GORHAM—Upwards of nine SMAA schools converged on USM’s Costello Sports Complex around midday on Saturday, Feb. 2 for a huge meet, one last regular-season dustup as the championship stretch arrives. Teams from Bonny Eagle, Gorham and Windham all participated.

Among the standout performances by local athletes: Gorham freshman Andrew Farr annihilated his competition in the boys junior division 200, besting second-place finisher Josh Sewall of TA by more than two seconds. Farr likewise turned in a superb time in the junior 400, where he led No. 2 finisher Sam Kovacs of Bonny Eagle by more than four and half seconds. Farr’s 200 number was better than the winning number in the same event in the senior division, and his 400 number would’ve had him second among the older boys.

Farr isn’t quite setting Conference records yet – but he could start at any moment.

“Andrew has been having a great season,” said Gorham boys head coach Jason Tanguay. “He leads the league in the junior 55, 200 and 400. Andrew is also one of the hardest workers and very much a student of the sport. I am looking forward to how the postseason will unfold for him.”

Over on the girls’ side of things, Gorhamite Kate Tugman turned in outstanding times as well, finishing two and a half seconds ahead of her nearest opponent, Windham’s Morgan Colangelo, in the senior division 400 and more than 1:16 ahead of her nearest opponent, Bonny Eagler Amelia Alexander, in the open division Two Mile.

Complete Boys Team Scores
1. Deering, 218.7; 2. Thornton (TA), 197.7; 3. Noble, 153; 4. Bonny Eagle (BE), 108; 5. Windham, 89; 6. South Portland (SoPo), 87.7; 7. Gorham, 83; 8. Marshwood, 69.7

Complete Girls Team Scores
1. TA, 204.5; 2. Noble, 144.5; 3. Gorham, 133.5; 4. Marshwood, 130; 5. BE, 129.5; 6. SoPo, 104; 7. Windham, 90; 8. Deering, 49; 9. Sanford, 9

Selected Boys Junior Division Individual Results
55 – 1. Grant Haron, Deering, 7.20; 2. Boden Sebasteanski, Windham, 7.23; 5. Mitchell Havu, BE, 7.33
200 – 1. Andrew Farr, Gorham, 23.53; 5. Ryan Abbotoni, Windham, 26.22; 9. Tavi Anghel, Windham, 27.45; 10. Kyle Thompson, BE, 27.65
400 – 1. Andrew Farr, Gorham, 53.19; 2. Sam Kovacs, BE, 57.80; 3. Ryan Abbotoni, Windham, 57.81; 8. Tyler Lawson, BE, 1:01.46; 10. Tommy Sallinen, Gorham, 1:03.16
800 – 1. Matt Gorman, Noble, 2:14.04; 2. Anthony Mason, BE, 2:14.97; 4. Ken Beaumier, 2:18.70; 5. Matt Steeves, BE, 2:19.20; 8. Josh Chadbourne, BE, 2:20.55
55 Hurdles – 1. Josh Chaisson, Noble, 8.99; 4. Kyle Thompson, BE, 9.64; 8. Tim Baker, Gorham, 10.43; 9. Gage Sjostedt, Gorham, 10.66
4×200 – 1. TA, 1:46.27; 2. BE, 1:46.52; 3. Windham, 1:47.70; 4. Gorham, 1:52.52
High Jump – 1. Ryan Gendron, Gorham, 5-10.00; 4. Matt Fox, Windham, 5-02.00
Long Jump – 1. Josh Sewall, TA, 17-07.25; 6. Will Stewart, Windham, 14-11.75; 10. Mike Ames, BE, 11-09.25
Triple Jump – 1. Ben Vachon, Deering, 37-02.25; 2. Ryan Gendron, Gorham, 26-02.25; 3. Gage Sjostedt, Gorham, 33-04.75; 4. Matt Fox, Windham, 32-06.75; 7. Wyatt Flibbert, Windham, 20-10.50
Shot Put – 1. Amir Broadus, SoPo, 41-00.00; 5. Boden Sebasteanski, Windham, 35-05.50; 7. Mitchell Havu, BE, 34-03.75; 9. Sam Kovacs, BE, 33-08.00; 10. Jacob Flowers, BE, 32-05.75

Selected Boys Senior and Open Division Individual Results
55 – 1. Isaac Ofielu, TA, 6.80; 7. Ian Reilly, BE, 7.15; 8. Ethan Wert, Windham, 7.17
200 – 1. Matt Beerworth, Noble, 23.95; 4. Ryan Farr, Gorham, 24.96; 8. Ethan Wert, Windham, 25.23; 9. Mason Rosborough, Windham, 25.61; 10. Colby Dionne, Windham, 25.67
400 – 1. Max Spaulding, TA, 53.12; 4. Mason Rosborough, Windham, 55.33; 6. Colby Dionne, Windham, 56.60; 7. Connor Abbotoni, Windham, 56.85; 9. Stuart Salom, Windham, 57.17
600 – 1. Anthony Sawyer, Windham, 1:20.22; 7. Kirill Perederii, Windham, 1:28.56; 9. Jordan Piechowski, Windham, 1:30.25
One Mile – 1. Alec Troxell, Deering, 4:29.75; 4. Landon Bickford, Gorham, 5:02.08; 5. Anthony Mason, BE, 5:05.04; 6. Reed Henderson, Gorham, 5:08.37; 7. Ken Beaumier, BE, 5:10.08
Two Mile – 1. Justin Tomison, BE, 10:28.95; 6. Josh Lehmann, Gorham, 11:17.60; 9. Baxter Weyand, BE, 11:27.36; 10. Andrew Sirois, BE, 11:32.41
800 – 1. Landon Heidrich, TA, 2:03.08; 3. Aiden Willey, BE, 2:06.06; 5. Anthony Sawyer, Windham, 2:11.16; 10. Jordan Piechowski, Windham, 2:23.43
4×200 – 1. Deering, 1:37.22; 3. BE, 1:39.07; 5. Windham, 1:50.11; 7. Gorham, 1:52.46
4×400 – 1. TA, 3:39.89; 3. Gorham, 3:47.05; 6. Windham, 4:01.66; 7. BE, 4:06.53
4×800 – 1. Windham, 8:57.00; 3. Gorham, 9:25.63; 7. BE, 10:13.95
55 Hurdles – 1. Max Spaulding, TA, 8.29; 6. Hunter Goodale, BE, 9.49; 7. Cody Plumley, BE, 10.06; 10. Devon Paulin, Gorham, 11.05
High Jump – 1. Trevor Page, Marshwood, 5-06.00; 7. Ben Atkinson, BE, 5-02.00
Long Jump – 1. Zack Allocca, BE, 19-03.25; 2. Travis Snyder, TA, 19-03.25; 6. Khyler Hart, BE, 17-03.50; 8. Ryan Farr, Gorham, 16-08.75; 10. Sam Cole, Windham, 16-07.25
Triple Jump – 1. Zack Allocca, BE, 41-01.75; 8. Sam Cole, Windham, 36-10.50
Shot Put – 1. Jason Montano, TA, 60-10.00; 10. Braxton Cassidy, Windham, 39-02.00
Pole Vault – 1. Travis Snyder, TA, 15-00.00; 7. Madison Brown, Gorham, 7-09.00; 8. Tyler Cawley, BE, 7-09.00

Selected Girls Junior Division Individual Results
55 – 1. Rori Coomey, Marshwood, 7.72; 4. Nevaeh Moore, Gorham, 7.85; 5. Emma Green, Gorham, 7.90; 7. Mckenzie Crossman, Windham, 7.93; 9. Zoe Schmaling, BE, 8.08
200 – 1. Traci Francis, SoPo, 28.47; 3. Nevaeh Moore, Gorham, 28.51; 5. Zoe Schmaling, BE, 29.33; 6. Mckenzie Crossman, 29.73; 9. Elizabeth Forestiere, BE, 30.11
400 – 1. Kylie Bedard, TA, 1:03.06; 5. Maddie Michaud, Gorham, 1:08.30
800 – 1. Hannah Stevens, BE, 2:24.84; 3. Gretchen Biegel, BE, 2:35.70; 5. Ella Dunne, BE, 2:41.63; 9. Emmaline Pendleton, BE, 2:46.18
55 Hurdles – 1. Baylee Cyr, Noble, 9.46; 4. Alyvia Caruso, Gorham, 9.97; 6. Shalyn Bauer, Windham, 10.73; 7. Grace Quinn, BE, 10.86; 8. Paige Marchand, Gorham, 10.96
4×200 – 1. Gorham, 1:53.65; 2. BE, 2:00.20; 5. Windham, 2:05.43
High Jump – 1. Emma Green, Gorham, 5-00.00; 7. Gabrielle LaBarge, Gorham, 4-04.00; 8. Aaja Breton-Jalbert, Gorham, 4-02.00; Elizabeth Forestiere, BE, 4-02.00
Long Jump – 1. Rori Coomey, Marshwood, 16-05.50; 3. Alyvia Caruso, Gorham, 15-08.00; 4. Katelyn Smith, Windham, 15-04.00; 5. Hannah Kaspereen, BE, 15-00.00; 6. Sydney Connolly, Gorham, 14-10.25
Triple Jump – 1. Katelyn Smith, Windham, 34-05.75; 4. Sydney Connolly, Gorham, 30-08.00
Shot Put – 1. Tianna Greaves, SoPo; 6. Eliza Morris, Gorham, 25-9.75; 8. Hannah Kaspereen, BE, 25-06.00; 9. Gabrielle LaBarge, Gorham, 25-00.75; 10. Danielle Libby, Windham, 23-09.50

