weather71° CloudyHigh: 77° | Low: 56°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Thursday July 24, 2014

MPA high school boys’ soccer tournament

WESTERN CLASS A

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26
#8-South Portland 2, #9-Kennebunk 1, penalty kicks
#7-Cheverus 1, #10-Westbrook 0
#6-Falmouth 5, #11-Bonny Eagle 0
#5-Gorham 3, #12-Windham 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 29

#1-Scarborough 2, #8-South Portland 0
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#5-Gorham 1, #4-Deering 0
#3-Portland 3, #6-Falmouth 0
#2-Noble 1, #7-Cheverus 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Scarborough 2, #5-Gorham 1
#3-Portland 1, #2-Noble 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Scarborough 4, #3-Portland 0
 

EASTERN CLASS A

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25
#8-Mt. Blue 4, #9-Oxford Hills 2

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30

#1-Hampden Academy 1, #8-Mt. Blue 0
#4-Mt. Ararat 5, #5-Edward Little 2
#3-Bangor 3, #6-Brunswick 0
at #2-Lewiston 3, #7-Messalonskee 1

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Hampden Academy 2, #4-Mt. Ararat 0
#2-Lewiston 2, #3-Bangor 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Hampden Academy 3, #2-Lewiston 2, OT
 

WESTERN CLASS B

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26

#8-Fryeburg Academy 1, #9-Freeport 0, OT
#7-Gray-New Gloucester 2, #10-Poland 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30

at #1-Yarmouth 7, #8-Fryeburg Academy 0
#4-Cape Elizabeth 5, #5-Lincoln Academy 0
#3-York 8, #6-Spruce Mountain 0
#2-Greely 3, #7-Gray-New Gloucester 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Yarmouth 5, #4-Cape Elizabeth 0
#2-Greely 1, #3-York 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#2-Greely 2, #1-Yarmouth 1
 

EASTERN CLASS B

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26
#8-Waterville 3, #9-Caribou 2
#7-Erskine Academy 2, #10-Hermon 1, OT
#11-Foxcroft Academy 2, #6-Oceanside 1
#5-Old Town 3, #12-Mt. View 0
#4-Presque Isle 3, #13-Gardiner 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Ellsworth 4, #8-Waterville 0
#4-Presque Isle 2, #5-Old Town 1
#3-Winslow 2, #11-Foxcroft Academy 1
#2-Camden Hills 4, #7-Erskine Academy 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Ellsworth 5, #4-Presque Isle 0
#2-Camden Hills 4, #3-Winslow 1

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#2-Camden Hills 1, #1-Ellsworth 0
 

WESTERN CLASS C

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26

#8-Sacopee Valley 2, #9-Monmouth Academy 0
#10-Wiscasset 1, #7-Carrabec 0, OT
#6-Waynflete 7, #11-Lisbon 2

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30

#1-Hall-Dale 2, #8-Sacopee Valley 0
#4-St. Dominic 1, #5-Mt. Abram 0
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 1, #6-Waynflete 0, OT
at #2-Maranacook 6, #10-Wiscasset 0

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Hall-Dale 2, #4-St. Dominic 0
#2-Maranacook 3, #3-North Yarmouth Academy 2

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#2-Maranacook 1, #1-Hall-Dale 0
 

EASTERN CLASS C

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 26
#8-Houlton 1, #9-Penquis Valley 0, OT
#7-Piscataquis 2, #10-Mattanawcook Academy 1
#11-Sumner 2, #6-Washington Academy 1

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30

#3-Fort Kent 1, #11-Sumner 0
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Madawaska 3, #8-Houlton 0
#5-George Stevens 4, #4-Central 3
#7-Piscataquis 2, #2-Orono 1

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Nov. 2
#3-Fort Kent 6, #7-Piscataquis 1
#1-Madawaska 4, #5-George Stevens 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#1-Madawaska 1, #3-Fort Kent 0
 

WESTERN CLASS D

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30

#1-Pine Tree Academy 4, #8-Valley 3
#4-Greenville 5, #5-Buckfield 0
#3-Chop Point 2, #6-Greater Portland Christian 1
#2-Richmond 4, #7-Vinalhaven 0

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1
#4-Greenville 4, #1-Pine Tree Academy 3, 2 OT
#2-Richmond 3, #3-Chop Point 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#2-Richmond 5, #4-Greenville 0
 

EASTERN CLASS D

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 25

#9-Washburn 1,#8-Penobscot Valley 0
#7-Wisdom 2, #10-Central Aroostook 1
#12-Fort Fairfield 2, #5-Southern Aroostook 1
#4-Jonesport-Beals 3, #13-Deer Isle-Stonington 1
#3-Ashland 5, #14-Woodland 0
#2-Bangor Christian 5, #15-Van Buren 0
Saturday, Oct. 26
#6-Shead 5, #11-Machias 4

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 30
#1-Easton 5, #9-Washburn 2
#4-Jonesport-Beals 2, #12-Fort Fairfield 1, penalty kicks
#6-Shead 2, #3-Ashland 1, 2 OT
#2-Bangor Christian 4, #7-Wisdom 0

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 1
#2-Bangor Christian 2, #6-Shead 1
Saturday, Nov. 2
#1-Easton 5, #4-Jonesport-Beals 1

FINAL
Wednesday, Nov. 6
#2-Bangor Christian 3, #1-Easton 1
 

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 9
CLASS A
at McMann Field, Bath
Scarborough 2, Hampden Academy 1, OT

CLASS B
at Hampden Academy
Greely 1, Camden Hills 0

CLASS C
at Hampden Academy
Maranacook 2, Madawaska 0

CLASS D
at McMann Field, Bath

Bangor Christian 2, Richmond 1, penalty kicks

Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options