weather55° CloudyHigh: 70° | Low: 51°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Tuesday September 30, 2014

2013 National Assessments
4th Grade math and reading scores


Maine fourth and eighth grade students scored above the national average in the latest National Assessment of Education Progress tests on math and reading, according to results released on Thursday.

The tests, administered to a representative sample of Maine students every other year, are the only exams that allows comparison of student performance across states.

Below is the percentage of students in each category of proficiency: Advanced, Proficient, Basic, or Below Basic.

In nationwide results:
• In fourth-grade math, 8 percent were advanced, 41 percent were at or above proficient, 82 percent were at or above basic, and 18 percent were below basic.
• In fourth-grade reading, 8 percent were advanced, 34 percent were at or above proficient, 67 percent were at or above basic, and 33 percent were below basic.

Maine 8th graders reading and math scores

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Assessment of Educational Progress
StateMath
% below Basic
Math
% at or above Basic
Math
% at or above Proficient
Math
% at Advanced
Reading
% below Basic
Reading
% at or above Basic
Reading
% at or above Proficient
Reading
% at Advanced
Alabama25753033565316
Alaska23773764258276
Arizona18824074060285
Arkansas17833953466327
California26743354258276
Colorado1387501126744110
Connecticut178345924764312
Delaware14864272773389
District of Columbia34662865050237
DoDEA11894561882438
Florida16844162575399
Georgia19813973367349
Hawaii17834693862307
Idaho17834063268337
Illinois21793983664348
Indiana109052102773388
Iowa13874892872389
Kansas11894882971388
Kentucky16844162971369
Louisiana25752634456234
Maine12884792971379
Maryland1882471323774514
Massachusetts1090581621794714
Michigan23773773664316
Minnesota1090591626744110
Mississippi26742624753213
Missouri17833953070357
Montana14864573070357
National18824183367348
Nebraska16844582971378
Nevada20803443961275
New Hampshire793591220804511
New Jersey1387491025754212
New Mexico26743144852214
New York18824073070379
North Carolina13874583169358
North Dakota11894872773346
Ohio148648102971379
Oklahoma17833653565305
Oregon19814083466339
Pennsylvania158544827734010
Rhode Island17834273070389
South Carolina21793554060286
South Dakota16844053466326
Tennessee20804073367348
Texas16844173763286
Utah17834482971378
Vermont1387521125754212
Virginia128847926744312
Washington1486481028724010
West Virginia19813543862275
Wisconsin15854793268358
Wyoming10904872575377
Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options