Girls

Abby Chick, Scarborough, senior distance: The versatile athlete helped the Red Storm win the 3,200 relay Class A title and finished sixth in the 800.

Maria Curit, Biddeford, junior sprints, jumps: The defending Class A champion in the 200 holds the Class A record in the long jump (17-6.5)

Peyton Dostie, Bonny Eagle, senior sprints: Finished fifth in Class A in the 55 hurdles, third in the 400 and helped Bonny Eagle win the 800 relay.

Chloe Emerson, Mt. Ararat, senior middle distance: The defending Class A champion in the 800 run also helped the Eagles finish second in the 3,200 relay.

Katherine Harrington, Greely, senior throws: Finished third in the Class B shot put.

Randi London, Mt. Ararat, senior throws: Won the Class A championship in the shot put (36-8.5).

Kathleen McMahon, Brunswick, junior distance: Finished sixth in Class A in the mile run.

Rachel Nichols, Cape Elizabeth, junior distance: Won the Class B championship in the mile and was second in the 800.

Sarah Perkins, Gorham, junior, sprints/jumps: Running indoor track for the first year and scored in the outdoor high jump and hurdles.

Amanda Peterson, Gray New Gloucester, junior sprints: Won the Class B title in the 200 and finished second in the 55 hurdles.

Emilia Scheemaker, Scarborough, senior jumps: Finished second in Class A in the triple jump and third in the long jump.

Caroline Summa, Cheverus, senior jumps: Finished second in the high jump and third in the triple jump at the Class A championships.

Michaela Swiatek, York, senior distance: Finished second in Class B in the mile, third in the 800 and sixth in the 3,200.

 

Boys

Michael Burgess, Greely, senior throws: Won the Class B championship last season in the shot put.

Liam Campbell, Greely, sophomore distance: Helped the Rangers win the Class B 800 relay title and will run in the distance events

Liam Cassidy, Brunswick, senior distance: Finished second in the Class A 3,200 and ran a leg of the 3,200 relay.

Jack Fellows, Greely, senior throws: Finished fourth in Class B in the shot put.

McKenzie Gary, Mt. Ararat, junior jumps: Finished first in the long jump and triple jump at the Bowdoin Relays.

Matt Hatke, Brunswick, senior sprints: Helped Brunswick win the Class A title in the 800 relay and placed third in the 200.

Tyler Martin, York, junior high jump: Won the high jump (6-0) at the Bowdoin Relays.

Mike Slovenski, Brunswick, senior pole vault: Won the Class A title in the pole vault with a state-best 15-2.

Jack Terwilliger, Cheverus, senior distance: Helped Cheverus win the Class A title in the 3,200 relay and placed in two distance events.

Manny Vincent, Westbrook, senior sprints: Placed fourth in the Class A 400 dash.

Will Wegener, Falmouth, senior sprints: Won the Class B title in the 400 and finished third in the 55 dash and fourth in the 200.

Imadhi Zagon, Portland, senior sprints/jumps: Won Class A titles in the long jump and 55 dash and finished second in the 200.

— Rachel Lenzi, Staff Writer