Here are the top scholars graduating from high schools in Cumberland and York counties. This list may be updated if additional schools provide their top grad lists.

Schools are listed in alphabetical order, with Cumberland County followed by York County.

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

• Brunswick High School
Luke Cheseldine, valedictorian; and Tyler Patterson, salutatorian.
Summa cum laude: Isaac Taylor Albaugh, Siara Ambs, Tyler James Andresen, Emma Elizabeth Banks, Galen G. Bennie, Delia Rossi Braillard, Chloe E. Brzozowski, Emma G. Burt, Eleanor Elizabeth Caswell, Grace Ellis Confer, Calvin Philip Doherty, Adeline R. Dolley, Olivia Eve Doughty, Leo Douhovnikoff, Kendahl Dow, Mirabella Grace Driscoll, Alec Morse Homan Flotten, Lane Thomas Foushee, Gia Christina Guernelli, Riley D. Hewson, Delaney Holbrook, Margaret P. Johnson, Hannah Yvonne Leitzell, Emma Grace Lind, Daniel Jamieson MacKillop, Makenna R. Monaghan, Christo Nikolaev Nedev, Joshua Lawrence Nova-Yingst, Adam P. Nussbaum, Elizabeth M. Orlando, Elena Dorothea Palmer, Audrey Pantaz, Ella Owen Peabody, Ella Grace Perham, Micah Pietraho, Julia Emina Pols, Jonah S. Porter, Lia S. Rand, Tatiana Scott, Aiden Thomas Simmons, Braeden Willis Trefethen, Claire Lillian Wagner, Kristiana Aaliyah Washington, Joyelle Himalaya Webster and Chase Bernard Whelan. Magna cum laude: Elaine Berry, Maximilian Orest Bojarski, Alexandra Oriole Bunker, Henry L. Burnham, Suzette Marielle Chasse, Emily Shea Cloutier, Luke Vincent Flanagan, Hannah Kathryn Fortier, Samuel Caleb Foye, Rebecca Fulton, Lauren Elizabeth Jacobs, Hannah Kelshaw, Claire Allyson Launer, Sean Michael Lyne, Olivia McCabe Maranto, Raven Azrah-Lee Mascal, Christopher Ryan McCrum, Hailey Elizabeth Namer, Matias Nicolas Orthober, Molly Palese, Natalia S. Pinette, Victoria Elayne Pulver, Thomas Elliot Seitz, Conlan Philip Storer, Eva Frances Tebbutt and Riley Lynn Turgeon. Cum laude: Matthew Jayvyn Abwoch, Griffin Bannon, Abigail Leigh Belanger, Jacob Benoit, Charles Irving Bird, Isabelle Brewer, Carley Elizabeth Bunge, Emily Brooke Curtis, Tyler R. Engstrom, Violet Ann Frizzle, Olivia L. Fuller, Marc Victor Gauthier, Cameron Riley Hathaway, Samir Mahebub Khalifa, James F. Kousky, Cody Larson, Charles Matthews, Alexandria Pearson, Liam Pearson, Khoa Phuong, Cameron O. Rafford, Ezekiel J. Spiro, Lucas Abraham Spiro, Guinevere Paquin Thom, Ethan Patrick Upham, Milan Van Leer, Isabel Vega, Emily Anne Viola, Marguerite V. White, Michael Andrew Gray Wing and Tobiah Danial Martin Zboray.

• Cape Elizabeth High School
Zoe Evans, valedictorian; Ella Briman, Kyla Christie, Nicoletta Coupe, Lila Gaudrault, Emily Goulding, Hannah Johnson, Yoonseo Lee, Lydia Murray, Olivia Ouellette, Swetha Palaniappan, Tyler Rodenberger and Ella Stanley.

• Casco Bay High School
Sierra Aponte Clarke, Wren Auld-Brokish, Margarida Celestino, Maya Denkmire, Kieran Elliott, Lilliana Frantz, Ayden Grimm, Tasha Hipple, Yusur Jasim, Oscar McNally, Sidonia Summers and Naomi Zarin.

• Cheverus High School
Victoria Bossong, valedictorian; Sophie Schuele, salutatorian; Tellie Stamaris, Ella Davie, William Herman, Amelila Kratzer, Julia Harnum, Neve Cawley, Miryam Keller and Jillian Lizotte.

• Deering High School
Linh Nguyen, Aidan Blum Levine, Jonna Rosenthal, Matthew Keast, Vivica Dunlap, Noah Canter, Alexis Nicholas, Emma Carleton, Kelly Nguyen and Edyson Pines.