Selected Girls Senior and Open Division Individual Results
55 – 1. Sabria Merrifield, TA, 7.62; 4. Molly Murray, Gorham, 7.98; 6. Molly Skvorak, Windham, 8.19; 9. Hailey Morrill, Gorham, 8.54; 10. Brianna Houser, BE, 8.64
200 – 1. Katherine Page, Marshwood, 27.61; 3. Emma Noonan, BE, 28.82; 5. Avery Germond, Gorham, 29.57; 6. Molly Murray, Gorham, 29.62; 7. Lydia Drew, Gorham, 29.62; 8. Abigail Clinch, Windham, 29.64
400 – 1. Kate Tugman, Gorham, 1:05.70; 2. Morgan Colangelo, Windham, 1:08.14; 3. Sydney Fox, Gorham, 1:08.18; 4. Abigail Nelson, BE, 1:08.52; 6. Brianna Houser, BE, 1:17.70
600 – 1. Anna Folley, SoPo, 1:34.52; 3. Hannah Langstaff, Windham, 1:35.88; 6. Hailey Applebee, Windham, 1:41.62; 8. Mikayla Freeman, BE, 1:43.76
800 – 1. Kayla Raymond, BE, 2:25.27; 2. Ami Beaumier, BE, 2:25.84; 4. Hannah Langstaff, Windham, 2:35.53; 10. Carly Witherow, Windham, 2:55.24
One Mile – 1. Delaney Hesler, BE, 5:28.28; 2. Emmaline Pendleton, BE, 5:39.98; 7. Ella Dunne, BE, 6:03.00
Two Mile – 1. Kate Tugman, Gorham, 11:08.25; 2. Amelia Alexander, BE, 12:24.93; Hailey Applebee, Windham, 12:41.89; 6. Molly Cochrane, Windham, 13:59.16; 7. MacKenna Homa, Gorham, 15:07.80
4×200 – 1. Marshwood, 1:51.99; 3. Gorham, 1:56.41; 5. Windham, 1:59.03; 7. BE, 2:04.49
4×400 – 1. BE, 4:22.01
4×800 – 1. TA, 10:44.20; 4. BE, 11:12.48; 5. Gorham, 11:53.97
55 Hurdles – 1. Tessa Cyr, Noble, 9.53; 5. Lauren Barden, Gorham, 10.51
High Jump – 1. Allie Gross, TA, 5-02.00; 4. Sierra Guite, Windham, 4-10.00; 5. Lucey Weyand, BE, 4-08.00; 6. Katharine Lewis, Windham, 4-08.00; 7. Becca Turner, Windham, 4-04.00; 8. Elyse MacDougall, Gorham, 4-02.00; 9. Monica Willey, Gorham, 4-00.00
Long Jump – 1. Mia Taranko, TA, 17-03.75; 4. Emma Noonan, BE, 14-07.50; 7. Quinn Young, Gorham, 14-01.50; 8. Lauren Barden, Gorham, 14-00.25
Triple Jump – 1. Jennifer Chau, TA, 32-08.75; 4. Abigail Clinch, Windham, 30-05.00; 5. Quinn Young, Gorham, 29-05.50; Lucy Weyand, BE, 29-02.75; 10. Abby O’Brien, Gorham, 26-10.00
Pole Vault – 1. Tiana Snyder, TA, 9-08.00; 3. Molly Skvorak, Windham, 7-06.00; 4. MacKenna Homa, Gorham, 7-00.00; 5. Diane Ingalls, Windham, 6-06.00

Adam Birt can be reached at [email protected] Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Landon Bickford competes in the Mile for Gorham.

Ella Dunne competes for the Scots.

Hannah Langstaff competes for Windham.

Delaney Hesler runs the Mile.

Ken Beaumier runs the Mile.

Carly Witherow competes in the 600.

Sam Cole competes in the Triple Jump.

Lydia Drew runs the 4×200 for Gorham.

Tavi Anghel runs the Mile for Windham.

Bonny Eagler Zack Allocca is among the State’s best jumpers.

Anthony Mason competes in the Mile.

Quentin Riiska runs the 200 for Gorham.

Aaron Farr – just a freshman – is quickly rising up the ranks of the Conference’s top sprinters.

Molly Black runs the 600.

Hailey Applebee runs the 600.

Hunter Vail competes in the Mile.


Comments are not available on this story.