Area HS swimming

Friday at Greason Pool, Bowdoin College

GIRLS — Mt. Ararat 103, Messalonskee 67; Brunswick 101, Messalonskee 66

200-yard medley relay — 1. Brunswick (Margaret Chingos, Sarah Palmer, Ella Tycz, Hannah Kelshaw), 2. Messalonskee, 3. Mt. Ararat (Kaitlyn Doughty, Bayli Johnson, Trinity Versey, Sylvia Hayward), T — 2:08.79.

200 freestyle — 1. Laura Chavoustie (B), 2. Grace Trebilcock (MtA), 3. Abigayle Barney (Mes), T — 2:20.55.

200 IM — 1. Sarah Palmer (B), 2. Madigan Saunders (MtA), 3. Sylvia Hayward (MtA), T — 2:38.39.

50 freestyle — 1. Ella Tycz (B), 2. Cecelia Greenleaf (MtA), 3. Samantha Amison (Mes), T — 27.62.

100 butterfly — 1. Ella Tycz (B), 2. Margaret Chingos (B), 3. Emilia Frost (Mes), T — 1:10.96.

100 freestyle — 1. Madigan Saunders (MtA), 2. Cecelia Greenleaf (MtA), 3. Gwen Thom (B), T — 1:05.29. 

500 freestyle — 1. Laura Chavoustie (B), 2. Sarah Palmer (B), 3. Sylvia Hayward (MtA), T — 6:26.75. 

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Mt. Ararat (Cecelia Greenleaf, Trinity Versey, Gwendolyn Martin, Madigan Saunders), 2. Brunswick (Gwen Thom, Emma Banks, Hannah Kelshaw, Ella Tycz), 3. Messalonskee, T — 2:02.51. 

100 backstroke — 1. Margaret Chingos (B), 2. Emilia Frost (Mes), 3. Samantha Amison (Mes), T — 1:13.32.

100 breaststroke — 1. Paige Dudley (Mes), 2. Ella Gustafson (B), 3. Madeline Daulerio (MtA), T — 1:25.99.

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Brunswick (Sarah Palmer, Laura Chavoustie, Margaret Chingos, Gwen Thom), 2. Mt. Ararat (Sylvia Hayward, Gwendolyn Martin, Grace Trebilcock, Madigan Saunders), 3. Messalonskee, T — 4:28.27. 

BOYS — Messalonskee 113, Mt. Ararat 53; Messalonskee 112, Brunswick 51

200-yard medley relay — 1. Messalonskee A, 2. Brunswick (Nathan Levy, Nicco Bartone, Bradley Vuong, Owen Richardson), 3. Messalonskee B, T — 1:50.39.

200 freestyle — 1. Sean McCafferty (Mes), 2. Kipp Butts (B), 3. Nigel Thurston (Mes), T — 2:16.82.

200 IM — 1. Martin Guarnieri (Mes), 2. Caleb Williams (MtA), 3. Gavin Bressette (Mes), T — 2:09.62.

50 freestyle — 1. Nicco Bartone (B), 2. Jadyn Arnold (Mes), 3. Ethan Burton (Mes), T — 22.41.

100 butterfly — 1. Caleb Williams (MtA), 2. Max Hopper (Mes), 3. Kipp Butts (B), T — 1:21.98.

100 freestyle — 1. Ethan Burton (Mes), 2. Christopher Hole (MtA), 3. Brayden Perkins (Mes), T — 58.81.

500 freestyle — 1. Jadyn Arnold (Mes), 2. Casey Whittaker (MtA), 3. Nathan Levy (B), T — 5:28.59.

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Messalonskee A, 2. Mt. Ararat (Christopher Hole, Elias Linkel, Chance Versey, Caleb Williams), 3. Messalonskee B, T — 1:47.19.

100 backtroke — 1. Nicco Bartone (B), 2. Sean McCafferty (Mes), 3. Max Hopper (Mes), T — 55.56.

100 breaststroke — 1. Martin Guarnieri (Mes), 2. Gavin Bressette (Mes), 3. Bradley Vuong (B), T — 1:18.84.

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Brunswick (Nicco Bartone, Nathan Levy, Kipp Butts, Bradley Vuong), 2. Mt. Ararat (Christopher Hole, Samuel Wright, Casey Whittaker, Caleb Williams), 3. Messalonskee, T — 3:59.71. 

Up next for Mt. Ararat — Friday at Bowdoin College vs. Belfast, 5:30 p.m.

Up next for the Dragons — Tuesday at Bowdoin College vs. Cony, 5:30 p.m.

Owen Richardson extends out at the turn before pushing off during the 200-yard medley race in Greason Pool at Bowdoin College on Friday. Richardson’s Dragons, along with Mt. Ararat, hosted Messalonskee in the KVAC swim meet.

Mt. Ararat’s Sterling Kloberdans swims during the first heat of the 200-yard freestyle race at a meet against Messalonskee at Bowdoin College on Friday. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Mt. Ararat’s Blake Hickman races to the end of the 100-yard freestyle race in Greason Pool at Bowdoin College on Friday. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Brunswick swimmer Nicco Bartone pops out of the water during the 200-yard medley race at Friday’s KVAC swim meet against Messalonskee at Bowdoin College.

Kipp Butts of Brunswick High School cuts through the water during the 100-yard butterfly in a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference swim meet against Messalonskee in Greason Pool at Bowdoin College on Friday. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Brunswick’s Elise Mackey races during the third heat of the 50-yard freestyle in Friday’s KVAC swim meet with Messalonskee at Bowdoin College. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Sora Reynolds of Brunswick High School swims ahead during the 50-yard freestyle as her Dragons hosted Messalonskee at Greason Pool at Bowdoin College on Friday. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Brunswick’s Sarah Palmer does the backstroke during the 200-yard indvidual medley in Friday’s KVAC swim meet with Messalonskee at Bowdoin College. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Mt. Ararat’s Sylvia Hayward swims the backstroke during the girls 200-yard individual medley with a meet with Messalonskee at Greason Pool at Bowdoin College on Friday. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Emma Soule of Mt. Ararat High School swims during her heat of the 50-yard freestyle race on Friday in Greason Pool at Bowdoin College. The Eagles hosted Messalonskee in the KVAC swim meet. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Mt. Ararat’s Gwendolyn Martin swims during the 200-yard freestyle race at a meet against Messalonskee at Bowdoin College on Friday. (Eric Maxim / The Times Record)

Comments are not available on this story.