MORSE’S KEVIN MCCOY competes in the 100-yard butterfly in a KVAC meet at the Bath Area Family YMCA on Friday.

MORSE’S KEVIN MCCOY competes in the 100-yard butterfly in a KVAC meet at the Bath Area Family YMCA on Friday.

BATH

The Morse High School swim team had an amazing meet at the Bath Area Family YMCA Friday night with a win for both the girls (131-38) and boys (135-10) teams against Erskine Academy.

In girls swimming, Leah Totman earned first place in 200-yard freestyle with a 2: 29.37, while teammates Haley Gellat ly ( 2: 41.19) and Madeline Skroski (2: 53.58) came in second and third, respectively.

MORSE HIGH SCHOOL’S Emma Warner, top, and Ann Tolan hit the pool at the Bath Area Family YMCA. The Shipbuilders downed Erskine Academy on Friday.

MORSE HIGH SCHOOL’S Emma Warner, top, and Ann Tolan hit the pool at the Bath Area Family YMCA. The Shipbuilders downed Erskine Academy on Friday.

Ann Tolan earned first in the 50 freestyle (24.31) and 100 breaststroke ( 1: 14.80). Olivia Harper ( 55.94) and Delaney Young ( 1: 09.44) earned first and third in the 100 freestyle, respectively.

Haily Harper, Olivia Harper, Ella Martin and Tolan broke a Morse High School record and brought home first place in the 200 freestyle relay with a 1:40.54. Martin and Haily Harper were also on the winning 200 medley relay team ( 2: 00.47) along with teammates Schultz and Emma Warner.

Martin brought home first in the 200 IM ( 2: 25.44), while Haily Harper earned first in the 100 butterfly (1:07.57) and 100 backstroke (1:06.12).

Brittany Kaler (5:57.50) earned first place in the 500 freestyle, and was on the top 400 freestyle relay (4:19.82) along with Martin, Laney Schultz and Jac Ribola.

Boys

Morse swept all three relays. Ben Willertz, Cameron Marco, Brandon Johnson and Braden Olsen were on the winning 200 medley relay (1:49.17). On the first place 200 freestyle relay (1:49.86) were teammates Ethan Gagnon, Chipper Simpson, Ethan Brown and Cameron Marco, while the first-place 400 freestyle relay team (3:54.70) included Brown, Jacob Brochu, Johnson and Tucker Banger.

In individual events, Alex Gurney placed first in the 200 IM (2:27.09) and the 100 butterfly (1:04.43), and Banger placed first in the 200 freestyle (2:01.44) and 100 breaststroke (1:14.05).

In the 50 freestyle it was Johnson for the win (24.03), with Jordan Leuteman in second (27.05). Johnson (56.53) and Leuteman (1:02.14) also earned first and second, respectively, in the 100 freestyle.

Cameron Marco was first in the 100 backstroke (1:06.12). Dominic Marco earned first in the 500 freestyle with a 5:19.13.

The Shipbuilders’ next meet is Friday at home against Hyde and Maine Central Institute at 7 p.m. Of note, Morse hosts both Mt. Ararat (Tuesday) and Brunswick (Jan. 27) next week to conclude the regular season.


Comments are not available on this story.