Eastern Class A boys

Preliminary round

Wednesday, Feb. 12

#8-Lewiston 44, #9-Lawrence 40 Story

Quarterfinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 15

#6-Oxford Hills 44, #3-Bangor 41 Story | Box score

#2-Brunswick 72, #7-Mt. Ararat 54 Story | Box score

#4-Messalonskee (13-5) vs. #5-Edward Little (11-7), ppd.

#1-Hampden Academy (18-0) vs. #8-Lewiston (9-10), ppd.

Monday, Feb. 17

#5-Edward Little 68, #4-Messalonskee 57 Story | Box score

#1-Hampden Academy 85, #8-Lewiston 47 Story | Box score

Semifinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 19

#6-Oxford Hills 61, #2-Brunswick 58, OT Story | Box score

#1-Hampden Academy 67, #5-Edward Little 49 Box score

Final

at Augusta Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 21

#1-Hampden Academy 82, #6-Oxford Hills 54 Story | Box score


Eastern Class A girls

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

#8-Mt. Blue 39, #9-Lewiston 37 Story

Quarterfinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 14

#3-Oxford Hills 47, #6-Skowhegan 43, 4OT Story | Box score

#7-Messalonskee 46, #2-Lawrence 42, OT Story | Box score

#4-Cony 57, #5-Brunswick 35 Story | Box score

#1-Edward Little 47, #8-Mt. Blue 45 Story | Box score

Semifinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 19

#3-Oxford Hills 35, #7-Messalonskee 33 Story | Box score

#1-Edward Little 61, #4-Cony 43 Story | Box score

Final

at Augusta Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 21

#3-Oxford Hills 54, #1-Edward Little 34 Story | Box score


Western Class C boys

Preliminary round

Wednesday, Feb. 12

#5-Maranacook 72, #12-St. Dom’s 51 Story

#6-Monmouth Academy 46, #11-Madison 45 Story

#10-Hall-Dale 63, #7-Lisbon 45

#8-Wiscasset 66, #9-Old Orchard Beach 59 Story | Box score

Quarterfinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 17

#3-Waynflete 66, #6-Monmouth Academy 51 Story | Box score

#10-Hall-Dale 67, #2-Boothbay 54 Story | Box score

#5-Maranacook 68, #4-Winthrop 52 Story | Box score

#1-Dirigo 66, #8-Wiscasset 56 Story | Box score

Semifinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 20

#3-Waynflete 55, #10-Hall-Dale 35 Story | Box score

#5-Maranacook 87, #1-Dirigo 71 Story | Box score

Final

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 22

#3-Waynflete 62, #5-Maranacook 38 Story | Box score


Western Class C girls

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

#3-Carrabec 38, #14-Wiscasset 26 Story | Box score

#4-Old Orchard Beach 59, #13-Boothbay 46 Story | Box score

#5-Madison 59, #12-Traip Academy 48 Story | Box score

#6-Waynflete 50, #11-Sacopee Valley 38 Story | Box score

#7-Kents Hill 47, #10-Hall-Dale 38 Story

#8-Dirigo 48, #9-Monmouth Academy 42 Story

Quarterfinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Tuesday, Feb. 18

#3-Carrabec 49, #6-Waynflete 37 Story | Box score

#2-Maranacook 52, #7-Kents Hill 39 Story | Box score

#4-Old Orchard Beach (14-5) vs. #5-Madison (13-6), ppd.

#1-St. Dom’s (15-3) vs. #8-Dirigo (12-7), ppd.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

#5-Madison 51, #4-Old Orchard Beach 43 Story | Box score

#8-Dirigo 46, #1-St. Dom’s 43 Story | Box score

Semifinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 20

#3-Carrabec 58, #2-Maranacook 52 Story | Box score

#5-Madison 62, #8-Dirigo 58 Story | Box score

Final

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 22

#3-Carrabec 54, #5-Madison 50 Story | Box score


Western Class D boys

Preliminary round

Wednesday, Feb. 12

#6-North Haven 70, #11-Pine Tree Academy 31

#7-Seacoast Christian 57, #10-Buckfield 48 Story | Box score

#9-Islesboro 55, #8-Richmond 47 Story

Quarterfinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 15

#6-North Haven 42, #3-Greenville 36 Story | Box score

#2-Hyde 69, #7-Seacoast Christian 35 Story | Box score

#4-Valley 70, #5-North Yarmouth Academy 47 Story | Box score

#1-Forest Hills 60, #9-Islesboro 45 Story | Box score

Semifinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Wednesday, Feb. 19

#2-Hyde 49, #6-North Haven 39 Story | Box score

#4-Valley 50, #1-Forest Hills 40 Story | Box score

Final

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 22

#4-Valley 50, #2-Hyde 49 Story | Box score


Western Class D girls

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

#7-Valley 54, #10-Greenville 46 Story

#8-Vinalhaven 51, #9-North Yarmouth Academy 47

Quarterfinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 17

#3-Searsport 73, #6-Richmond 53 Story | Box score

#2-Rangeley 69, #7-Valley 24 Story | Box score

Tuesday, Feb. 18

#4-Pine Tree Academy 56, #5-Islesboro 24 Story | Box score

#1-Forest Hills 70, #8-Vinalhaven 27 Story | Box score

Semifinals

at Augusta Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 20

#2-Rangeley 59, #3-Searsport 54 Story | Box score

#1-Forest Hills 64, #4-Pine Tree Academy 52 Story | Box score

Final

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 22

#1-Forest Hills 53, #2-Rangeley 52 Story | Box score


State championships

CLASS D

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, March 1

Girls: Washburn 78, Forest Hills 40 Story | Box score

Boys: Hodgdon 51, Valley 46 Story | Box score

CLASS C

at Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, March 1

Girls: Calais 52, Carrabec 40 Story | Box score

Boys: Houlton 58, Waynflete 56, OT Story | Box score


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.