Danny Brett

Son of Mary and Craig Brett

Honors/Awards: Yale University Book Award; CEHS Varsity Soccer Award; Model United Nations Outstanding Delegate Award for 2013 and 2014; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Honors World History, Honors Physics and Honors English; National Latin Scholar; National Honor Society.

Activities: World Affairs Council (president), varsity soccer (captain), varsity lacrosse (captain); Freshlinks Mentor Program (student head), Physics Peer Tutor, Natural Helper, Mock Trial, Math Team, Chess Team, CESC Soccer Referee, Camp Ketcha Counselor.

Future plans: Boston College/Honors Program majoring in chemistry.

Lucas M. Dvorozniak

Son of Kathryn Barber and Mark Dvorozniak

Honors/Awards: George Washington University Book Award; CEHS Excellence Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Industrial Technology and Art; Maroon Medal Society; Governor’s Promising STEM Youth Award; Regional VEX Robotics Excellence Award, Design Award and Energy Award; International VEX Robotics Create Award; National Honor Society.

Activities: Football; VEX Robotics Competition Team; Science Team; Alpine Ski Team (Captain); VEX Robotics Instructor; Chemistry Peer Tutor; Maine Robotics Instructor; Cranmore Mountain Race Team Ski Coach.

Future Plans: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, majoring in engineering.

Trevor Ellery Ewald

Son of Julie and Jon Ewald

Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist; Dartmouth College Book Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Advanced Algebra and World History II; National French Exam Participant; Maroon Medal Society; Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; Coach’s Awards in Indoor and Outdoor Track; Indoor Track Freshman of the Year Award; National Honor Society.

Activities: Concert Jazz Ensemble; Jazz Combo; Symphonic Band; Wind Symphony; Cross Country; Indoor Track (Captain); Outdoor Track (Captain); Science Team; Freshlinks Program Upper Link; Advanced Algebra Teaching Assistant; University of New England Neuroscience Intern.

Future plans: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, majoring in biological engineering.

Jordan Elizabeth Greer

Daughter of Dana and Andrew Greer

Honors/Awards: CEHS Awards for Excellence in History, Theater, Art and Finance; Spotlight Dance Company Competition Team Outstanding Leadership and Effort Award; MEST UP! Runner Up; First and Second Place at New England Science Olympiad; National Honor Society

Activities: Spotlight Dance Company (Captain); Science Team (Co-Captain); Math Team; Freshlinks Program Upper Link; Maroon Medal Society; Peer Tutor; Student Council (President).

Future plans: Pomona College.

Kevin Chamberlain Hare

Son of Karen and Mark Hare

Honors/Awards: Valedictorian; Harvard College Book Award; National Merit Scholar; Maine Principal’s Award for Academic Excellence and Citizenship; Presidential Scholar Candidate; Maroon Medal Society; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus, AP Macro Economics, AP English, AP Biology, World History II, AP Statistics, Honors Chemistry, Advanced Algebra and World History I; Western Maine Conference Soccer All-Academic Team; Class B Hockey All-Academic Team; Class B West Honorable Mention Team of the Year; Hobey Baker Character Award; National Honor Society

Activities: Mock Trial (Captain); National High School Mock Trial Championship; Ice Hockey (Captain); Soccer; Tennis; Math Team; Moody’s Mega Math Challenge; World Affairs Council; Model United Nations.

Future plans: Jefferson Scholar at the University of Virginia.

Dorothy Janick

Daughter of Kathleen and Herb Janick

Honors/Awards: Wesleyan College Book Award; Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in English and French; Maroon Medal Society; 2013 Student Art Purchase Award; National Latin Exam Medals; National Honor Society.

Activities: Mock Trial; Debate Team; Science Team; Class Treasurer; Model United Nations; World Affairs Council

Future plans: Columbia University.

Sophie Moore

Daughter of Shannon Moore

Honors/Awards: St. Michael’s College Book Award; 2012 and 2013 CEHS Awards for Excellence in Art; Volleyball First All-Academic Team; Volleyball First All-State Team; Maine State Volleyball Player of the Week; National Honor Society

Activities: Math Team; Science Team; Siddhartha Club; Volleyball Team (Co-Captain); Biology Peer Tutor; Pond Cove School Mentor.

Future Plans: California Polytechnic State University, majoring in Architecture.

Matthew Reale-Hatem

Son of Janice Reale and Peter Hatem

Honors/Awards: U.S. Presidential Scholar Candidate; National Merit Scholar Semi-Finalist Activities: Debate Team; Science Team; Math Team; Sailing Team; Chess Team; Model United Nations; Ski Team

Future plans: Pomona College

Deven James Roberts

Son of Laurie and Daniel Roberts

Honors/Awards: CEHS Excellence Awards in Art, Physical Education, Science, Mathematics and Technology; AP Scholar with Distinction; Maine All Star Math Team National Meet participant; Allen Gerry Bowl Fourth Place in Maine Association of Math Leagues; Varsity Outdoor Track Most Valuable Player and Coach’s Award; Varsity Indoor Track Most Valuable Player; National Honor Society

Activities: Math Team; Science Team; Indoor Track; Outdoor Track; Math and Science Teaching Assistant and Peer Tutor

Future plans: Trinity College, majoring in engineering

Nicholas Shedd

Son of Claudia and Jeffrey Shedd

Honors/Awards: National Merit Semifinalist; Presidential Scholar Semifinalist; All State Trombone Player for three years

Activities: Debate Team; Jazz Band; World Affairs Council (Co-President).

Future plans: Georgetown University

Liam Simpson

Son of Nancy Gunn and Larry Simpson

Honors/Awards: Math Team State Champions; Science Team League Champions; All-New England Cross Country Team; Maroon Medal Society; National Honor Society.

Activities: Cross Country (Captain); Indoor Track (Captain); Outdoor Track (Captain); Math Team; Science Team; Model United Nations; Jazz Band; Peer Tutor.

Future plans: Williams College

Jane Evelyn Vaughan

Daughter of Carol and Tom Vaughan

Honors/Awards: CEHS Awards for Excellence in History, French and English; Smith College Book Award; National Honor Society; Maroon Medal Society; Jamie Higgins Award

Activities: CMA Swim Club; Swim Team; Bartleby Literary Magazine; Natural Helper; Freshlinks; Siddhartha Club; Safe Passage Club.

Future plans: Wellesley College

Addison Wood

Daughter of Rose and Michael Wood

Honors/Awards: Connecticut College Book Award; Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; CEHS Awards for Excellence in Honors Physics, Honors World History I, AP English, and Physical Education; Western Maine All-Conference Soccer Team; All-Academic Soccer Team; Western Maine All Star Soccer Team; National Honor Society (President).

Activities: Soccer (Captain); Tennis; Peer Mentor; Pond Cove School Mentor; World Affairs Council; Math Team; Prom Committee; Piano; Model United Nations; Indoor Track; Maine Medical Center Volunteer.

Future Plans: Duke University, majoring in neuroscience.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.