• Falmouth High School
Summa cum laude: Madeleine Lucey Belcher, Julia Carolyn Bosma, Lauren Bryant, Shannon Dye, Izabella Rose Dyer, Charles Geci, Libby Alexander Greenlaw, Sophie Harrington, Aidan Russell Hoffman, Shruti Venkatesh Joshi, Wyatt Andrew Kerr, Carissa Jean Lucas, Sofie Matson, Cole Peter Matthews, Maggie Sue O’Brien, Evelyn R. Papalimberis, Devin Quinn, Anna Ryberg Sharp, Parker Nicole Thibodeau, Wade Francis Wahlig, Benjamin Wilson and Ellie Campbell Wyatt. Magna cum laude: Hillary M. Bouchard, Vance Emerson Boyd, Ava Brimicombe, Hallie Marie Bruno, Lexie Bugbee, Andrew Casavant, Emma Wavery Cole, Allison Jeanne Cunningham, Julia Danielson, Samar M. El-Taha, Cole McPherson Fairfield, John Austin Forester, Samuel Patrick Gearan, Nicole Gora, Isabelle S. Graffam, Kathryn Olivia Hanlon, Vincent Hanrahan, Natalie Haug-Pavlak, Molly Grace Healey, Annika Eva Hester, Christopher M. Hoffman, Ella Jay Holland, Ameilia Rose Jalbert, Jaeyoun Kim, Laura Mairead McCullum, Ethan Todd McKee, Cali Minnehan Leonard, Golda Grace Morse, Matisse Moser, Trevor James Neff, Livia Rose Luz Neuhauser, Olivia T. Nichols, James Parker, John Peters, Katherine E. Phillips, Cassidy Emma Pingree, Nicholas Pitre, Jake Stephen Rand, TJ Rice, Chloe’ Santucci, Abraham Price Thayer and Nina Woodbury. Cum laude: Dylan Wesley Abbott, Cole Smith Arrants, Sarah V. Barter, Cameron Birks, Abigail Blakeman, Isabelle Brimicombe, Jessie Anne Buhelt , Brianna L. Chard, Tanner Anderson Daniels, Avi Josephine Fishman, Julia Glocker, Ryan Joseph Huard, Faran Igani, Lauren Elizabeth Kidwell, Joseph Michael Lavallee, Stephanie Lonsdale, Madison MacDowell, John T. Peelen, Theo Emil Rainey, Ninaka Randall, Matthew J. Saabye, William J. Saabye, Sofia Sharp, Summer Gilda Staples and Myles Walsh.

• Freeport High School
Emma Barry, Nathaniel Davis, Jane Dawson, Elias Dorsey, Paige Gelhar, Anonymous, Martin Horne, Carly Intraversato, Halorie Kivler and Duncan Nam.

• Gorham High School
Summa cum laude: Emily M. Paruk, valedictorian; Nathan T. Eichner, salutatorian. Magna cum laude: Grace M. Bradshaw, Sierra M. Cummings, Ava Dolley, Emily M. Duncan, Andrew M. Duncan, Julia R. Edwards, Paige M. Fogg, Gracie Forgues, Campbell P. Fowler, Sydney A. Fox, Mary H. Gawlick, Reed A. Henderson, MacKenna B. Homa, Riley E. Johnson, Sophia D. Kaufman, Katherine G. Kutzer, Shannon Lawrence, Kylie Mathieson, Olivia L. Michaud, Molly L. Murray, Adele M. Nadeau, Alice M. Peterson, Molly Rathbun, Cassidy D. Rioux, Erin E. Sands, Delaney R. Seed, Ryan J. Topham, Alison P. Walker and Bailey A. Wentworth. Cum laude: Luke Adams, Madeline R. Berry, Beck B. Carrier, Aidyn M. Curlee, Robert S. Dowdle III, Katherine R. Downey, Aidan G. Enck, Grace C. Flynn, Sophie Gagne, Lydia J. Gaudreau, Stacey M. Hakizimana, Devyn L. Harrigton, Catherine A. Higgins, Riley A. Johnson, Gabrielle L. LaBarge, Joshua M. Labrie, Sophie Lachance, Sadie R. LaPierre, Maya M. Lee, Zakaria Lembarra, Tess G. Libby, Griffin R. Loranger, Natetra V. Ly, Oliver B. Milliken, Kathryn B. Morin, Grant L. Nadeau, Liam D. Nickerson, Skylar L. Prince, Caitlin R. Randall, Braedyn Richardson, Morgan Roast, Devin A. Robichaud, Eva S. Rodrigue, Marissa I. Wilson and Wesley Young.

