NORTH BERWICK — Kaitlin Verreault homered in the second inning, then doubled and scored in the sixth as third-seeded Thornton Academy defeated second-ranked Noble 5-1 in a Class A South softball semifinal Saturday.

The Trojans (15-3) will meet top-ranked Scarborough (18-0), the defending state champion, in the regional final at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at St. Joseph’s College.

Verreault just missed a second home run – her double hit the top of the center-field fence – but she scored later in the sixth to give the Trojans a 5-0 lead against the Knights (16-2).

That was more than enough for Thornton pitcher Louisa Colucci, who pitched a four-hitter with 11 strikeouts and contributed an RBI single.

Thornton advances to face No. 1 seed and defending state champion Scarborough in the regional final at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at St. Joseph’s College.

SCARBOROUGH 10, MASSABESIC 0: The top-ranked Red Storm (18-0) broke the game open with a nine-run fifth inning and beat the fourth-seeded Mustangs (13-5) in five innings in a Class A South semifinal at Scarborough.

Chloe Griffin allowed one hit with 11 strikeouts for Scarborough.

In the fifth, Hunter Greenleaf had an RBI single and a two-run double, Samantha Carriero and Courtney Brochu added run-scoring doubles, and Lindsey Kelly hit a two-run single.

SACOPEE VALLEY 12, LISBON 2: Brynn Hink’s two-run first-inning homer provided a quick lead, and Lakyn Hink laced a three-run double during an eight-run third as the second-seeded Hawks (16-2) downed third-ranked Lisbon (13-5) in a Class C South semifinal at South Hiram.

Brenna Humphrey and Brynn Hink had two hits each for Sacopee, which will meet top-ranked Madison (18-0) in the regional final at 7 p.m. Tuesday at St. Joseph’s College.

LACROSSE

CAPE ELIZABETH 12, YORK 7: Madison Sarka converted Brooke Harvey’s assist for a fast-break goal to make it 7-7 five minutes into the second half, and Susie Graham sent home the go-ahead goal two minutes later as the second-seeded Capers (8-5) downed the seventh-ranked Wildcats (7-7) in a Class B quarterfinal at Cape Elizabeth.

The Capers scored seven unanswered goals in the second half to rally from a 7-5 deficit.

GREELY 6, WAYNFLETE 5: Samantha Goldburg scored the winner on Courtney Sullivan’s second assist of the game as the third-seeded Rangers (9-4) defeated the sixth-seeded Flyers (6-7) in a Class B quarterfinal at Cumberland.

The Rangers will be at second-seeded Cape Elizabeth in a semifinal Wednesday.

MESSALONSKEE 9, BIDDEFORD 8: Sadie Colby made 13 saves, including two key stops in the closing minutes, and the fourth-seeded Eagles (9-4) held off the fifth-ranked Tigers (10-3) in a Class B quarterfinal at Waterville.

Biddeford cut into a 9-5 deficit with consecutive goals from Peyton McKeown, Paige Laverriere and Grace Boisvert but couldn’t tie it as Messalonskee advanced to a semifinal Wednesday at top-ranked Yarmouth.

KENNEBUNK 16, SOUTH PORTLAND 6: Erin Gorton had five goals for the top-ranked Rams (13-0), who opened an 11-3 halftime lead and cruised past the fourth-seeded Red Riots (6-8) in a Class A South semifinal at Kennebunk.

Emily Archibald had four goals, Briannagh Beaudette added three, Hallie Schwartzman had two, and Tiernan Connor and Elizabeth Kiezulas also scored for Kennebunk, which will be home against second-seeded Massabesic in the regional final Wednesday.