Here is a list of regularly scheduled upcoming meetings, as well as schedules, for area councils, boards of selectmen and school boards. Meetings are public.

Acton: Selectmen meet 7 p.m., 2nd and 4th Thursday, Town Hall, 35 H Road; next meeting May 28. School board 6 p.m., 2nd Tuesday, school library, 700 Milton Mills Road; next meeting June 9.

Alfred: Selectmen meet Tuesdays at Town Hall, 16 Saco Road; next meeting 3:30 p.m. today, May 26. RSU 57 school board, 2nd and 4th Wednesday; next regular meeting 6 p.m., May 27, Massabesic East building, West Road, Waterboro.

Arundel: Selectmen meet 2nd and 4th Monday, M. L. Day School, 600 Limerick Road; next meeting 7 p.m., June 9. RSU 21 meets 7 p.m., 1st and 3rd Monday at Kennebunk Elementary School, 177 Alewive Road, Kennebunk; next meeting June 1.

Biddeford: City Council meets 7 p.m., 1st and 3rd Tuesday, City Hall, 205 Main St.; next meeting June 2, general meeting with council and citizens, 7 p.m., May 28 at the Biddeford High School Library, Maplewood Avenue. Biddeford School Committee 2nd and 4th Tuesday at Biddeford High School; next meeting tonight, May 26.

Dayton: Selectmen meet at 6 p.m. every other Monday at Dayton Municipal Building, 33 Clark’s Mills Road; next meeting June 1. School Committee, 3rd Wednesday at 6:30 p.m., Dayton Consolidated School, 21 Clarks Mills Road; next meeting June 17.

Kennebunk: Selectmen meet 6:30 p.m., 2nd and 4th Tuesday at Town Hall, 1 Summer St.; next meeting tonight. For RSU 21, see Arundel for meeting information.

Kennebunkport: Selectmen meet at 6 p.m., 2nd and 4th Thursday, Village Fire Hall, 32 North St.; next meeting May 28. For RSU 21, see Arundel.

Limerick: Selectmen meet 7 p.m., 1st, 3rd and 4th Monday, Brick Town Hall, Main Street; next meeting June 1. For RSU 57, see Alfred.

Lyman: Selectmen meet 7 p.m., 1st and 3rd Monday, Town Hall, 11 South Waterboro Road; next meeting June 1. For RSU 57, see Alfred.

Newfield: Selectmen meet Tuesdays, 6 p.m., Public Safety Building, Route 11; next meeting tonight, May 26. For RSU 57, see Alfred.

Old Orchard Beach: Town Council meets 1st and 3rd Tuesday, Town Hall, 1 Portland Ave.; next meeting June 2. RSU 23 School Board meets 6 p.m., 2nd Tuesday at Town Hall; next meeting June 9.

Saco: City Council meets 1st and 3rd Monday at City Hall, 300 Main St.; next meeting June 1; Saco School Board meets 7 p.m. on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday, City Hall; next meeting May 27.

Sanford: City Council meets at 7 p.m., 1st and 3rd Tuesday at City Hall, 919 Main St.; next meeting June 2. Sanford School Committee meets 1st and 3rd Monday at 6 p.m. at City Hall; next meeting June 1.

Shapleigh: Selectmen meet 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Town Hall, 22 Back Road; next meeting tonight, May 26. For RSU 57, see Alfred.

Waterboro: Selectmen meet 6 p.m., 2nd and 4th Tuesday, Town Hall, 24 Townhouse Road; next meeting tonight, May 26. For RSU 57, see Alfred.

Wells: Selectmen meet 7 p.m., 1st and 3rd Tuesday, Town Hall, 208 Sanford Road; next meeting June 2. Wells-Ogunquit CSD School Committee meets 6:30 p.m., 1st and 3rd Monday, Superintendent’s Office, 1460 Post Road; next meeting June 1.

York County Commissioners: Meet at 4:30 p.m., 1st and 3rd Wednesday at the county government building (former jail), 149 Jordan Springs Road, Alfred; next meeting June 3.

— Senior Staff Writer Tammy Wells can be contacted at 324-4444 (local call in Sanford) or 282-1535, ext. 327 or [email protected]



        Comments are not available on this story.

        filed under: