Local Calendar

Saturday

High School

boys basketball

Biddeford at Sanford (POSTPONED) Thornton Academy at South Portland, 7 p.m. Massabesic at Deering (POSTPONED)

Girls Basketball

South Portland at Thornton Academy, 7 p.m. Bonny Eagle at Biddeford (POSTPONED) Sanford at Massabesic (POSTPONED) Traip at Wells, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Noble/Wells at South Portland/Freeport/ Waynflete, 4:10 p.m.

Leavitt at Kennebunk, 7:30 p.m.

Massabesic/OOB/Bonny Eagle at Gardiner (POSTPONED)

Girls Hockey

York at Gorham/Bonny Eagle/Massabesic, 7:30 p.m.

Portland/Deering at Cheverus/Kennebunk/ OOB, 6:10 p.m.

Biddeford at Falmouth, 6:10 p.m.

Indoor Track

Thornton Academy, McAuley at Biddeford (POSTPONED)

diving

Massabesic, Thornton Academy at York County Diving Invite, 4 p.m.

Wres tling

Biddeford, Sanford, Wells at Kennebunk Duals, 10:30 a.m.

College

womens basketball

Roger Williams at UNE, 1 p.m.

Me ns Basketball Roger Williams at UNE, 3 p.m.

Womens Hockey UNE at Manhattanville, 3 p.m.

Me ns Hockey UNE at Saint Michael’s, 4 p.m.

What’s on TV Saturday

COLLEGE BA SKETBA LL

ESPN — NC State at North Carolina, Noon

ESPN2 — Ohio St. at Maryland, Noon

ESPNU — Cincinnati at Temple, Noon

BTN — Indiana at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

CBS — Villanova at Georgetown, 1 p.m.

ESPN — TCU at Kansas, 2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Notre Dame at Duke, 2 p.m.

ESPNU — Texas A&M at Georgia, 2 p.m.

BTN — Nebraska at Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

ESPN — Kentucky at Auburn, 4 p.m.

ESPN2 — West Virginia at Oklahoma, 4 p.m.

ESPNU — Iowa St. at Kansas St., 4 p.m.

4 p.m.

ESPNEWS — East Carolina at UCF, 4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Oklahoma St. at Texas, 6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Florida at Mississippi, 8 p.m.

ESPNU — Penn St. at Northwestern, 8:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — San Diego St. at Boise St., 10 p.m.

NFL FOOTBA LL

CBS — AFC Divisional playoff, Kansas City at New England, 4:30 p.m.

NBC — NFC Divisional playoff, Green Bay at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Sunday

college basketball

CBSSN — American at Army, Noon

FS1 — Creighton at DePaul, 1 p.m.

CBS — Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 1:30 p.m.

CBSSN — UConn at Houston, 2 p.m.

NBCSN — George Mason at Saint Louis, 3 p.m.

ESPNU — S. Illinois at Drake, 4 p.m.

BTN — Michigan at Iowa, 4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Virginia at Florida St., 6:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Oregon St. at Utah, 8:30 p.m.

NFL FOOTBA LL

FOX — NFC Divisional playoff, Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m.

CBS — AFC Divisional playoff, Pittsburgh at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

NHL HOCKEY

NBCSN — Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.


filed under: