EASTERN CLASS A

WHERE: Westbrook HS

WHEN: 9:30 a.m. today

TEAMS TO WATCH: Cony, Mt. Blue, Skowhegan

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Tyler Craig, Mt. Blue, 106; John Swett, Skowhegan, 113; Khalil Newbill, Mt. Blue, 120; Kevin Moore, Mt. Blue, 126; Connor Dufour, Cony, 132; Kaleb Brown, Skowhegan, 138; Chris Paradis, Cony, 145; Jared Jensen, Brunswick, 152; Graham Strondak, Westbrook, 160; Mikal Federici, Cony, 170; Levi Hayden, Skowhegan, 182; Victor Irwin, Brewer, 195; Devon Grant, Westbrook, 220; Jacob Nichols, Nokomis, 285 

WESTERN CLASS A

WHERE: Noble HS, North Berwick

WHEN: 9:30 a.m. today

TEAMS TO WATCH: Marshwod, Noble, Massabesic

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Bill Gagner, Noble, 106; Tyler Davidson, Marshwood, 113; Ian Whitis, Cheverus, 120; Ethan Gilman, Massabesic, 126; Jake Bagley, Noble, 132; Jackson Howarth, Marshwood, 132; Nicholas Janes, Marshwood, 138; Cody Hughes, Marshwood, 145; Lucas Howarth, Marshwood, 152; Ian Weigle, Kennebunk, 160; Jon Badger, Noble, 170; Derek Vermette, Biddeford, 182; Josh Andrews, Massabesic, 220; Nick Ricker, Marshwood, 285 

EASTERN CLASS B

WHERE: Medomak Valley HS, Waldoboro

WHEN: 9:30 a.m. today

TEAMS TO WATCH: Camden Hills, Belfast, Ellsworth

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: James Archer, Camden Hills, 106; John Underhill, Camden Hills, 113; Connor Winchenbach, Camden Hills, 120; Calan Bragg, Camden Hills, 126; Brent Waterman, Belfast, 132; Max Bryant, Camden Hills, 138; Neal Harrison-Billiat, Camden Hills, 145; Jarred Gilbert, Camden Hills, 152; Thomas Bully, Mt. Desert Island, 160; Ryan Graffam, Camden Hills, 170; Deion Caudill, Caribou, 182; Alex Urquhart, Hermon, 195; Rhett Chase, Camden Hills, 220; Jared Bragg, Ellsworth, 285

WESTERN CLASS B

WHERE: York HS

WHEN: 9:30 a.m. today

TEAMS TO WATCH: Mountain Valley, Fryeburg Academy, Wells

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Nicole Burgess, Mountain Valley, 106; Connor Sheehan, Fryeburg Academy, 113; Colin Sevigney, Wells, 120; Gary Stevens, Morse, 126; Sam Lapointe, Wells, 132; Danny DelGallo, Gardiner, 138; Wyatt Brackett, Morse, 145; Zack Faskianos, York, 152; Zach Cross, Mountain Valley, 160; Michael Curtis, Wells, 170; Taylor Carey, Mountain Valley, 182; Santos Rodriguez, Mountain Valley, 195; Noah French, Wells, 220; Ryan Glover, Mountain Valley, 285 

EASTERN CLASS C

WHERE: Penobscot Valley HS, Howland

WHEN: 9:30 a.m. today

TEAMS TO WATCH: Foxcroft Academy, Dexter, Fort Kent

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Dylan Hanscom, Dexter, 106; Tyler Salsbury, Dexter, 112; Chris Weiss, Washington Academy, 120; Bryce Webber, Dexter, 126; Trevor Weymouth, Foxcroft, 132; Forrest Law, Foxcroft, 138; Wesley Stinson, Foxcroft, 145; Josh Pelletier, Fort Kent, 152; Jon Gudroe, Dexter, 160; V.J. Tantoco, Winslow, 170; Corey Bjornston, Foxcroft, 182; Ridolfo Licon, Lee Academy, 195; Zachary Ragot, Washington, 220; Alex Sedore, Foxcroft, 285 

WESTERN CLASS C

WHERE: Bucksport HS

WHEN: 9:30 a.m. today

TEAMS TO WATCH: Dirigo, Bucksport, Lisbon

WRESTLERS TO WATCH: Matthew Stewart, Bucksport, 106; Eric Holman, Dirigo, 113; Alex Turbide, Monmouth Academy, 120; Zach Stevens, Lisbon, 126; Caleb Hall, Dirigo; 132; Brett Whittemore, Dirigo, 138; Cody Soucier, Madison, 145; Jacob Stewart, Bucksport, 152; Thomas Barnett, Dirigo, 160; D.J. Webber, Dirigo, 170; Nelson Pepin, Dirigo, 182; Chris Powell, Bucksport, 195; Tyler Stephenson, Mt. View, 220; Damon Klinedinst, Bucksport, 285 

— Paul Betit

 


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.