weather68° Dense fogHigh: 85° | Low: 65°Ten Day Forecast
All Sections
Monday September 1, 2014



South Portland High School



Top Seniors

Amanda Helene Linscott
Valedictorian
Daughter of Cathy & Mike Chapman, and Michael Linscott
Honors/Awards NHS, French National Honor Society, Harvard Book Award, Honors Biology Award, Honors Math 2 & 3 Award, Honors Pre-Calculus Award, Honors Physics Award, SMAA Citizenship Award, Honorable Mention SMAA Player (Soccer).
Activities Outdoor/Indoor Soccer, Softball, Interact, NHS, French Club.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service : Puzzles, singing, piano, guitar, quilting, community service through Interact.
Current Job Information Referee for soccer and basketball, South Portland Recreation Center. Other Information: I have 7 siblings – 5 brothers and 2 half-sisters.
Future Educational/Career Plans Boston College to study Biology.


Hailey Grohman
Salutatorian
Daughter of Cindy Frye & Mark Grohman
Honors/Awards : Yale Book Award, Biology Award, Hugh O’Brian Youth Award (HOBY), Dirigo Girls State Delegate, Track Captain.
Activities Interact, French Club, Student Senate, NHS, World Language Honor Society, Class President, Soccer, Indoor and Outdoor Track, HOBY Maine.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service : Running, community service trip to Panama, 100 hours/year of community service for HOBY.
Current Job Information Comedy Connection, Maine Mall.
Future Educational/Career Plans University of Vermont.


Morgan Lundgren

Daughter of Melissa & Richard Lundgren
Honors/Awards : Cornell Book Award, Susan B. Anthony & Frederick Douglass Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences, Excellence in Biology Award, Excellence in Chemistry Award, Excellence in AP U.S. History Award, NHS, World Language Honor Society.
Activities Marching Band, Tennis, French Club, NHS, Literary Magazine.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Spending time with family and friends, reading, writing, volunteering at the soup kitchen.
Current Job Information Marshall’s (South Portland). Other Information: I had a poem featured in the young author’s section of “Off the Coast” magazine while in middle school.
Future Educational/Career Plans Northeastern University to major in English.


Amanda Junkins
Daughter of Dennis & Paula Junkins
Honors/Awards : NHS, World Language Honors Society, Dartmouth Book Award, French Award, Society of Women Engineers Award.
Activities French Club (president), Key Club (vice president), tennis (captain), swimming, dancing (14 years), playing piano, staying fit.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Tennis (year round), music, languages, spending time with friends and family, the medical world, fund-raising/volunteering with Key Club, working with kids at the hospital, assisting in the Learning Lab.
Current Job Information Teaching piano (once a week), will teach tennis in summer rec program. Other Information: I love what I do! I’m very passionate toward my
Activities as well as my friends.
Future Educational/Career Plans University of Rhode Island, majoring in Biomedical Engineering, minor in French, and go on to medical school.


Matthew Duranleau
Son of Robert & Michelle Duranleau
Honors/Awards : Colby Book Award, World Language Honor Society, Excellence in Earth Science Award.
Activities Key Club, Amnesty International, Student Senate, Class Treasurer (9th & 10th grades).
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Kayaking, hiking, camping, swimming, volunteering at the soup kitchen.
Current Job Information Crew member at Dunkin Donuts. Other Information: I enjoy traveling, and have been to 32 of the 50 states.
Future Educational/Career Plans Northeastern University, majoring in Civil/Environmental Engineering.


Samantha Drivas
Daughter of Matthew Drivas
Honors/Awards : Coach’s Award, 2009, Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA) recipient, NHS, World Language Honor Society, Excellence in Accounting Award, Bates Book Award, FBLA Conference, 2010: 2nd place in Accounting, 3rd place in Business Communications, 3rd place in Business Presentations, 3rd place in Desktop Publishing, 1st place in Entrepreneurship.
Activities President of Interact, president of FBLA, VP of NHS, World Language Honor Society, Environmental Club, varsity field hockey, Relay for Life team captain.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Field hockey, graphic design, business, Relay for Life, reading, volunteer with Interact and at Brown Elementary School.
Current Job Information Cumberland County Civic Center and Portland Sea Dogs.
Future Educational/Career Plans : Attend Colby College, go on to graduate school for an MBA, and either run my own graphic design business or become the CEO of a major corporation.


