Economics & Mathematics
    Awards: SMAA All-Academic Team Golf; SMAA All-Academic Team Basketball; Rochester Institute of Technology Creativity and Design Award; Magna Cum Laude
    Activities: Basketball, Golf, Fishing, Dunkball

    Jesse T. Orach
    Son of: Brenda & Steve Orach
    College planning to attend: University of Maine-Orono
    Major: Chemical Engineering
    Awards: AP Scholar; Chemistry I Award; Jim Delaney Award for Outstanding Athlete; All-Conference; All Academic; Gorham High School Citizenship Award
    Activities: Varsity Soccer; Varsity Indoor & Outdoor Track; National Honor Society

    Lindsey A. Smith
    Daughter of: Kelley & Rusty Smith
    College planning to attend: Simmons College
    Major: Undecided
    Awards: Rochester Institute of Technology Award; Spanish 1-2 Award; Lacrosse Coaches Award; Soccer Coaches Award; Lacrosse Most Dedicated Award; Soccer Leadership Award; 2 Time Lacrosse All Conference; Soccer All Conference
    Activities: Varsity Soccer and Lacrosse; Dream Factory Club-President; National Honor Society-Vice President

    Matthew R. Southard
    Son of: Christine & Kevin Southard
    College planning to attend: University of Maine - Orono
    Major: Engineering
    Awards: Math-4 Year Award; U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence
    Activities: Math Team; Cross Country; Robotics Team; Drama; National Honor Society; Running

    Clara Stickney
    Daughter of: Karen & Paul Stickney
    College planning to attend: The University of Southern Maine
    Major: Occupational Therapy
    Awards: Excellence in AP Modern European History; Excellence in Health Education; Excellence in Chamber Singers; Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation & Creativity Award; Elks Most Valuable Student National Scholarship Recipient; AP Scholar Award
    Activities: Indoor & Outdoor Track-2009 through 2011; Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra (Violin); Vocal Quartet "Embrace the Dissonance"; National Honor Society; National Thespian Society; Drama Club; French Club; Church Youth Group; Piano; Violin; Voice; involved in plays & musicals; piano & violin teacher

    Alexandra C. Sturgis Daughter of: Carrie & Jim Sturgis College planning to attend: Gettysburg College Major: Pre-Health Sciences, Music Minor Awards: Field Hockey All-Academic 2011/12; Field Hockey All-Conference 2011/12; Field Hockey Offensive MVP 2011/12; Drama-Best Lead Actress 2010/11; Varsity Letter Activities: Field Hockey 9-12/Varsity 11 & 12; District Music Festival 9-12; All-State Music Festival 10, 11, & 12; Key Club-9-12; National Honor Society-11 & 12; GHS Musical-10, 11, & 12; Thespian Society- 11 & 12; Drama Club- 10, 11, & 12; Indoor Track-11; Outdoor Track-11; Lacrosse-9 & 10; Chamber Singers-10, 11, & 12

    Ellyn E. Touchette
    Daughter of: Brigitte & Anthony Touchette
    College planning to attend: University of Maine - Orono
    Major: Bioengineering
    Awards: Excellence in French; English; Drama
    Activities: Slam Poetry Club (Founder); Drama Club; International Thespian Society; Chamber Singers; Concert Band; Outdoor Track; National Honor Society; All State Music Festival; District/Music Festival

    Bradley L. Turnbaugh
    Son of: Samantha Langley & Jonathan Turnbaugh
    College planning to attend: Montana State University
    Major: Exercise Science
    Awards: SMAA All Conference-Football; SMAA All Academic-Football, Hockey & Lacrosse
    Activities: Football; Hockey; Lacrosse; National Honor Society; Big Brothers/Big Sisters; Concert Band

    Kiersten M. Turner
    Daughter of: Kim & Jeff Turner
    College planning to attend: Bowdoin College
    Major: Undecided
    Awards: SMAA Citizenship Award-2012; 11 Varsity Letters; All Conference in Soccer ('09-'11); All State Soccer ('10 & '11); Regional All Star Soccer ('10 & '11); All Academic Team Soccer & Basketball ('11 & '12); Charles Bennett Memorial Award (2011)
    Activities: Soccer; Basketball; Softball; Outdoor Track; National Honor Society

    Lia Van de Krol
    Daughter of: Barbara & Andrew Van de Krol
    College planning to attend: Vanderbilt University - Nashville, TN
    Major: Education & Mathematics
    Awards: National Honor Society; Wellesley College Book Award; Spanish 3 Book Award; Academic Excellence in Chemistry & Algebra
    Activities: Bible Study; Theatre Productions; Thespian Society, Drama Club; Key Club; National Honor Society; Quartet and Voice Lessons

    Larissa A. Worster
    Daughter of: Bea & Larry Worster
    College planning to attend: Dartmouth College
    Major: Biochemistry & Pre-Med
    Awards: Magna Cum Laude
    Activities: Student Council; School Council; National Honor Society; Class Treasurer; Interact Club

    Cum Laude Students
    MacKenzie Allen
    Ryan Baillargeon
    Mason Crocker
    Leanna Dalfonso
    Abigael Dean
    Cortlandt Dunn
    William Eldridge
    Nicole Gile
    Nathan Goodrich
    Connor Linehan
    Kevin Lubelczyk
    Quincy Owens
    Margaret Roy
    Osna Sayed
    Robert Toothaker

    Cum Laude Students



    Awards and Scholarships National Honor Society Hoods:
    Mackenzie Allen
    Ryan Baillargeon
    Adam Bourgault
    Alyssa Cormack
    Jameson Crawford
    Briaana Custeau
    Leanna Dalfonso
    Joseph DeRoy
    Nathaniel Dombek
    Sarah Doughty
    Cortlandt Dunn
    Abigael Dean
    Emily Estes
    Kaitlin Flanders
    Eliot Gagne
    Nicole Gile
    Lincoln Gray
    Alyssa Lurvey
    Tyler Maroon
    Olivia Marshburn-Ersek
    Aryn Martin
    Jesse Orach
    Quincy Owens
    Danielle Rivard
    Osna Sayed
    Lindsey Smith
    Matthew Southard
    Clara Stickney
    Deireann Stillson
    Alexandra Sturgis
    Ellyn Touchette
    Bradley Turnbaugh
    Haleigh Turner
    Kiersten Turner
    Lia Van de Krol
    Lisa Wong
    Larissa Worster

    Spanish Honor Society:
    Mackenzie Allen
    Ryan Baillargeon
    Jameson Crawford
    Leanna Dalfonso
    Cortlandt Dunn
    Nathan Goodrich
    Connor Linehan
    Kevin Lubelczyk
    Olivia Marshburn-Ersek
    Kirsten Olsen
    Jesse Orach
    Quincy Owens
    Victoria Parker
    Danielle Rivard
    Matthew Southard
    Lia Van de Krol

    Latin Honor Society:
    Alyssa Cormack
    Brandon Cushman
    Sarah Doughty
    Joseph DeRoy
    Eliot Gagne
    Lincoln Gray
    Lisa Wong
    Larissa Worster

    Student Council Cords:
    Rebecca Foster
    Aryn Martin
    Amelia Whitten
    Larissa Worster

    Key Club:
    Karly Akhmetbek
    Kelsey Alfiero
    Mackenzie Allen
    Chelsea Burnham
    Rebecca Foster
    Troy Lawrence
    Aryn Martin
    Danielle Rivard
    Alexandra Sturgis
    Lia Van de Krol
    Lisa Wong

    International Thespian Society:
    Karen Bombaro
    Adam Bourgault
    Carter Bowers
    Katelyn DiLorenzo
    Nathaniel Dombek
    Victoria Geffers
    Nicole Gile
    Lincoln Gray
    Quincy Owens
    Matthew Southard
    Clara Stickney
    Alexandra Sturgis
    Ellyn Touchette
    Lia Van de Krol
    Amelia Whitten

    Maine Principals Association Award: Clara Stickney
    Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship: Ashley Linscott
    U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Award: Nicole Sutherland, Matthew Southard
    U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award: Olivia Marshburn-Ersek, Jameson Crawford U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete: Lindsey Smith, Nathan Bucknell
    Key Club Scholarship: Aryn Martin
    Mitchell Scholar: Mason Crocker
    Bennett Award: Danielle Rivard, Eliot Gagne
    Daniel S. Clark Memorial Scholarship: Amy Sutherland
    Bertha Bridges Willis & Ralph "Rusty" Willis Scholarship: Clara Stickney
    Ann Mason-Osann Memorial Scholarship: Lincoln Gray
    Stephen Gordon Ward Memorial Scholarship: Kiersten Turner, Nathan Moody
    Dana Allen Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Kilborn
    Madolyn H. Quinlan Memorial: Lisa Wong
    Gorham Woman's Club in memory of: Frances Meserve Cotton: Eliot Gagne
    Elizabeth Fox: Connor Linehan
    Lena Day: Haleigh Turner
    Edward A. Taber Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Gaudette
    Gwendolen Flanagan Scholarship: Samantha Dahlborg, Quincy Owens
    Dawn York Memorial Scholarship: Osna Sayed
    Timothy Stickney Memorial Scholarship: Eliot Gagne, Bradley Turnbaugh
    Chandler Hamilton Memorial Scholarship: Amber Anderson, Ashley Linscott
    Portland Elks Lodge Scholarship: Aryn Martin, Clara Stickney
    Student Council Scholarship: Mackenzie Allen, Adam Bourgault, Brandon Cushman, Katelyn Gearan, Nicole Gile, Amelia Whitten
    Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship: Olivia Marshburn-Ersek, Ellyn Touchette
    D. Brenda Caldwell/Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship: Sarah Doughty
    Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Club Most Improved: Kalila Holmes
    Gorham Business & Civic Exchange: Virginia Wilder Cross Business Award: Tyler Maroon
    Virginia Wilder Cross Civic Award: Lindsey Smith
    Gorham Republican Committee Scholarship: Troy Lawrence
    Willis Real Estate-Dirigo Award: Jameson Crawford
    Gorham Times Scholarship-In Memory of Barbara Neal: Cortlandt Dunn
    Gorham Times Scholarship-In Memory of Bill Ambrose: Quincy Owens
    Gorham Times Scholarship: Ryan Baillargeon, Carter Bowers
    Gorham High School Alumni Association: Alyssa Cormack, Rachel Harriman, Danielle Rivard
    Gorham High School Alumni Association - Class of 1962 Scholarship: Jesse Orach
