• CONCERTS

TODAY

Lake Street Drive, pop-rock, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Down East Singers, musical tribute to Maine’s French cultural heritage with Christmas choral works, St. Patrick’s Church, Newcastle. $15; free for ages 18 and younger. 236-8328. 7:30 p.m.

Pretty Girls Sing Soprano, duo singing a variety of music, Local Sprouts Cooperative, Portland. Free/donation. localsprouts.coop. 7 p.m. 

FRIDAY

Eilen Jewell and The Sweetback Sisters, folk-pop/country/swing/honky-tonk, Strand Theatre, Rockland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. rocklandstrand.com. 8 p.m.

Tibetan Singing Bowl Concert, Belfast Yoga Studio. $5 to $15/donation. 208-7492. 6:45 p.m.

“Swing into the Holidays,” with The Edith Jones Project (all-female big band), Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham. $10; $5 for students; $7 for seniors. 798-9201. 7 p.m.

“A Night Before Christmas with Spyro Gyra,” jazz fusion, Jonathan’s Restaurant, Ogunquit. $44.50. 646-4777. 8 p.m.

Down East Singers, musical tribute to Maine’s French cultural heritage with Christmas choral works, Franco-American Heritage Center, Lewiston. $15; free for ages 18 and younger. 236-8328. 7:30 p.m.

Papadello, folk and pop, Local Sprouts Cooperative, Portland. Free/donation. localsprouts.coop. 7 p.m.

Spooner Trio Home for the Holidays Show, pop/rock/folk, Frontier Cafe, Cinema & Gallery, Brunswick. $10 in advance; $12 day of show; must call for tickets: 725-5222. 8 p.m.

The Brew, rock/jazz/funk, CD-release show, with Dirigo, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $13 to $20. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Stone Mountain Live Annual Christmas Show, hosted by Carol Noonan and The Stone Mountain Boys with special guests The Gibson Brothers, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $49; $79 for dinner seating. stonemountainartscenter.com. 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

“Christmas in the City,” with The Alumni Band, City Theater, Biddeford. $10 in advance; $12 day of show; bring new toy donations. citytheater.org. 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday. 

SATURDAY

Dark Star Orchestra, Grateful Dead tribute band, all ages; State Theatre, Portland. $25 in advance; $30 day of show. statetheatreportland.com. 8 p.m.

The Devil Makes Three, folk/blues/ragtime/bluegrass, with Brown Bird, 18-plus; Port City Music Hall, Portland. $12.50 to $20. portcitymusichall.com. 8 p.m.

Day for Night, classic country, Cornish Inn. 625-8501. 7 p.m.

Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings presents “Yulegrass,” bluegrass, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $25 in advance; $30 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Renaissance Voices Christmas Concert, 21-member a cappella chorus, Sanford-Springvale Historical Museum, Sanford. $15; $10 for youths; free for children under 12. 324-2797. 7:30 p.m.

Greater Freeport Community Chorus, spirituals, carols and holiday favorites, St. Jude’s Church, Freeport. $10; $5 for students and seniors; free for children under 12. 751-6301. 7:30 p.m.

Meghan Yates, singer/songwriter, Local Sprouts Cooperative, Portland. Free/donation. localsprouts.coop. 7 p.m. 

SUNDAY

Rock My Soul Rockin’ Gospel Holiday Concert, 20-member secular choir, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 4 p.m.

Good Old War, indie rock, with Val Emmich, Port City Music Hall, Portland. $10 to $20. portcitymusichall.com. 7 p.m.

Weekly Music Jam Sessions, bring an instrument or just listen, Sail Power and Steam Museum, Rockland. Free. 701-7627. 2 to 4 p.m.

Bluegrass Jam Session, unplugged string instruments only, Roost Function Hall, Buxton. $5; free for children with adult. 799-1232. 1 to 6 p.m.

Jazz Breakfast, with Port City Jazz, Portland Museum of Art. Free with museum admission. portlandmuseum.org. 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Don Campbell Trio, Christmas concert, Jewett Auditorium, Augusta. $10; $5 for students; free for ages 12 and under. 621-3551. 2 p.m.

Mark Tipton Jazz Concert, Mayo Street Arts, Portland. $8. mayostreetarts.org. 8 p.m.

Stone Mountain Live Annual Christmas Show, hosted by Carol Noonan and The Stone Mountain Boys, Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield. $35. stonemountainartscenter.com. 4 p.m.

Down East Singers, musical tribute to Maine’s French cultural heritage with Christmas choral works, Camden Opera House. $15; free for ages 18 and younger. 236-8328. 2:30 p.m.

Sean Mencher, ’50s rockabilly, Local Sprouts Cooperative, Portland. Free/donation. localsprouts.coop. 11 a.m.

Tibetan Singing Bowl Concert, Thomaston Yoga Studio. $5 to $15/donation. 208-7492. 4:30 p.m.

Voice Students of Michelle Snow, jazz and pop, Olin Concert Hall, Lewiston. Free; tickets required. 786-6135. 3 p.m.

