Back to the High School Graduations index


Cape Elizabeth High School
345 Ocean House Road, Cape Elizabeth | www.cape.k12.me.us/sHigh.html


Graduation day: June 9, 2013

Graduation information provided by the high school
    Top 10% seniors

    Josephine Barth
    Daughter of Max Barth and Denise Barth
    Honors/Awards: Mock Trial States, Honor Roll, Excellence in English, Art Award, Excellence in Chemistry
    Activities: Zimpritch Poetry Symposium, Mock Trial, CHEETA project, Swim Team, Model UN
    Future Plans: Gap year of travel toThailand, Peru and Australia. University of Richmond 2014.

    Allison Cristina Briggs
    Daughter of Wyman Briggs and Laura Briggs
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholar Finalist, Nordic Skiing All-Academic Team, Smith College Book Award, Excellence in Honors Biology, Volunteer Tutor Award, AP Scholar with Honor, Tennis All-Conference Second Team, Maroon Medal Society, National Honor Society, Excellence in AP Statistics
    Activities: Varsity Tennis, Varsity Nordic Skiing, Cooking Club (founder and president), Safe Passage Club, World Affairs Council, Leadership Team, Siddhartha Club, Math Team
    Future Plans: Bowdoin College

    Elizabeth Vali Sladek Coughlin
    Daughter of Michael Coughlin and Zuzka Stadek
    Honors/Awards: Portland Stage Company ‚"Young Writer Project‚" 2012 & 2013 Winner, National French Exam, Level V, 2nd in state, 12th in nation, Middlebury Breadloaf Writers‚Äôs Conference, National Forensic League Level of Excellence. NHS Executive Committee
    Activities: Theater, Speech, Environmental Club, Cape Coalition
    Future Plans: McGill University, Canada

    Travis Jon Delano
    Son of Thomas Tomczyk and Mary Delano
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholar, Northeastern University Scholar.
    Activities: Mock Trial, Math Team
    Future Plans: Northeastern University, majoring in Chemistry

    Daniel Aaron Epstein
    Son of Michael Epstein and Jill Epstein
    Honors/Awards:Class Valedictorian, Harvard Book Award, MPA Principals Choice Award Nominee, National Merit Finalist, Excellence in Honors Freshman English, World History I, Biology, AP Junior English and Macroeconomics, Maroon Medal Society
    Activities:World Affairs Council Co-President. National Honors Society President, Concert Jazz Band, Varsity Basketball, Natural Helpers
    Future Plans: Harvard College

    Robert Anthony Freccero
    Son of Brian Freccero and Jessica Freccero
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist, AP Scholar with Honors, National Quest Scholar, Connecticut College Book Award
    Activities: National Honor Society, Student Government Vice President, Chess Team, Mock Trial, Math Team, Philosophy Club, Indoor Track, Tennis
    Future Plans: University of Notre Dame

    Matthew Gilman
    Son of Drew Gilman and Barbee Gilman
    Honors/Awards: USIP National Peace Essay Contest State Winner, National Merit Scholar, US Presidential Scholar Semifinalist, "Best Delegate" Model UN, Dartmouth College Book Award, Moody’s Mega Math Challenge National Semifinalist, Maine Association of Math Leagues and America Mathematics top ten scorer, qualifying for American Invitational Math Exam, Multiple awards for Varsity Tennis and Varsity Golf, Top-20 Ranker in USTA New England
    Activities: Varsity Tennis, Varsity Golf, Jazz Band, World Affairs Council, Intern for US Senator Angus King’s campaignbr> Future Plans: Yale University majoring in global affairs and economics

    Francesca Governali
    Daughter of Frank Governali and Terry Ann Scriven
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist, 2012 AP Scholar with Honor, Maroon Medal Society, Columbia University Book Award, World Affairs Council, Award for Outstanding Leadership, DAR Citizenship Award, First Place in North Shore Massachusetts Science League, CEHS award for Excellence in World History
    Activities: Nordic Skiing 2009-2013 Captain, National Honor Society Vice President, Crew at Waynflete, 2012-2013, Science Team Co-Captain, Outing Club, World Affairs Council Co-President, Student Council Secretary, Maine Handicap Skiing Volunteer, Habitat for Humanity Restore Volunteer
    Future Plans: Gap year followed by Dartmouth College 2014

    Zachary Elias Hillman
    Son of David Hillman and Chris Hillman
    Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Phi Beta Kappa Book Award, Gold and Bronze Medals at Maine Science Olympiad, First Place at 32nd Annual Maine Student film and Video Festival, Cross Country Coach Award for outstanding leadership, Western Maine Conference All-Academic Team Cross Country
    Activities: Cross Country Team Co-Captain, Indoor Track Captain, Varsity Cross Country Team, Varsity Indoor Track Team, Science Team, Math Team, Philosphy Club, New England Film Academy
    Future Plans: Wesleyan University majoring in Physical Sciences

    Emma Rose Inhorn
    Daughter of Roger Inhorn and Victoria Masakowski
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist, Williams Book Award, Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, Maroon Medal Society, Excellence in Math and Science from the Society of Women Engineers, Maine Cross Country All-Academic Team, Maine Indoor Track All-Academic Team, Maine All-Conference First Team Cross Country, Academic Awards: History Awards 9-11 grade, Advanced Algebra and AP Statistics Award, Honors Physics Award, Honors Freshman English Award
    Activities: Co-captain of Cross Country Running; Indoor Track; Outdoor Track; Co-captain of Science Team, President of Interact Club; Math Team, Student Advisory Council President, Co-president of Safe Passage Club; National Honor Society, Books and Bagels club
    Future Plans: Tufts University School of Engineering majoring in Biomedical Engineering

    Brett Oliver Parker
    Son of Mark Parker and Laura Parker
    Honors/Awards: Yale University Book Award, National Merit Scholar, Excellence in AP US History, National Honor Society, Excellence in Honors Biology, World History II, Philosophy and Ethics, Advanced Algebra, AP Scholar with honor, Best and Outstanding Delegate Awards Modern UN, High School State Chess Champion 2012
    Activities: Chess and Soccer Team Captain, Maine representative 2012, Math Team, Youth Sports Coach, World Affairs Council Leader, Neuroscience research assistant, M3 Challenge Team, Cofounder of Socrates Café group, Soccer Team, Baseball Team, Indoor Track Team, Ultimate Frisbee Team, Concert Jazz Band and Jazz Combo, Peer Tutor, Math Team, Youth Sports Coach, World Affairs Council Leadership Group
    Future Plans: Stanford University majoring in Philosophy

    Madelaine Riker
    Daughter of Richard Riker and Alison Riker
    Honors/Awards: Physical Education Award, Brandeis Book Award, National Honor Society, All Academic Award for Western Maine Conference, Midfield MVP Soccer Award, Players Player (2), Kevin Brady Spirit Award for Soccer, The People on the Hill Soccer Award, Western-Maine Conference All-Star Game (Soccer), 2012 Top 25 Player (Soccer), Western Maine Conference Student-Athlete Summit
    Activities: Varsity Soccer Captain, Varsity Basketball, Indoor Track, Junior Varsity Tennis Team, Spirit Week Committee, Winterfest Committee, Prom Committee, Math Team, Hope for Haiti, Books & Bagels club, School Band
    Future Plans: University of Pennsylvania majoring in Nursing

    Samuel Starr Sherman
    Son of David Sherman and Martha Burchenal
    Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist, Semifinalist in Moody’s Regional Math Challenge 2013, Colby Book Award, Honors Physics Award, AP Physics Award, Honors Pre Calculus, Honors Physics Award, AP Physics Award, Honors US History Award, Tennis All Conference First Team, WMC doubles champions, All conference 2nd Team, All Academic Team for Golf and Track, Coach award for Track
    Activities: Tennis, Indoor Track, Golf, Football, World Affairs Council, Math Team, Cape Conservation Commission Volunteer
    Future Plans: Princeton University majoring in Engineering and Neuroscience

    Lauren Steidl
    Daughter of Scott Steidl and Mary Steidl
    Honors/Awards: Academic: Cape Elizabeth HS Excellence Award (junior year), Member of National Honor Society, Maroon Medal Society, Academic All-American (lacrosse, field hockey)Athletic: Field hockey; Selected to All State field hockey team, MVP Cape Elizabeth high school, 1st team Western Maine Conference. Lacrosse: All-American (and Academic All-American), 1st team Western Maine Conference, ESPN high school top 100 watch list
    Activities: lacrosse, field hockey, theater, speech and debate
    Future Plans: Princeton University

    2012 Scholarships

    GIRLS' BASKETBALL BOOSTERS
    Contributions to the Team: Sarah Gleeson, Caroline Kelly, Kayla Raftice

    BILLY BROWN SPORTS AWARD
    Enthusiasm & Commitment to Cape Elizabeth Sports: Kayla Raftice

    KEVIN BRADY SPIRIT AWARD
    Love of and Excellence in Soccer: Blake Barritt, Sasha Lennon

    COLLEGE CLUB OF PORTLAND
    Potential for Success: Alexandra Lengyel

    JOSEPH DOANE CROSS COUNTRY AWARD
    Outstanding Sportsmanship, Effort & Team Support: Thomas Bottomley, Victoria Brigham

    BUDDY EARLE AWARD
    Empathy for Others: Anna Pezzullo

    FIELD HOCKEY BOOSTERS
    Commitment to the Team: Summer Pillsbury

    WENTWORTH FILES MEMORIAL
    Service to Community's Youth: Maxwell Gore

    CE FIRE DEPARTMENT
    Outstanding Service: Sarah Gleeson, Michael Gregory

    FOOTBALL BOOSTERS
    Contributions to the Team: William Brooks, Donald Clark

    CE GARDEN CLUB
    Commitment to Environment: Nathan Botelho

    CAPE ELIZABETH GRANGE
    Community Service: Margaret Jacobson

    HEDY HANSEN MEMORIAL
    Musical Interest & Ability: Thomas Robinson

    KENNETH JORDAN HIGGINS MEMORIAL
    Character and School Citizenship: Kathryn Cavanaugh, Olivia Cooper, Forest Hewitt, Zoe Johnston, Maria Morris

    FRED HILSE MEMORIAL
    Contributions to Music Program: Julia Hintlian

    ANDREW WARD HOLLAND MEMORIAL
    Clear Passion and Focus of Study:Christopher Frank

    DURWARD HOLMAN MEMORIAL
    Respected, Outstanding Role Model: Maggie Rabasca

    MELISSA HYLAND MEMORIAL
    Career Focused Student: Austin Shields

    MARIAN P. JOHNSON MEMORIAL
    Promising Future Teacher: Sara Macdonald

    POMEROY WELLS JORDAN MEMORIAL
    Honest & Industrious Student: William LeBlond

    BETTY KING MEMORIAL
    Worthy Student: Shannon Sockalexis

    JOSHUA KUCK MEMORIAL
    Adventurous Spirit: Theodore Farnsworth

    MICHELLE LEGERE MEMORIAL
    High Achievement in Academics & Swimming: Tara Pinette, Lindsay Stephen, Lyndsey Tanabe, Catherine Tierney

    CE LIONS CLUB
    Deserving Student: Jessica Allen, Timothy Stack

    MAINE PRINCIPALS' SCHOLARSHIP
    Potential to Make a Difference in the World: Vanessa Blair-Glantz

    SENATOR GEORGE MITCHELL INSTITUTE
    Pomising Student: Melissa Stewart

    REYNOLDS E. MOULTON STUDENT/ATHLETE
    Outstanding Athletic & Academic Ability: Brian Brett, Victoria Brigham, Donald Clark, Timothy Lavallee

    CE MUSIC BOOSTERS
    Musical Interest & Ability: Ethan DiNinno, Lauren Gamble

    CEHS PARENTS ASSOCIATION
    Achievement & Promise: Alexis Johnson, Heather Kraft, Kelsey McIntyre, Georgia Morris, Matthew Propp, Derek Roberts, Elin Sonesson, Noelle Webster

    POMARICO MEMORIAL
    Exceptional Ability in Woodworking: Kevin Flathers

    INEZ RAYMOND MEMORIAL
    Promising future nurse: Molly Harmon

    ROY E. RAYMOND MEMORIAL
    Promising Student: Brian Mowles

    SP/CE ROTARY CLUB
    Service to Community & School: Caroline Kelly, Victoria Russell

    KEITH SLEEPER MEMORIAL
    Outstanding Contribution to Theater Program: Sasha Kohan, Emily Muscat

    JIM SPAULDING MEMORIAL
    Contributions to Basketball Team: Matthew Pierce

    PHINEAS W. SPRAGUE PROMISE AWARD
    Outstanding Promise: William Alexander, Samuel Barber, Samuel Donnelly, Alexander Enna, Paul Hamerski, John Harrison,Thomas Janick, William McCarthy, Emily Mitchell, Katherine Page, Cassandra Quimby