    Gorham High School Alumni Association-Cheryl Marquis-Estes Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Lurvey
    Gorham Public Safety-Guns & Hoses Scholarship: Amber Anderson, William Eldridge, Nicole Sutherland
    Ernie Hawkes Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Burns
    Dennis Hawkes Memorial Scholarship: Jesse Orach
    Wiley P. Chandler Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Webster
    John N. Reed Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Gaudette
    Gorham Historical Society: Carter Bowers
    Gorham Teachers Association: Kellen Adolf, Nathaniel Dombek, Kaitlin Flanders, Lincoln Gray, Nicholas Kilborn, Samuel Mosher, Mitchell Sawyer, Alexandra Sturgis, Kiersten Turner, Rachael Webster
    Gorham High School Theatre Scholarship: Lincoln Gray
    Gorham House Scholarship: Clara Stickney
    White Rock Friendship Club: Jesse Orach
    Interact Club Scholarship: Larissa Worster, Cortlandt Dunn
    Casco Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Philip Holmes
    Gorham Lions Club Ed Johnson Memorial: Lisa Wong
    Harry Shevis Memorial Scholarship: Robert Toothaker
    Felgar Nicely Memorial Scholarship: Meredyth Clements
    Charles C. Shaw Scholarship: Ryan Baillargeon
    Frances H. Boothby Scholarship: Audrey Adkison
    Watson Family Trust: Laura Holt
    Early College for ME Scholarship: Christopher Donovan, Theresa Kozloff, Bryan Kucheman, Ashley Linscott
    Malcolm Smith Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Alfiero
    Independent Order of Odd Fellows Scholarship: Aryn Martin
    Eric Benson Memorial Scholarship: Mitchell Sawyer
    Boys & Girls Club Alumni Association Scholarship: Briaana Custeau
    Lake Region Wanderers Scholarship: Matthew Southard
    Becky Hardy Philbrick Scholarship: Leanna Dalfonso
    Portland Elks Lodge Scholarship: Aryn Martin, Clara Stickney
    The University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation Scholarship: Joseph DeRoy, Jesse Orach
    The University of Maine Cooperative Extension 2012 4-H Leaders Association Scholarship: Chelsea Burnham, Samantha Grant, Aryn Martin
    The University of Maine Cooperative Extension 2012 Homemakers Scholarship: Samantha Grant
    The University of Maine Cooperative Extension Margy Justice/Linda Clark Memorial Scholarship: Chelsea Burnham
    WRVC AWARDS: WRVC-Outstanding Student by Sending School: Ashley Linscott
    WRVC-Outstanding Students by Program:
    Christian Guthrie-Web Page Design
    Garrett Heckathorn-Commercial Drivers License
    Luke Inman-Building Trades
    Amanda Richardson-Medical Occupations
    WRVC-Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Scholarship: Amber Anderson
    Olivia Dolloff
    Christopher Donovan
    Ashley Linscott
    Connor Mercer
    Amanda Richardson
    WRVC-Aspiration Award: Olivia Dolloff