Kyle Burnham
Son of Beth & Steve Burnham
Honors/Awards : National Merit Finalist, NHS, French Language Honor Society, College of the Atlantic Book Award, Speech & Debate State Champion for Original Works.
Activities Drama Club, FIRST Robotics, Speech & Debate, Amnesty International, SPHS musical, German Club, Model UN, Red Riot Ambassadors, SPHS House of Representatives, Sandwich Club, Historical European Martial Arts (HEMA).
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Pottery, writing, reading, steampunk, theater.
Current Job Information Summer camp counselor at Acorn Productions. Other Information: Among my favorite music is symphonic metal from northern Europe.
Future Educational/Career Plans : After attending Hamilton College, I’d like to travel the world. I’m interested in stage management and television production, but also have a vague notion of someday getting a doctorate in Physics.


Samuel Redstone
Son of Mary Duggan and Rod Redstone
Honors/Awards : NHS, World Language Honor Society, Williams College Book Award.
Activities Cross country, indoor and outdoor track (captain), Student Senate, Spanish Club, Interact.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Running, skiing, wiffleball, biology, and exploring biodiversity.
Future Educational/Career Plans Attend Colby College and major in Biology.


Maureen Blanchard
Daughter of JoEllen Blanchard
Honors/Awards : Governor’s Young Writer of the Year, 2010, Scholastic Writing Awards Silver Key Recipient 2011, AP Scholar, Dirigo Girls State delegate, Wellesley Book Award, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Maine Youth Leadership Alternate, Excellence in Freshman and Junior English, John Chapin Award for Excellence in AP U.S. History, Keller BLOOM Program selectee.
Activities Swimming (captain), NHS (president), Yearbook, school newspaper, Ski Club, Science Bowl, sleeping, writing, sailing.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service In my spare time I enjoy writing, drawing, painting, sailing, reading, skiing, and spending time with friends and family. I’m passionate about learning and experiencing new things. I love to travel. I volunteer with the Adult Education program at SPHS in an ESL class helping students to learn English.
Current Job Information Food server at York’s Catering and CitySide Events. Other Information: I’m currently living aboard a board with my mom. I was home-schooled and lived on a boat in the Caribbean for a few years in elementary and middle school. When I was little, I aspired to be a veterinarian or a ski bum.
Future Educational/Career Plans : Maine Maritime Academy to study Marine Transportation Operations and become a merchant marine.


Nicole Laplante
Daughter of Jane and Dan Laplante
Honors/Awards : NHS, World Language Honor Society, All Academic Award, Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA), Smith College Book Award.
Activities Varsity soccer, varsity lacrosse, Class Treasurer, House of Reps, Interact Club, public relations officer of French Club, VP of NHS, SPHS musical.
Hobbies/Interests/Community Service Playing sports, traveling, taking pictures, drawing, watching movies, shopping.
Current Job Information Mister Bagel (Millcreek), nanny for family from Texas during the summer.
Future Educational/Career Plans Skidmore College.


Graduates


Hibo Sharif Abdirahman
Said Ibrahim Addan
Shelby Aitkenhead*
Nathaniel Adam Alexander
Lucas Judson Ashbaugh*
Trevor David Ashbaugh
Amanda M. Bailey
Sonja Deering Barker
Paul H. Benavidez II
Kelsey Anna Berglund*+
Maureen JoAnna Blanchard*+
Alexis Jane Bogdanovich*
Danielle Peyton Brady
Victoria Alyssa Brookings*
Leah Janet Brown*
John Thomas Bruton
Kyle Thomas Burnham*+
Michelle Christine Callow*
Brian Thomas Campbell*+
Jazmine Maité Campbell*
Kristen Virginia Campbell*
Brooks Donald Cannon
Elizabeth M. Carnell*
Nathan Edward Carr*
Matthew Trevor Champagne
Alexander Tate Ciampi*
Brian M. Cleary
Matthew Pennington Clement*
Joshua Alexander Cobb
Matthew Edward Cobleigh
Aaron Tate Conley
Kenneth D. Conley*
Nicholas Rymar Conti
Patrick Jesse Cook
Mason Anthony Corbin*
Brent L. Cram
Taylor M. Cribby*
Tasha Jean Currier*
Sydney Coyllur-Li Damian-Loring*+
William M. Darling III*+
Roman A. Davydov*+
Jacob M. DeKubber
Benjamin William Deschamps
Danielle Marie DiBiase*
Annelise Marie Donahue*
Jon-Luke Donnangelo*
Kelly Ann Dooling*
Samantha Joyce Drivas*+
Rachael Mary Duca
Kaytee Elizabeth Dunbar*
Matthew Stone Duranleau*
Tomlinson William Ellis*+
Benjamin Ryan Ely*
Andrew Lawson Emerson
Elizabeth Marie Escobedo-Winkle*
Saeed A. Farah
Felicia Erin Farnham*
Michael Peter Filippelli*
Kimberly Alice Fisher*
Ryan Mark Fitzgerald*
Thomas Joseph Fitzgerald
Raener Stephen Flowers*
Abby Elizabeth Flynn
Matthew John Foster
Steeve Carmain Francoίs*
Cody M. Googins
Brandon John Gordon
Zachary Brandon Griffin
Hailey P. Grohman*+
Timothy Charles Gurnee*
Jonah J. Hanley
Robert Francis Hannigan III
Jennifer Ashton Harle*
Brittany Noel Harrison*+
Alicia Marie Harvey*+
Abigail Lynne Hasson
Eli Seewald Hemes*
Stephen James Hodge
Brandan Warren Holmquist*
Timothy Deane Allen Holt*
William D. Horsman
Zachary D. Horton
Colin Edward Huggins*
Daniel B. Hughes
Connor Joseph Igo*
Evan George Indorf*
Caleb Scott Johnson
Jessica Kristi Johnson*
Sarah Lynne Johnston*
Amanda Ellen Junkins*+
Yovana Dobromirova Karakitukova*
Jessica L. Keenan*
Oliver Harrison Keithly IV
Keith Kenderdine
Stephanie Joyce Keniston
Benjamin Michael Kennedy
Michael Joseph Kennedy*+
Vanessa Alyce Kennedy*
Andrea Michelle Kinder*
Emily J. King
Harley Marie King
Chloe Elaine Kramer*
Christopher Patrick LaChance
Eric R. Landau*
Nicole Anne Laplante*+
Lindsey Michelle LaPointe*
Jake Richard LaRochelle*
Dillon John Leary*
Olivia Doris Ledue*+
Maria Louise Letourneau*+
Garrett Scott Libby*
Amanda Hélène Linscott*+
Morgan Elisabeth Lundgren*+
Christine Luong*
Tyler Devin Madison*
Jessica Lynn Maietta*
Alex Paul Martin-Wallace
Michael Joel Maynard*
Catherine J. McAloon*
Charles E. McAloon, Jr.
Matthew Edward McCutcheon*
Stephanie Marie McDonough*+
Benjaman Sterling McGuirk*
Ian E. McKay
Cody Leon McNamara
Troy A. R. Mello
Robinson Drummond Michalec
Arman Wali Mohammad*
Fartun Muhammad
Denny G. Moore
Hayli Michelle Mulkern
Katie Megan Murphy*
Christine Kim Nguyen*
Katlin V. Norton*
Victoria Lynn Owens*
Annegret Ruth Page
Jaren Donald Parras
Christina Taylor Peaco
Michael A. Pearce*
Patrick M. Perkins*
Louis Anthony Perrotta, Jr.
Caitlyn Amanda Piper
Thomas Carmine Piscopo
Eric F. Quinn*
Jacy Kay Quint*
Tanya Jae Ramsey*
Samuel Charles John Redstone*+
Thomas Duggan Redstone*+
Adrian Dane Patrick Reid*
Abby Elizabeth Reny
Paul Y. Reny*
Andrew Thomas Richards
Nicole Ripper
Rebecca Marie Roberts*
Mary E. Rossetti
Cole C. Rowland
Savannah Lee Ruhlin*
Matthew Wallace Russell*
Rachael Mackenzie Ryan
Ashley Marie Secord
Adam Howard Sellick*+
Caitlin A. Shallow*
Jaskaran Singh
Callaghan Hood Skillings*+
Carlos Martin Slavin
Martin P. Smith*
Philip W. Smith II
Margaret Mary Anne Solomon*
William P. Soule
Katelin MacKenzie Sprague*
Zachery Michael James Stade*
Tyler Alexander Stanley*
Kristi Lynn Stisi
Dominic P. Tannoia*
Christopher R. Tardy*
Mariah Mae Lynne Theriault*
Nathan M. Trask*
Greggory Jacob Truman
Vukasin Vignjevic*
Connor Samuel Vincent*
Zachary H. Viola
Parker Alexander Watts*
Matthew Martin Welch*+
Tarra Lynn Wellington*
Chelsea Lynn Whittemore
Tyler Aloysious Wilcox
Max August Wilder
Meredith Judy Wiswell
Katie Cooper Zema*

