weather73° Light fogHigh: 82° | Low: 61°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Monday September 1, 2014



Gorham High School



Top Seniors

Sydney Butler, Valedictorian
Daughter of: William & Christine Butler
College planning to attend: Wellesley College
Major: English and Writing
Awards: National Merit Commended Student, Yale Book Award, AP Scholar, Latin III Awards, Biology Department Award
Activities: National Honor Society, Latin Tutoring, Math Tutoring, Writers’ Forums, Webmaster


Allison Matthews, Salutatorian
Daughter of: Mary Schultz & Peter Matthews
College planning to attend: Lafayette College
Major: Physics
Awards: Harvard Book Award, Excellence in AP Modern European History, Excellence in Honors Geometry/Algebra II, Excellence in Latin II, Principal Oboist in District 1 Honors Band, AP Scholar Award
Activities: President of Student Council, Vice-President of National Honor Society, Key Club, Math Team, Principal Oboist of Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, Principal Oboist of Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Model United Nations


Emma Alden
Daughter of: Camille & Forrest Alden
College planning to attend: Boston University College of Fine Arts
Major: Fine Arts/Illustration
Awards: Women’s Literary Union (WLU), Youth Council Finalist, AP Language/Comp Award, RIT Excellence in Computing Award, Art 1 Award, Merriconeag Poetry (2nd Place), UMA High School Student Poetry Contest (1st Place), Honor Thespian, Stage Manager Award
Activities: Varsity & JV Tennis, National Honor Society (Secretary), National Thespian Society (Clerk), Slam Poetry Club, French Club


Megan Creeden
Daughter of: Beth & Jim Humphrey, & Dennis Creeden
College planning to attend: Tuft’s University
Major: History
Awards: 2011 Maine Principal’s Association Principal’s Award, 2011 SMAA Doubles Tournament Champions, Smith College Book Award, AP Scholar Award, National Honor Society-President, Spanish National Honor Society, Chemistry Award, Advanced Earth Space Science Award, Latin 1Award, Honors American Literature Award
Activities: Tennis, Model United Nations, Key Club, Math Team


Jordan Cunningham
Daughter of: Colleen & Jerald Cunningham
College planning to attend: Northeastern University
Major: International Affairs
Awards: SMAA All-Academic Athlete, Phi Beta Kappa Academic Excellence Award
Activities: Cross Country, Vice President of Student Council


Andrew Ernest
Son of: David & Jennifer Ernest
College planning to attend: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Major: Computer Engineering
Awards: Rensselaer Medal Award, Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA), National Honor Society Member, 4 years All-State Chorus, 2009 Northeastern District Novice Champion for Barbershop Harmony Society
Activities: Musical Theater, $1800 Shoes Barbershop Quartet, Boy Scouts, Soccer, Sailing


Hanna Hamblen
Daughter of: Deidre & Charlie Hamblen
College planning to attend: St. Lawrence University
Major: Undecided
Awards: Sportsmanship Award (Hockey), Most Dedicated Player Award (Hockey), Wellesley College Book Award, AP Scholar Award, National Merit Scholar Finalist
Activities: Ice Hockey, Track, Lacrosse (Player & Manager), Cross Country, Dream Factory (Treasurer), Math Team, French Club, National Honor Society, Model United Nations


Ian Hawkes
Son of: Kevin & Karen Hawkes
College planning to attend: Brigham Young University
Major: Animation
Awards: 4 Year Theater Award, 4 Year All-State Award, RIT Innovation & Creativity Award, State Finalist for Poetry Out Loud
Activities: GHS Fall Drama Productions, One Act Festival, GHS Sprig Musicals, Thespian Society, Key Club, Slam Poetry, Boy Scouts of America, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, National Honor Society


