• CONCERTS

TODAY

Alexis P. Suter Band, blues, Unity Centre for the Performing Arts. $15. unityme.org/theater. 7:30 p.m.

Library Coffeehouse in the Picker Room, with singer-songwriter Peter Herson and Cuzzy’s All Stars, Camden Public Library. $4, $5. 236-3440. 7 p.m.

Maine Steiners, University of Maine a cappella group, Marshwood High School (Wesley Kennedy Performing Arts Center), South Berwick. $5 at door. mainesteiners.com. 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Alexis P. Suter Band, blues, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $15 in advance; $18 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Jerks of Grass, bluegrass, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. stlawrencearts.org. 7:30 p.m.

The Mutineers, electric string band, with Pitch Black Ribbsons, The Hive, Kennebunk. $8. thehivekennebunk.com. 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Miss Tess and The Bon Ton Parade, modern songs with a vintage feel, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $12 in advance; $15 day of show. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

Wry Climate, indie rock, CD-release show with The Milkman’s Union, Frontier Cafe, Cinema & Gallery, Brunswick. $8 in advance; $10 day of show. explorefrontier.com. 7:30 p.m.

January Dam Jam IV, featuring Racky Thomas; benefit for blues music scholarship; Damariscotta American Legion Post #42. $10; $5 students. 841-1461. 3 to 8 p.m.

Cinder Conk, originals and Balkan music, First Congregational Church, New Gloucester. $10; $5 for seniors and children. 926-3260. 7:30 p.m.

Mousam River Ramblers, bluegrass, folk and rock, The Hive, Kennebunk. thehivekennebunk.com. $6. 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

Family Folk Festival, with The Gawler Family and The Boardmans, Jewett Auditorium, Augusta. $10; $5 for students; free for ages 12 and under. 621-3551. 2 p.m. (Rate date is Jan. 15).

Bluegrass Jam Session, unplugged string instruments only, Roost Function Hall, Buxton. $5; free for kids with adult. 799-1232. 1 to 6 p.m.

Student Ensemble Shows, American roots music by student performers, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $8 in advance; $10 day of show; $15 family. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7 p.m.

MONDAY

Dave Pietro and NYU Wayne Shorter Ensemble, jazz, Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center, Fryeburg. $10; $5 for seniors and youths under 18. 935-9232. 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Novel Jazz Septet, “Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn: Sacred & Secular — A Life Mix,” Husson University (Gracie Theatre), Bangor. $10. 942-6781, Ext. 114. 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Maine Songwriters Association Showcase, with Bass Box, Rob Cimitile, John Hasnip and Robby Simpson, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $5; tickets at the door. onelongfellowsquare.com. 7 p.m.

JAN. 12

Poco, acoustic country rock, One Longfellow Square, Portland. $35. onelongfellowsquare.com. 8 p.m.

• COMEDY

Open Mic Comedy Night, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 8 p.m. today and Jan. 12.

Ray Harrington, with guests, 18-plus; Comedy Connection, Portland. $15. mainecomedy.com. 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

“Superhero,” live stand-up show by Harvie filmed for TV special, Portland Stage Company. Sold out. ianharvie.com/tickets. 7 p.m. Saturday.

The B-Rad Comedy Blowout Tour, DVD-release party and comedy show featuring Comic B-Rad, Mike Bunker, Paul Hunt and James Spizuoco; Lucid Stage, Portland. $12. lucidstage.com. 8 p.m. Jan. 12.

• BARS/CLUBS

TODAY

Brendan Asquith, singer-songwriter, Blue, Portland. Donation. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Geoff Zimmerman and Pete Miller, urban folk, Blue, Portland. Donation. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Poke Chop & The Other White Meat, open blues jam, The Cage, Lewiston. 783-0668. 8 p.m.

Band Beyond Description, jam-band covers, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Retro Night, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. 784-7785. Doors at 6 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Tricky Britches, acoustic bluegrass, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishbarandgrille.com. 8 p.m.

Jerks of Grass, bluegrass, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m.

Nick Alden, singer-songwriter, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 10 p.m.

Pitch Black Ribbons, alt-blues, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

Tommy O’Connell & The Juke Joint Devils, blues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Pete Witham and The Cozmic Zombies, rock, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

Yellow Roman Candles, folk-rock, with The Farthest Forest, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Last Chance to Reason, rock, with Waranimals and others, Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

Potato Pickers, bluegrass, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Ladies Night with DJ B-Set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 8 p.m.

First Friday Dance Party, with Alex Pastuhov, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Ariel Rubin, folk-pop, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. Donation. 6 p.m.

Brendan Hogan, roots/modern rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. Donation. 8 p.m.

Okbari, Middle Eastern ensemble, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. Donation. 10 p.m.

Grupo Mofongo, First Friday Salsa, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8:30 p.m.

John Clavette Band, rock, with The Trickle Down and Almost Righteous, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Nikki Hunt Band, hard rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com. 10 p.m.

MAMM Jams, Maine Academy of Modern Music performers, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 6 p.m.

Jam Bands, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 9 p.m.

Gary Richardson, acoustic jazz and blues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 5 p.m.

Rick Miller & Band, blues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Plague, industrial night, Asylum, Portland. $5; $2 before 9:30 p.m. portlandasylum.com. 9:30 p.m.

Del Rossi Posse, groove-based dance band, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishbarandgrille.com. 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

BR Garm Record-Release Show, atmospheric rock, with Asa Irons, The Oak and the Ax, Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Five Shadow, classic rock and country, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. clubtexas.info. 9 p.m.

Zach Zaitlin, singer-songwriter, with Fishing the Sky and special guests, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Justin Walton, road songs, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 8:30 p.m.

Eric Ott, singer/songwriter, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. Donation. 6 p.m.

Ian Ethan, acoustic double-neck guitarist, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Eric Winter Quartet, jazz, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 10 p.m.

Tone Kings, soul, jazz and blues, Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Kilcollins Band, pop/rock covers, RiRa, Portland. rira.com. 10 p.m.

Hot Club de Monde, gypsy jazz and swing, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 9 p.m.

Matt Meyer and The Gumption Junction, old-timey Americana, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishbarandgrille.com. 8 p.m.

Filthy Still, punk-country, with Yankee Cockfight and Down to the Well, 21-plus; Geno’s Rock Club, Portland. 221-2382. 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

Kevin Attra and Ronda Dale, singer-songwriters, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. 5:30 p.m.

Rhythmic Cypher, open mic of spoken-word poetry with live music, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. 828-0900. 8 p.m.

John Linscott and The Mainestream Jazzmen, jazz jam, The Local Buzz, Cape Elizabeth. Donation. capelocalbuzz.com. 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Traditional Irish Session, Irish music, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 9:30 p.m.

The Couch, open mic with host John Nels and guest artist Andrew Yankowsky, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland. portlandempire.com. 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Butcher Boy and The Cowboy Band, indie rock, tour kickoff show, The Oak and the Ax,

Biddeford. $7. theoakandtheax.blogspot.com. 8 p.m.

Open Mic with Alec Wall, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

Tyler Lienhardt and Jake Hoffman, old country and bluegrass, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 p.m.

Karaoke Night with DJ Ponyfarm, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Mouth Washington, rock, 21-plus; Slainte, Portland. $3, $5. slaintewinebar.com. 9 p.m.

Poke Chop & The Other White Meat, blues jam, The New Venue, Portland. 541-9045. 7 p.m.

David Beam and The Custom House Gang, blues and Americana, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 7:30 p.m.

Jessica Cunningham, “American Idol” finalist from Maine, pop/rock, RiRa, Portland. rira.com. 8:30 p.m.

Blind Albert, acoustic clues, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 6 p.m.

Rap Night, with local musicians, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. $3. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Karaoke with DJ Johnny Red, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Acoustic Open Mic, with Builder of the House, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishbarandgrille.com. 8 p.m.

JAN. 12

N.E. Town, acoustic rock covers and originals, Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland. andysoldportpub.com. 6 p.m.

MSA Songwriters in the Round, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. Donation. 6 p.m.

Tim Novak, folk/country, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. 8 p.m.

Kevin Olken, indie folk-rock, Blue, Portland. portcityblue.com. Donation. 10 p.m.

Octane, jazz and swing, Gingko Blue Jazz Club, Portland. gingkoblue.com. 8 p.m.

Poke Chop & The Other White Meat, open blues jam, The Cage, Lewiston. 783-0668. 8 p.m.

Band Beyond Description, jam-band covers, 21-plus; Big Easy, Portland. bigeasyportland.com. 9 p.m.

Retro Night, Asylum, Portland. portlandasylum.com. 9 p.m.

Beer Pong, Line Dancing, Karaoke and DJ B-set, 21-plus; Club Texas, Auburn. $2. 784-7785. Doors at 6 p.m.

Open Mic Night, Deer Run Tavern, Yarmouth. 846-9555. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Jerks of Grass, bluegrass, Bayside Bowl, Portland. baysidebowl.com. 8 p.m.

Sorcha, acoustic guitar and banjo, Dogfish Bar and Grille, Portland. thedogfishbarandgrille.com. 8 p.m.

filed under: