weather68° Light fogHigh: 73° | Low: 62°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Monday July 28, 2014



Back to the High School Graduations index

Greely High School
303 Main St., Cumberland Center, | www.msad51.org


Graduation day: June 9, 2013
at Greely High School

Graduation information provided by the high school
    Top 10 seniors

    Mollie Braley
    Future Plans: University of Chicago. Major: Economics or Psychology or Neuroscience.
    Organizations: Jazz Band, Concert Band, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Spanish Club, Honduras Mission Team, Justice and Outreach Ministry.
    Leadership Positions: Secretary of National Honor Society; Sunday School Teacher.
    Sports Activities: Jazz and Contemporary Dance.
    Awards: Phi Beta Kappa Award, Silver and Bronze Award (National Spanish Exam), National Merit Commended Scholar.
    Other All-State Honors Jazz Band, International Baccalaureate Diploma Candidate, Volunteered at Maine Medical Center.
    Parents: Randy Braley and Laurie Logan.

    Megan Finlay
    Future Plans: Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT – Fall 2013. Major: Sports Medicine. To join the Sacred Heart Pioneers Women’s Ice Hockey Team.
    Major High School Activities: Science Research, International Baccalaureate Program, 4H Sheep club, Drama (both acting and set design).
    Organizations and Volunteering: National Honor Society Member 2012 – 2013, Sail Maine Volunteer, Youth Lacrosse Volunteer, Habitat for Humanity Volunteer, Spanish Club, Youth Hockey Volunteer, Student Tutor, Elementary School Volunteer, Community Food Pantry Service..
    Sports Activities: Varsity Ice Hockey – 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th; Portland Junior Pirates U-19 Hockey Team 2012/2013; Varsity Lacrosse 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th; and Maine Premier Lacrosse Team 2012.
    Awards: Eastern Maine Class A – All Star Team 2013, Eastern Maine Class A – All Academic Team 2013, Greely Hockey’s Most Valuable Player 2013, Maine State Champion 2012, 2013, Portland Press Herald All State Team 2012, U-19 Maine State Champion 2012, U-19 New England Regional Champion 2012, All East Ice Hockey 2nd Team 2012, and Eastern Maine Honorable Mention 2011.
    Parents’ Names: Polly and Brad Finlay.

    Sarah Fitch
    Future Plans: Attending Taylor University in Indiana in the fall, studying Exercise Science.
    Major High School Activities: Varsity Indoor and Outdoor Track, Natural Helpers, Fusion Youth Group.
    Organizations: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Latin Honor Society, Natural Helpers, Girl Talk, Fusion Youth Group.
    Leadership Positions: Captain of Varsity Indoor Track, Senior Leader in Fusion Youth Group at East Point Christian Church, Girl Talk Leader, Middle School Track coach.
    Sports Activities: 4 years of Varsity Indoor Track, 3 years of Varsity Outdoor Track.
    Awards: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Latin Honor Society, Western Maine Conference All-Academic Team Indoor Track 2013, 3 time member of State Champion 4×800 relay team.
    Parents: Peter and Maura Fitch

    Sarah Holmes
    Future Plans: Bates College – Majoring in Pre-Med and Math.
    Major High School Activities: Concert Band 9-11, Math Team 11-12.
    Organizations: National Honor Society 11-12, Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica 10-12
    Leadership Positions: Creator of Craft Camp for girls, ages 4-10, Junior Coach for North Atlantic Figure Skating Club.
    Sports Activities: Field Hockey 9-12, Lacrosse 9-12, USFSA/ISI Figure Skater 9-12,
    Nor’easters Synchronized Skating Team 11-12, Triton Swim Team (Manchester, VT) 9.
    Awards: Salutatorian, Harvard Book Award, AP Scholar, Greely Honor Roll 10-12, Burr and Burton Academy Headmaster’s List 9, Outstanding Achievement in Math 9, Maine Field Hockey Association Academic All-State Team, Western Maine All-Academic Team (field hockey), Gladiator by SGI/NFHCA High School National Academic Squad (field hockey), US Figure Skating Bronze Level Achievement Award.
    Other: Camp Sunshine Volunteer.
    Parents: Lori and Mark Holmes