Greater Freeport Community Chorus, spirituals, carols and holiday favorites, Sacred Heart Church, Yarmouth. $10; $5 for students and seniors; free for children under 12. 751-6301. 2:30 p.m.

“The Sound of Christmas,” Empire Brass with Elisabeth Von Trapp, University of Maine (Collins Center for the Arts), Orono. $38 to $43. 581-1755. 3 p.m.

“A Community Sing! Favorites of Christmas,” with the sanctuary choir, First Congregational Church, New Gloucester. Free/food pantry donations. ngucc.org. 2 p.m.

Down East Country Music Association’s Country Christmas, with live music, ornament swap, raffles and Mr. and Mrs. Claus, Club 302, Windham. $5; free for children under 12. 850-1771. 1 p.m. 

TUESDAY

Noam Pikelny and Friends, banjo and bluegrass music, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $20 in advance; $25 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

“Sounds of the Season,” with the Falmouth High School Chorus, Ocean View at Falmouth. Free. falmouthmehistory.org. 7 p.m.

Heart and Soul, women’s a capella quartet performs holiday music, Lithgow Public Library, Augusta. Free. lithgow.lib.me.us. 6:30 p.m.

Italian Heritage Center Community Band, with the Falmouth Fifth Grade Band, Falmouth Elementary School. $7 in advance ($6 for seniors); $10 at door. italianheritagecenterband.com. 7 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

“A Celtic Christmas with Kilmore Carols,” Skye Theatre Performing Arts Center, South Carthage. $15; $12.50 for children under 15. 562-4445. 7 p.m.

Old Time Music Jam, open jam of old-time Appalachian music, Local Sprouts Cooperative, Portland. Free/donation. localsprouts.coop. 7 p.m.

Maine Songwriters Association Showcase, with Truth About Daisies, Regina Lucchese, Max Garcia Conover and others, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $5; tickets at door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7 p.m. 

DEC. 15

Boothbay Region High School Holiday Concert, Opera House at Boothbay Harbor. Free. boothbayoperahouse.com. 6:30 p.m.

“A Celtic Christmas with Kilmore Carols,” Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $15. unityme.org/theater. 7:30 p.m.

Portland Jazz Orchestra, big-band swing by 18-piece ensemble, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $9; $5 for students and seniors. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m. 

• COMEDY

Holiday Show, with Chris Zito, 18-plus (16-plus with parent); Comedy Connection, Portland. $7.50 today; $15 Friday and Saturday. mainecomedy.com. 8:30 p.m. today to Saturday.

Open Mic Comedy Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m. today.

Paula Poundstone, One Longfellow Square, Portland. Sold out. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7 p.m. Friday.

Improv Weekend, with Running with Scissors, 18-plus (16-plus with parent); Comedy Connection, Portland. $7.50 Dec. 15; $15 Dec. 16-17. mainecomedy.com. 8:30 p.m. Dec. 15-17. 

• BARS/CLUBS

TODAY

Cornmeal with Hot Buttered Rum, progressive bluegrass, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. $12. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Laura Dover, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Sorcha, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Rizing Tide, rock/blues covers, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

A Band Beyond Description, jam-band covers, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Retro Night, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. 784-7785. Doors at 6 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Stripped Down, original acoustic music by Scott Girouard and others TBA, 21-plus; Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Local Circus, acoustic folk and bluegrass, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. 772-5483. 8 to 11 p.m.

Now is Now, original rock, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

Kevin Attra and Ronda Dale, singer-songwriters, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 to 9 p.m.

Jerks of Grass, bluegrass, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m. 

FRIDAY

The Return of Dementia 5, rock/jazz/prog, with Sunrunner, Doomstone and Devil Dinosaur, 21-plus; Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Pitch Black Ribbons and Dark Hollow Bottling Co., blues and bluegrass, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $5. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Good Kids Sprouting Horns, rock, with Theodore Treehouse, Aloud and Vanityites, 21-plus, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. $5. 9 p.m.

Stevie Wonder Tribute, with Kenya Hall and members of The Fogcutters, Sli-Chi, Model Airplane and more, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $8 in advance; $10 at door. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Avett Brothers Appreciation Evening, roots, with The David Mayfield Parade and Marc Pinansky of Township, Flask Lounge, Portland. $9. flasklounge.com. 6 p.m.

Uncle Dad and The Family Secret, pop, punk and rock, White’s Cue Connection, Gray. 657-2266. 9 p.m.

The Rattlesnakes, rock, with special guests, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 9 p.m.

Michael Krapovicky, acoustic/experimental/rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Merrily James, R&B/funk/soul, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Evan King Group, jazz re-mixed, Blue, Portland. 10 p.m.

Plaid Daddy, rock, RiRa, Portland. 761-4446. 10 p.m.

Ken Grimsley Band, rock and blues, Seasons Grille, Portland. 775-6538. 7:15 p.m.

Mike Stockbridge Quartet, jazz, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 p.m.

