The Western Maine Conference, comprised of 18 schools, including Freeport, has released its list of spring-season award-winners for 2016. Likewise, Freeport itself – Freeport High School and Middle School, and the Durham Community School – has named its own standouts. Plenty of familiar names made the lists, as well as some up-and-comers to keep an eye on.

One accolade, the Campbell Football Conference Scholarship, awarded to Eli Fox, is, obviously, something of a holdover from the fall season.

Freeport High School

Varsity Baseball
MPA Class B South Regional Champions
MPA Class B State Runners-Up
WMC First Team – Jack Davenport (P)
WMC Second Team – Colby Wagner (C)
WMC All-Academic Team – Caiden Shea
Sports Boosters’ Senior Boys Athlete of the Year – Jack Davenport
Sports Boosters’ Scholarship – Jack Davenport
Most Improved – Joey Burke
Coaches’ Award – Caiden Shea
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Max Doughty
Kovall Wentworth Award and Scholarship – Jack Davenport

JV Baseball
Athletic Excellence – Ben Sawyer, Evan Marquis
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Spencer Morse

Varsity Softball
WMC Second Team – Bailey Karnes (SS, P)
WMC Honorable Mention – Morgan Karnes
WMC All-Academic Team – Bailey Karnes, Morgan Karnes, Kasey Erlebach
Sports Boosters Scholarship – Kasey Erlebach
Coaches’ Award – Bailey Karnes, Elizabeth Wiest
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Morgan Karnes

JV Softball
Athletic Excellence – Celia Migliaccio, Anna Labbe
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Hope Therrien

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
WMC First Team – Zach Wogan (G)
WMC Honorable Mention – Perrin Davidson (M)
Head, Heart and Hustle Award – Ed Lefebvre, Zach Owen
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Evan Owen

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
WMC Second Team – Courtney Broderick (A)
WMC Honorable Mention – Lily Johnston
WMC All-Academic Team – Courtney Broderick, Lily Johnston, Brooklyn Washburn
Sports Boosters’ Senior Girls Athlete of the Year – Lily Johnston
Sports Boosters’ Scholarship – Lily Johnston
Head, Heart and Hustle Award – Lily Johnston
Most Reliable Player – Courtney Broderick
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Lindsey Cartmell

JV Girls Lacrosse
Athletic Excellence – Amela MacDonald, Maggie Ryan
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Mikaela Dorsey

Varsity Boys Tennis
MPA Class B South Sportsmanship Banner Recipient
WMC Second Team – Nate Smail
WMC All-Academic Team – Nate Smail
Sports Boosters Scholarship – Nate Smail
Coach’s Award – Nate Smail, Painter Soule
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Liam Gould

Varsity Girls Tennis
WMC All-Academic Team – Caleigh Breton, Lucy Sandin
Rising Star – Meredith Dowling-Wolfe
Most Improved – Lindsey Dealaman
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Caleigh Breton

Boys Varsity Track and Field
State Champion – Chandler Vincent (1600)
WMC First Team – Chandler Vincent (1600)
WMC All-Academic Team – Ben Cushman
Sports Boosters Scholarship – Chandler Vincent
Finish Line Award – Henry Jaques
Starting Block Award – Griffin Agnese
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Ben Cushman

Girls Varsity Track and Field
WMC All-Academic Team – Addie Monahan-Morang, Jemayla Nelsonwood, Hannah Schnyder, Maddie Squibb, Lucy Zachau
Sports Boosters Scholarship – Hannah Schnyder
Finish Line Award – Maddie Squibb
Starting Block Award – Lily Horne
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Hannah Schnyder

Freeport Middle School

Eighth Grade Boys Athlete of the Year – Damon Butler
Eighth Grade Girls Athlete of the Year – Catriona Gould

Boys Lacrosse
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Henry Haverkamp

Eighth Grade Boys Lacrosse
Athletic Excellence – Sam Tourigny, Jacob Gormely

Eighth Grade Girls Lacrosse
Athletic Excellence – Molly Whelan, Tara Migliaccio
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Catriona Gould

Seventh Grade Boys Lacrosse
Athletic Excellence – Ben Gormely, Brett Holden

Seventh Grade Girls Lacrosse
Athletic Excellence – Hannah Gray, Piper Noel
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Meredith Feller

Eighth Grade Baseball
Athletic Excellence – Grady Converse, Will Mullen
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Tom Robinson

Eighth Grade Softball
Athletic Excellence – Alexis Langley, Sarah Gray
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Anna Whelan

Seventh Grade Baseball
Athletic Excellence – Miles Penenka, Julian Gideon
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Chad Benedict

Seventh Grade Softball
Athletic Excellence – Allison Brown, Cadence Bourgoin
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Brooke Palowski

Boys Indoor Track
Athletic Excellence – Brett Holden, Jesse Bennell

Girls Indoor Track
Athletic Excellence – Tia Peterson, Siham Mohammed

Durham Community School

Boys Track
Tiger Pride Award – Alex Helie, Mitchell Parent, Jensen Bartlett

Girls Track
Tiger Pride Award – Tessa Errico, Mahlia Schneck, Rachel McKittrick

Baseball
Tiger Pride Award – Caleb Hunter, Toby Roy, Hunter Howe

Softball
Tiger Pride Award – Samantha LaCasse, Robin Merrill, Hannah Morris

Freeporter Brooklyn Washburn was one of three girls lax players to make the WMC All-Academic Team this spring.

Freeporter Liam Gould earned the Boosters’ Pride and Character award this spring.

Freeporter Perrin Davidson earned WMC Honorable Mention at middie this past spring.

Lily Johnston earned a long list of accolades this season, including WMC Honorable Mention.