2016 MPA field hockey playoffs

CLASS A SOUTH
Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 15
#11-Biddeford 3, #6-Thornton Academy 2, OT
#7-Cheverus 3, #10-South Portland 0
#8-Gorham 3, #9-Windham 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 18
#2-Marshwood 4, #7-Cheverus 1
Wednesday, Oct. 19
#1-Falmouth 4, #8-Gorham 1
#3-Scarborough 4, #11-Biddeford 1
#5-Massabesic 5, #4-Westbrook 1
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 24
#5-Massabesic 2, #1-Falmouth 1, OT
#2-Marshwood 2, #3-Scarborough 0
Final
At Massabesic H.S.
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#5-Massabesic 2, #2-Marshwood 1


CLASS A NORTH
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 18
#2-Messalonskee 9, #7-Hampden Academy 0
#3-Cony 2, #6-Edward Little 1
Wednesday, Oct. 19
#1-Mt. Blue 3, #8-Brewer 0
#4-Skowhegan 4, #5-Oxford Hills 0
Semifinals
Thursday, Oct. 20
#2-Messalonskee 3, #3-Cony 0
Monday, Oct. 24
#4-Skowhegan 1, #1-Mt. Blue 0
Final
At Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#4-Skowhegan 3, #2-Messalonskee 2


CLASS B SOUTH
Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 15
#7-Poland 2, #10-Greely 1, OT
#8-Freeport 3, #9-Cape Elizabeth 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 18
#2-Kennebunk 2, #7-Poland 0
#3-Yarmouth 5, #6-Fryeburg Academy 1
Wednesday, Oct. 19
#1-York 8, #8-Freeport 0
#4-Leavitt 3, #5-Spruce Mountain 0
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 24
#3-Yarmouth 2, #2-Kennebunk 1
#1-York 4, #4-Leavitt 0
Final
At Massabesic H.S.
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#1-York 2, #3-Yarmouth 1


CLASS B NORTH
Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 15
#7-Winslow 2, #10-Morse 1
#9-Hermon 2, #8-Waterville 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 18
#7-Winslow 4,#2-Gardiner 3, PC
#3-Belfast 3, #6-Nokomis 1
Wednesday, Oct. 19
#1-Foxcroft Academy 7, #9-Hermon 0
#4-Lawrence 2, #5-Old Town 1, 2OT
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 22
#3-Belfast 8, #7-Winslow 1
Monday, Oct. 24
#4-Lawrence 1, #1-Foxcroft Academy 0, 2OT
Final
At Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#3-Belfast 2, #4-Lawrence 0


CLASS C SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 18
#2-St. Dominic Academy 3, #7-Sacopee Valley 2
#3-Traip Academy 2, #6-Dirigo 0
Wednesday, Oct. 19
#1-Oak Hill 4, #8-Mountain Valley 0
#4-Lisbon 3, #5-North Yarmouth Academy 1
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 21
#2-St. Dominic Academy 6, #3-Traip Academy 0
Monday, Oct. 24
#1-Oak Hill 3, #4-Lisbon 0
Final
At Massabesic H.S.
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#1-Oak Hill 3, #2-St. Dominic Academy 2, OT


CLASS C NORTH
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 18
#2-Dexter 5, #7-Mattanawcook Academy 0
#3-Winthrop 3, #6-Mount View 1
Wednesday, Oct. 19
#1-MCI 10, #8-Orono 0
#5-Boothbay 5, #4-Central 4
Semifinals
Thursday, Oct. 20
#3-Winthrop 2, #2-Dexter 1, penalty corners
Saturday, Oct. 22
#1-MCI 6, #5-Boothbay 2
Final
At Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#1-MCI 3, #3-Winthrop 0


STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Oct. 29
At McMann Field, Bath
Class A
Skowhegan 2, Massabesic 1
Class B
York 2, Belfast 1
Class C
Oak Hill 2, MCI 0


High School Sports

Get more results, photos, stories and state-wide high school sports action in our High School Sports section.