THE HIGH SCHOOL outdoor track season is under way, with Brunswick, Mt. Ararat and Morse in action recently. In the left photo, Brunswick’s Adrianna White clears the high jump bar, while to the right, Brunswick hurdler Seth White battles with Lewiston’s Corey Martin, who finished first in the event at Lewiston High School on Friday. See all of results from the first meets of the season below.

THE HIGH SCHOOL outdoor track season is under way, with Brunswick, Mt. Ararat and Morse in action recently. In the left photo, Brunswick’s Adrianna White clears the high jump bar, while to the right, Brunswick hurdler Seth White battles with Lewiston’s Corey Martin, who finished first in the event at Lewiston High School on Friday. See all of results from the first meets of the season below.

Thursday, at Mt. Ararat High School in
Topsham
GIRLS — Edward Little 115.50, Leavitt
81, Mt. Ararat 65, Buckfield 7.50, Gardiner 2.
100-meter run — 1. Selena Gauthier (EL),
2. Anna Beaudet (EL), 3. (tie) Summer
Gray (MtA), Katie Ferrara (EL), 5. Lilly Linscott (EL), T — 13.39.
200 — 1. Selena Gauthier (EL), 2. Naudia
Wesley (B), 3. Sara Napoleon (MtA), 4. Liliana Cousineau (L), 5. Amanda Poulin (L),
T — 28.29.
400 — 1. Colette Kinkade (MtA) 2. Kaitlin
Volk (MtA), 3. Allie Belaire (L), 4. Kayleigh
Cote (L), 5. Liz Goulette (L), T — 1:08.00.
800 — 1. Brooke Varney (L), 2. Taylor
Crosby (L), 3. Victoria Beliveau (EL), 4.
Olivia Pray (EL), 5. Megan Lynch (L), T —
3:03.78.
1600 — 1. Julia Labbe (L), 2. Katherine
Leckbee (MtA), 3. Kirsten Main (EL), 4.
Marisa Quirion (G), 5. Hannah Stauffer
(EL), T — 6:19.57.
3200 — 1. Julia Labbe (L), 2. Mercedes
Lane (EL), 3. Hyla Webster (L), 4. Olivia
Mallar (L), 5. Carly Jordan (L), T —
14:04.24.
100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Berube (EL), 2.
Ashleigh Jackson (EL), 3. Kaylie Vallee
(EL), 4. Sadie Pressman (MtA), 5. Katie
Ferrera (EL), T — 17.42.
300 hurdles — 1. Katie Ferrara (EL), 2.
Lilly Linscott (EL), 3. Jazmin Breton (EL),
4. Lauren Grant (MtA), 5. Ashley Pratt (L),
T — 51.63.
4 x 100 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Leavitt, T
— 57.76.
4 x 400 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Edward
Little, 3. Leavitt, T — 4:53.09.
4 x 800 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Edward
Little, 3. Leavitt, 4. Gardiner, T —
11:41.89.
1600 race/walk — 1. Victoria Beliveau
(EL), 2. Brooke Varney (L), 3. Brittany
Cloutier (L), T — 9:54.99.
High jump — 1. Kailey Norcross (EL), 2.
(tie) Naudia Wesley (B), Katherine Leckbee
(MtA), 4. Brianna Hamilton (MtA), 5. Sara
Napoleon (MtA), Ht. — 4-08.
Long jump — 1. Kaylee Vallee (EL), 2.
Anna Beaudet (EL), 3. Kailey Norcross
(EL), 4. Ashleigh Jackson (EL), 5. Lauren
Berube (EL), D — 13-11.75.
Triple jump — 1. Anna Beaudet (EL), 2.
Ashleigh Jackson (EL), 3. Kailey Norcross
(EL), 4. Lauren Grant (MtA), 5. Kaylie
Vallee (EL), D — 32-02.
Shot put — 1. Haley Frizzle (MtA), 2.
Abbey Morgan (MtA), 3. Emma Martineau
(L), 4. Samantha Martineau (L), 5.
Gretchen Hudner (L), D — 23-10.
Discus — 1. Mackenzie Varney (L), 2.
Julia Dillingham (L), 3. Haley Frizzle (MtA),
4. Gretchen Hudner (L), 5. Samantha Martineau (L), D — 54-08.
Pole vault — 1. Katie Ferrara (EL), 2. Ashley Pratt (L), 3. Liliana Cousineau (L), 4.

 

 

Lauren Labbay (MtA), 5. Sadie Royer (L),
Ht. — 8-0.

BOYS — Leavitt 100.50, Edward Little
87.50, Mt. Ararat 56, Gardiner 22, Buckfield 3.
100-meter run — 1. Hunter Martin (EL), 2.
Anthony Degone (L), 3. Alex Halliday
(MtA), 4. Tommy Leslie (MtA), 5. Will
Parkin (L), T — 11.62.
200 — 1. Hunter Martin (EL), 2. Billy
Bedard (L), 3. Abdullah Jashaami (EL), 4.
Anthony Degone (L), 5. Maxwell Green (L),
T — 23.43.
400 — 1. Caleb Bowen (L), 2. Cody Kinney
(MtA), 3. Hunter Foss (B), 4. Cade Jarvis
(EL), T — 58.11.
800 — 1. Steven Johnson (MtA), 2. Jarod
Farrar (L), 3. Bradley Bailey (G), 4. Russell
Allen (EL), 5. Alex Thompson (EL), T —
2:12.32.
1600 — 1. Harrison Knowlton (L), 2.
Jacob Gamache (EL), 3. Yusuf Adow (EL),
4. Ted Burns (MtA), 5. Jarod Farrar (L), T
— 4:45.67.
3200 — 1. Harrison Knowlton (L), 2.
Jacob Gamache (EL), 3. Matt Gott (MtA),
4. Reece Rodrigue (EL), 5. Spencer Dunn
(EL), T — 10:12.40.
110 hurdles — 1. Andrew McCracken
(MtA), 2. Billy Bedard (L), 3. Skylar Bang
(EL), 4. Charles Frahn (EL), 5. DeAndre
James (L), T — 17.70.
300 hurdles — 1. Andrew McCracken
(MtA), 2. Justin Milne (MtA), 3. Skylar
Bang (EL), 4. Zach Copland (EL), 5.
Joshua Morgan (MtA), T — 47.66.
4 x 100 relay — 1. Edward Little, 2. Leavitt, 3. Gardiner, T — 49.20.
4 x 400 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Edward
Little, 3. Leavitt, T — 4:02.03.
4 x 800 relay — 1. Edward Little, 2. Mt.
Ararat, 3. Mt. Ararat B, 4. Leavitt, T —
9:08.19.
1600 race/walk — 1. Spencer Dunn (EL),
2. Noah Hutchinson (L), T — 7:14.30.
High jump — 1. (tie) Yusuf Adow (EL),
Noah Hutchinson (L), 3. Zion Gurney (EL),
4. Connor McGuire (G), 5. (tie) Maxwell
Green (L), Zach Copland (EL), Ht. — 5-04.
Long jump — 1. Billy Bedard (L), 2. Caleb
Bowen (L), 3. Alex Halliday (MtA), 4. Cody
Spencer (G), 5. Connor Jackson (EL), D —
18-09.
Triple jump — 1. Caleb Bowen (L), 2. Zion
Gurney (EL), 3. Abdullah Jashaami (EL), 4.
Austin Anderson (L), 5. Bradford Hart (G),
D — 39-02.50.
Shot put — 1. Will Parkin (L), 2. Alexander
Thang (G), 3. Ben Fullerton (L), 4. Joshua
Curtis (G), 5. Aidan Parmenter (L), D —
35-04.
Discus — 1. Taylor Woodbury (L), 2.
Alexander Thang (G), 3. Ben Fullerton (L),
4. Joshua Curtis (G), 5. Aidan Parmenter
(L), D — 92-07.
Pole vault — 1. Andrew McCracken
(MtA), 2. Noah Castonguay (L), 3. Charles

Frahn (EL), 4. Max Giard (EL), 5. Joey Baumann (L), Ht. — 11-06.
Up next for the Eagles — Thursday at the
Waterville Relays, 10 a.m.

