Waynflete’s boys’ tennis team celebrates a Class C state championship for the 12th year in a row.

Waynflete’s boys’ tennis team has done it again.

For the 12th consecutive spring, the Flyers are the best Class C squad in the state.

Waynflete, ranked third in Class C South, advanced with wins over No. 6 North Yarmouth Academy (5-0) in the quarterfinals and second-seeded Dirigo (5-0) in the semifinals, then made quick work of No. 1 Winthrop in the regional finals last Thursday, 5-0.

Thorne Kieffer beat Jared McLaughlin, 6-3, 6-1, at first singles.

Ben Adey was a 6-0, 6-1 winner over Josh Deanda-Whaley at second singles.

At third singles, Chris Register defeated Noah Grube, 6-3, 6-4.

Cooper Sherman and Ben Lualdi downed Sam Figueroa and Cam Wood, 6-1, 6-0, at first doubles.

The second doubles tandem of John Moon-Black and Henry Hart defeated Beau Brooks and Sammy Lattin, 6-2, 6-2.

That win sent the Flyers to the state match again, this time against Orono, and Waynflete capped a 13-3 season with a 4-1 win.

Kieffer beat Itai Boss, 6-0, 6-0, at first singles.

“It’s really surreal to actually have (the championship) now and to continue the streak of the guys who I looked up to when I was way younger and were really good players,” Kieffer said.

At number two singles, Adey was a 6-0, 6-0 winner over Sam Cartwright.

Reigster won at third singles, 6-1, 6-2, over Patrick Tyne.

Sherman and Lualdi won their first doubles match, 6-4, 6-1, over Ryan Shorrette and Trent Lick.

“It felt amazing,” Sherman said. “(Orono) was a tough team, so it was even better.”

“No way we were going to be the senior class that lets everyone else down,” Lualdi said. “We couldn’t let that happen.”

Hart and Henry Moore lost a close 6-7 (5), 6-3, 0-1 (7) match to Alex Brown and Sam Henderson at second doubles.

“(This team’s got) great kids, good character and is very resilient,” said Waynflete coach Jeff Madore.

Waynflete’s girls’ team wasn’t as fortunate, although it almost got to states.

The Flyers, seeded fifth in Class C South, knocked off No. 4 Maranacook (3-2) in the quarterfinals, then upset top-ranked Winthrop (3-2) in the semifinals.

Waynflete almost knocked off No. 2 Carrabec in the Class C South Final as well, but lost, 3-2, to finish 9-6.

Morgan Warner won her first singles match, 6-1, 6-0, over Maddie Hughes and the first doubles tandem of Courtney Ford and Tabby Almusawri was a 6-0, 6-1 winner over Annika Carey and Maddie Jaros, but Chloe Fisher dropped a 4-6, 4-6 decision at second singles to Mikayla Vicniere, Lily Fanberg, lost, 2-6, 2-6, to Skyler Chipman at third singles and at second doubles, Gabby Eng and Selina He fell, 2-6, 2-6, to Skye Welch and Cheyenne Cahill.

Press Herald writers Glenn Jordan and Ian Ward contributed to this story.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at [email protected]. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.