weather69° CloudyHigh: 73° | Low: 57°Five Day Forecast
All Sections
Thursday July 31, 2014



Back to the High School Graduations index

Portland
High School

284 Cumberland Ave., Portland | www.phsbulldogs.org

Graduation day: June 6, 2013
at Merrill Audorium

Graduation information provided by the high school

    Top Ten Seniors

    Alison Noel Savage,
    daughter of Bruce and Anne Savage, is the Valedictorian of the
    Class of 2013. While at Portland High School, she was a member of
    the Girls Soccer Team, Math Team, Art Club, ACE Mentor Program and
    Great Atlantic Speedskating Club. Outside of school, Alison
    volunteered at Maine Medical Center and the Animal Refuge League.
    Her academic achievements earned her membership in the National
    Honor Society, recipient of the Yale University Book Award,
    American High School Math Exam Award, AP Scholar Award and a
    National Merit Scholarship semi-finalist. Alison plans to attend
    Wellesley College.

    Charles (“Chipâ€Â)
    William Weber
    , son of William and Ann Weber, is the
    Salutatorian of the Class of 2013. Chip is a member of the Student
    Council, Varsity Baseball Team, Varsity Soccer Team, Math Team,
    Photography Club, Bulldog Edition School Newspaper, Key Club and
    Global Studies Certificate Program. He was also elected by his
    peers as a Student Representative last year to the Portland School
    Committee. Chip is a volunteer at the Preble Street Soup Kitchen.
    His academic achievements earned him membership in the National
    Honor Society and an AP Scholar Award. He received an honorable
    mention on the National Spanish Exam for the last two years. Chip
    plans to attend Harvard College.

    Jacob Elliott Katsiaficas,
    son of James and Donna Katsiaficas, currently serves on the Senior
    Executive Board and Student Council. He is Treasurer of the Key
    Club and a member of the Math Team. Jacob has volunteered at
    various organizations throughout his high school career: at First
    Lutheran Day Camp, Mercy Hospital, St. Pius X Church suppers,
    Portland Trails, Hails and Horns Magazine, and the Maine Marathon.
    His academic achievements earned him membership in the National
    Honor Society and two National Spanish Awards. Jacob plans to
    attend Tufts University.

    Katherine Ruth Suslovic,
    daughter of Edward Suslovic and Jennifer Southard, is Co-Captain of
    the Debate Team, a member of Academic Decathlon, Nordic Skiing,
    Girls Soccer, Model UN and the Rowing Team at Waynflete. She has
    volunteered on political campaigns and interned with the Mayor of
    Portland. Katherine’s academic achievements earned her membership
    in the National Honor Society, High Honors throughout her high
    school career and a National Spanish Exam Award. Katherine plans
    to attend Wesleyan University.

    Casey Arlo
    Waldren
    , son of Carter Waldren and Willa Vennema, is a member
    of the Key Club, Big Brothers Big Sisters and volunteered for the
    community of Swan’s Island. His academic achievement earned him
    High Honors throughout his high school career and the US Airforce
    Math and Science Award. Casey plans to pursue a degree in computer
    programming while attending the University of Rochester.

    Meghan Leah Kelly,
    daughter of John Kelly and Catherine O’Connor, is Co-Captain of the
    Cross Country Team, a member of the Global Studies Certificate
    Program, Nordic Skiing, Co-President of the Environmental Club,
    Model UN, Crochet for a Cause Club and the LINK editor and writer.
    Her academic achievement has earned her membership in the National
    Honor Society, recipient of the Wellesley Book Award, Honors and
    High Honors throughout her high school career, and Awards on
    National Spanish and Latin exams and National Mythology exam.
    Meghan plans to attend Colby College.

    Megan Elizabeth Anderson,
    daughter of Malcolm and Lynee Anderson, is a member of the Indoor
    Track Team, Outdoor Track Team, Peer Mediation, and the Photography
    Club. She is a peer tutor and attended a pre-college program at
    the Maine College of Art, enrolling in painting class, digital
    design, metalsmithing and jewelry-making classes. Megan’s academic
    achievements earned her High Honors throughout her high school
    career, the Bronze Award on the National Spanish Exam, Maine
    College of Art Book Award and Best in State in the Verizon
    Innovative App Challenge group submission. Megan plans to attend
    Southern Maine Community College.

    Tatum Monagan
    Gale
    , son of Jon and Nori Gale, is a member of the Football
    Team, Jazz Band, Key Club, Student Council, Executive Board, Indoor
    Track and Track & Field. He also volunteers at the Preble Street
    Resource Center and tutored a 2nd grader at an elementary school.
    Tate is a member of an Independent Jazz Band and interned for Angus
    King’s US Senate Campaign. His academic achievements earned him
    membership in the National Honor Society, National Merit
    Scholarship Semi-Finalist, the Williams College Book Award and the
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award. Tatum plans to attend the University
    of Pennsylvania.

    Abigail Edelberg
    Popenoe
    , daughter of Jerrold Edelberg and Ellen Popenoe, is a
    member of the Cross- Country Team, Nordic Skiing, Ultimate Frisbee,
    Outdoor Club and Global Studies Certificate Program. She was also
    a Trail Building volunteer, member of the Key Club and Lacrosse
    Team. Abigail does modern dance and is a member of the Nordic
    Skiing Regional Club Team. Her academic achievements earned her
    membership in the National Honor Society. Abigail plans to attend
    Whitman College.

    Gabriel David Doss, , son
    of Virginia Doss, is member of the Orchestra, Film Consideration
    Club and Debate Team. He was a member of the Cross-Country Team,
    studied the cello for several years and was a Peer Mentor. His
    academic achievements earned him membership in the National Honor
    Society, High Honors through his high school career and the
    Connecticut College Book Award. Gabriel plans to attend Wesleyan
    University.

    Scholarship Recipients

    Albing, Edward Scholarship Dinh Diep
    Allen, David W.
    Memorial Scholarship Adam Ryan Berg
    Anderson, Mable &
    Walter Memorial Scholarship Casey Arlo Waldren
    Anderson,
    Michael J. Memorial Scholarship Victoria Ann Webber
    Angelo, James Memorial Scholarship Tonny Kabonye
    Bennett,
    Mary B. Scholarship Matthew Tau Livermore
    Berkowitz, Leon
    Memorial Scholarship Katherine Ruth Suslovic
    Blanchard,
    Alanson Scholarship Abigail Wallace Cook
    Bleier, Rose
    Class of 1950 Scholarships Megan Elizabeth Anderson, Alyx
    Elizabeth Carbone, Rachel Marie Grindle, Olwyn Moxhay

    Bogh, Mary
    Scholarship Kristina Ashley Glanville
    Boys and Girls Clubs
    Alumni Scholarships Carissa Marie Porcaro, Stephen Angelo, Gabriel
    David Doss, Nathan Stoddard, Cosimo Donato

    Brown, James Memorial
    Scholarship Kelly Rose Flanagan
    Carr, Kathleen
    Scholarship Anna Elisabeth Fisher
    Chase, Isabella Preble
    Scholarship Anna Elisabeth Fisher
    Class of 1939
    Scholarship Nathan Tyler Lavoie
    Class of 1943
    Scholarship Sean Connor Foley
    Class of 1969
    Scholarship Kellianne Dolan
    Cole, Veranus
    Scholarship Cody Wallace Cook
    College Club, Portland
    Scholarship Lucy Wise Bauer
    Connolly Family
    Scholarship Kowsar M. Ahmed
    Cormier, Garrett Memorial
    Scholarships Dalton James McIlwain
    Cushman, Rufus Cutler
    Class of 1865 Scholarships Alison Noel Savage, Charles William
    Weber

    Custis, Alice L. Scholarship Abigail Edelberg
    Popenoe

    Damren, Doris H. Scholarship Abigail Edelberg
    Popenoe

    Davis, Marcella Class of 1925 Scholarship Michaela
    Kristina Boissonneault

    Delogu Family Scholarship Nathaniel
    R. Smart

    DeVilleneuve, Benjamin Memorial
    Scholarship Christopher Charles Hoffman
    Drees, Maurice
    Scholarship Timothy Michael Rovnak
    Early College for ME
    Scholarships Timothy Michael Rovnak, Lillian Boyd-Mullenn, Dinh
    Diep, Huda Ali Hassan, Safia Ahmed Hassan, Thinavysen Thach, Zach
    Smith

