GIRLS

Zoe Barnes, Gray-New Gloucester senior, throws: Barnes won the shot put (37 feet, 11.75 inches) by more than three feet at the Class B state indoor meet in 2020. 

Victoria Bossong, Cheverus senior, sprints: At the Class A indoor meet in 2020, Bossong swept the 55 (7.20 seconds), the 200 (25.50) and the 400 meters (56.95), setting a state record in the 400.

Alexandra Brent, York junior, sprints/hurdles: As a sophomore, Brent was a double winner at the Class B state indoor meet in 2020, capturing the 55 hurdles (8.66) and the 800 (2:26.64). 

Emma Green, Gorham junior, jumps/sprints: At the 2020 Class A state indoor meet, Green won the high jump (5-4) and took third in the 55 (7.42). 

Delaney Hesler, Bonny Eagle junior, distance: Hesler was third at the Class A indoor meet in 2020 in the mile (5:21.27). Last fall she was third at the SMAA Cumberland County state qualifier in cross country (18:48.05). 

Mia-Claire Kezal, Thornton Academy junior, distance: At the Class A indoor meet in 2020, she took second in the 800 (2:17.44) and fourth in the 2-mile (11:32.83). 

Sofie Matson, Falmouth senior, distance: At the 2019 Class A outdoor meet, Matson broke the state record in the 3,200 meters by nine seconds (10:33.05). Last fall, she won the SMAA Cumberland County state qualifier for cross country (18:08.85).

Karley Piers, Falmouth senior, distance: Piers was third (11:30.77) in the 2-mile at the Class A indoor meet in 2020. She finished second at the SMAA Cumberland County state qualifier for cross country (18:35.46).

Phoebe Slovenski, York senior, pole vault: Slovenski was runner-up in the pole vault (9-6) at the Class B state indoor meet in 2020. 

Tiana Snyder, Thornton Academy senior, pole vault: Synder won the pole vault (10-6) at the Class A state indoor meet in 2020.

BOYS

Zachary Barry, Scarborough junior, distance: At the Class A indoor meet last year, Barry was fourth in the mile (4:31.68) and fourth in the 800 meters (2:02.73). 

Christian Burke, York senior, jumps/hurdles: Burke was third in the Class B state indoor meet in 2020 in the high jump (6-0) and has added the pole vault to his skill set.

Rhys Evans, York senior, jumps/hurdles: Evans was second in the high jump (6-0) at the Class B state indoor meet last year and will compete in the hurdles this spring as well. 

Andrew Farr, Gorham junior, sprints: Farr finished second in the 400 (51.67) at the Class A indoor meet last year, and took third in the 55 (6.58 seconds). 

Jayden Flaker, Scarborough junior, hurdles/sprints: At the 2020 Class A indoor meet, Flaker won the 55-meter hurdles (7.65) and took second in the 200 (23.21). 

Giovanni Fornaro, Cheverus senior, throws: Fornaro was second in the shot put at the Class A state meet indoors last year (51-8.5), making him one of the top returning throwers in the state.

Ryan Gendron, Gorham senior, jumps: Gendron placed second in the high jump (6-4) at the Class A state indoor meet last year. 

Frank Morang, Cheverus junior, hurdles/jumps: At the Class A indoor meet last year, he was second in the long jump (21-8.5) and triple jump (44-1), and fourth in the 55 hurdles (8.23). 

Tyler Patterson, Brunswick senior, distance: Patterson finished second in the mile (4:29.52) at the 2020 Class A state indoor meet and took second in the 800 (2:01.52). 

Grady Satterfield, Mt. Ararat junior, distance: Satterfield was third in the 2-mile (9:46.96) at the 2020 Class A indoor meet.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.