Hot Club du Monde, acoustic string jazz quartet, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Baked Beans Recording Rock-Off Week Five, with Sinfist, Ripfence and more, Club Texas, Auburn. $5. 784-7785. 8 p.m.

The Luxembourgs, soul/mod, with Gin Lab, Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 8:30 p.m.

Beam and Fink, acoustic blues and roots, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8 p.m.

Jennifer Porter, singer-songwriter, Saco River Grange Hall, Bar Mills. $14, $16. 929-5412. 7:30 p.m.

Plague, industrial night, Asylum, Portland. $5; $2 before 9:30 p.m. portlandasylum.com. 9:30 p.m. 

SATURDAY

Coney Island Rock ‘n’ Roll Roadshow, with live music, burlesque, sideshow performers and more, 21-plus; Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 8 p.m.

Falls of Rauros, black metal, with The Baltic Sea, Aawas and Haru Bangs, 18-plus; Space, Portland. $8. space538.org. 8 p.m.

Egg, Eggs and Black Lodge, avant garde, metal and house music, all ages; 131 Washington Ave, Portland. $5/donation. 131washington.org. 8 p.m.

HD R&B, R&B/soul/funk, 21-plus, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. $5. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Sly-Chi, funk/R&B, with Funk Wagon, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 7 p.m.

Mugsy, rock covers, RiRa, Portland. 761-4446. 10 p.m.

Karaoke with Long Island Larry, Seasons Grille, Portland. 775-6538. 8:30 p.m.

Rick Miller: Blues for 2, blues duo, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 p.m.

Poke Chop & The Other White Meat, blues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Tickle, rock, Club Texas, Auburn. $5. 784-7785. 8 p.m.

A Severe Joy, experimental rock/pop, CD-release party with Henry Jamison, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

SinglePoint, rock/pop, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

Malicious Brothers, blues and classic rock, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

“In the Round with Shanna,” blues-infused country/folk, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Martin England, Americana/folk/roots-rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Ahmad Hassan Muhammad, alt-rock/hip hop/jazz improv, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Pacman Dave, acoustic country and R&B, Jumpin’ Jakes Seafood Cafe, Old Orchard Beach. 937-3250. 7 p.m.

Coloradas and Eric Bettencourt, bluegrass/folk/indie, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $8. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Steve Jones Band, singer-songwriter, McSeagull’s, Boothbay Harbor. mcseagullsonline.com. 8 p.m.

When Particles Collide, rock duo, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m. 

SUNDAY

Jazz Brunch, with Richard Marsters, Jumpin’ Jakes Seafood Cafe, Old Orchard Beach. $12.99 buffet. 937-3250. 10 a.m.

Rhythmic Cypher, open mic of spoken-word poetry with live music, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 8 p.m.

Rob Cimitile, electro-acoustic folk, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5:30 p.m.

The Couch, open mic with host John Nels and guest artist Dan Knudsen, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m. 

MONDAY

Mother Leopard, funk, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 10 p.m.

Stowaways Bluegrass Night, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 6 p.m. open jam; 8 p.m. concert.

Open Mic with Alec Wall, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Open Mic Night, with Ev Guy, RiRa, Portland. 761-4446. 8 p.m. 

TUESDAY

Cover to Cover, local band plays originals and favorite classic album, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. Educated Advocates perform “Stakes is High” by De La Soul, 8 p.m.

Chas Lester Trio, jazz, soul and funk, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

Karaoke Night with DJ Ponyfarm, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. 553-2350. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Open Mic Night with Slack Master, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

Alan and Erb, Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 5 to 8 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

Clash of the Titans, battle of the cover bands, Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. Destiny’s Child vs. En Vogue, 9 p.m.

Acoustic Song Circle, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Rap Night, hosted by Shupe and Ill By Instinct, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Nikki Hunt Duo, acoustic, RiRa, Portland. 761-4446. 8:30 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Slainte, Portland. 553-2350. 8 p.m.

Matt Shipman, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Traditional Irish Sesson, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

David Beam and The Custom House Gang, blues and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7:30 p.m.

Karaoke with DJ Johnny Red, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m. 

DEC. 15

Ximena Sarinana with Graffiti6, Mexican pop, 21-plus; Empire Dine & Dance, Portland. $10, $12. portlandempire.com. 8 p.m.

WCYY Spinout presents The Class of 2011, with Whitcomb, Lady Essence, Sunset Hearts and Jose Ayerve, rock, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $5. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Travis James Humphrey, country, Run of the Mill Brewpub, Saco. 571-9648. 8 to 11 p.m.

Rick Colella, Acoustic rock and folk, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 p.m.

MSA Songwriters in the Round, with Phil Daligan, Ronda Dale and Kevin Attra, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 6 p.m.

Welterweight, Americana/folk-rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Vince Nez & Friends, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Jerks of Grass, bluegrass, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m.

Laurence Kelly and Flash Allen, lounge/jazz/blues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 7:30 p.m.

Retro Night, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. 784-7785. Doors at 6 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. 

filed under: