The 2022 fall sports season was a triumphant one, featuring countless memorable games and a lot of hardware at the end, and it also included dominance from many familiar names.

Every local school produced postseason all-stars and here’s how it all shook out:

Football

Yarmouth’s Spencer LaBrecque was an unstoppable force this fall, leading the Clippers to the eight-man large school state title. LaBrecque was named an all-star for his efforts. File photos.

Portland was the coverage area’s lone 11-man football team to reach the state final and several Bulldogs were named to the Class B South all-star team.

Andrew Brewer, Reegan Buck, Kennedy Charles, Hunter Temple, Brayden Wales and Remijo Wani were all selected, as were Deering’s Jack Caron and Deshawn Lamour and South Portland’s Nolan Hobbs, Jaelen Jackson, Joshua Lamour and Josh Sparacio.

Portland’s Sam Esposito and Twain Huynh and South Portland’s Nolan Hobbs, Lucas Mehlhorn and Jonny Poole qualified for the All-Academic team.

Portland’s Kennedy Charles and South Portland’s Jaelen Jackson shared Class B South Player of the Year honors.

Advertisement

Portland’s Skip Capone was named the Class B South Assistant Coach of the Year.

In Class B North, Falmouth, which reached the regional final before losing to eventual state champion Skowhegan, placed tackle Will Gale and utility-man Finn Caxton-Smith on the first-team offense.

The second-team offense featured Falmouth running back Indi Backman.

The first-team defense included end Rocco Mancini, tackle Will Gale and linebacker Indi Backman.

Honorable mentions included Lucas Dilworth (special teams), Taylor Evers (defense), Miles Gay (offense and special teams), Gio Guerrette (defense), Ben Kelly (offense) and Ryan Lancaster (defense).

Yarmouth won the eight-man large division championship and placed Sam Bradford (cornerback), Spencer LaBrecque (fullback, defensive end), Michael McGonagle (running back) and Kai Sullivan (tight end) on the All-Conference first-team.

Advertisement

Wyatt Gawtry (offensive line) and Rufus MacVane (linebacker) were second-teamers.

Rohan Boisvert was an honorable mention selection.

In Class C South, Cape Elizabeth, the reigning state champion, which got to the regional final this season, and Cheverus, which won an eight-man title in 2021 but returned to 11-man play this fall, had several players named All-Conference.

The first-team offense featured Cape Elizabeth receiver Nick Laughlin and linemen Brendan Guthrie and Jake Liess and Cheverus running back Matthew Fogg.

The second-team offense included Cape Elizabeth quarterback Mike Foley and Cheverus lineman Sawyer Merrill.

Cape Elizabeth’s Laughlin was a first-team special teamer, while Cheverus’ Rilan Smith was a second-team special teamer.

Advertisement

The first-team defense included Cape Elizabeth’s Laughlin at safety and Guthrie at linebacker, along with Cheverus’ Joe Osei at linebacker.

The second-team defense featured Cape Elizabeth’s Foley (line), Ceroi Mello (linebacker), Tom Hennessey (cornerback) and Luke Mello (safety) and Cheverus’ Smith (linebacker).

Cape Elizabeth’s Nick Laughlin was named Class C South Player of the Year.

In Class D, after a terrific season which ended in the state semifinals, Freeport placed five players on the all-state first-team, defensive end Aidan Heath, running back Jordan Knighton, guard Cort Lefebvre, linebacker Max Peters and wide receiver Nick White.

The second-team featured Freeport linebacker Mattie Coffin, center Matt Gagne, Heath (quarterback) and Peters (tight end).

Freeport’s Jordan Knighton and Cort Lefebvre made the All-Academic team.

Advertisement

In Class A, Scarborough’s Andrew Moore (line) made the all-state first-team offense.

Timmy Crockett (utility), Isaac Glidden (line) and Caleb Wandell (kicker) made the second-team offense.

The first-team defense featured Scarborough’s Sam Guite (line), Thomas Hassett (punter) and Charlie Murray (back).

Crockett (linebacker), Glidden (end) and Keegan Weed (back) made the second-team defense.

Boys’ soccer

Will Fallona was one of several Scarborough players named to the SMAA boys’ All-Star team.

Forecaster-area boys’ soccer teams won three of the four Gold Balls bestowed this fall and fell one goal shy of a clean sweep, so it was no surprise that local players dominated the Western Maine Conference and Southwestern Maine Activities Association all-star teams.

Advertisement

In the WMC, the Class B first-team featured Liam Hickey and Stevie Walsh of state champion Yarmouth, along with Cape Elizabeth’s Jack Carignan, Sam Cochran, Dimitri Coupe and Phil Coupe, Freeport’s Alex Graver and Garrett Richeson and Greely’s Thomas Bennert and Ethan Njitoh.

The second-team included Freeport’s Bobby Strong, Greely’s Keegan Hale and Yarmouth’s Adam McLaughlin and Ian O’Connor.

The Class C/D first-team boasted Tanner Anctil, Rodgers Crowley and Seamus Rohde of Class D champion North Yarmouth Academy and Matt Adey, Myles Culley, Roan Hopkins and Jacob Woodman of Class C champion Waynflete.

Cape Elizabeth’s Dimitri Coupe, Phil Coupe, Ander Erickson, Max Johnson and Dylan Mikulka; Freeport’s Finn Furtney, Tristan Hatton and Will Morris; Greely’s Thomas Bennert, Benjamin Hanson, Tyler Piesik and Noah Turner; NYA’s Rodgers Crowley, Waynflete’s Matt Adey, Liam Anderson, Myles Culley, Charlie DiNapoli, Dudley Holdridge, Roan Hopkins, Charlie Horner, Cole Isherwood, Elliot Reed Robinson, Lincoln Smith and Bryan Stark-Chessa; and Yarmouth’s Wyatt Anderson, Liam Hickey, Truman Peters, Stevie Walsh and Cornelius Welsh qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

In the SMAA, the first-team featured senior forward Will Fallona, junior forward Kilson Joao and senior back Noah Flagg of Class A South champion Scarborough, along with Deering senior midfielders Patricio Mowa and Adilson Vidal and senior back Celda Mouckala, Falmouth senior midfielders Ben Pausman and Mason Quiet and South Portland senior forward Divin Mpinga and senior back Drew Folley.

The second-team included Cheverus senior back Carter Hoglund, Falmouth senior back Jackson Boyd, Portland senior forward Ollie Hettenbach, senior midfielder Martin Kalala and senior back Finn Tidd, Scarborough senior midfielder Ashton Blanchette and senior back Parker Killiard and South Portland senior goalkeeper Thomas Caouette.

Advertisement

Portland senior back Jack Fink and Scarborough senior goalkeeper Nick Ouellette were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Noah Flagg was selected the SMAA Defensive Player of the Year.

Scarborough’s Mark Diaz was named SMAA Co-Coach of the Year, along with Marshwood’s Ben Deschene.

Cheverus’ James Baur, Daniel Curran, Cameron Dempster, George Hughes, Jacob Lucier, Luke McNabb and Patrick Mukiza; Deering’s Jasper Ellis and Bennett Galin; Falmouth’s Kaleb Barrett, Jackson Boyd, Jack Gill, Varoone Maduri, Justin Mayo and Mason Quiet; Portland’s Ben DiYenno, John Fink, Charles Howe, Benjamin Littell, Nicolas Millones, Kosta Nedeljkovic, Nicholas Paterniti, and Aidan Perez; Scarborough’s Andrew Arpin, Jeff Badger, Ethan Blanche, Ashton Blanchette, Aidan Bristol, Lucas Charette, Oscar Davis, Will Fallona, Noah Flagg, Quinn Giles, Cooper Johnson, Parker Killiard, Jack Moreau, Nicholas Ouellette and Jacob Pellenz; and South Portland’s Jack Dreifus qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Eddie Caldera and Jack Carignan, Deering’s Celda Mouckala, Patricio Mowa and Adilson Vidal, Falmouth’s Ben Pausman, Freeport’s Alex Graver, Greely’s Tommy Bennert, Portland’s Ollie Hettenbach, Scarborough’s Will Fallona and Noah Flagg and Yarmouth’s Liam Hickey and Stevie Walsh made the Class A/B South Senior All-Star team, which beat the North, 3-1.

