February 11, 2013

College Notes

DEAN'S LIST

Alvernia University, Reading, Pa.: Victoria Oliver, Brunswick.

Colby-Sawyer College, New London, N.H.: Kolby Arnold, New Gloucester; Diana Campbell, Kennebunk; Samuel Conlogue, Old Orchard Beach; Adrian Copeland, Yarmouth; Megan Harvey, Saco; Rachel Knoblach, Auburn; Elaine Miller, Windham; Jennifer Ricker, Durham; Emily Rioux, Minot; Krislyn Rousseau, York; Allison Schwartz, Falmouth; Nicolette Shugars, Scarborough; Rebecca Strout, Cape Elizabeth.

Colgate University, Hamilton, N.Y.: Elise Amioka, South Berwick; Michael Hymanson, York; Elizabeth Gwilym, Freeport; Nathan Lynch, Scarborough; Molly Frantzen, Falmouth; Sarah Cummings, Cape Elizabeth.

College of Saint Rose, Albany, N.Y.: Elyse Oosterman, Kennebunk.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.: Ashley Hunt, Naples; Rachel Stein, Falmouth; Anne Wagner, South Berwick; Brenda Wood, Falmouth; Matthew Feeman, Cape Elizabeth; Jenna Rodrigues, Westbrook; Emily Boisvert, Brunswick; James Irvine, Portland; Erynn Taylor, Bowdoinham; Jennifer Foss, Livermore; Amanda Robinson, Saco; Brooke Smith, Bailey Island.

James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.: Emily Morse, York; Hannah Brzozowski, New Gloucester; Abigail Cavalero, Falmouth; Kelsie Kerwin, Gorham.

Juniata College, Huntingdon, Pa.: Nicole Jordan, North Yarmouth.

Paul Smith's College, Paul Smiths, N.Y.: John Tasker of Biddeford.

St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y. : Anna Feagles, Freeport; Ilka Hadlock, Freeport; Allison Hall, Cumberland; Maura Hamel, Phippsburg; Casey Hart, Portland; Taren McGray, Turner; Sean McGuire, Brunswick; Maxwell Miller, Falmouth; Abigail Moss, Yarmouth; Mia Thomas, Freeport.

Salve Regina University, Newport, R.I. Shannon O'Brien and Jacob Viel, both of Gorham; Kaitlin MacKenzie, Kennebunk; Dominique Burnham, Scarborough; Lauren Boucher, Falmouth; Sarah Mason, Portland.

State University of New York, Oneonta: Megan Barrett, West Newfield.

University of Montana Western, Dillon, Mont.: Olivia Richmond, Yarmouth.

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Kirstin Cook, Windham.

Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.: Isaac Webb and David Woodbury, both of Portland.

University of New Hampshire, Durham: Stacie Hale and Jillian Knight, both of Berwick; Elizabeth Barker Emma Collins, Raymond Myatt, Emma O'Brien, Dina Wilford, all of Eliot; Chloe Gaudissart, Brittany Rosenthal, Nicholas Ventresca, all of Kittery; Meaghan Ayer, Leigh Fraser, Alanna Hogan, all of Kittery Point; Harley Regonini, and Sophia White, both of South Berwick; Hillary Christopher, Kaitlyn Dow, Samantha Friedman, Julia Hird, Brooke Robertson, all of York; Chelsey Tewell, and Paige Tewell, both of York Harbor; Gregory Mitchell and Kristen Rivard, both of Acton; Jacob Harris, Dayton; Keila Grigware, Brandon Laverriere, Laura Letellier, Alec Luro, Alyson Roy, all of Biddeford; Siri Cope, Matthew Kasabian, Dana Merrill, Audrey Petteruti, all of Brunswick; Sasha McLean, Chebeague Island; Edith Aromando, Cumberland; Kristi Leclerc and Margaret McGovern, both of Lebanon; Mike Deering, East Waterboro; Kelsey Matheson and Gina Soule, both of Freeport; Nellika Stirling, Gorham; Martha Dempsey, Mary Dempsey, Collin Huston, Sean Oddy, all of Kennebunk; Kathryn Hand and Kimberlee Meserve, both of Kennebunkport; Devin Rheaume, Limington; Marissa Johnson, and Angela Landers, both of Windham; Christopher Bortz, Old Orchard Beach; Jonathan Janson, Saco; James Quentin, Saco; Benjamin Rideout, Denyelle Surrell, James Titcomb, all of Sanford; Andrea Blodgett, Paul Chiarantona, Sophia Lemire, Emily Masters, Rachael Millett, Lauren Scott, Mary Scott, Abigail VanNote, Callie Walker, all of Scarborough; Hannah Lawrence, Springvale; Nicole DeMidio, Standish; Anna Bruning and Jodie Curley, both of Topsham; Evan Beals, Travis Cilley, Brandi MacDonald, ; Tyler McDermott, all of Wells; Sarah Foster, Lauren Messer, Kathryn Violette, Rachel Williams, all of Westbrook; Kelly Piecuch, Buxton; Wyatt Powell, Buxton; Alicia Piccirillo, Yarmouth; Kristen Berube, North Yarmouth; Brianna Gleason, John Hernandez, William Dykes, Galen Hand, Paulina Sottery, Lily Bourey, Ryan Keenan, Grace Kirkpatrick, Kristin O'Kelly, all of Portland; Margaret Bruen and Teagan Dunfey, Alicia Lotfey, Emily Pacetti, Elizabeth Pape, Charlotte Rogers, Erin Ryan, Lydia Stegemann, all of Falmouth; Joseph Hendricks, Katherine Murray, Olivia Whitton, all of South Portland; Emily Ham, Hannah Johnson, Holly Register, Sierra Rintel, Edward Smith, Jillian Smith, Sawyer Theriault, Anna Vallely, all of Cape Elizabeth; Megan Hussar, Auburn; Jessica Child and Nicole Smith, both of Greene; Justin Fortier, Christopher Jacques, Zachary Racine, all of Lewiston; Casey Benner, New Gloucester; Travis Adams, Leeds; Lauren Moran, Poland; Emily Chase, Turner; Zachary Fone, Woolwich;

Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, N.C.: Harmony Morkve, Buxton; Brian Brett, Cape Elizabeth; Lee Larson and Jonathan Powers, both of Falmouth; John Passarelli, Scarborough.

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)