Friday, at Lewiston High School
GIRLS — Lewiston 109, Oxford Hills 48,
Brunswick 38.
100-meter run — 1. Heather Kendall (L),
2. Isha Kasai (L), 3. Mairead Laliberte
(OH), 4. Mersadie Dulac (L), T — 13.03.
200 — 1. Heather Kendall (L), 2. Isha
Kasai (L), 3. Jetta Vogel (OH), 4. Mairead
Laliberte (OH), T — 27.76.
400 — 1. Taylor Chamberlain (L), 2. Ifrah
Hassan (L), 3. Bernadette Racine (L), 4.
Chandler Clouthier (L), T — 1:06.14.
800 — 1. Adrianna White (B), 2. Johorey
Abdirahan (L), 3. Kaitlyn True (L), 4. Alexis
Paradis (L), T — 2:38.79.
1600 — 1. Tiffany Tanner (B), 2. Courtney
Allen (L), 3. Emma Van Kampen (B), 4.
Emily Dumont (L), T — 5:57.13.
3200 — 1. Kayla Allen (L), 2. Nicole Footer
(L), 3. Hamido Hassan (L), T — 13:43.77.
100 hurdles — 1. Jennifer Martin (L), 2.
Lily Hood (B), 3. Amy Hogan (B), 4.
Melanie Newcomb (OH), T — 18.47.
300 hurdles — 1. Jennifer Martin (L), 2.
Julia Dillon (OH), T — 50.85.
4 x 100 relay — 1. Lewiston, 2. Oxford
Hills, 3. Brunswick, T — 51.26.
4 x 400 relay — 1. Lewiston, 2.
Brunswick, T — 4:38.57.
4 x 800 relay — 1. Brunswick, 2. Lewiston, 3. Oxford Hills, T — 11:22.27.
1600 race/walk — 1. Kayla Allen (L), 2.
Chasity Pike-Rainey (OH), 3. Mumina Abdi
(L), T — 7:29.66.
High jump — 1. Jazlyn Dumas (L), 2. Taylor Chamberlain (L), 3. Adrianna White (B),
4. Sarah Annance (OH), Ht. — 5-01.
Long jump — 1. Adela Kalilwa (L), 2. Jetta
Vogel (OH), 3. Jazlyn Dumas (L), 4. Ifrah
Hassan (L), D — 15-09.
Triple jump — 1. Adela Kalilwa (L), 2.
Jazlyn Dumas (L), 3. Natasha Blake (OH),
4. Cleo Carrera (B), D — 34-00.
Shot put — 1. Mairead Laliberte (L), 2.
Lexie Bernier (B), 3. Bailey Jumper (L), 4.
Lydia Seliano (L), D — 34-01.50.
Discus — 1. Lexie Bernier (B), 2. Jetta
Vogel (OH), 3. Lydia Seliano (L), 4. Erin
Childs (OH), D — 92-02.
Javelin — 1. Julia Dillon (OH), 2. McKayla
Marois (OH), 3. Erin Childs (OH), 4. Lexie
Bernier (B), D — 82-03.
Pole vault — 1. Miranda Murphy (OH), 2.
Julia Dillon (OH), 3. Mersadie Dulac (L), 4.
Lily Hood (B), D — 7-0.

BOYS — Lewisotn 116, Oxford Hills 40,
Brunswick 35.
100-meter run — 1. Hassan Mohamed
(L), 2. Sheon James (L), 3. Christopher
Tanner (B), 4. Hunter Garrett (B), T —
11.66.
200 — 1. Hassan Mohamed (L), 2. Isaiah

Harris (L), 3. Sheon James (L), 4. Christopher Tanner (B), T — 22.88.
400 — 1. Isaiah Harris (L), 2. Mohamud
Abukar (L), 3. Aden Mohamed (L), 4. Abdinasir Isaak (L), T — 52.25.
800 — 1. Abbas Muktar (L), 2. Ahmed
Musse (L), 3. Carlyle Boyle (B), 4. Isse
Tawane (L), T — 2:17.10.
1600 — 1. Aden Mohamed (L), 2. Isaac
Escobar (L), 3. Jason Higginbotham (B), 4.
Cameron Bancroft (OH), T — 5:05.61.
3200 — 1. Osman Doorow (L), 2.
Cameron Bancroft (OH), 3. Jacob West
(OH), 4. Dominic Sclafani (OH), T —
9:53.36.
110 hurdles — 1. Corey Martin (L), 2.
Seth White (B), 3. Jack Littlefield (OH), 4.
Abshir Abukar (L), T — 17.71.
300 hurdles — 1. Corey Martin (L), 2.
Dimitrious DiBiase (OH), 3. Abshir Abukar
(L), 4. Muktar Ali (L), T — 44.53.
4 x 100 relay — 1. Lewiston, 2.
Brunswick, T — 45.74.
4 x 400 relay — 1. Lewiston, 2.
Brunswick, T — 3:42.39.
4 x 800 relay — 1. Brunswick, 2. Oxford
Hills, 3. Lewiston, T — 9:22.48.
1600 race/walk — 1. Brink Beaulieu (L), T
— 11:54.31.
High jump — 1. Preston Ouellet (L), 2.
Ryan Olson (B), 3. Caleb Lynch (OH), 4.
Aden Mohamed (L), Ht. — 5-06.
Long jump — 1. Reed Foster (B), 2.
Sheon James (L), 3. Stefan Porter (L), 4.
Aden Mohamed (L), D — 19-11.
Triple jump — 1. Stefan Porter (B), 2.
Reed Foster (B), 3. Seth White (B), 4. Benjamin Musese (L), D — 38-10.50.
Shot put — 1. Julian Smedley (L), 2. Malik
Geiger (OH), 3. Creighton Medeiros (OH),
4. Lucas Rushton (L), D — 36-11.
Discus — 1. Lucas Rushton (L), 2.
Creighton Medeiros (OH), 3. Ryan Donovan (L), 4. Adarian Rauy (OH), D — 112-
06.
Javelin — 1. Lucas Rushton (L), 2. Reed
Foster (B), 3. Jack Littlefield (OH), 4.
Creighton Medeiros (OH), D — 130-05.
Pole vault — 1. Malik Geiger (OH), 2.
Tasker Winslow (OH), 3. Jason Paradis
(OH), 4. Talon Medeiros (OH), Ht. — 9-06.
Up next for the Dragons — May 1 at
home in KVAC meet, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, at Winslow High School
GIRLS — Winslow 147, Morse 145.50,
Lincoln Academy 113.50, Spruce Mountain 74.
100-meter run — 1. Lidia Santos (W), 2.
Marta Berta (LA), 3. Abby Minot (Mo), 4.
Moriah Albertson (Mo), 5. Calleigh Norris
(SM), 6. Katiann Carey (W), 7. Alexis
Beardsley (SM), T — 13.48.
200 — 1. Sadie Storer (SM), 2. (tie)
Katiann Carey (W), Marta Berta (LA), 4.
Ciera Poulin (W), 5. (tie) Moriah Albertson
(Mo), Julia Ribeiro (LA), 7. Gretchen Krout
(SM), T — 30.30.

400 — 1. Sophia Schumacher (LA), 2.
Jessica Greely (W), 3. Alysa Lewandowski
(LA), 4. Sadie Storer (SM), 5. Olivia Richmond (LA), 6. Liesel Krout (SM), T —
1:06.09.
800 — 1. Grace Wehrle (LA), 2. Amelia
Franklin (Mo), 3. Kristie Rogers (W), 4.
Emma Allen (LA), 5. Madison Morneault
(W), 6. Amber Delaney (SM), 7. Haley
Ryder (W), T — 2:58.17.
1600 — 1. Kelsea Albertson (Mo), 2.
Maeve McGowen (Mo), 3. Amelia Franklin
(Mo), 4. Haley Ryder (W), 5. Whitney Durgin (Mo), 6. Anneka Dubord (SM), 7.
Amber Delaney (SM), T — 5:46.35.
3200 — 1. Kelsea Albertson (Mo), 2.
Maeve McGowen (Mo), 3. Miranda
Hotham (W), T — 14:17.72.
100 hurdles — 1. Paige Smith (W), 2.
Calleigh Norris (SM), 3. Haley Kinghorn
(Mo), 4. Olivia Richmond (LA), 5. Emma
Allen (LA), T — 18.42.
4 x 100 relay — 1. Winslow, 2. Lincoln
Academy, 3. Morse (Moriah Albertson,
Asia Derosby, Lexi Moore, Abby Minot), 4.
Spruce Mountain, T — 59.42.
4 x 400 relay — 1. Spruce Mountain, 2.
Winslow, T — 1:58.86.
4 x 800 relay — 1. Morse (Kelsea Albertson, Amelia Franklin, Maeve McGowen,
Whitney Durgin), 2. Winslow, 3. Lincoln
Academy, T — 11:36.51.
1600 race/walk — 1. Allison Wehrle (LA),
2. Miranda Hotham (W), 3. Amber Delaney
(SM), 4. Haley Theberge (W), T —
10:21.84.
High jump — 1. Haley Kinghorn (Mo), 2.
(tie) Danielle Harris (Mo), Amelia Franklin
(Mo), 4. Lexi Moore (Mo), Ht. — 4-08.
Long jump — 1. Paige Smith (W), 2. Abby
Minot (Mo), 3. Lidia Santos (W), 4.
Calleigh Norris (SM), 5. Jenny Arter (LA).
6. Grace Wehrle (LA), 7. Allison Wehrle
(LA), D — 15-00.50.
Triple jump — 1. Paige Smith (W), 2.
Abby Minot (Mo), 3. Olivia Richmond (LA),
D — 31-05.
Shot put — 1. Sam Burke (LA), 2. Madison Morneault (W), 3. Ciera Poulin (W), 4.
Marissa Wright (Mo), 5. Danielle Harris
(Mo), 6. Mikenzie Parker (SM), 7. Anneka
Dubord (SM), D — 29-08.

BOYS — Morse 212.833, Spruce Mountain 120.833, Lincoln Academy 116.833,
Winslow 98.50.
100-meter run — 1. Max Lareau (Mo), 2.
James Lovitt (Mo), 3. J Currie (W), 4.
Nathan St. Amand (W), 5. Ethan Brewer
(Mo), 6. Damon Osmond (Mo), 7. Tucker
Smith (SM), T — 11.79.
200 — 1. Nathan St. Amand (W), 2. Ethan
Brewer (Mo), 3. Max Lareau (Mo), 4. Sean
Detwiler (Mo), 5. (tie) Aaron Verdaguer-
Gonzalez (LA), Abdou Dean (LA), 7. Ben
Musoni (LA), T — 25.80.
400 — 1. James Lovitt (Mo), 2. Andrew
Wilcox (SM), 3. Abdou Dean (LA), 4. Ian

Stapp (LA), 5. Tommy Thelander (LA), 6.
Sebastian Hale-Krull (Mo), 7. Travis Knof
(LA), T — 57.91.
800 — 1. Angus Fake (LA), 2. Carlo
Frenquellucci (Mo), 3. Adam Wilcox
(SM), 4. Alexander Greenleaf (SM), 5.
Andrew Wilcox (SM), 6. Isaac Knapp
(LA), 7. Ben Willertz (Mo), T — 2:29.19.
1600 — 1. Christopher Walfield (Mo), 2.
Alexander Greenleaf ( SM), 3. Adam
Wilcox (Mo), 4. Benjamin Nichols (SM),
5. Brady Leavitt (Mo), 6. Ethan Welch
(W), 7. Carlo Frenquellucci (Mo), T —
4:56.16.
3200 — 1. Christopher Walfield (Mo), 2.
Samuel Brenner (SM), 3. Brady Leavitt
( Mo), 4. Levi McAtee ( LA), T —
11:11.48.
110 hurdles — 1. Tommy Thelander
(LA), 2. Nathan Martin (W), 3. Sean
Detwiler (Mo), 4. Tyler Hamilton (Mo),
5. Everett Bates (Mo), T — 21.00.
300 hurdles — 1. Sean Detwiler (Mo), T
— 52.59.
4 x 100 relay — 1. Morse ( Sean
Detwiler, James Lovitt, Damon Osmond,
Max Lareau), 2. Winslow, 3. Spruce
Mountain, 4. Lincoln Academy, T —
50.25.
4 x 400 relay — 1. Spruce Mountain, 2.
Lincoln Academy, T — 59.61.
4 x 800 relay — 1. Morse (Carlo Frenquellucci, Brady Leavitt, Christopher
Walfield, Ben Willertz), 2. Lincoln Academy, 3. Spruce Mountain, 4. Winslow, T
— 9:46.70.
1600 race/walk — 1. Samuel Brenner
(SM), 2. Trevor Judd (SM), 3. Jamie
Sears (W), 4. Tyler Bodeen (Mo), 5. Jordan Sears (W), T — 7:40.66.
High jump — 1. Damon Osmond (Mo),
2. (tie) Evan Parsons (Mo), Austin White
(SM), Lauren Pusey-Nazzaro (LA), 5.
Tommy Thelander (LA), Ht. — 5-02.
Long jump — 1. Max Lareau (Mo), 2.
Lauren Pusey-Nazzaro (LA), 3. Austin
White (SM), 4. Nathan Martin (W), 5.
Ethan Welch (W), 6. Tucker Smith (SM),
7. (tie) Terry Matsuda (LA), Cade Schutz
(Mo), D — 19-05.50.
Triple jump — 1. Justin Martin (W), 2.
Lauren Pusey-Nazzaro (LA), 3. Nathan
Martin (W), 4. Dillon Havener (Mo), 5.
Jamie Sears (W), 6. Tommy Thelander
(LA), 7. Christian Brookhouse (Mo), D
— 35-08.
Shot put — 1. Sean Burke (LA), 2. Cody
Marenius (Mo), 3. Ethan Dow (SM), 4.
( tie) Justin Martin ( W), Stephen
Sylvester (LA), 6. Tyler Harriett (W), 7.
Zacharie Nichols (SM), D — 35-03.
Pole vault — 1. Cody Marenius (Mo), 2.
Ethan Brewer (Mo), 3. Jamie Sears (W),
Ht. — 10-00.
Up next for the Shipbuilders — May 1
at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.