YARMOUTH — Tim Adams scored four goals, and Mitch Mullin and Owen Potenziano added two each Tuesday to lead Greely to an 11-4 victory against North Yarmouth Academy in a schoolboy lacrosse game.

Potenziano also had one assist for the Rangers (2-0), Dillon Trelegan added one goal and three assists, and Gabe Belisle had one goal and one assist.

Trevor Lachance finished with two goals and two assists for NYA (1-1). Sam Johnson and Jake Rasch also scored for the Panthers.

FREEPORT 11, FRYEBURG ACADEMY 10: Sam Wogan scored unassisted in the third overtime to lift the Falcons (1-1) over Fryeburg Academy (0-2) at Freeport.

Wogan had four goals and two assists, Eli Fox and Brady LaFrance added two goals each, and Zach Wogan made 12 saves for Freeport.

GORHAM 21, MARSHWOOD 1: Abraham Eaton had five goals and one assist, and Brett Stiles finished with four goals and two assists to lead the Rams (2-0) over the Hawks (0-2) at Gorham.

Cam Wright added three goals and six assists for Gorham.

Phil Butler scored for Marshwood.

CAPE ELIZABETH 6, YARMOUTH 3: Griffin Thoreck had three goals and an assist for the Capers (2-0), who built a 4-2 halftime lead and held off the Clippers (1-1) at Cape Elizabeth.

Cole Caswell added one goal and one assist, and Ben Shea and Connor Thoreck also scored for Cape Elizabeth. Joe Oliva, Matt Beatty and Bill Jacobs scored for Yarmouth.

Alex Navarez made 10 saves for Cape Elizabeth. Connor Hoehle finished with nine for the Clippers.

DEERING 11, PORTLAND 5: Nate Richard scored five goals, and Andrew Johnson added two goals and five assists for the Rams (1-1) against the visiting Bulldogs (1-2) at Portland.

Sambath Sao also scored two goals for Deering, which went on a run in the second and third quarters to pull away.

Brady Green and Dave Menard scored two goals apiece and Green added an assist for Portland.

WELLS 16, LAKE REGION 4: Ryan Marsh and Courtland Austin scored three goals apiece for the Warriors (1-0) against the Lakers (0-2) at Naples.

Noah Pease, Sam Hazlett and Evan Whitten added two goals apiece for the Warriors.

Ron Hall, Nick Lepage, Mason LaPlante and Nick Hall scored for Lake Region.

KENNEBUNK 14, FALMOUTH 13: Jack Boothby scored six goals as the Rams (2-1) edged Falmouth (2-1) at Kennebunk.

Pat Gassman and Boden Beveridge added two goals each for Kennebunk.

BASEBALL

ERSKINE ACADEMY 7, MEDOMAK VALLEY 4: Erskine Academy (1-1) scored three runs in the seventh inning to defeat Medomak Valley (1-2) at Waldoboro.

The winning runs scored on a Medomak error. Nate Martin and Ryan Rodrigue added runs with an RBI single and a sacrifice fly, respectively.

Right fielder Dalton Fortin helped preserve the tie in the sixth by making a nice running catch and throwing out what would have been the go-ahead run at home plate for an inning-ending double play.

Zack Glidden picked up his first varsity win in relief for the Eagles.

Bryce Collamore had a double for the Panthers.

BANGOR 2, CONY 0: Kolbe Merfield went the distance on the mound and struck out four for visiting Cony (2-2) in a setback to Bangor (3-0).

Trevor Delaite picked up the win for Bangor.

MASSABESIC 6, WESTBROOK 4: Adam DeAngelis had two hits and drove in a pair of runs for the Mustangs (2-1) against the Blue Blazes (0-2) at Westbrook.

Remington Gaetjens scattered seven hits, striking out five and walking one to earn the victory for Massabesic.

Bailey Sawyer had two hits and drove in a pair of runs, and Bailey Ryan hit a pair of doubles for Westbrook.

THORNTON ACADEMY 3, BIDDEFORD 1: Ben Lambert struck out 10 and walked four in a seven-hitter for the Trojans (1-1) against the Tigers (0-2) at Biddeford.

Evan Balzano hit a two-run single during a three-run third inning that gave the Trojans a 3-0 lead.

Biddeford got a run back in the fourth on a double by Brady Crepeau.

Crepeau and Casey Twomey had two hits apiece for the Tigers.

SOUTH PORTLAND 8, SANFORD 3: Tony Degifico drove in the go-ahead run with a double in the sixth inning as South Portland (2-0) defeated the Spartans (0-2) at Sanford,.

Sanford scored its runs in the first inning. The Red Riots scored once in the second and once in the third before Brad Solomon, who finished with two hits and an RBI, scored the tying run in the sixth.

DEERING 9, GORHAM 3: Colby Dame struck out three and walked three in a seven-hitter, and Luciano Minervino drove in three runs to lead visiting Deering (1-1) past Gorham (1-1).

Nick Bevilacqua hit a two-run single in the second inning that extended Deering’s lead to 5-0, and Kevin Goldberg finished with three hits and two runs.

Logan Drouin had two hits, including a double, scored twice and also drove in a run for Gorham.

Gerek Brown and Kenny Tuttle also had two hits apiece for Gorham.

CHEVERUS 8, BONNY EAGLE 3: Cheverus (2-0) took the lead for good in the third inning on a two-out, two-run single by Jack Whaley and defeated Bonny Eagle (2-1) at Standish.

Chris Billings padded the lead with a two-run single in the seventh.

Center fielder Lane Poirier made seven putouts with no errors for the Scots.