• Gray-New Gloucester High School
Tyler Amos, Margaret Austin, Keegan Brooks, Amelia Cobb, Tiffany Ha, Maya Hutchings, valedictorian; Cordelia Lambert, Kyle Martell, Autumn Ouellette, Ruby Pfeifle, Kassidy Plummer, Julie Sanborn, salutatorian; Madison Soule and Megan Thompson.

• Greely High School
Carson Bell, Elsa Dean-Muncie, Elizabeth Domingo, Bridget Frost, Kaitlyn Guay, Elizabeth Hanson, Hannah Kropp, Christopher Martucci, Annalise Panici, Maria Paquin, Jonathon Piesik, Katherine Simmons, Abigail Taylor, Juslyn Theriault and William Patrick Young.

• Lake Region High School
Casey Berger, Daniel Brewer, Nathan Casali, Brandon Leasure, Justin Lees, Sophia Leighton, Eric Nason, Abigail Scarlett, Sanjay Tucker and Allison Vogel.

• North Yarmouth Academy
Camille J.M. Beaudoin, Brunswick; Eleanor R. Commons, Brunswick; Laini T. Frager, Portland; Olivine (Livi) L. Harvey, Buxton; Ol Juve, Scarborough; Annie L. Sillin, Yarmouth; and Allyson R. White, Cumberland.

• Pine Tree Academy
Kearstyn Davis, David Pina, Tia Mason, Aimable Nkurunziza, Jael Garcia-Baez, Evan Majors, Emmanuel-Olivier Jacques, Regence Sandy and Riquerme Morales.

• Portland High School
Charlotte Claire LaPointe Lachance, Meg Elizabeth Baltes, Jack William Mahoney, Zoe Christie Cheever, Toni Anai Stevenson, Kathleen Patricia Spear, Brendan Robert Mailloux, William John Ferros, Emily Jean Pozzy and Lydia Cadwallader Stein.

• Scarborough High School
Maggie Amann, William Arpin, Harshini Chaganti, Christopher Davis, Alison Derrick, Alyssa Desveaux, Reshika Sai Devarajan, Grace Dittmer, Sofia Durdag, Jordan Fogarty, Tatum Hayward, Jay Krithivas, Alison Kueck, Anne MacLeod, Casey Maddock, Sawyer McFadden, Gavin McLeod, Abigail Mosher, Gracie Murnane, Adam Peterson, Shynitha Pulluri, Mia Ranello, Audrey Small, Aidan Joyce, salutatorian; and Lena Wood, valedictorian.

• South Portland High School:
Rosalie Saffer-Meng, valedictorian; Evelyn Selser, salutatorian; Lucy Hartley, honor essayist; Wylie Roberts, honor essayist; Marina Brandao, Kristen Deiley, Rachel Kingsley, Digby Roberts, Fiona Stawarz, Gavin Tarling and Kotoha Yamada.

• Waynflete
Benjamin Adey, Owen Anderson, Joseph Ansel-Mullen, Elena Friedland, Yiheng “Selina” He, Ilo Holdridge, Aidan Kieffer, Harry Millspaugh, Abigail Shumway, Eleanor Sterling, Semma Twining, Michael Veroneau, Anna Yankee, Sam Yankee and Nahum Yehdego.

• Westbrook High School
Jackson Thayer, valedictorian; Allison Petry, salutatorian; Jacob Thornton, honor essayist; Lauren Musk, Heidi Huynh, Aurora Geleney, Amanda Satin, Ashley Harvey, Molly Dillon, Eve Lessard, Caden Dow, Alessandra Vasquez, Kelly Lauricella, Morgan Cooledge, Kelsea Lowell and Charles Berry.

• Windham High School
Haley Theberge, valedictorian; Drew Mathieu, salutatorian; Sophie Phipps, Anna Becker, Dustin Noonan, Diane Ingalls, Elizabeth Savard, Emma Yale, Ethan Wert and Alexis Hirning.

• Yarmouth High School
Olivia Bailey, Patrick Bergen, Claudia Coolidge, Parker Harnett, Arianna Koutrokois, Michael Krah, Evan Lucca, Madeline Marston, George W. Ruth, Averil Sahagian, Katherine Siegel, Zoe Siegel, Hannah Swift, John Vigue, Abby Wentzell, Conor Wolff and Davis Young.

YORK COUNTY

• Biddeford High School
Nicholas Hill, valedictorian; Colin Tippett, salutatorian; Katlyn Bickford, Anthony Gendron, Syeda Raidah, Emily Poisson, Dadrian Brown, Blake Wilkinson, Zowie Cheetham-Wilmot and Cody Savage.