    Ebrel, Dr. Carl Scholarship Gabriel David Doss
    Elowitch, Abraham Scholarships Quinn Yun Yi Lavigne
    Elowitch, Yudy Scholarship Katherine Ruth Suslovic
    Finard
    Properties Scholarship Daniella Apon
    Finn, Ruth H. Family
    Scholarship Ashley Marie Frank
    Fitzpatrick, James J.
    Scholarship Joseph Tyler Nielsen
    Flagg, Susanne M.M. Grant
    Scholarship Valerie Floyd
    Foley, Isabella Memorial
    Scholarship Peter Donato
    Foley, Virginia M.
    Scholarship Isabel Walter
    Gerber Family
    Scholarships Maria Mirijanyan
    Gorham Savings
    Scholarship Michael Robert Curran
    Green Memorial
    Scholarship Camille Marie Hanley
    Gribbin, Peter
    Scholarships Hunter Nicholas John Joyce, Huda Ali Hassan
    Harbor Lights Foundation Scholarship Amanda Marie Rwirangira,
    Faiza Hussein Ali

    Hutchinson, Muriel A.
    Scholarship Gabriela T. Cardona
    Johnson, James and
    Jeannine Memorial Scholarship Nicole Elizabeth Rogers
    Johnson, Theodore Scholarship Sandra Leigh Gilson
    Johnson,
    Theodore Scholarship Megan Nadeau
    Jones, Ray Memorial
    Scholarship Leanne Elizabeth Reichert
    King, Helen Memorial
    Scholarship Lucienne Marie Veilleux
    Kochian-Parseghian,
    Family Scholarships Fund Adelia Diane Camden, Kelliane Dolan,
    Kelly Rose Flanagan, Sean Connor Foley, Drew A. Graham, August Stephen
    Halm-Perazone, Malcolm Arthur Henry, Ikram A. Ibrahim, Nathan Tyler
    Lavoie, Sydney Lyn Levesque, Jake Elwood Lichter, Eva Behan Light,
    Alicia Kim Loeurm, Kendra Anne Madore, Alias Nasrat, Felix Dugan Pieske,
    Debra, Lizbeth Polanco, Abigail Edelberg Popenoe, Patrick Samuel
    Robinson, Elin Daphne Mixon Roland, Rebecca Finn Ruesch, Brandon Timothy
    Smart, Stephen Teng, Cassandra Leigh Thurston, Krissia Margarita
    Umanzor-Romero

    Krekorian, Gary P. Memorial
    Scholarship Stephen Angelo
    Lano, “Handy Andy” Andrew
    Memorial Scholarship Nicholas Volger
    Leahy, Mary Memorial
    Scholarship Nathan Christopher Rand
    Lee, John “Red”
    Memorial Scholarship Lily Cecelia Bruenjes
    Lee, Richard E.
    Memorial Scholarship Michael Girard Proia
    LeGage, David N.
    Memorial Scholarship Nicole Elizabeth Rogers
    Levey,
    Abraham S. and Fannie B. Scholarship Alison Noel Savage
    Lincoln Middle School Scholarship Felix Dugan Pieske
    Loomis, Charles and Marjorie Scholarship Mackenzie Elizabeth
    Marles

    Lowe, Arthur W. Scholarship Nathan Tyler
    Lavoie

    Mahoney, Ellen Cavanagh Scholarship Angalee Ella
    Katherine Purington

    Mathews, Captain and Mrs. Richard
    Scholarship Alison Noel Savage
    Mavadones, Michael N.
    Memorial Kellianne Dolan
    McAnany, Timothy C.
    Scholarship Debra Lizbeth Polanco
    McGarvey, Richard
    Scholarship Timothy Michael Rovnak
    McGrath, Jean Memorial
    Scholarship Kyle Michael Reichert
    McMillan, Cathy Memorial
    Scholarship Nicholas Volger
    Mitchell, Senator George
    Scholarship Alias Nasrat
    Moore, Lyman Middle School
    Scholarships Nicole Elizabeth Rogers, Leanne Elizabeth Reichert,
    Ashley Marie Frank, Charles William Weber, Kyle Michael Reichert, Liam
    Joseph Brochu

    Moran, Lynn Memorial Scholarship Faiza
    Hussein Ali, Tonny Kabonye

    Pooler, Janna Memorial
    Scholarship Joshua Thane Hoyt, Raithmany Sok
    Portland
    Administrators Association Scholarship Nicole Elizabeth
    Rogers

    Portland Athletic League Scholarship Nathaniel R.
    Smart

    Portland Education Association Scholarships Hannah
    Dorothy Carlson, Meghan Leah Kelly

    Portland Music Booster
    Scholarship Cody Wallace Cook
    PHS Athletic Alumni Club
    Scholarship Robert L. Parent III
    PHS Boys Baseball
    Boosters Scholarship Kyle Michael Reichert
    PHS Boys
    Basketball Boosters Scholarships Stephen Angelo, Ella Katherine
    Purington

    PHS Boosters Cheering Scholarship Kendra Anne
    Madore

    PHS Boosters Cross Country Scholarship Elin Daphne
    Mixon Roland

    PHS Boosters Field Hockey Scholarship Carissa
    Marie Porcaro

    PHS Boosters Football Scholarship Verny A.
    Gayle

    PHS Boosters Golf Scholarship Adam Ryan Berg
    PHS Boosters Hockey Scholarships Drew Kelly Barry, Jonathan D.
    Gatti

    PHS Boosters Indoor Track Scholarships Amanda Marie
    Rwirangira, Drew A. Graham

    PHS Boosters Lacrosse Scholarship
    Liam Joseph Brochu, Quinn Yun Yi Lavigne
    PHS Boosters Outdoor
    Track Scholarship Robert L. Parent III, Megan Elizabeth
    Anderson

    PHS Boosters Sailing Scholarship Patrick Samuel
    Robinson

    PHS Boosters Skiing Scholarship Abigail Edelberg
    Popenoe

    PHS Boosters Soccer Scholarship Timothy Michael
    Rovnak, Ashley Marie Frank

    PHS Boosters Softball Scholarship
    Sydney Lyn Levesque
    PHS Boosters Swimming Scholarship
    Lucienne Marie Veilleux
    PHS Boosters Tennis Scholarship
    Lily Cecelia Bruenjes
    PHS Boosters Wrestling Scholarship
    Malcolm Arthur Henry
    PHS Cluster V Scholarships Adam
    John Lamontagne, Megan Elizabeth Anderson, Monday Logugune, Megan
    Woodbridge Hudson, Daniella Apon, Abigail Wallace Cook, Tatyana Marie
    Tracy, Jennifer Achen Charles, Steven James Tibbetts, Megan Nadeau,
    Trianna Amy Rom

    PHS Ice Hockey Booster Scholarships Leanne
    Elizabeth Reichert, Drew Kelly Barry, Jonathan D. Gatti, Andrew
    Ahonen

    PHS Student Council Scholarships Michael Robert
    Curran

    Portland High School Basketball Scholarship Cosimo
    Donato

    Portland Pottery Scholarship Olwyn Moxhay
    Portland Youth Football League Scholarship Nicholas Volger
    Powell, Timothy Memorial Scholarship Drew Kelly Barry
    Pringle, Harry R. Service and Leadership Award Charles William
    Weber

    Quinn, John P. and Winifred A. Memorial
    Scholarship Faiza Hussein Ali
    Rand, Ted and Audrey
    Memorial Scholarship Hannah Dorothy Carlson
    Reiche, Laura
    K. and Howard C. Memorial Scholarship Alyx Elizabeth
    Carbone

    Reny Charitable Scholarships Michee Nkomezi
    Runyambo, Evan Thomas Caliendo, Marcus James Caliendo

    Rosenthal,
    Maurice & Doris Memorial Scholarship Jacob Elliott
    Katsiaficas

    Serunian, Arthur Jr. Memorial
    Scholarships Katherine Ruth Suslovic, Charles William
    Weber

    Shatz, Fannie and Sarah Memorial Scholarship Olivia
    Catherine Warner

    Silver, Hyman and Sidney Memorial
    Scholarship Tatum Monagan Gale
    Silverman, David K.
    Scholarships Meghan Leah Kelly, Gabriel David Doss
    Soule,
    Clara by Samuel Weisman Scholarship Faiza Hussein Ali
    Soule, Clara Watch Faiza Hussein Ali
    Talbot, Franklin
    Scholarship Abigail Wallace Cook
    Tevanian, Casper Memorial
    Scholarship Maria Mirijanyan
    Thorne, Janet Burke
    Scholarship Meghan Leah Kelly
    Trefethen, Evergreen
    Improvement Association Hannah Dorothy Carlson
    Tyler
    Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship Ji Won Song
    Unity Lodge #3
    Scholarship Edward Rodney Hamilton
    Volger, Ted Memorial
    Scholarships Adam Ryan Berg, Michael Anthony Scala, Nathaniel R.
    Smart, Nicholas Volger

