The Top 10 students in South Portland High School’s class of 2008 are:

Dorothea A. Crowley, valedictorian, daughter of Nancy and Timothy Crowley.

Honors/awards: Algebra II Award, Honors Statistics Award, Harvard Book Award, National Honor Society, Society of Women Engineers Award.

Activities: Tennis, French Club, National Honor Society, Math Team.

Future plans: Boston University.

Carolyn Conley, salutatorian, daughter of Kate and Dave Conley.

Honors/awards: Placed second in Women’s Literary Union Essay Contest, Spanish Honor Society, National Merit Commended Scholar, awards for excellence in English, Spanish, geometry.

Activities: Amnesty International, Riot Reader, Student Court, volunteer at two elementary schools, internship at Morrison Development Center.

Future plans: Boston University.

Thomas Biskup, third in class, son of Mary and Robert Biskup.

Honors/awards: DAR Award, Dartmouth Book Award, RYLA, Dirigo Boys State delegate.

Activities: Class treasurer, Student Senate, Interact president, Big Reds Little Reds, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, cross country, indoor and outdoor track.

Future plans: Quinnipiac University.

Brianna Marie Wing, fourth in class, daughter of Lillian and Wayne Wing.

Honors/awards: Charles Kahill Award for Excellence in Honors World History, Award for Excellence in Honors Earth Science, third place in the Women’s Literary Union Young Writers Competition, second place in Teen Weekly periodical poetry contest, Latin Honor Society, People to People Student Ambassador (Australia, New Zealand, France, Italy and Greece), first place winner of the Maine History Day Competition, Wellesley College Book Award, Award for Excellence in Latin, Mount Vernon History Book Award, National Honor Society.

Activities: School musical, Drama Club, Latin Club president, History Club president, Teen Weekly guest journalist and poetry contributor, JV tennis, track scorekeeper.

Future plans: Stonehill College.

Emilio Cruz Rodriguez, fifth in class, son of Jill and Julio Rodriguez.

Honors/awards: National Latin Exam cum laude score, Honors awards in geometry and chemistry, St. Joseph’s College Book Award, Dirigo Boys State delegate.

Activities: History Club, Latin Club, Latin Honor Society, Student Judicial Court, South Portland International Film Fancying Youth (SPIFFY) Club.

Future plans: Bowdoin College.

Brian Bach Huynh, sixth in class, son of Anh My Huynh and Ca Huynh.

Honors/awards: Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, highest GPA in Honors Chemistry and Pre-Calculus, Cornell University Book Award, SMAA All-Academic for cross country and indoor track, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award.

Activities: Math Team, cross country, indoor and outdoor track.

Future plans: Bowdoin College.

George Murray, seventh in class, son of Karen Darling and Eric Murray.

Honors/awards: National Merit finalist, National Honor Society, Governor’s Young Writer of the Year Semi-finalist, Williams College Book Award, Modern & Classical Languages Honors Society.

Activities: Jazz Band, Concert Band, History Club, Math Team, SPIFFY (South Portland International Film Fancying Youth) Club, junior class vice president.

Future plans: Emerson College.

David K. Powers, eighth in class, son of Kathy and Keith Powers.

Honors/awards: Spanish Honor Society, Colby College Book Award, commended scholar for score achieved on PSAT.

Activities: Key Club, History Club.

Future plans: University of Maine at Farmington.

Coral J. Sandler, ninth in class, daughter of Deb and Jeff Sandler.

Honors/awards: Dirigo Girls State senator, bill writer and recipient of First Outstanding Girl Award. Girls Nation senator and Nationalist Party delegate, Smith College Book Award; National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Kodak Young Leaders Award; Key Club Most Dedicated Member Award, District I Music Festival participant.

Activities: Key Club, including Division 6 lieutenant governor and student facilitator at Key Leader; South Portland High School musical and drama productions; Student Senate; Student Judicial Court; Secondary Schools Facilities Committee member; Spanish Club, including secretary.

Future plans: Bowdoin College.

Christina Johns, 10th in class, daughter of Rhonda and Charles Johns.

Honors/awards: Colby College Book Award; One-Act Competition Acting Award; Excellence in English Award; National Merit Scholarship semi-finalist.

Activities: Drama Club, Latin Club, National Honor Society, Model UN, Latin Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society.

Future plans: Smith College.