• Bonny Eagle High School
Emily Bartash, Gretchen Biegel, Paige Bois, Sage Drinkwater, Ella Dunne, salutatorian; Sarah Durocher, Hannah Ebert, Garison Emerson, Lauren Esty, Avery Goan, Jacob Humphrey, Hailey Koons, Mia Kovacs, Sam Kovacs, Jocelyn Manson, Nicole Norman, Madison Oliver, Ethan Pike, Joseph Skvorak, John Sullivan, Megan Twombly, Marlee Walker, valedictorian; and Channing Webber.

• Kennebunk High School
Nicholas Albaum, Jack Andrews, Talia Banglmaier, Quinn Battagliese, Hannah Cartwright, Owen Chestnut, Taryn Comegys, Cooper Durcan, Sarah Durham, Kevin Finn, Sarah Hetzel, Oliver Leonard, Benjamin Marquis, Ian Martin, Ruth Metcalfe, Alex Miale, Libby Shea, Maeve Sheehan, Katherine Sullivan and Sam Tartre.

• Marshwood High School
Owen Byrne, valedictorian, of South Berwick; Vivian Burnham, salutatorian, of South Berwick; Edward “Ned” Whitesell, of Eliot; Shaylee Herrin, of Eliot; Olivia Kilmer, of South Berwick; Jack Lusenhop, of South Berwick; Abi Rooney, of Eliot; Sydney Page, of South Berwick; Rori Coomey, of Eliot; and Matigan Janes, of Eliot

• Massabesic High School
Summa cum laude: Bailey Baldwin, Taylor Bastarache, Noah Beal Hernandez, Jacob Beaulieu, Angelli Bishop, Rachael Bonia, Adelaide Brandt, Ryan Castonguay, Katelyn Dearborn, Kaitlyn Doyle, Riley Greenleaf, Nicholas Hammond, Isabelle Hurlburt, Cassidy Morrell, Katherine Mynahan, Piper Noel, Erin Partridge, Anna Snyder, Emma Snyder, Jordan Steeves and Emma Sweeney. Magna cum laude: Gabriella Aubut, Emily Baker, Luc Beaulieu, Pierce Beaulieu, Benjamin Carroll, Izabella Caruolo, Kaylei Chabre,  Camryn Champlin, Noah Chretien, Noelle DesVergnes, Bethany Dewitt, Benton Foglio, Grace Frechette, Garrett Gerard, Allison Gerry, Lacey Lanoie, Elijah Lavigne, Elizabeth Marston, Makayla McPherson, Brandan Mills, Lance Paradis, Loren Pelletier, Nina Philbrick, Makenna Roy and Jack St. Laurent.

• Old Orchard Beach
Ryan Johnson, valedictorian; Duffy Rose, salutatorian
Magna cum laude: Julia Clark, Ryan Crockett, Gabriel LaSalle, Leah Green, Benjamin Perry, Trevor Grenier, Peter Coleman and Nicholas Roy. Cum laude: Shani Plante, Nicholas Drown, Ciara Roche, Kaitlin Halle, Skyler LaneCormac Quinlan, Kelly Palkovic, Garrett Dupee, Zachary LaPlante, Andrew Charron, Bradley Anderson, Katie O’Neill, Isabella Stobert, Kayd’n Neves and Jessica Lavigne.

• R. W. Traip Academy
Summa cum laude: Addyson Hale, co-valedictorian; Mary Lombardi, co-valedictorian. Kiara Audette, Jodie Dodd, Kassandra Hawkes, Allison Maurice, Eliza Pereira and Abigail Pitcairn. Magna cum laude: John Codey Barr, Brian Chambers, Jennifer McCluskey, Kathleen McPherson, Gunnar Palm and Kelsea Palm. Cum laude: Gillian Brayne, Meredith Chase, Caroline Couperthwait, William Davis, Annika Huntress, Jordan Kofos, Rachel McCarthy, Seamus Reeve, Thomas Saiauski, Cooper Salema, Noah Trent, Charles White, Ryan Wilcox and Autumn Yurick.

• Sanford High School
Ryleigh Elizabeth Coffey, valedictorian; Vanessa Hlastawa, salutatorian; Etain Cullen, Aislynn Worden, Lydia T. Tanguay, Jacob Hiep Cao, Ellen Rose Coleman, Aiden Crawford, Paige Amaris Wilson and Shannan Hupe.

• Wells High School
Kate Pinette, valedictorian; Grace Stevens, salutatorian, Kathryn Cafaro, Leah Cluff, Connor Lavigne, Gavyn Leighton, Sydney McDermott,  Jacob Michaud, Lindsey Parker and Jonah Potter.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.