David Van Dyke, who represents five people whose animals are temporarily in state custody, has asked the judge to dismiss the civil case.
[…] “We are proceeding on two different fronts to make sure that happens.

“Ultimately, the issues will be decided in the criminal trial. We initiated this matter with the execution of a criminal search warrant.”

The state sought ownership of the animals in the civil case, saying they were seized “because of diseased, dehydrated, and malnourished conditions and the owner had cruelly abandoned them or cruelly treated them within the meaning of Title 17 MRSA subsection 1021.”

The statute says, “Within 3 working days of possession of the animal, the humane agent or the state veterinarian shall apply to the court for a possession order. Upon good cause shown, the court shall expedite the case and schedule a prehearing conference to take place within 7 days of the seizure. The court shall set a hearing date and that hearing date must be within 21 days of the date the animal was seized.”

Advertisement

Van Dyke said he asked Fraser about 15 questions to confirm the timetable before telling the judge the case was untimely and asking for the dismissal.