Reece Armitage, Falmouth junior defenseman: Entering his third year as a key part of the Yachtsmen’s defense. Had nine assists last season.

Robbie Armitage, Falmouth junior forward: Reece’s twin brother, he tallied 22 points last season and was an all-West second-team pick.

Carl Bear, Gorham senior forward: Emerged as a leader in the Rams’ run to a second-straight regional title, coming up with big goals and assists.

Bo Beveridge, Kennebunk senior forward: A second-team Class B West selection, Beveridge is the Rams’ top returning forward.

Noah Bird, Gorham junior goalie: Many teams have a new starting goalie but Bird, who got hot last postseason, is back in net for the Rams.

Jack Callahan, Scarborough senior forward: A second-team all-West selection, Callahan made some huge plays in the postseason.

Chris Camelio, Falmouth junior forward: The Yachtsmen’s top offensive threat, he was a first-team all-West selection with 34 points (14 goals) last year.

Matt Caron, Scarborough senior forward: Injured most of last season, Caron returned in time to key the Red Storm’s championship run.

Donovan Connor, Kennebunk senior defenseman: Connor is one of the experienced players expected to make the Rams favorites in Class B South.

Walter Conrad, Yarmouth senior defenseman: A first-team Class B all-West selection, Conrad recorded eight goals and 14 assists last season.

Kerry Crepeau, Biddeford senior forward: The Tigers’ best all-around returning player, he was a first-team all-West selection last year.

Jesse Cyr-Brophy, Cheverus senior forward: An excellent shooter and the Stags’ top returning scorer with seven goals and seven assists.

Nick Czuchra, Camden Hills senior defenseman: A Class B West honorable mention pick, Czuchra will lead the Windjammers into a new region (Class B North).

Dylan Demers, Biddeford junior defenseman: Gained experience last year and will lead the defense this season.

Ben Ekedahl, Cape Elizabeth junior forward: Gives the Capers a lot of speed, as well as some scoring (five goals and 13 assists last season).

Owen Elliott, Thornton Academy senior forward: One of the bright spots last year for the Trojans, Owens was a second-team All-West selection.

Patrick Grant, Yarmouth senior forward: A Class B West honorable mention, Grant recorded 10 goals and 11 assists last season.

Michael Hatch, Cheverus sophomore defenseman: Proved dependable as a freshman and is now the Stags’ leader on the blue line.

Sean McDonald, Scarborough senior defenseman: Much is expected from McDonald after being a first-team all-West selection last season.

Eric Murray, Scarborough junior defenseman: Murray was one of the many young players to step up last year for the Red Storm. Now he’s ready to be a leader.

Ricky Ruck, Biddeford junior forward: One of the most dangerous scorers in the state, Ruck could be the spark for Tigers to win Class A South.

Dominic Tocci, Portland/Deering junior defenseman: A first-team all-West pick as a forward who has moved to defense.

Luke Trickey, Cheverus senior forward: Persistent defensive forward who is becoming a scoring threat (four points in season opener).

Tyler Whitten, Noble/Wells senior defenseman: A first-team all-West pick, Whitten will be relied on heavily by the rebuilding Knights.

Colby Williams, Greely senior forward: The always-hustling Williams was one of the Rangers’ few scoring threats last season (eight goals).

– Kevin Thomas