Maine Elementary Schools
October 2012 enrollment by district and grade level

President Barack Obama said Thursday, February 14, 2013 that the federal government will partner with states to
provide quality early childhood education to all children, including preschool for all 4-year-olds.

Currently only about 60 percent of Maine school districts offer pre-kindergarten classes.

SOURCE: Maine Department of Education
School DistrictPre-KindergartenKindergartenGrade 1Grade 2Grade 3Grade 4Grade 5
Acton School Department0251911242321
Airline CSD4246218
Alexander School Department4432755
Appleton School Department015161781915
Auburn School Department183254279277259315259
Augusta Public Schools94200188161171158145
Baileyville School Department7242015192317
Bangor School Department165300288306279248267
Bar Harbor School Department0354340475351
Beals School Department78105517
Biddeford School Department0198182177204166213
Blue Hill School Department0192726263128
Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD28293133413835
Brewer School Department6293961099384108
Bristol School Department16141823191620
Brooklin School Department00761105
Brooksville School Department71249654
Brunswick School Department0162170169178143156
Calais School Department26314433323536
Cape Elizabeth School Department089123105124133125
Castine School Department3584773
Caswell School Department336626
Charlotte School Department1353345
Chebeague Island School Department0424360
Cornville Regional Charter School07139985
Cranberry Isles School Department002412
Cutler School Department67511358
Dedham School Department20171916151713
Deer Isle-Stonington CSD0252322262924
East Machias School Department16201320171617
East Millinocket School Department035262428310
East Range CSD0265366
Easton School Department13171717141211
Eastport School Department5888778
Edgecomb School Department0891813911
Education in Unorganized Terr66101117810
Falmouth School Department0153148135138160176
Fayette School Department13910121378
Frenchboro School Department011111
Georgetown School Department815141181016
Gorham School Department0171194199224206223
Great Salt Bay CSD0394936533948
Greenbush School Department15131711141615
Greenville School Department0171514181121
Harmony School Department010888515
Hermon School Department34727074675464
Hope School Department0171713212024
Indian Island712131311919
Indian Township12181917111211
Isle Au Haut School Department0000002
Islesboro School Department0745468
Jefferson School Department0201920222419
Jonesboro School Department8657535
Jonesport School Department20101017101913
Kittery School Department010998100897989
Lewiston School Department217470443437387359351
Lincolnville School Department0182321192320
Lisbon School Department56108102100829394
Long Island School Department061361
Machias School Department29393636363344
Machiasport School Department58991231
Madawaska School Department24372836253642
Maine Department of Education0001122
Milford School Department34282934293531
Millinocket School Department0383834364531
Mount Desert School Department0202421182224
MSAD 2768746866717660
MSAD 4633716978726466
MSAD 760547394
New Sweden School Department861181116
Nobleboro School Department012151615128
Orrington School Department22475147504037
Otis School Department201485978
Pembroke School Department1372910911
Penobscot School Department010128865
Perry School Department61710101389
Pleasant Point024810131313
Portland Public Schools83580541573558516493
Princeton School Department1215161513168
Robbinston School Department0674362
RSU 01 - LKRSU95158175157164153124
RSU 02101159149145155149150
RSU 03/MSAD 0378102111101878798
RSU 045510110610210091100
RSU 0536133164142178161150
RSU 06/MSAD 0616281281298308296294
RSU 07/MSAD 070586824
RSU 08/MSAD 081113121211912
RSU 09113185164174152147177
RSU 1095207205179195193180
RSU 11/MSAD 11117144146178145153149
RSU 1228160140123135137136
RSU 130162160134167160109
RSU 140259240252245258232
RSU 15/MSAD 1558163183152155170169
RSU 1685122130145118131124
RSU 17/MSAD 17130244257279241258225
RSU 18107205222213207206236
RSU 19128163142166161142150
RSU 20119173181184148182168
RSU 210182173198200215200
RSU 22/MSAD 2244159154169163153168
RSU 230285285265287295297
RSU 2456173220219173176167
RSU 253693847010810468
RSU 264510811011110290124
RSU 28/MSAD 280746676768183
RSU 29/MSAD 298796104918787101
RSU 30/MSAD 3024241614212320
RSU 31/MSAD 3117434436414642
RSU 32/MSAD 3223182029262826
RSU 33/MSAD 3314171116181017
RSU 34601091119911110199
RSU 35/MSAD 35110130142167159167168
RSU 37/MSAD 370736165525352
RSU 3842927379907881
RSU 3973110879986105103
RSU 40/MSAD 400138135135133147138
RSU 41/MSAD 4120714957556754
RSU 42/MSAD 4220382934193429
RSU 44/MSAD 4407316561025969
RSU 45/MSAD 4521291324313724
RSU 49/MSAD 4959157142168167159180
RSU 5050644852485250
RSU 51/MSAD 510143121146163157143
RSU 52/MSAD 52101148149128162146121
RSU 53/MSAD 5343698273777165
RSU 54/MSAD 54107174199191158191208
RSU 55/MSAD 550766969826877
RSU 57/MSAD 570251235252239222245
RSU 58/MSAD 580625556555766
RSU 59/MSAD 5947646563545862
RSU 60/MSAD 6030240227242250214254
RSU 61/MSAD 610142141152151130127
RSU 63/MSAD 6325565863827061
RSU 64/MSAD 640938094779490
RSU 65/MSAD 650100011
RSU 6753738365736985
RSU 68/MSAD 6840766560645570
RSU 70/MSAD 7030453433363738
RSU 72/MSAD 729808479998785
RSU 7382134119101100106132
RSU 74/MSAD 7427435638574451
RSU 75/MSAD 750167176188218198211
RSU 78019168211317
RSU 79/MSAD 01116122121109140108140
RSU 80/MSAD 0438493854534951
RSU 82/MSAD 12091619101111
RSU 83/MSAD 131716178171514
RSU 84/MSAD 1461456669
RSU 85/MSAD 19489119117
RSU 86/MSAD 2032474336412645
RSU 87/MSAD 2368837967826763
RSU 88/MSAD 2424242027232015
Sanford School Department0226238245228233214
Scarborough School Department0201206216241240261
Sedgwick School Department010891178
South Bristol School Department07119754
South Portland School Department29270269239248262233
Southport School Department6242172
Southwest Harbor School Department0181416141411
Statewide Totals4,76913,69613,42513,54413,59513,30113,384
Surry School Department019615111310
Tremont School Department0131213151110
Trenton School Department014171213128
Vanceboro School Department3000110
Vassalboro School Department0414843375159
Waterville Public Schools117131122143127119106
Wells-Ogunquit CSD091799210183123
Wesley School Department012111
Westbrook School Department54213198195191186184
Whiting School Department146463
Winslow Schools208868797469101
Winthrop Public Schools33625064575977
Woodland School Department1117152215177
Yarmouth Schools0929810510412093
York School Department0113119126130137126