June 1, 2011

College Notes, June 1, 2011

Graduations

Curry College, Milton, Mass.: Gregory Bresnahan, Scarborough.

Fisher College, Boston: Joseph Perdomo, Durham; Jane Roberge, Scarborough.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Michael DeLuca, Falmouth.

New England Institute of Technology, Warwick, R.I.: Richard Toracinta, Kittery; Taylor Manning, Windham.

Rhodes College, Memphis, Tenn.: Olivia Ryan, Gray.

Thiel College, Greenville, Pa.: Victoria Woodward, Buxton, summa cum laude.

St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's City: Bruce Kistler, Yarmouth, cum laude; Kathleen Nicole Casasa-Blouin, Portland, summa cum laude.

Saint Michael's College, Colchester, Vt.: William Briggs, Camden; James Catlin, Brunswick; Samantha Culver and Meghan McLaughlin, both of Cape Elizabeth; Bridget Griffin, Scarborough, magna cum laude; Molly Lafferty, Portland; Alexandra MacMillan, Rockland; Henry Pickering III, Kennebunkport; Bailey Roberts, Waldoboro, magna cum laude; Jennifer Senecal, Yarmouth; Shannon Smullen, Wells, magna cum laude; Catherine Watt, Cumberland Center.

Salve Regina University, Newport, R.I.: Emily Kidd, Old Orchard Beach; Nicole Viola, Scarborough; Kelsey Fitzgibbons, Yarmouth; Brent Miller, Auburn; Kristina Ouellette, Lewiston; Ashley Aguiar, Wells.

State University of New York College of Technology at Delhi: Evan Embrey, West Buxton.

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa., Stephen Koelker, North Yarmouth.

Advanced Degrees

Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.: Sarah Vincent, Auburn, Doctor of Pharmacy with honors.

Nazareth College, Rochester, N.Y.: Virginia Shannon, Freeport, Master of Science in art therapy; Erin Humphrey, Cape Elizabeth, Master of Science in literacy education.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Brett Whitmarsh, Wells, Master of Science in interactive communications.

Tulane University, New Orleans: Daniel Fletcher, Freeport, Master of Business Administration.

Dean's List

Clark University, Worcester, Mass.: Silvia Jakubski, Cape Elizabeth; Isabel Burgess and Samuel Wilcox, both of Cumberland; John Hunter, Falmouth; Eliza Lawrence, Kittery; Julia Bergeron, Lewiston; Alexander Jordan, Yonatan Melamed, Audrey Seiz, Darko Mitrovic and Rachel Margolis-Pineo, all of Portland; Alicia Gauvin and Sara Juergens, both of Windham; Alexandrea Boguhn and Linda Valsdottir, both of Woolwich; Katherine M. Horigan, York.

New England Institute of Technology, Warwick, R.I.: Rick Knight, Eliot; Taylor Manning, Windham.

Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, N.Y.: Kenton Christian and Mario Chanes, both of Portland; Eric Trumble, Standish.

University of Maine, Orono: Rachel Wilkinson, South Portland.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Travis Kroot, Cumberland Foreside; Shane Keith, Standish.

Awards

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Sara Powers, Auburn, has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship and will conduct independent neuroscience research at the University of Rennes, France.

Colby College, Waterville: Dustin Hickey, Lincolnville, has been elected to membership in Phi Beta Kappa.

Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, N.Y.: The Maine Lobster Promotion Council has announced that Rachel LeGloahec, Lisbon Falls, is the recipient of the council's endowed scholarship for students attending the college.

Elmira, N.Y., College: Sarah Varney, Portland, has been awarded the Presidential Scholarship at the college.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Michael DeLuca, Falmouth, received the Professional Excellence Award in Sport Management.

St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's City: Kathleen Casasa-Blouin, Portland, has been elected to Phi Beta Kappa academic honor society.

Saint Michael's College, Colchester, Vt.: Courtney Smith, Gorham, has received the Vice President for Academic Affairs Research Fellowship summer research grant.

University of Delaware, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Newark: Allison Rogers, Scarborough, has been awarded the Plastino Scholarship from the university.

University of Maine at Farmington: The following area students recently received awards in the UMF Honors Program: Elizabeth Arlint, Gorham; Jennifer Bertino, Fryeburg; Kristen Bisson, Farmington; Hayden Golden, Westbrook; Chelsea Martin and Tyler Noyes, Auburn; Mary Beth Moyer, Lewiston; Jacob Goodness and Daniel Winter, Windham.

University of Richmond, Va.: Spencer Bates, Cumberland Foreside, has been inducted into the Chemistry Honor Society.

University of Rochester, N.Y.: Travis Kroot, Cumberland Foreside, has been elected to Phi Beta Kappa academic honor society.

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)