    Walch, J. Weston Scholarship Megan
    Woodbridge Hudson

    Whittier Award, Altrusa Club of Portland’s
    Alice Anna Elisabeth Fisher

    Have graduation information or photos you’d like to submit? Email to
    graduation@pressherald.com

2013 Graduates

Hiba
Abd
Bianca Abdalla
Farhiyo Abdi
Ifrah Abdi
Nimo
Abdirahman
Ahmed Abdulle
Kowsar Ahmed
Mohamud Ahmed
Andrew Ahonen
Amira Al Sammrai
Nour Al Sammrai
Ali
Aljubyly
Faiza Ali
Suzan Ali
Sunday Alok
Megan
Anderson
Stephen Angelo
Daniella Apon
Drew Barry
Lucy
Bauer
Adam Berg
Victoria Blanchard
Michaela
Boissonneault
Sean Bouchard
Lillian Boyd-Mullen
Sarah
Bresette
Liam Brochu
Lily Bruenjes
Evan Caliendo
Marcus
Caliendo
Adelia Camden
Alyx Carbone
Gabriela Cardona
Hannah Carlson
Jennifer Charles
Sunday Charles
Abigail
Cook
Cody Cook
Michael Curran
Kristina Dang
Maha
Dawood
George Dennis
Dinh Diep
Kellianne Dolan
Cosimo
Donato
Gabriel Doss
Kaila Fagan
Anna Fisher
Halle
Fix
Kelly Flanagan
Sean Foley
Edward Fowler
Ashley
Frank
Caleb Fraser
Tatum Gale
Jonathan Gatti
Verny
Gayle
Sandra Gilson
Kristina Glanville
Drew Graham
Zamara Grant
Rachel Grindle
Rhomel Guardado
August
Halm-Perazone
Edward Hamilton
Camille Hanley
Huda Hassan
Safia Hassan
Zakaria Hassan
Malcolm Henry
Christopher
Hoffman
Joshua Hoyt
Megan Hudson
Ikram Ibrahim
Simane
Ibrahim
Joe Ininahazwe
Afrah Issack
Nicholas Joyce
Tonny
Kabonye
Jacob Katsiaficas
Michael Keane
Meghan Kelly
Boutavee Kim
Kalli Kirkpatrick
Adam Lamontagne
Anthony
Lane
Joshua Larrivee
Quinn Lavigne
Nathan Lavoie
Sydney
Levesque
Eric Lewis
Jake Lichter
Eva Light
Matthew
Livermore
Alicia Loeurm
Monday Logugune
Kendra Madore
Ahmed Mahdi
Ghafran Mahdi
Casey Mahoney
Bellmyche
Mahoungou
Dalea Malual
Mackenzie Marles
Dalton McIlwain
Maria Mirijanyan
Abdirahman Mohamed
Olwyn Moxhay
Matthew
Murphy
Mashale Nabi
Megan Nadeau
Alias Nasrat
Floris
Ndisanze
Joseph Nielsen
Horry Nkeshimana
Anab Noor
Alfred Odong
Joice Okot
Larry Pang
Robert Parent
Max
Pierter
Felix Pieske
Debra Polanco
Abigail Popenoe
Carissa Porcaro
Michael Proia
Ella Purington
Jameson
Putnam
Keishla Quiles
Nathan Rand
Kyle Reichert
Leanne
Reichert
Raoul Remesha
Kyra Rickett
Daniel Roberts
Patrick Robinson
Payson Robinson
Nicole Rogers
Elin
Roland
Trianna Roma
Timothy Rovnak
Rebecca Ruesch
Michee
Runyambo
Amanda Rwirangira
Sophie Salomon
Alison Savage
Katlyn Savasuk
Michael Scala
Brandon Smart
Nathaniel
Smart
Stacey Smith
Zach Smith
Darro So
Raithmany Sok
Ji Song
Emily St. Pierre
Renee Stait
Nathan Stoddard
Tyler Strauss
Katherine Suslovic
Stephen Teng
Thinavysen
Thach
Sara Thai
Taylor Theriault
Cassandra Thurston
Steven Tibbetts
Melvin Torres-Chevez
Allen Toun
Tatyana
Tracy
Anthony Tran
Maradi Tray
Krissia Umanzor-Romero
Lucienne Veilleux
Chandler Villetta
Nicholas Volger
Julia
Wakati
Casey Waldren
Isabel Walter
Olivia Warner
Justina
Warren
Victoria Webber
Charles Weber
Travis Wheeler
Steven Wong
Steven Zhao


Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options