Kelsie Kerwin
Daughter of: Joe & Deb Kerwin
College planning to attend: James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Virginia
Major: Undecided, but interested in the Sciences
Awards: Women Engineers Award for Excellence in Math & Science, DAR Good Citizen Award, SMAA Good Citizenship Award, Sophomore Health Achievement Award, “Music Man” 2011-Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Activities: Senior Class Secretary, Junior Class President, GHS Fall Musicals, Soccer-3 Years, Basketball-2 Years, Softball-4 Years, State Youth Council Executive Committee Member at Large, Model United Nations


Conor Kirby
Son of: Betsy Bothwell & Brendan Kirby
College planning to attend: University of Hartford
Major: Psychology


Raisa Luck
Daughter of: Carlos & Bernice Luck
College planning to attend: University of Southern Maine
Major: Biology/Pre-Vet
Awards: Art, Latin (In-Class), Acting, Magna Cum Laude
Activities: Theatre (Technical, Set Building, Hair, Make-Up, Acting) Yearbook, Art (Traditional Media)


Megan Mitchell
Daughter of: Michael & Jennifer Mitchell
College planning to attend: Brigham Young University
Major: Studio Art
Awards: Colby College Book Award, Discus Award Winner, Baxter Library Poetry Contest-1st Place 2009 & 2nd Place 2010/2011, Excellence in History Award, Excellence in Art Award, 2010 Woman’s Club Student Art Contest-4th Place School Level/1st Place District Level, 2011 Woman’s Club Student Art Contest-1st and 3rd Place School Level, Best Scenery Painting Award-One Act Regional Competition 2010, Best Set Design-One Act State & Regional Competition 2011, Theater Tech Award, Thespian Honor Society
Activities: One Act Plays – Actor & Set Designer, Fall Drama-Tech Crew & Set Painting, Key Club, National Honor Society, Thespian Honor Society, Jazz Band, Drama Club, Prom Committee, Robotics Team


Thomas Moutinho
Son of: Thomas Moutinho & Michelle Moutinho
College planning to attend: Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Awards: Excellence in Chemistry I, Excellence in Technology, Excellence in Pre-Calculus, Excellence in Spanish II, Excellence in Algebra I Advanced, RIT Medal Award
Activities: Captain of FIRST Robotics Team 172, National Honor Society (Treasurer), Ski Team (Captain), Cross Country, Math Team, Outdoor Track


William Ross
Son of: Bill & Paula Ross
College planning to attend: Carnegie Mellon University
Major: Undecided Engineering
Awards: AP Scholar, Rotary Youth Leadership Awards
Activities: Cross-Country, Outdoor Track, National Honor Society, Model United Nations


Zachary Speirs
Son of: Bryan Speirs & Candie Smith
College planning to attend: United States Naval Academy
Major: Engineering
Awards: Williams College Book Award Winner, 3 Sport SMAA All-Academic Team, 2 Sport SMAA All-Conference Player
Activities: Soccer, Baseball, Basketball, Fishing, spending time outdoors and with friends


Grace Sunnell
Daughter of: Rachel & Skip Sunnell
College planning to attend: Syracuse University
Major: Industrial Design
Awards: National Honor Society, Athletic Academic Award, Art 1 Academic Award
Activities: Soccer, Softball, Boys Basketball Manager, GHS Concert Band


Ryan Weed
Son of: Janis & Robert Weed
College planning to attend: Southern Maine Community College
Major: Communications & New Media
Awards: 3 Years Perfect Attendance, Excellence in American Studies, Excellence in Geometry, Excellence in Health, Excellence in Chemistry, Excellence in Art
Activities: National Honor Society, Art Club, Spring Musicals (Sound board), Piano