Waynflete’s Matt Adey, Myles Culley and Roan Hopkins and NYA’s Rodgers Crowley made the Class C/D South Senior All-Star team. Crowley scored twice and Culley added a goal in a 4-3 win over the North.

Advertisement

Deering’s Celda Mouckala, Patricio Mowa and Adilson Vidal, Falmouth’s Ben Pausman, Portland’s Ollie Hettenbach, Scarborough’s Will Fallona, Noah Flagg and Kilson Joao and South Portland’s Divin Mpinga were named to the Class A South All-Region team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Eddie Caldera, Jack Carignan and Sam Cochran, Freeport’s Alex Graver, Greely’s Thomas Bennert and Ethan Njitoh and Yarmouth’s Liam Hickey and Stevie Walsh were named to the Class B South All-Region team.

Waynflete’s Matt Adey, Myles Culley and Roan Hopkins were named to the Class C South All-Region team.

NYA’s Ethan Brochu and Rodgers Crowley were named to the Class D South All-Region team.

The All-State team included Deering’s Celda Moukala, Patricio Mowa and Adilson Vidal, Greely’s Ethan Njitoh, NYA’s Rodgers Crowley, Scarborough’s Will Fallona, Noah Flagg and Kilson Joao, South Portland’s Divin Mpinga, Waynflete’s Myles Culley and Yarmouth’s Liam Hickey.

Yarmouth’s Liam Hickey was named the Class B Player of the Year by the Maine Soccer Coaches.

Advertisement

Waynflete’s Myles Culley was selected Class C Player of the Year.

NYA’s Rodgers Crowley was named Class D Player of the Year.

All-New England selections included Scarborough’s Will Fallona, Noah Flagg and Kilson Joao, Waynflete’s Myles Culley and Yarmouth’s Liam Hickey.

Scarborough’s Will Fallona and Waynflete’s Myles Culley, along with Jack Banks of Brunswick, were named Maine’s All-Americans for 2022.

Waynflete’s Myles Culley was given the inaugural United Soccer Coaches’ State of Maine Player of the Year award.

Waynflete’s Brandon Salway is a nominee for the United Soccer Coaches’ Region I Private School Coach of the Year.

Advertisement

Girls’ soccer

Waynflete’s Lucy Hart was a top player in the Western Maine Conference and the state this fall.

On the girls’ side, in the SMAA, senior forward Ali Mokriski, junior midfielder Lana Djuranovic and junior back Natalie Ryan Class A champion Scarborough, along with Cheverus senior Caoilinn Durkin, Deering sophomore midfielder Elsa Freeman and Falmouth junior back Mallory Kerr, made the first-team.

The second-team featured Cheverus sophomore midfielder Finley Brown, Deering sophomore back Mya Landry, Falmouth senior forward Elise Gearan, senior midfielder Abbie Ford and junior back Eve Gallagher and Scarborough junior back Avery Pettengill and sophomore goalkeeper Sophia Rinaldi.

Honorable mentions included Cheverus sophomore forward Sophia Monfa, sophomore midfielder Jillian Foley, freshman back Jenna Jensen and sophomore goalkeeper Evelyn Rush, Portland sophomore forward Anneliese Collin, senior midfielders Kendall Sniper and Eliza Stein, junior back Morgan Deveau and junior goalkeeper Lucy Tidd, Scarborough senior midfielder Bridget Davis and sophomore forward Delia Fravert and South Portland junior back Samantha Clyde.

Scarborough’s Ali Mokriski was named SMAA Offensive Player of the Year.

Cheverus’ Caoilinn Durkin, Portland’s Elizabeth Littell and Scarborough’s Julia Black were named to the SMAA All-Citizenship team.

Advertisement

Cheverus’ Caoilinn Durkin, Madison Hom and Marielle Rue; Deering’s Mae Carroll; Falmouth’s Abbie Ford, Johann Gamedah, Elise Gearan, Audrey Murray, Patty Riley and Sydney Shiben; Scarborough’s Julia Black, Bridget Davis, Caroline Fallona, Makenzie Lydon, Ali Mokriski and Sofia Tierney; and South Portland’s Talia Bradbury, Kathryn O’Hare and Ava Smart qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, the Class B first-team included Kadin Davoren and Ava Feeley of state champion Yarmouth, along with Cape Elizabeth’s Evelyn Agrodnia, CC Duryee, Piper Duryee, Noelle Mallory and Lucy Rayback and Greely’s Shaylee O’Grady and Allie Reed.

The second-team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Juliet Moore, Freeport’s Maya Carignan and Taryn Curry, Greely’s Kylie Crocker and Yarmouth’s Grace Lestage.

Honorable mention selections included Freeport’s Emily Olson and Lauren Rousell and Yarmouth’s Neena Panozzo, Aine Powers and Regan Sullivan.

The Class C/D first-team featured Ella Giguere, Angel Huntsman and Vy Tran of Class D champion NYA and Waynflete’s Grace Alexander, Lucy Hart and Iris Stutzman.

The Class C/D second-team included NYA’s Anna Belleau and Hayden Wienckowski and Waynflete’s Morgan Earls, Izzy Gleason, Liza Lawson and Ayla Stutzman.

Advertisement

Cape Elizabeth’s Caroline Concannon, Piper Duryee, Juliet Moore, Lucy Rayback and Ashley Ryer; Freeport’s Skylar MacDonald, Lauren Roussel and Kate Tracy; Greely’s Elise Ekowicki, Jennifer Medrano, Holly Moss and Allie Read; NYA’s Anna Belleau, Charlotte Harper-Cunningham, Josie Harper-Cunningham, Erin Reed and Michala Wallace; Waynflete’s Maya Flores, Iris Stutzman and Yen Wilson; and Yarmouth’s Sadie Carnes, Ava Feeley, Macy Gilroy, Grace Lestage, Delia MacDonald, Maya Molloy, Eliza O’Neill, Kate Sahagian, Nori Schneider, Sara Wentzell and Eden Young qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Caoilinn Durkin, Falmouth’s Abbie Ford and Elise Gearan, Scarborough’s Julia Black and Ali Mokriski and Yarmouth’s Ava Feeley represented the Class A/B South in the Senior All-Star Game. Feeley (who was named Senior Bowl MVP) scored three goals, Durkin added two and Mokriski finished with one goal and two assists in a 7-2 victory.

NYA’s Angel Huntsman and Michala Wallace were part of the Class C/D South team in the Senior All-Star Game. Wallace had a goal in a 4-1 victory.

Cheverus’ Caoilinn Durkin, Deering’s Elsa Freeman, Falmouth’s Abbie Ford, Elise Gearan and Mallory Kerr and Scarborough’s Julia Black, Lana Djuranovic and Ali Mokriski were named to the Class A South All-Region team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Evelyn Agrodnia, CC Duryee and Noelle Mallory, Greely’s Shaylee O’Grady and Allie Read and Yarmouth’s Kadin Davoren and Ava Feeley were named to the Class B South All-Region team.

Waynflete’s Grace Alexander, Lucy Hart and Iris Stutzman were named to the Class C South All-Region team.

Advertisement

NYA’s Ella Giguere, Angel Huntsman, Emily Robbins and Michala Wallace were named to the Class D South All-Region team.