    Monica Lynn Howland
    Future Plans: College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, MA.
    Organizations: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Bigs & Littles, Community Service Club, Natural Helpers, GJCL.
    Sports Activities: Cross Country, Hockey, Ultimate Frisbee.
    Awards: Society of Women Engineers, Hobey Baker Award, 2013 All Academic Hockey Team, 2013 Maine Interscholastic Athletic Award.
    Parents: Jerry and Denise Howland

    Jacob Isaacson
    Future Plans: Tufts University School of Engineering – Chemical Engineering.
    Activities and Awards: Valedictorian, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Jazz Band, Math Team, Chemistry Club, Rensselaer Medal Recipient, AP Scholar, National Merit Letter of Commendation, Varsity Soccer, Varsity Indoor Track Captain, Varsity Outdoor Track Captain, Western Maine All Academic Teams, Soccer and Track, Maine Lakes Environmental Association, Camp Sunshine Volunteer for 6 years, Voted Most Likely to Succeed by Classmates.
    Parents: John and Linda Isaacson

    Hannah Anecia Novak
    Future Plans: Attending Hobart and William Smith Colleges in Geneva, New York in the fall. July 2013 she will go on the trip to Guatemala with Partners in Development to help with the building of homes in the Village of Concepcion.
    Major High School Activities: Bigs and Littles, Spanish Club.
    Organizations: Girl Talk Mentor, Yearbook 12, Spirit Week.
    Sports Activities: Lacrosse – Grades 9,10,11.
    Awards: Spanish Club Honor Society, National Honor Society.
    Parents: Dan and Susan Novak

    Nina K. Oberg
    Future Plans: Will attend Boston College in the fall
    Major High School Activities: Drama Club 4 yrs. (acting and technical crew); Band – 4 yrs. (French Horn); Art Club 2 yrs.
    Organizations: National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society.
    Leadership Positions: Founder and leader of the 1st chapter in Maine of Girl Talk‚ a peer-to-peer mentoring program between high school girls and middle school girls. First Chair – band as well as First Chair in the District II band festival. Captain of the Indoor and Outdoor Varsity Track Team.
    Sports: 4 years varsity – Indoor and Outdoor Track. Pole Vault State Qualifier and placed at the 2013 Indoor State Track Meet.
    Awards: Colby Book Award (2012); Maine Principals’ Association Award (2013).
    Parents: Kerry and Gwenne Oberg

    Katherine Ventre
    Future Plans: Amherst College, biochemistry and Spanish.
    Major High School Activities: math team, jazz band, classical piano, volleyball, student government.
    Organizations: National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society, Maine Youth Leadership, GHS student government.
    Leadership Positions: President of Spanish National Honor Society, counselor at Maine Youth Leadership, counselor at YMCA Camp Huckins, math team senior captain, Maine Juniors Volleyball co-captain.
    Sports Activities: Greely varsity volleyball- State Champions 2011 & 2012, Maine Juniors Volleyball, Maine Volleyball Senior All-Star Showcase.
    Awards: 2012 Yale Book Award, National Merit Scholarship Finalist, Maine Volleyball Senior All-Academic team.
    Other: International Baccalaureate diploma candidate, math and chemistry tutor.
    Parents: Peter and Liz Ventre

    Brian Wright
    Future Plans: University of Pennsylvania; majoring in Economics or International Relations.
    Major High School Activities: IModel United Nations, Math Team.
    Organizations: Camp Sunshine Volunteer, Youth Soccer Clinic Volunteer, Volunteer on the Blackfeet Reservation in Montana.
    Leadership Positions: Dirigo Boys State Representative, Class Representative on the Parent/Student/Teacher Advisory Counsel, Senior Advisor for Incoming Freshmen; Alpine Ski Team Captain.
    Sports: Soccer, Alpine Ski Team, and Ultimate Frisbee.
    Awards: : National Honor Society (11, 12), Williams College Book Award, Alpine Ski Team Coach Award (12), Alpine Ski Team Most Improved Player Award (11).
    Other: International Baccalaureate Degree Candidate, Math Tutor, and Soccer Referee.
    Parents: Andy and Mary Wright

