MDI hosted Saturday, June 4’s Class B Outdoor Track State Championship, where Foxcroft topped the boys’ podium with 71 total points (York took second with 64) and York claimed the girls’ crown with 68 (Belfast earned second with 60). 

Complete Boys Team Results

1. Foxcroft, 71; 2. York, 64; 3. Waterville, 58; 4. Belfast, 44; 5. Leavitt, 40; 6. Gray-New Gloucester, 39; 6. Mt. Desert Island, 39; 8. Winslow, 37; 9. Greely, 36; 9. Yarmouth, 36; 11. Wells, 34; 12. Freeport, 30; 3. Old Town, 23; 14. Erskine, 20; 15. Lawrence, 19; 16. Morse, 14; 17. Spruce Mtn., 10; 18. Fryeburg, 9; 19. Lake Region, 6; 20. John Bapst, 4; 20. Kennebunk, 4; 20. Mount View, 4; 23. Lincoln, 2; 23. Poland, 2; 25. Presque Isle, 1

Complete Girls Team Results

1. York, 68; 2. Belfast, 60; 3. Greely, 57; 4. Yarmouth, 47; 5. G-NG, 42.25; 6. Lawrence, 35; 6. Kennebunk, 35; 8. Camden Hills, 31; 9. Lincoln, 26; 10. Old Town, 24.25; 11. Fryeburg, 24; 12. MDI, 22; 13. Nokomis, 21; 13. Mt. View, 21; 15. Waterville, 18.50; 16. Poland, 16; 17. Winslow, 15; 18. Foxcroft, 13; 19. Leavitt, 11; 19. Freeport, 11; 21. Spruce Mtn., 10; 21. Erskine, 10; 23. John Bapst, 8; 24. Lake Region, 7; 25. Wells, 6; 26. Presque Isle, 5; 27. Morse, 2

Selected Boys Individual and Relay Results

100 – 1. Zack Haskell, G-NG, 11.25

200 – 1. Zack Haskell, G-NG, 22.60; 9. Matt Concannon, Cape Elizabeth, 23.88

400 – 1. Tahj Garvey, Yarmouth, 50.64; 7. Dakota Stover, Lake Region, 53.53

1600 – 1. Luke Laverdiere, Yarmouth, 4:21.94; 2. Chandler Vincent, Freeport, 4:27.33; 8. Mac Huffard, Cape Elizabeth, 4:42.36

3200 – 1. Chandler Vincent, Freeport, 9:36.98; 2. Henry Jaques, Freeport, 9:43.75; 3. Ben Garcia, G-NG, 9:47.71; 7. Tucker Pierce, G-NG, 10:15.04

4×100 – 1. Leavitt, 45.18; 4. G-NG, 46.26

4×400 – 1. Wells, 3:34.27; 9. Freeport, 3:43.11

4×800 – 1. Greely, 8:21.95; 4. Freeport, 8:42.39; 10. Cape Elizabeth, 9:08.06

High Jump – 1. Judson Hunter Smith, Foxcroft, 6-02.00; 2. Zack Haskell, G-NG, 6-00.00; 3. Noah Hutchinson, Leavitt, 5-10.00; 3. Marcus DeVoe, Lake Region, 5-10.00

Triple Jump – 1. Jake Warn, Winslow, 42-07.00; 9. Dakota Stover, Lake Region, 39-00.75

Shot Put – 1. Trever Gray, Waterville, 49-06.75; 8. Thomas Noble, Lake Region, 40-06.00

Selected Girls Individual and Relay Results

100 – 1. Cassidy Hill, Belfast, 12.56; 4. Gabby Martineau, G-NG, 12.95; 7. Madison Post, G-NG, 12.98

200 – 1. Tahlia Mullen, Lincoln, 26.11; 6. Gabby Martineau, G-NG, 26.89; 10. Madison Post, G-NG, 27.21

400 – 1. Tahlia Mullen, Lincoln, 58.94; 7. Catherine Christiansen, Lake Region, 1:02.66

800 – 1. Kaylee Porter, Erskine, 2:18.11; 5. Maddie Squibb, Freeport, 2:25.38; 9. Hannah Schnyder, Freeport, 2:29.68; 10. Erica Schlichting, G-NG, 2:31.53

Racewalk – 1. Siana Emery, Greely, 7:59.80; 6. Lucy Zachau, Freeport, 9:18.21; 10. Cloe Hedrich, G-NG, 9:40.88

4×100 – 1. Belfast, 50.78; 3. G-NG, 51.42

4×400 – 1. York, 4:11.70; 5. Freeport, 4:20.48

4×800 – 1. York, 9:51.62; 5. Freeport, 10:21.09

Pole Vault – 1. Kylie Nelson, Belfast, 9-06.00; 3. Bri Fortin, G-NG, 8-06.00; 7. Ella Ruehsen, Waterville, 7-09.00; 7. Scout Ray, G-NG, 7-09.00; 7. Kassidy Richard, Waterville, 7-09.00; 7. Kassidy Harriman, Old Town, 7-09.00

Triple Jump – 1. Oliviah Damboise, Old Town, 34-08.25; 3. Hannah Chadwick, Lake Region, 33-06.25

Shot Put – 1. Clara Phillips, G-NG, 36-11.50; 4. Emma MacCallum, G-NG, 34-03.00; 9. Sam DeSouza, Lake Region, 32-03.50; 10. Emily Dawkins, G-NG, 32-00.50

Discus – 1. Emily Mikoud, Foxcroft, 118-09; 3. Clara Phillips, G-NG, 104-06; 5. Emily Dawksin, G-NG, 102-02; 8. Madison Post, G-NG, 90-03

Freeporter Chandler Vincent is this year’s state champ in the 3200.

Freeport’s Lucy Zachau finished sixth in the Racewalk at MDI on Saturday.

Freeporter Lilly Horne runs the 1600 on Saturday.

Freeporter Maya Bradbury runs the 800 for her team at MDI on Saturday.

Freeport’s Maddie Squibb runs the 800 shoulder-to-shoulder with Nokomis and Belfast opponents.

Freeporters Mikaela Fleenor (right) and Johanna Bogue-Marlow (left) compete in the 400 at MDI on Saturday.

Alicia Lawrence, seen here running the 3200, was among the Cape contingent repping at this year’s Class B States at MDI on Saturday.

Caper Mac Huffard finished eighth in the 1600 on Saturday.

Caper Kelsey Kennedy finished 12th in the 1600 on Saturday.

Caper Lily Bergh competes in the 300 Hurdles at MDI on Saturday.

Cape sophomore Matt Concannon finished ninth in the 200.

Sophomore Hans Kremer competes for Cape Elizabeth in the 100 prelims on Saturday.

Freeport’s Henry Jaques leads in the 3200, with fellow Falcon Chandler Vincent hot on his heels. Vincent would ultimately win the race; Jaques would take second.

Saturday’s 3200 turned into something of a shootout between two Freeporters – Chandler Vincent (left) and Henry Jaques (right) – and G-NG’s own Ben Garcia, who ultimately took third.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.