August 11, 2010

College Notes, Aug. 11, 2010

(Continued from page 1)

Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY.: William Wysowski, Westbrook, received the Criminal Law Concentration Prize, Portfolio Honors and Departmental Honors in both his majors, American Studies and Political Science.

Dean's List

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Erica Braley, Darryl Longley and Luke Stankiewicz, all of Brunswick; Jack Burnham, Topsham; Sean Carolan, Yarmouth; Kristen Carrier and Lauren Wallace, both of Steep Falls; Megha Choolani, Rachael Colcord, Anthony Fasulo, Abigail Hibbard, Sarah Krabbe, Danielle Poston, Kyle Turcotte, all of Portland; Kortnee Cribby and Liana Grieg, both of York; Michelle Gagnon, Biddeford; Jasmin Greene, Woolwich; Zoe Hagen and Brendan King, both of Kennebunk; Allyson Lagasse, Wells; Matthew Lotfey, Falmouth; Kelsey Mann, Windham; Katie Pelletier, Berwick; Mark McDonnell and Ben Polichronopoulos, both of South Berwick; Katrijn Moulin, Nicholas Norton, William Sabo and Brittany White, all of Scarborough; Taylor Munson and Brendan O'Donnell, both of Cumberland; Brendan Nicholas of Cape Elizabeth; Jason Scott, Garrett Staples and Zachary Sullivan, all of Saco; Brianna Thompson, Westbrook; Michael Waldroup, Yarmouth.

College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, Mass.: Elizabeth Kayajian, Biddeford.

Drew University, Madison, N.J.: Chelsea LeDuc, Topsham; John Watson, Casco; Marcela Wilk, Sebago; Arielle Sorenson, Gorham; Shandra McManus, Lewiston; Yukari Ueda, Portland.

Elizabethtown, Pa., College: Kelly Van Clief, Saco.

Keene, N.H., State College: Rachel Dagan and Alexandra Krauth, Eliot; Kevin Kuehl, Kittery; Michael Bakas and Alexandra Claus, South Berwick; Vanessa Nuttall, Stephanie Plaisted and Caitlyn Abbott, York; Marielle Petrin, Caitlin Fecteau, Sean Fitzgerald and Britney Perkins, Biddeford; Sara Handspicker, Bridgton; Elizabeth Demski and Benjamin Brown, Gorham; Danielle Mack, Kennebunk; Kaleigh Marston, Windham; Samantha King, Ocean Park; Laura Sanborn, Raymond; Melissa Small, Hannah Fluet, Jessica Spellman, Emma Vaillancourt, Joshua Pulsifer and Nathaniel Presby, Saco; Allison Chamberlain, Scarborough; Laura Beisswanger and Christine Sullivan, Wells; Benjamin Jones, Falmouth; Andrew Ochsner, South Portland; Nicholas Goduti, Shannon Smith and Anne Johnson, Cape Elizabeth; Jessica Rice, Durham; Owen Davis, Norway; Sally Monroe, Boothbay; Ashley Lewis and Tallie Colcord, both of Boothbay Harbor; Trishia Higgins, Damariscotta; Anna Schelble and Abigail Higgins, both of Camden.

Messiah College, Grantham, Pa.: Carlos Mejia, Oxford; Hannah Groom, Cumberland; Katherine Marstaller, Topsham.

Siena College, Loudonville, N.Y.: Morgan Vanasse, Wells.

University of Maine, Orono: Jennifer Stoudt, Gorham.

University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.: Jessica Hedrich, Portland.

Worcester, Mass., Polytechnic Institute: Emily Bowen and Samson King, South Berwick; Emily Hartzell, Brunswick; Emily Johnson, Gray; Jennifer Moutinho, Gorham; Andrew O'Neill, Raymond; Alexander Quinn, York Beach; Jared Snell, Woolwich; Brijen Patel, Old Orchard Beach; Tyler Morin, Alfred; Andrew Rogers, Windham;

Bates College, Lewiston: Abigail Saucier, Yarmouth; David Hardison, South Portland.

Beloit, Wisc., College: Keston Geistwalker, Yarmouth.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: David Brackett and Kayleigh Flynn, both of Windham; Aimee Cates, Camden; Sabrina Corey, Freeport; Amber Cronin, Buxton; Jake Daniele, Pownal; Paul Hammerle, Sanford; Rachel Keefe, Rockland; Kayla Reed, Bowdoinham; Michelle Tabler, South Berwick.

Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.: Allyson Lagasse, Wells; Kyle Turcotte and Jennifer Chau, both of Portland.

Duke University, Durham, N.C.: Max Kagan, Freeport.

Endicott College, Beverly, Mass.: Brittany Kane, Scarborough; Daniel Marchese and Joshua Precourt, both of Saco; Kara Maxsimic, Portland; Graham Whitelaw, Kennebunk.

Emory University, Atlanta: Lyla Hopkins, Warren.

Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa.: Luci Lantos, Falmouth; Mallory Gordon and Torrie Hazelwood, both of Scarborough.

Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Ga.: Christina MacKellar, Topsham.

Gettysburg, Pa., College: Kallen Decato, York; Kaitlyn Lang, Kennebunk; Sarah Tuttle, Warren; Hannah Sawyer, Lovell; Kelsey Boyce, Arrowsic; Gretchen Koch, Scarborough; Kaitlyn Lyons, Brunswick; Sarah Slater, Gorham; Sarah Studley and Amelia Devine, both of Yarmouth.

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta: Kirk Dahlberg, Rockland.

Maine Maritime Academy, Castine: Benjamin Cobleigh, Alec Dacar, Chelsea Pettengill and Zachary Tuttle, all of South Portland; Cassandra Everest, Daniel Howe, Christopher Love, Jason Smith and Nicholas Stanhope, all of Portland; Emmett Huber, Peaks Island; Calvin Klopp, Cape Elizabeth; Kalin Lancaster, Westbrook.

Marquette University, Milwaukee: James McKew, Portland.

 

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)