February 25, 2013

College notes

Advanced Degrees

Emory University, Atlanta: Savannah Johnson, Portland, Doctor of Philosophy.

Dean's list

Centre College, Danville, Ky.: Lena Alleva, South Berwick.

Clark University, Worcester, Mass.: Angeline Kopka and Hannah Martin, both of Auburn; Alexander McCoy-Reimer, Bath; Jessica Johnson, Bridgton; Mitchell Perry, Jasper Boyd, Luke Carter, Emma Marks, Monika Szamalek, Baxter Worthing, all of Brunswick; Sasha Kohan, Cape Elizabeth; Dana Hanley, Kimberly Johnson and Rebecca Littlefield, all of Cumberland; Jacqueline Boenisch, Falmouth; Alexander Sturtevant, Freeport; Lydia Berry and Hannah Rush, both of Kennebunk; Katharine Courville, Kennebunkport; Zachary Eaton, Kittery Point; Samuel Nye, Old Orchard Beach; Nathan Buck, Audrey Seiz and Hoamy Tran, Olivia Lourie, Nicholas Rovnak, Tristan Shippen, all of Portland; Alexandra MacDonald, Saco; Alexander Wall, Sanford; Dayna Ankermann, Scarborough; Jasper Muse and Samuel Peluso, both of South Portland; Erin Glennie, Standish; Emily Powers, West Bath; Eleanor Hurd and William Maxwell, both of Yarmouth; Katherine M. Horigan, York.

Emory College, Atlanta,: Andrew Capelluti, South Portland.

Grove City, Pa., College: Laura Doherty, Freeport; Shaina Richer, Sanford; Luke Creisher, Shapleigh.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Lucia Brown, Kittery Point; Rachel Auger, Kittery; Natalie Dionne, Acton; Elijah Breton, Poland; Abbie Hutchinson, Pownal; Alexandra Haight, York; Margaret Benoit, Scarborough; Fiona Duncan, Topsham; Kyle McKay, Westbrook; Abby Togliatti, Berwick; Christopher Frost, Windham; Calvin Chicoine, Lewiston; Samantha Martemucci, Arundel; Christopher Paige, Kennebunk; Rachel Dick, Scarborough.

Muhlenberg College, Allentown, Pa.: Catherine Ezzio, Cumberland.

Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio: Naomi Abrams, Scarborough.

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Conn.: Ashley Winslow, Portland.

Southern New Hampshire University, Brunswick Center: Chamberlin Baerd, Richard Greenwald, Elizabeth Kaczynski and Missilatou Teko, all of Lewiston; Ashley Baker, Woolwich; Karlee Biskup and Daniel Marquis, both of North Yarmouth; Marilyn Brinnick, New Gloucester; Cynthia Brown, Oxford; Andrea Burrows, Annette Dietrich, Amanda Whitfield, and Jessica Schneckloth, all of Freeport; David Dean, Walpole; Matthew Duhaine, John Griscavage, Kimberly Lonsdale, James Sorg, Scott Duross, Thomas Gross, Luisa Jiles and Tushima Sims, all of Brunswick; Dale Erdmann, Nickole Leveille, and Ashley Woodworth, all of Topsham; Jeremy Hayman, Biddeford; Timothy Madigan, Portland; Kristine Poland, Bristol; Kevin O'Banyel, Monmouth; Jeffrey Parent ant Nissa Spaulding, both of Lisbon ; Jerry Vella, Lisbon Falls; Carl Segerstrom, Wiscasset; Stephanie Boucher, Harpswell

Springfield, Mass., College: Victoria Smalley, Portland; Meghan Porter, Scarborough; Jonathan Medici, South Portland; Peter Remmes, Saco; Ethan Wyman, North Yarmouth; Taylor Sullivan, Gorham; Jordan Hersom, Turner; Heather Boutin, Steep Falls; Matthew DiBona, Wells; Abbie Corbeau, Windham; Elizabeth Ferland, York; Katherine Nulle, Brunswick; Ryan Dodge, Shapleigh; Matthew Bevilacqua, Portland; Michael Castonguay, Livermore; Samuel LaRiviere, Waterboro; Brooke Simpson, York; Mark Anderson, Portland; Heather Sawyer, South Harpswell.

University of Dayton, Ohio: Matthew Packard, Falmouth.

University of Massachusetts Boston: Tiffany Chen, Scarborough; Vanessa Bradbury, Westbrook.

University of Vermont, Burlington: Mareesa Miles, Acton; Kelly Phillips, Auburn; Berkley Heath, Bath; Corinne O'Connor and Marshall Shepherd, both of Brunswick; David Luongo, Cape Elizabeth; Sean Pinette and Henry Schmid, both of Cumberland; Rebekka Miller, Durham; Joseph Borg, Eliot; Catherine Brodeur, Eliot; Katherine Goodrich, Aaron Kane, John Kilbride, Benjamin Moody, Haley Mucci and Kathryn Seelen, all of Falmouth; Eliza Goddard, Freeport; Addie Halligan, Gorham; Quinn Wilcox, Kennebunk; Willow Bates, Kennebunkport; Niall Motson, Kittery Point; Brittany Gallant, Limington; Cooper Van Vranken, Peaks Island; Clara Luna, Alex Perkins, Stephanie Rogers and Sarina Selleck all of Portland; Nikolas Moring, Sabattus; Alexandria Frechette, Sanford; Mackenzie Bowker, Sarah Daniels, Erin McElwain and Laura Przybylowicz, all of Scarborough; Christopher Bowen, South Berwick; Hailey Grohman and Grace Keiter, both of South Portland; Katherine Nelligan, Standish; Emily Knight, Wells; Victoria Bishop, Windham; Maxwell Grimm, Yarmouth; Madeline Kinzly, York.

 

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)