Politics

November 4, 2013

Polling places await Maine voters

With Election Day on Tuesday, here is a guide on where to vote in southern and midcoast Maine.

All polls close at 8 p.m. Tuesday.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Baldwin: 8 a.m., Baldwin Consolidated School, 534 Pequawket Trail

Bridgton: 8 a.m., Old Town Hall, 26 N. High St.

Brunswick: 7 a.m., Brunswick Junior High School, 65 Columbia Ave.

Cape Elizabeth: 7 a.m., Cape Elizabeth High School gym, 345 Ocean House Road

Casco: 8 a.m., Casco Community Center, 940 Meadow Road

Chebeague Island: 9 a.m. Chebeague Island Hall, 247 South Road

Cumberland: 7 a.m., town office, 290 Tuttle Road

Falmouth: 7 a.m., Falmouth High School gym, 74 Woodville Road

Freeport: 7 a.m. to 8:0 p.m. Freeport High School gym, 30 Holbrook St.

Frye Island: 10 a.m., Frye Island Ferry Office, 7 Ferry Road

Gorham: 7 a.m., Ward 1: Gorham Middle School, 106 Weeks Road; Ward 2: Municipal Center’s Shaw Gym, 75 South St.

Gray: 6 a.m., Newbegin Gym, 22 Main St.

Harpswell: 8 a.m.

For Harpswell Neck and Mountain Road voters, Merriconeag Grange, 539 Harpswell Neck Road

For Orrs Island and Bailey Island voters, Old Orrs Island Schoolhouse, 1594 Harpswell Islands Road

For Great Island voters, Cundy’s Harbor Community Building, 837 Cundy’s Harbor Road

Harrison: 8 a.m., Harrison Town Office, 20 Front St., 583-2241

Long Island: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 105 Wharf St., 766-5820.

Naples: 8 a.m., Town Hall gym, 15 Village Green Lane, 693-6364.

New Gloucester: 8 a.m., the fire station, 611 Lewiston Road, 926-4126.

North Yarmouth: 7 a.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 247 Walnut Hill Road, 829-3705

Portland: 7 a.m.

District 1, Precinct 1, East End Elementary School, 195 North St.

District 1, Precinct 2, Merrill Auditorium Rehearsal Hall, 20 Myrtle St.

District 1, Precinct 3, Peaks Island Community Hall, Peaks Island

District 2, Precinct 1, Reiche Elementary School, 166 Brackett St.

District 2, Precinct 2, Exposition Building 239, Park Ave.

District 3, Precinct 1, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St.

District 3, Precinct 2, Italian Heritage Center, 40 Westland Ave.

District 4, Precinct 1, St. Pius Church, 492 Ocean Ave.

District 4, Precinct 2, First Baptist Church, 360 Canco Road

District 5, Precinct 1, Stevens Avenue Armory, 772 Stevens Ave.

District 5, Precinct 2, Grace Baptist Gymnasium, 476 Summit St.

Pownal: n/a, Mallett Hall, 429 Hallowell Road

Raymond: 7 a.m., Jordan Small School, 423 Webbs Mills Road

Scarborough: 7 a.m. Scarborough High School, 11 Municipal Drive

Sebago: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 406 Bridgton Road

South Portland: 7 a.m.

District 1: Boys and Girls Club, 169 Broadway

District 2: American Legion Stewart P. Morrill Post #35, 413 Broadway

Districts 3 and 4, South Portland Community Center, 21 Nelson Road

District 5, Redbank Community Center, Macarthur Circle West

Standish: 6 a.m., Standish Municipal Center at 175 Northeast Road

Westbrook: 7 a.m.

Ward 1, Fred C. Wescott Community Building, 426 Bridge St.

Ward 2, 3 and 4, Westbrook Armory, 120 Stroudwater St.

Ward 5, Pride’s Corner Congregational Church, 235 Pride St.

Windham: 7 a.m., Windham High School in the Auxiliary Gym, 406 Gray Road

Yarmouth: 7 a.m. Amvets Hall, 148 North Road

MIDCOAST

Alna: 8 a.m., Fire Department, Alna Road

Arrowsic: 10 a.m., Town Office, 340 Arrowsic Road

Bath: 8 a.m., Bath Middle School, 6 Old Brunswick Road

Boothbay: 8 a.m., Town Office, 1011 Wiscasset Road

Boothbay Harbor: 8 a.m., Municipal Building, 11 Howard St.

Bowdoin: 8 a.m., Bowdoin Central School

Bowdoinham: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 13 School St.

