Morse’s Austin Magliozzi throws to first to complete a double play during last week’s preliminary round win over Oak Hill.

Brunswick’s Will Shaughnessy runs in the two-mile at Saturday’s New England championship meet in Saco. Shaughnessy placed 14th. 

With only a few days remaining in the spring sports season and after an eventful playoff week, only one local squad, a very familiar one, remains alive, hoping for a championship.

Here’s a recap at the week that was:

Boys’ lacrosse

Brunswick’s boys’ lacrosse team, the defending Class B state champion, was looking for a third consecutive title at press time.

The Dragons, ranked third in Class B, had no trouble with No. 6 Gardiner in the state quarterfinal last week, prevailing, 20-9.

Brunswick moved on to a showdown at No. 2 Yarmouth (9-4) in the state semifinals Tuesday (see theforecaster.net for game story). The teams didn’t play in the regular season. They have split four prior playoff encounters with last year’s thrilling state semifinal (won, 14-13, in overtime by the Dragons) the most recent.

If Brunswick makes it to the state final again, it will likely face No. 1 Greely (10-3) in a rematch of last year’s overtime epic Saturday at a time to be announced at Fitzpatrick Stadium in Portland. The Rangers beat the visiting Dragons, 11-8, May 11. The teams have split two prior playoff encounters.

Mt. Ararat, the No. 8 seed in Class B, lost at home in a shootout to No. 9 Biddeford, 14-13, in last week’s preliminary round playoff game to wind up 5-8.

Morse, ranked 11th in Class B, lost, 16-1, at No. 6 Gardiner in a preliminary round contest last week to finish 3-10. 

Tennis

Brunswick’s girls’ lacrosse team, ranked second in Class A North, beat No. 7 Mt. Blue (4-1) in the quarterfinals and survived No. 3 Bangor (3-2) in the semifinals, but in last week’s regional final, the Dragons lost, 4-1, to eventual state champion Lewiston to finish the year 13-2.

Girls’ lacrosse

Brunswick, seeded seventh in Class B, fell in its first playoff game, losing, 14-3, to No. 10 Waynflete in last week’s state preliminary round contest to wind up 4-9.

Mt. Ararat was ninth in Class B and advanced with an 11-10 win at No. 8 Cony in the preliminary round, then was eliminated by top-ranked Yarmouth, 12-1, in the quarterfinals to finish 6-8.

Baseball

Morse’s baseball team wound up seventh in Class B South and after a 6-1 win over No. 10 Oak Hill in the preliminary round, was eliminated by No. 2 Greely, 4-0, in the quarterfinals to finish the year 10-8.

Mt. Ararat, the No. 6 seed in Class A North, lost, 8-1, at No. 3 Edward Little in last week’s quarterfinals and wound up 9-8.

Softball

Morse’s softball team, ranked fifth in Class B South, defeated fourth-ranked Oak Hill, 4-3, in the quarterfinals, then was ousted by No. 1 York, 8-0, in the semifinals Saturday to finish 13-5.

Outdoor track

The final competition of the outdoor track season, the New England championship meet, was held Saturday in Saco and several local athletes took part.

Brunswick’s Will Shaughnessy placed 14th in the boys’ two-mile (9:32.8). Tyler Patterson was 15th in the 800 (2:00.38). Mitchell Lienert tied for 17th place in the 100 (11.59) and came in 20th in the 400 (51.11). The Dragons’ 4×800 relay team (Aiden Simmons, Joey Valliere, Nicolas Pizzarelli and Matty LaForge) was 29th (9:24.67). Mt. Ararat’s Max Spelke finished 22nd in the javelin (152-1). Tyler Bernier was 24th in the 400 (52.10). The Eagles’ 4×100 relay team (Holden Brannan, Ethan Rac, Maximo Varela and Travis Nadeau) came in 18th in 44.64. The 4×800 relay squad (Spelke, Jace Hollenbach, Bernier and Lisandro Berry-Gaviria) finished 26th (8:47.38).

In the girls’ meet, Mt. Ararat’s 4×400 relay team (Camila Ciembroniewicz, Wyley Fitzpatrick, Katie Lynch and Sara York) was 16th (4:10.20). Fitzpatrick placed 17th in the 400 (1:00.97). The Eagles’ 4×800 relay squad (York, Jackie Brochu, Holly Temple and Ciembroniewicz) finished 20th (10:16.89).