August 9, 2010

Beach to Beacon 10K Age-Group Winners

Here are the age-group winners in Saturday's Beach to Beacon 10K. Lineth Chepkurui of Kenya was the overall women's winner in a record 30:59.4; Gebre Gebremariam of Ethiopia the men's winner in 27:40.4. Runners who win prize money -- top-10 overall, top-five Mainers, and top-three masters (40+) and seniors (50+) -- are not eligible for age-group awards.

MEN

14 and under

1. Will Cather, Port Matilda, Fla. 35:51.9

2. Will Shafer, New Gloucester. 36:53.6

3. Eric Wilcox, New Gloucester. 40:29.5

4. Andrew Sholl, Scarborough 41:22.3

5. Sage McPherson, Ashby, Mass. 41:38.6

15-19

1. Robert Dextradeur, Branford, Conn. 31:56.1

2. Jason Kaake, Phippsburg 32:18.1

3. Will Geoghegan, Brunswick 32:19.1

4. Matt Rand, Cape Elizabeth 32:33.5

5. Wade Davis, Hallowell 32:59.7

20-24

1. Benjamin True, Eugene, Ore. 29:00.4

2. Joshua Zolla, Freeport 31:33.2

3. Colman Hatton, Cape Elizabeth 31:44.5

4. Thompaon Ogilvie, Hopedale, Mass. 31:55.3

5. Riley Masters, Bangor 31:55.4

25-29

1. Andrew Lemoncello, Scotland 28:58.1

2. Dejene Berhannu, Ethiopia 29:14.1

3. Nate Jenkins, Andover, Mass. 29:31.1

4. Patrick Rizzo, Boulder, Colo. 29:50.1

5. Kirby Davis, Portland, Ore. 30:23.0

30-34

1. Samuel Ndereba, Kenya 29:02.1

2. Ryan McCalmon, Belmont, Mass. 31:54.8

3. Marc Leblanc, Natick, Mass. 32:25.2

4. PJ Gorneault, Caribou 32:32.5

5. Chris Mahoney, Concord, N.H. 32:33.7

35-39

1. Lee Troop, Australia 30:15.4

2. Artie Gilkes, State College, Pa. 31:22.9

3. Andy Spaulding, Freeport 31:56.5

4. Ethan Hemphill, Freeport 33:08.3

5. Khalid Khannouchi, Ossining, N.Y. 33:10.6

40-44

1. Byrne Decker, Yarmouth 33:56.1

2. Peter Sedgwick, North Yarmouth 34:19.0

3. Keelyn Wu, Freeport 34:27.3

4. Robert Landry, Ludlow, Mass. 34:57.0

5. David Weatherbie, Cape Elizabeth 35:40.2

45-49

1. Michael Payson, Falmouth 33:36.8

2. Jason Cakouros, Milton, Mass. 34:04.1

3. Andrew Beardsley, Surry 34:12.1

4. Bill Mariski, Portland 34:29.0

5. Pete Bottomley, Cape Elizabeth 34:50.4

50-54

1. Scott Brown, Lewiston 35:43.3

2. Tom Ryan, Cape Elizabeth 35:44.7

3. David Oliver, Westborough, Mass. 35:49.3

4. Tom Hathaway, Scarborough 36:13.3

5. Jim Elwell, Corvallis, Ore. 36:57.2

55-59

1. Stephen Chantry, Williamsburg, Va. 35:36.6

2. Kevin McMahon, Essex Junction, Vt. 36:26.5

3. David Roberts, Bath 38:08.5

4. Dick Graves, Gorham 39:03.9

5. John Mollica, Cumberland 39:21.7

60-64

1. Michael Coyne, St. Stephen, N.B. 37:15.1

2. David Carmody, Scarborough 37:36.6

3. Gordon MacFarland, Arlington, Mass. 37:58.8

4. Charles White, Burlington, Vt. 39:48.8

5. Bill Reilly, Brownfield 40:12.1

65-69

1. Yusuke Tajima, Acton, Mass. 42:06.6

2. Lawson Noyes, Kennebunk 43:13.7

3. Joel Croteau, Biddeford 44:27.3

4. Zeke Zucker, Jeffersonville, Vt. 45:00.6

5. Arie Witham, Cape Elizabeth 46:13.4

70-74

1. Dick Lajoie, Saco 51:47.8

2. Robert Randall, Springvale 52:19.0

3. Jerry LeVasseur, Brunswick 53:28.8

4. Bob Coughlin, Cape Elizabeth 53:58.6

5. Lucius Bugbee, North East, Pa. 54:00.9

75-79

1. Gerald Barney, Swanton, Vt. 54:15.8

2. Donald Hollingworth, Toronto 1:00:13.6

3. Leon Gorman, Yarmouth 1:01:02.3

4. Michael Tracy, Cape Elizabeth 1:02:47.3

5. Monson Douglas, Cypress, Calif. 1:07:26.1

80 and over

1. William Hamilton, Portland 1:11:12.8

2. Bob Mountain, Gorham 1:16:33.6

3. Michael Furey, Portland 1:43:48.7

WOMEN

14 and under

1. Shannon Conley, South Portland 44:18.4

2. Shannon Murdock, East Kingston, N.H. 45:42.2

3. Emily Hughes, Brentwood, N.H. 47:26.1

4. Amanda Lemoult, Portland 47:49.2

5. Cayla Penny, Brentwood, N.H. 49:49.8

15-19

1. Emily Attwood, Cape Elizabeth 38:41.9