Graduates


Daniel Aceto
Emma Alden
Kamron Alexander
Travis Alves
Michael Arsenault
Molly Aube
Rebecca Auger
Thomas Bahun III
Abigail Bailey
Benjamin Baines
Elena Barnes
Garrett Beesley
Codey Begin
Connor Bell
Brice Bennett
Katherine Bennett
Eben Benson
Devon Bertin
Benjamin Besanko
Chelsea Black
Foster Blake IV
Daniel Blaker
Devin Brann
Rachel Brown
Wade Brown Jr.
Steven Broy
Sydney Butler
Brady Buzzell
Lauren Caldwell
Courtney Candelmo
Kayla Carpenter
Nicole Carroll
Tyler Chandler
Lindsey Charlton
Alyssa Clark
Shannon Clark
Maureen Clements
Sullivan Conley
Sarah Cooper
Megan Creeden
Jordan Cunningham
James Cupps
Michael Curry
Allyson Day
Jason Day
Natasha Demrest
Kelly Devoe
Stefano DiDonato
Kelly Donaldson
Sean Dongo
Edward Dufour
Kylie Duggan
Justine Dunham
Jessie Dye
Ashley Earl
Jeremy Earl
Natalie Egbert
Andrew Ernest
Mitchell Exchange
Nathan Faulkner
Travis Fields
Alexander Filatov
James Fisette
Caroline Fogarty
Kayla Frost
Concetta Gallant
Lauren Garrard
Katherine Gerry
Justin Getchell
Devin Gleason
Chelsea Goodwin
Jessica Grant
Victoria Graves
Anthony Griffin
Ashley Grover
Shelbi Guimond
Tsiyon Hailu
Katelyn Haluzak
Hanna Hamblen
Alexis Hamlin
Taylor Hammond
Jacob Hanby
Kaleb Harriman-Clowes
Norma Harrison
Kyle Hartford
Sara Harvey
Ian Hawkes
Nicholas Hawkes
Sarah Henderson
Kayla Hicks
Brandon Hodgdon
Andrew Huelin
Peter Jensen
Brendon Joyce
Nikolos Kallis
Moira Keahon
Leaha Keene
Sarah Kennedy
Kelsie Kerwin
Alena Kiel
Conor Kirby
Shawn Knight
Darrell Kramer
Erika Kutchmarick
Kimberlee Laney
Aaron LaPorte
Taylor Lappin
Blake Laughlin
Nathan Lemieux
James Lewis
Amy Linscott
Tyler Lockwood
Raisa Luck
Levi Lurvey
Joseph Lynch
Jennifer Malpass
Derek Marceau
Logan Marshall
Alexander Maston
Allison Matthews
Cotey McCarron
Zachary McCrillis
Riley Meserve
Michael Miliano
Megan Mitchell
Michelle Mitchell
Sarah Moir
Rebecca Morin
Alexis Morneau
Thomas Moutinho Jr.
Brianna Nee
Kyle Nielsen
Rachel Nordman
Tyler Patten
Nicholas Peeling
Kylie Perrin
Mitchell Perrin
Samantha Peters
Ciresse Phinney
Nicholas Pocock
Cody Porter
Ryan Quint
Michelle Ramsey
Mia Rapolla
Taylor Reagan
Jonas Rimkunas
John Roach
Caite Robinson
Elizabeth Rockett
Brittany Rogers
Isaac Rollins
Karl Ross
William Ross Jr.
Justin Roy
Katherine Sawtelle
Michael SeeHusen
Cori Shaw
Kristen Shepard
Connor Smith
Blake Speed
Nicole Speed
Zachary Speirs
Anthony Stepnick
Amber Stevens
Morgan Stickney
Megan Story
Brian Stresser
Tyler Strout
Grace Sunnell
Lars Sunnell
Jan Swiatek
Renee Tardiff
Meghan Taylor
Chareese Terroni
Danielle Thompson
Jennifer Thuotte
Mackenzie Tippetts
Alexandra Tracy
Michael Tracy
Andrew Turner
Sarah Vail
Alex Verrill
Stephen Verrill
Jasmyn Walker
Colleen Ward
Julia Waters
Ryan Weed
Ken Whipple
Taylor Whitcomb
Katherine Wight
Shannon Wilcox
Seth Wing
Eric Wojcik
Patrick Woodbury
Matthew Zagorianakos
Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options