weather68° Mostly cloudyHigh: 78° | Low: 62°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Friday August 1, 2014

New England
Fire Department Staffing Levels

This database is the result of a survey of all New England cities with populations similar to Portland, between 40,000 and 100,000 residents.

Several municipalities were added outside these parameters to include larger ones such as Boston, and several Maine cities.

* The numbers for Providence reflect authorized, not actual staffing levels.


SOURCES: Census Bureau, Staff Research DATE: January 2012
CityStatePopulation FirefightersFirefighters per 1,000 pop.Size (sq. mi.)Pop. per sq. mi.
AuburnME23,055602.6059.33388
BangorME33,039902.7234.26964
BarnstableMA45,194160.3559.81756
BeverlyMA39,502601.5215.902,617
BostonMA617,5941,4672.3848.2812,792
Bristol CT60,477921.5226.412,289
BrocktonMA93,8101721.8321.334,398
BurlingtonVT42,417791.8610.314,115
CambridgeMA105,1622742.616.3916,470
ChicopeeMA55,2981432.5922.832,422
ConcordNH42,695992.3264.25664
CranstonRI 80,3872012.5028.342,836
Danbury CT80,8931281.5841.891,931
East ProvidenceRI47,0371202.5513.243,552
Everett,MA41,667952.283.4012,165
Fall RiverMA88,8572322.6133.132,681
FitchburgMA40,318781.9327.801,434
HartfordCT124,7753933.1517.307,178
HaverhillMA60,879901.4832.971,846
LawrenceMA76,3771201.576.9311,027
LeominsterMA40,759781.9128.821,414
LowellMA106,5192011.8913.587,842
LynnMA90,3291711.8910.748,409
MaldenMA59,4501151.935.0411,788
ManchesterNH109,5652582.3533.103,310
MedfordMA56,1731111.988.16,934
MeridenCT60,868991.6323.792,558
MeuthenMA47,255721.5222.252,124
MiddletownCT47,648661.3941.021,161
Milford MA51,2711142.2221.902,340
NashuaNH86,4941762.0330.852,803
New Bedford MA95,7022032.1220.004,754
New BritainMA73,2061371.8713.395,466
NewtonMA85,1461862.1817.844,773
NorwalkCT85,6031301.5222.863,744
NorwichCT40,493591.4628.061,443
PawtucketRI71,1481462.058.688,194
PeabodyMA51,2511072.0916.213,161
PittsfieldMA44,737831.8640.471,105
PortlandME66,1942343.5421.313,105
PortsmouthNH20,779612.9415.641,329
Providence*RI178,0424292.4118.409,676
QuincyMA92,2711952.1116.575,567
RevereMA51,7551021.975.699,095
SalemMA41,340852.068.284,449
SomervilleMA75,7541522.014.1218,404
South PortlandME25,002602.4011.982,086
TauntonMA55,8741522.7246.701,196
WalthamMA60,6321602.6412.734,763
WarwickRI82,6722202.6635.052,359
West Haven CT 55,5641001.8010.755,170
WestfieldMA41,094842.0446.32887
WeymouthMA53,743981.8216.793,200
WoonsocketRI41,186962.337.745,321
Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options