Bremen: 8 a.m., Town Center, 208 Waldoboro Road

Bristol: 8 a.m., Bristol Town Office, 1268 Bristol Road

Brunswick: 7 a.m., Brunswick Jr. High School, 65 Columbia Ave.

Damariscotta: 8 a.m., Municipal Building, 21 School St.

Dresden: 8 a.m., Pownalborough Hall, 314 Patterson Road, Routes 197 and 128

Edgecomb: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 803 Boothbay Road

Georgetown: 8 a.m., Georgetown Central School, 50 Bay Point Road

Harpswell: 8 a.m.

District 1: Grange Hall, Harpswell Neck Road

District 2: Cundy’s Harbor Community Building, Cundy’s Harbor Road

District 3: Orrs Island Community Hall, Harpswell Island Road

Newcastle: 8 a.m., Community Room, River Road Fire Station

Nobleboro: 8 a.m., Town Office Meeting Room, 192 U.S. Highway 1

Phippsburg: 8 a.m. Phippsburg Town Office, 1042 Main Road

Richmond: 8 a.m., Richmond High School

Somerville: 10 a.m., Somerville Town Office, 72 Sand Hill Road

South Bristol: 8 a.m., South Bristol Elementary School, 2024 State Route 129

Southport: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 361 Hendricks Hill Road

Topsham: 8 a.m., Exhibition Hall at Topsham Fairgrounds

Waldoboro: 8 a.m., Municipal Building, 1600 Atlantic Highway

West Bath: 8 a.m., West Bath Fire Hall, 192 State Road

Westport: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 6 Fowles Point Road

Whitefield: 8 a.m., Whitefield Fire and Rescue, 24 Town House Road

Wiscasset: 8 a.m., Wiscasset Community Center

Woolwich: 8 a.m., Woolwich Central School Cafeteria, 137 Nequasset Road

YORK COUNTY

Acton: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 35 H Road

Alfred: 8 a.m., Alfred Parish Church, Conant Chapel, Kennebunk Road

Arundel: 8 a.m. Arundel Fire Station, 468 Limerick Road

Berwick: 6 a.m., Town Hall, 11 Sullivan Square

Biddeford: 7 a.m.

Wards 1 and 2: Public Access Building, Poole Street.

Wards 3, 4 and 5: J. Richard Martin Community Center Gym, Prospect Street.

Wards 6 and 7: Rochambeau Club, South Street.

Buxton: 6 a.m., Town Hall, 185 Portland Road

Cornish: 8 a.m., Pike Memorial Hall, 17 Maple St.

Dayton: 8 a.m., Dayton Town Hall Community Room, 33 Clark’s Mills Road

Eliot: 8 a.m., Marshwood Middle School, Route 236

Hollis: 7 a.m. Plains Road Fire Barn, 405 Plains Road

Kennebunk: 8 a.m., Town Hall Auditorium, 1 Summer St.

Kennebunkport: 8 a.m., Village Fire Station on 32 North St.

Kittery: 8 a.m., Kittery Community Center, 120 Rogers Road. 439-0452, Ext. 328

Limerick: 8 a.m., Municipal Building on 55 Washington Street, Route 11, 793-2166

Limington: 8 a.m., Municipal Complex, Sokokis Avenue

Lyman: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 11 South Waterboro Road

Newfield: 9 a.m., Town Hall on South Effingham Road

North Berwick: 8 a.m., North Berwick Primary Road, 25 Varney Road

Ogunquit: 8 a.m., Dunaway Community Center, 23 School St.

Old Orchard Beach: 8 a.m., Old Orchard Beach High School, E. Emerson Cummings Boulevard

Saco: 7 a.m. Saco Community Center, 75 Franklin St.

Sanford: 8 a.m., Sanford High School Cafeteria, Main Street

Ward 1: Nasson Community Center 457 Main St., Springvale

Ward 2: Sanford-Springvale YMCA, Emile Levasseur Drive, Sanford

Wards 3 and 7: St. Ignatius Parish Hall, Riverside Avenue, Sanford

Wards 4 and 5: Curtis Lake Christian Church, 38 Westview Drive, Sanford

Ward 6: Louis B. Goodall Memorial Library, Main Street, Sanford

Parsonsfield: 8 a.m., Town Office, 634 North Road

Shapleigh: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 22 Back Road, 636-2839

South Berwick: 8 a.m., Town Hall, 180 Main St.

Waterboro: 7 a.m., Massabesic East School, 84 West Road

Wells: 8 a.m., Wells High School Gymnasium, Sanford Road

York: 8 a.m., York High School Gymnasium, Long Sands Road

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)


Blogs

More PPH Blogs