Graduating with Honors *
National Honor Society member +



Andrew Gerke Memorial Scholarship
Colin Huggins

Ann Gilmore Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Damian-Loring

Bartlett Family Award
Maureen Blanchard

Beatrice and Henry Harvie Memorial Scholarship
Annelise Donahue

Arman Mohammad

Blackwood Family Scholarship
Eric Quinn

Bob Elliot South Portland High School Spirit Award
Matthew Welch

Book Trust Award
Alicia Harvey

Class of 1961 Scholarship
Lindsey LaPointe

Class of 2000 Sherie Libby Memorial Scholarship
Jake LaRochelle

College Club of Portland Scholarship
Hailey Grohman

Community Advocates for Social Action Scholarship
Amanda Bailey

Cumberland County 4-H Leaders Association
Sonja Barker

Darien Richardson Memorial Scholarship
Nawal Mohamud

Christina Peaco
Adrian Reid
Connor Vincent
Dick Smart Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Hasson

Dora L. Small School PTA Scholarship
Lucas Ashbaugh

Ernest C. Lamson Scholarship
Elizabeth Carnell

Eva L. Alley Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie McDonough

Finard Properties Scholarship
Matthew Duranleau

Frank I. Brown Elementary School PTA Scholarship
Christopher Tardy

Fred Freise Award
Michael Kennedy

G. Walter Johnson Class of 1922 Scholarship
Kaytee Dunbar

Arman Mohammad
Callaghan Skillings
G. Walter Johnson Football Scholarship
Matthew Welch

Gary L. Diffin Memorial Scholarship
Kristen Campbell

Katie Murphy
George J. Mitchell Institute Scholarship
Dominic Tannoia

Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship
Morgan Lundgren

Harry Phillips Scholarship – South Portland Lions Club
Kimberly Fisher

Helen J. Flaherty Scholarship
Kelly Dooling

Helena Dyer School PTA
Dominic Tannoia

Hemond Award
Matthew Foster

Brittany Harrison
Christopher Lachance
Alex Martin-Wallace
Zachery Stade
James E. Minott Scholarship
Benjamin Ely

Jeanne Crocker Scholarship
Nicole Laplante

Jeff King Memorial Football Scholarship
Willliam Darling

Jerry Kill Memorial Scholarship
Danielle DiBiase

Jim and Elizabeth McAleney Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Bogdanovich

Tomlinson Ellis
John L. Hawkes Boys & Girls Club Scholarship
Alexis Bogdanovich

William Darling
Keith Kenderdine
Jake LaRochelle
Charles McAloon
Mason Corbin
Vukasin Vignjevic
John A. Millington Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Redstone

John E. Walker Memorial Scholarship
Michael Kennedy

John Wiggin Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Damian-Loring


Kathleen M. Wilkinson Chisholm Scholarship
Katie Murphy

Kenneth Jordan Higgins Memorial Scholarship
Maureen Blanchard

Olivia Ledue
Kiwanis Club of Scarborough Scholarship
Jon-Luke Donnangelo

Lancaster/McLeod Scholarship Grant – South Portland Lions Club
Lindsey LaPointe

Leslie E. & Mildred A. Norwood Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Drivas

Linda Sturm Scholarship
Parker Watts

Loveitt Trust Award
Shelby Aitkenhead

Maine Community College Scholarship
Matthew Champagne

Kimberly Fisher
Catherine McAloon
Caitlyn Piper
Chelsea Whittemore
Margy Justice/Linda Clark Memorial Scholarship
Sonja Barker

MELMAC Tyler/Grandmaison Scholarship
Kyle Burnham

Michael J. Eastman Scholarship
Kaytee Dunbar

Nancy Carroll Memorial Project Graduation Scholarship
Alex Martin-Wallace

Nancy Carroll Memorial Scholarship
Vukasin Vignjevic

Nancy McHugh Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Bogdanovich

PATHS Scholarships
Matthew Champagne

Benjamin Kennedy
Charles McAloon
Caitlyn Piper
Zachary Viola
Paul E. LaVangie Scholarship
Danielle DiBiase

Peter H. Debevoise Memorial Scholarship
Catherine McAloon

Peter McPherson Scholarship
Ian McKay

Phyllis H. Davidson Award
Amanda Linscott

Portland Pipe Line Corporation Scholarship
William Darling

Ralph E. Cabana Scholarship

Amanda Linscott

Ray Corey Memorial Scholarship – South Portland Lions Club

Catherine McAloon

Richard W. Dow, Jr. Memorial Award
Alicia Harvey

Robert E. Graff Memorial Scholarship
Timothy Gurnee

Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution Scholarship
Nicole Laplante

Sheriff Mark N. Dion, Esq. Police Athletic League Scholarship
Maureen Blanchard

South Portland Administrators Association Scholarship
Amanda Junkins

So. Portland/Cape Elizabeth Community Chamber Scholarship
Matthew Russell

So. Portland/Cape Elizabeth Rotary Club Scholarship
Samantha Drivas

Hailey Grohman
South Portland Democratic Committee Scholarship
Katie Zema

South Portland High School Baseball Boosters
Nicholas Conti

Zachary Horton
Evan Indorf
Dillon Leary
Paul Reny
Andrew Richards
Connor Vincent
South Portland High School Business Basics Scholarship
Eric Quinn

South Portland High School Boys Soccer Boosters
Brian Campbell

Brooks Cannon
Steeve Francois
Dillon Leary
Thomas Piscopo
Matthew Russell
Jaskaran Singh
South Portland High School Cheering Boosters
Victoria Brookings

Felicia Farnham
Hayli Mulkern
Christine Nguyen
Rebecca Roberts
South Portland High School Dollars for Scholars Scholarship
Hibo Abdirahman

Shelby Aitkenhead
Danielle Brady
Leah Brown
Brian Campbell
Brooks Cannon
Rachel Duca
Michael Fillippelli
Jonah Hanley
Jennifer Harle
Brittany Harrison
Eli Hemes
Brandson Holmquist
Evan Indorf
Amanda Junkins
Jessica Keenan
Andrea Kinder
Emily King
Dillon Leary
Garrett Libby
Tyler Madison
Jessica Maietta
Michael Maynard
Benjaman McGuirk
Hayli Mulkern
Katlin Norton
Victoria Owens
Thomas Piscopo
Abby Reny
Paul Reny
Savannah Ruhlin
William Soule
Christopher Tardy
Tyler Wilcox
South Portland High School Drama Club
Kyle Burnham

Elizabeth Carnell
Caitlyn Piper
Katie Zema
South Portland High School Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Kelsey Berglund

Danielle DiBiase
South Portland High School Field Hockey Boosters Scholarship
Victoria Brookings

Michelle Callow
Samantha Drivas
Felicia Farnham
Katie Murphy
Christine Nguyen
Christina Peaco
Rebecca Roberts
South Portland High School Girls Basketball Boosters

Danielle DiBiase

Abigail Hasson
Stephanie McDonough
South Portland High School Girls Lacrosse Boosters
Victoria Brookings

Michelle Callow
Kelly Dooling
Felicia Farnham
Hailey Grohman
Jennifer Harle
Nicole Laplante
Rebecca Roberts
Margaret Solomon
Max Wilder
South Portland High School Girls Soccer Boosters
Alexis Bogdanovich