    PATHS AWARDS: Travis Charette-Manufacturing Technology: Special Recognition Mentoring
    PATHS Merit Scholarship
    Danielle Currier-Health Occupations: Medical Terminology Honors
    Nursing Assistant Certificate
    Academic Excellence-Highest GPA
    Ryan Eagle-Commercial Art:
    Blaine House Award
    Maine Youth Excellence in Art
    Michael Giasson-Fast Foods:
    PATHS Service Award
    Theresa Kozloff-Health Occupations:
    Nursing Assistant Certificate
    Elisabeth Poole-Fast Foods:
    PATHS Service Award
    Cole Shiers-Fast Foods:
    PATHS Service Award

    Have graduation information or photos you'd like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com


2012 Graduates

Audrey Adkison
Kellen Adolf
Steven Albanese
Kelsey Alfiero
Mackenzie Allen
Michael Allen Jr.
Amber Anderson
Reeve Anderson
Ryan Baillargeon
Ian Barber
Samuel Barr
Julia Batchelder
Jacalyn Beckwith
Heather Benson
Jeff Berry
Timothy Bola
Karen Bombaro
Adam Bourgault
Carter Bowers
Daniel Bracy
Annie Brewer
Abegayle Brown
Nathan Bucknell
Chelsea Burnham
Kassandra Burnham
Courtney Burns
Kaytlin Buzzell
Nicholas Chabot
Travis Charette
Cameron Clement
Meredyth Clements
Charles Coleman
Joseph Coppola
Savannah Corbeau-Hasenflu
Alyssa Cormack
Asher Cowand
Jameson Crawford
Mason Crocker
Zackary Cummings
Danielle Currier
Shelby Curtis
Brandon Cushman
Briaana Custeau
Samantha Dahlborg
Matthew Dahms
Leanna Dalfonso
Harley Davidson
Adam Davis
Abigael Dean
Dominic DeLuca
Kevin Demers
Joseph DeRoy
Shane Dickey
Katelyn DiLorenzo
Liv Dolloff
Nathaniel Dombek
Christopher Donovan
Sarah Doughty
Cortlandt Dunn
Ryan Eagle
William Eldridge
Brandi Emerson
Samuel Emerson
Emily Estes
Emalee Esty
Samuel Fisher
Kaitlin Flanders
Taylor Fletcher
Rebecca Foster
Eliot Gagné
Cody Garrison
Ashley Gaudette
Kaitlin Gaudette
Katelyn Gearan
Victoria Geffers
Nathaniel Gervais
Michael Giasson
Nicole Gile
Dustin Goodale
Nathan Goodrich
Kristi Graffam
Brittany Grant
Samantha Grant
Lincoln Gray
Christian Guthrie
James Hansen
Taylor Hansen
Tyler Harmon
Rachel Harriman
Garrett Heckathorn
Nathan Holloran
Kalila Holmes
Philip Holmes
Laura Holt
Andrew Hopkins
Luke Inman
Joseph Jackson
Farkhunda Jamal
Nicole Jean
Tremayne Jones
Madison Juday
Taryn Kaczmarek
Sean Kaplinger
Mason Karter
Devon Kelley
Nicholas Kilborn
Sean Kilcline
Joe Kilmartin
Ryan Koenig
Theresa Kozloff
Bryan Kucheman
Troy Lawrence
Forrest Legere
Connor Linehan
Ashley Linscott
Sophie Little
Kevin Lubelczyk
Alyssa Lurvey
Gloria MacDougall
Colin Mader
Stefani Magee
Tyler Maroon
Olivia Marshburn-Ersek
Aryn Martin
Andrew McCarthy
Michael McDonald
Connor Mercer
Alex Miller
Nicole Minard
Nathan Moody
Samuel Mosher
Michelina Murray
Kalindawalo Mutombo
Kyle Nealey
Kirsten Olson
Jesse Orach
Quincy Owens
Victoria Parker
Kelsey Pequinot
Sarah Perkins
Sierra Peters
Thomas Petty
Daniel Philbrick
Samuel Phinney
Joshua Plummer
Sara Potts
Tyler Rankin
Amanda Richardson
Mark Ridgeway II
Alexander Rioux
Danielle Rivard
Dillon Robbins
Jared Robbins
Joshua Rowe
Sabrina Rowell
Margaret Roy
Jordan Russell
Samuel Saulsby III
Felisha Saunders
Mitchell Sawyer
Osna Sayed
Daria Semenov
Cole Shiers
Jessica Sims
André Sirois
Lindsey Smith
Martin Soper
E. Sotiropoulos
Anthony Soto
Matthew Southard
Katie St. Onge
Clara Stickney
Deireann Stillson
Maxwell Storer
Alexandra Sturgis
Alexandra Sturtevant
Amy Sutherland
Nicole Sutherland
Forrest Swift
Colby Taylor
Mariah Taylor
Emery Thompson
Emily Thompson
Charles Tompkins
Robert Toothaker
Ellyn Touchette
Derek Truong
Timothy Tucker
Bradley Turnbaugh
Haleigh Turner
Kiersten Turner
Lia Van de Krol
Steven Vaughan
Samuel Veazie
Casey Viel
Jeanette Villanueva
Allison Violette
Rachael Webster
Paige Weymouth
Dylan Whitaker
Amelia Whitten
Colby Willis
Hunter Wing
Savanna Wing
Rebekah Wise
Lisa Wong
Camden Worrall
Larissa Worster

Certificate of Attendance:
Karlygash Talgatkyzy
Nicoleta Varzari

  • video Press Herald VIDEO
    Browse videos from the Press Herald's award-winning staff in several categories, including the Susan Kimball Reports and High School Extra channels.