    Have graduation information or photos you’d like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com


2013 graduates

Agostino Alexandrab
Ames Matthew
Anderson Jacqueline
Andrews Chelsey
Armstrong Coryn
Ashey Griffin
Atwood Kristen
Badrinas Codina Susana
Bahlkow Maximilian
Bartholomew Andrea
Beagan Sarah
Beaulieu Caton
Belisle Brooks
Berube Mitchell
Bickford Kyle
Bolduc Elizabeth
Bower Frederick
Boynton Megan
Braley Mollie
Brennan Kathleen
Brinker Lily
Buchholz Emily
Burgoyne Ross
Byron Ian
Caiazzo Kayla
Calder Tracy
Campbell Liam
Carr Devin
Cerulli Lucrezia
Chaimowitz Leanna
Christensen Sarah
Cimino Danielle
Coon Andrew
Copenhagen Etta
Dawson Molly
Del Bianco Shane
Dixon Leah
Domingo Emily
Dorr Alexander
Doughty Kyler
Dunnett Nicholas
Dyer Chloe
Easterling Sarah
Easterling Sidney
Eckhardt Ridgely
Edes Ryan
Estes Robyn
Ferrar Abigail
Ferris Jonathan
Finlay Megan
Finnegan Patrick
Fitch Sarah
Fitzpatrick Molly
Fossett Danielle
Fox Natasha
Fritzson Emily
Gagel Steven
Gammon Kaitlynn
Giffard Benjamin
Gouin Brian
Gouin Francois
Grandchamp Caroline
Gray Michelle
Greene Angela
Grover Alexander
Grover Zachary
Hall Lila
Hansen Sarah
Hanson Rachel
Harmer Breanna
Hawkinson Tucker
Hess Sarah
Higgins Kealoha
Higgins Michael
Hill Samuel
Hillicoss Benjamin
Hodge Andrew
Hodgkins Philip
Holmes Sarah
Howland Monica
Huether Morgan
Hunter Abigail
Ingraham Sarah
Isaacson Jacob
Jacobson Svenn
Jeffers Cassidy
Joy Samantha
Kapise Chad
Kinkead Connor
LeBlanc Allyse
Leverett Elijah
Libbey Haley
Little Stephen
Lyden Cora
MacVane Gabriel
Madeira Nathan
Maynard Nicholas
McCarthy Connor
McKersie Kathleen
McMann Sarah
Megathlin Kyle
Mitiguy Douglas
Mitiguy Julia
Molloy James
Montimurro Melissa
Moore Robert
Morris Gabriella
Morrison Evan
Netland Ian
Nolin Delaney
Normandeau Jonah
Novak Hannah
Oberg Nina
Ouellette Jordan
Page Daltin
Pakulski Liam
Paul Robert
Peabbles Eloise
Peaslee Brooke
Perron Tyler
Pisini Katarina
Plummer Nicholas
Pollack Aeriel
Price Cory
Rand Holly
Reynolds Neal
Richards Emma
Richards Kenneth
Richardson Paige
Riolo Nicholas
Roach Haleigh
Rogers Brittany
Rogovin Kiana
Routh Duncan
Russell Travis
Ryder Olivia
Saunders Kelsey
Sawyer Gwendelyn
Sawyer Kaley
Scanlon James
Schmid Sophie
Schott Zoe
Shain Nicholas
Silverman Elijah
Sirois Sydney
Slocum Caleb
Small Jordan
Somes Hannah
Sowles Payson
Spear Nickolas
Sprague Nicholas
Stanhope Brian
Stefanilo Julia
Steinberg Lindsay
Stone Richard
Storey Cassidy
Storey Jaclyn
Storey Timothy
Taplin Eliza
Tardif Tucker
Taylor Emily
Thibeau Brandon
Thieme William
Thurlow Katie
Toorish Samantha
Trelegan Brendan
Tuller Paige
Ventre Katherine
Victory Freyja
Vogel Nicholas
Vogel Samuel
Vogel Tessa
Volta Steven
Vukovic Helena
Wafy Ahmed
Weagle James
Whiting Mitchell
Williams Whitney
Wilson Jessica
Wright Brian


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options