Danielle DiBiase
Kelly Dooling
Hailey Grohman
Andrea Kinder
Nicole Laplante
Amanda Linscott
Margaret Solomon
South Portland High School Golf Boosters
Brian Cleary

Kenneth (DJ) Conley
Matthew Foster
Abigail Hasson
Timothy Holt
Matthew McCutcheon
Andrew Richards
Tyler Stanley
Dominic Tannoia
South Portland High School Ice Hockey Boosters Scholarship

Brian Cleary

Joshua Cobb
Kenneth (DJ) Conley
Tomlinson Ellis
Zachary Griffin
Robert Hannigan
Connor Igo
South Portland High School Ice Hockey Jeff King Memorial Scholarship
Tomlinson Ellis

South Portland High School Key Club Scholarship
Jacy Quint

South Portland High School Latin Club
Jessica Maietta

South Portland High School Music Boosters Lucas Ashbaugh
Kelsey Berglund
Elizabeth Carnell
Matthew Clement
Sydney Damian-Loring
Jon-Luke Donnangelo
Alicia Harvey
Timothy Holt
Colin Huggins
Connor Igo
Yovana Karakitukova
Vanessa Kennedy
Eric Landau
Olivia LeDue
Morgan Lundgren
Tyler Madison
Louis Perrotta
Caitlyn Piper
Eric Quinn
Margaret Solomon
Zachery Stade
Gregorry Truman
South Portland High School Music Boosters President’s Award
Zachery Stade

Eric Quinn
South Portland High School Softball Boosters
Alexis Bogdanovich

Danielle DiBiase
Amanda Linscott
Stephanie McDonough
Katlin Norton
South Portland High School Soychak Leadership Award
Kyle Burnham

Hailey Grohman
Michael Kennedy
Alex Martin-Wallace
Louis Perrotta
Katie Zema
South Portland High School Spanish Club Award
Shelby Aitkenhead

Thomas Redstone
South Portland High School Swimming & Diving Boosters
Lucas Ashbaugh

Maureen Blanchard
Sydney Damian-Loring
Adam Sellick
South Portland High School Track, Field & Cross Country Boosters
Brian Campbell

Matthew Clement
Sydney Damian-Loring
Annelise Donahue
Benjamin Ely
Kimberly Fisher
Hailey Grohman
Timothy Gurnee
Abigail Hasson
Jessica Johnson
Michael Kennedy
Maria Letourneau
Arman Mohammad
Katie Murphy
Victoria Owens
Christina Peaco
Samuel Redstone
Thomas Redstone
Adrian Reid
Callaghan Skillings
Vukasin Vignjevic
Max Wilder
South Portland Lions Club Memorial Scholarship
Maureen Blanchard

South Portland McDonald's Scholarship
Tanya Ramsey

South Portland Police Patrolmen’s Association Scholarship
Alex Martin-Wallace

South Portland/Portland Boys & Girls Club Alumni Scholarship
William Darling

Nathan Leahy-Trask
Catherine McAloon
Charles McAloon
South Portland Super Reunion Scholarship in Memory of Ed Langlois
Thomas Redstone

South Portland Teachers Association Scholarship
Kaytee Dunbar

Timothy Gurnee
Southwestern Maine Swim Officials Association Scholarship
Maureen Blanchard

Stella B. Lewis Scholarship
Louis Perrotta

Zachery Stade
Susan B. Grover Memorial Scholarship
Sonja Barker

Tina M. Turcotte Memorial Scholarship
Maria Letourneau

Christine Luong
Top Achieving Scholars in the Class of 2011
Amanda Linscott

Hailey Grohman
Morgan Lundgren
Amanda Junkins
Matthew Duranleau
Samantha Drivas
Kyle Burnham
Samuel Redstone
Maureen Blanchard
Nicole Laplante
Unity Lodge # 3 Scholarship
Timothy Gurnee

Waldo T. Skillin Elementary School PTA Scholarship
Elizabeth Carnell

William H. Linskey Memorial Fund
Patrick Perkins

Portland Press Herald

Member Log In

Please enter your username and password below.
Already a subscriber but don't have one? Click here.

Not a subscriber? Click here to see your options