    PHINEAS W. SPRAGUE SCHOLARS
    Strong Academic Achievement: Max Aronson, Noah Backer, Rebecca Eisenberg, Gregory Howard, Ian McInerney, Edward Melanson, Claire Muscat, William Norris, Luke Sisselman, Jacob Wasserman

    CEHS STUDENT ADVISORY COUNCIL
    Service to the School: Madeline Kraft

    TIMBERLAKE/SHERMAN SCHOLARSHIP
    Love of and Excellence in World Languages: Ziana Merlim

    UNSUNG HERO
    Constant Support of Classmates: Emily Ham

    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL SCHOLARSHIP
    Contributions to Team: Vanessa Blair-Glantz, Kathryn Cavanaugh, Olivia Cooper, Margaret Jacobson, Colby Marvin

    WAECKER TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP
    High Standards & Achievement: Christopher Frank

    JOHN WILBUR MEMORIAL
    Significant Contribution to Ice Hockey Team: Kirby Saari

    WOMAN'S LITERARY UNION
    Outstanding Scholar: Charlotte Rutty

    Have graduation information or photos you'd like to submit? Email to graduation@pressherald.com

2013 graduates

Bryne Allan
Hannah Allen
Ryan Allmendinger
Ian Andolsek
Julianne Ayers
Henry Babcock
Max Barber
Samuel Barksdale
Josephine Barth
Clifton Bauman
Jackson Berman
Ellen Best
Alexa Blaisdell
Sarah Blank
Alexander Bornick
Sarah Bosworth
Jacob Brady
Gabriel Brewington
Allison Briggs
Anna Brogan
Moriah Brown
Abigail Buhrman
Griffin Carpenter
Justin Cary
Cameron Caswell
Harper Chalat
Nolan Chase
Calvin Chen
Madeline Ciraldo
Harrison Clarke
Meghan Clifford
Jane Coffrin
Elizabeth Coughlin
Zachary Culver
Deirdre Curran
Samuel Davis
Travis DeLano
Jamie Dell’Aquila
Marlo Dell’Aquila
Clarice Diebold
Seth Dobieski
Abigail Donnelly
Christopher Donovan
Sydney Donovan
Nolan Dorrance
Daniel Epstein
Maam Fall
Petar Filipov
Glenn Findlay
Michaela Forde
Robert Freccero
Christopher Gallant
Madeline Gears
Matthew Gilman
Sydney Glazie
Caroline Gleason
Francesca Governali
Christopher Grennon
Courtney Guerette
Duncan Hanrahan
Benjamin Hansel
Alexander Harper
Cassidy Harrington
Thomas Harrington
Adam Haversat
James Hewes
Eric Higley
Zachary Hillman
Zachary Hindall
Abigail Hunter
Emma Inhorn
Alexander Johnson
Logan Jones
Anastasia Kouro
Christina Kouros
A. Samuel Kozlowski
Jeanette Lalouche
Charles Laprad
Stefan LaRose
Alonso Lizano
Evan Long
Jonathan Lynch
Erin Lyons
Catherine Macdonald
Laura MacKay
Connor Maguire
Rachel Matusko
Satchel McCarthy
Erin McGlynn
Jennifer McGlynn
Lillian McMullin
Alissa Mitchell
Meaghan Monaghan
Jessica Morgan
Nolan Morris
Ariana Mortello
Brandon Negele
Shannon Nicholson
Mireia Odlin
Piper Otterbein
Dennis Pak
Talia Pappas
Aaron Parker
Brett Parker
Rudolf Pelzer
Talley Perkins
Chadwick Peterson
Austin Petsinger
Peter Pfister
Elle Richards
Ian Riddell
Madelaine Riker
Christopher Robicheaw
Charlotte Sawyer
Alexander Schonewolf
Calvin Seekins
Douglas Sewall
Samuel Sherman
Kyle Snowden
Courtney Spengler
Emily Spidle
Rohit Srungavarapu
Brent Staples
James Stebbins III
Lauren Steidl
Kisa Tabery
Emily Tall
Maria Tremblay
Natalie Underdown
Jenna Wallace
A. Hobie Wanzer
Chelsey Whynot
Cameron Wilson
R. Jacob Wilson
Nicole Yates
James Yokabaskas