2. Marita Stressenger, Cape Elizabeth 39:47.7

3. Kathkeen McMahon, Brunswick 40:06.4

4. Fiona Hendry, South Portland 40:18.1

5. Olivia MacKenzie, Buxton 41:09.9

20-24

1. Ayelech Assefa-Yohannes, Ethiopia 37:06.0

2. Carrie Corbett, Manchester, Conn. 38:02.8

3. Meghan Brower, Cary, N.C. 38:06.1

4. Kerry Arouca, Hanson, Mass. 38:17.6

5. Christina Argueta, New York, N.Y. 39:09.1

25-29

1. Clara Peterson, San Anselmo, Calif. 35:39.8

2. Jennifer Campbell, Watertown, Mass. 36:03.1

3. Emily Kroshus, Boston, Mass. 36:34.7

4. Gretchen Chick, Washington, D.C. 37:26.9

5. Sarah Bard, Leesburg, Va. 37:47.2

30-34

1. Gladys Ganiel O'Neill, Ireland 36:26.5

2. Michelle Cook, Cumberland 40:17.4

3. Julie Garber, Westbrook 41:24.9

4. Sarah Foshay, Scarborough 41:45.1

5. Connie Lizotte, Phippsburg 41:53.1

35-39

1. Tammie Robie, Milford, N.H. 36:43.9

2. Kara Waters, Ellicott City, Md. 38:08.5

3. Rosalea Kimball, Winthrop 40:16.4

4. Christine Irish, North Yarmouth 40:18.2

5. Sally Carignan, Pownal 40:43.2

40-44

1. Angela Bancroft, Paris 40:40.8

2. Marjorie Haney, South Portland 40:51.8

3. Anne Bliss, Burlington, Vt. 41:06.6

4. Jen Rohde, Cumberland 41:24.5

5. Tunde Schwartz, South Portland 41:36.8

45-49

1. Kelly Brown, Lewiston 40:49.0

2. Julie Burnes, Falmouth 41:12.7

3. Amy Tchao, Falmouth 41:47.7

4. Ann Rasmussen, Plymouth, N.H. 42:47.0

5. Theresa Kauffman, Wilmington, Del. 43:20.4

50-54

1. Anne Burnett, North Wales, Pa. 42:55.7

2. Maryellen Borge, Gloucester, Mass. 43:30.3

3. Debra Hides, Scarborough 43:47.6

4. Anne Kilgore, Salt Lake City, Utah 44:15.4

5. Ruth Hall, Cumberland 44:50.0

55-59

1. Julie Brown, Millinocket 45:05.1

2. Emily Bugbee, Cape Elizabeth 45:17.6

3. Bonnie Hoag, Portland 46:17.5

4. Carol Legere, Springvale 47:33.9

5. Louise Valati, Cape Elizabeth 47:55.3

60-64

1. Carol Weeks, Kennebunk 48:46.8

2. Jeanne Glessner, Yarmouth 49:59.8

3. Barbara Wallace, Scarborough 50:03.9

4. Carol Gayman, Manchester, N.H. 50:42.2

5. Ann Gayman, Manchester, N.H. 50:42.2

65-69

1. Gretchen Read, Portland 47:05.9

2. Carol McElwee, Caribou 53:17.5

3. Faye Gagnon, Newmarket, N.H. 55:59.0

4. Marjorie Kos, City Island, N.Y. 59:05.2

5. Carol Schreck, Cape Elizabeth 59:06.2

70-74

1. Polly Kenniston, Scarborough 58:17.5

2. Patricia Matulaitis, Phillips 1:04:41.0

3. Judy Kirchoffer, Waukesha, Wis. 1:05:22.5

4. Beverly Brown, Barnet, Vt. 1:07:18.3

5. Jean Sullivan, South Portland 1:08:40.8

75-79

1. Mary Philbrook, Oakville 1:14:51.4

2. Nancy Wilson, Nahant, Mass. 1:24:50.4

3. Beverly McCoid, Charlottesville, Va. 1:26:38.6

4. Marcia Haigh, Underhill, Vt. 1:43:02.8

80 and over

1. Terri Morris, Cape Elizabeth 1:20:54.8

2. Dottie Gray, Shrewsbury, Mo. 1:30:03.0

3. Nora Stetson, Portland 1:30:26.6

4. Della Hitchcox, Cape Elizabeth 1:40:09.4

5. Victoria Poole, Cape Elizabeth 1:42:18.1

 

Were you interviewed for this story? If so, please fill out our accuracy form

Send question/comment to the editors




Further Discussion

Here at PressHerald.com we value our readers and are committed to growing our community by encouraging you to add to the discussion. To ensure conscientious dialogue we have implemented a strict no-bullying policy. To participate, you must follow our Terms of Use.

Questions about the article? Add them below and we’ll try to answer them or do a follow-up post as soon as we can. Technical problems? Email them to us with an exact description of the problem. Make sure to include:
  • Type of computer or mobile device your are using
  • Exact operating system and browser you are viewing the site on (TIP: You can easily determine your operating system here.)