The All-State team included Cape Elizabeth’s Evelyn Agrodnia, CC Duryee and Noelle Mallory, Cheverus’ Caoilinn Durkin, Deering’s Elsa Freeman, NYA’s Angel Huntsman, Scarborough’s Julia Black, Lana Djuranovic and Ali Mokriski, Waynflete’s Lucy Hart and Yarmouth’s Ava Feeley.

Scarborough’s Ali Mokriski was named Class A Player of the Year by the Maine Soccer Coaches.

Yarmouth’s Ava Feeley was selected Class B Player of the Year.

NYA’s Angel Huntsman was named Class D Player of the Year.

Cape Elizabeth’s CC Duryee, NYA’s Angel Huntsman, Scarborough’s Julia Black, Lana Djuranovic and Ali Mokriski and Yarmouth’s Ava Feeley were named All-New England.

Advertisement

NYA’s Angel Huntsman, Scarborough’s Lana Djuranovic and Yarmouth’s Ava Feeley were selected as Maine’s All-Americans for 2022.

Yarmouth’s Ava Feeley was given the inaugural United Soccer Coaches’ State of Maine Player of the Year award.

Scarborough’s Mike Farley was named the Maine Soccer Coaches South Coach of the Year.

Farley was also the Region I nominee for large school Coach of the Year.

NYA’s Ricky Doyon is the Region I nominee for private school Coach of the year.

Field hockey

Advertisement

Freeport freshman Emily Groves had a breakthrough season and earned multiple accolades for her play.

Cheverus and Freeport each fell one goal shy of winning field hockey state titles this fall and both teams, along with several others from the coverage area, had top players honored.

Cheverus’ Lily Johnson and Lucy Johnson, along with Falmouth’s Valerie Rand, Portland/Deering’s Emma Walsh and Scarborough’s Anjali Bhatnagar, Anna Kavanagh and Daisy Stone were named to the SMAA first-team.

Cheverus’ Taylor Tory, Falmouth’s Macy Bush and South Portland’s Emily Keefe made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Elle Cooney, Falmouth’s Anna Turgeon, Portland/Deering’s Gabriella Harrigan, Scarborough’s Maggie Pendergast and South Portland/Westbrook’s Leah Cromarty were honorable mentions.

The SMAA All-Rookie team featured Cheverus’ Joey Pompeo, Falmouth’s Coco Bruder, Portland/Deering’s Josslyn Philbrook, Scarborough’s Sabrina Ocampo and South Portland/Westbrook’s Maeve Tardif.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Jadyn Carrigan, Elle Cooney, Madeline Fowler, Tatum Kellen, Olivia McCartney, Danica Taylor and Taylor Tory, Falmouth’s Calia Browne, Angelina Graceffa and Anna Turgeon, Portland’s Delainey Black and Hannah Caron and Scarborough’s Anjali Bhatnagar, Stella Grondin, Anna Kavangh, Annelise Reagan, Daisy Stone and Santoshi Tadikonda.

Advertisement

In the WMC, Freeport’s Emily Groves and Chloe White, along with Cape Elizabeth’s Grace Gray, Kaitlyn McIntyre and Elle Membrino and Yarmouth’s Colleen Lynch made the Division I first-team.

The second-team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Sophia Chung, Freeport’s Lizalyn Boudreau and Piper Williams, Greely’s Daphne Campo and Yarmouth’s Aubrey Collier and Sophie Smith.

Cape Elizabeth’s Grace Gray was the Division I Player of the Year.

The WMC All-Academic team included Cape Elizabeth’s Megan Conley, Grace Gray, Abbie Homicz, Kaitlyn McIntyre and Ella Membrino; Freeport’s Liv Christensen, Sasha Nevins, Carlee Ponteau and Piper Williams; and Greely’s Sophia Bisson, Daphne Campo, Marisa Crowley, Caitlynn Frost, Kate Parkinson and Lia Traficonte.

The All-State team included Cape Elizabeth’s Grace Gray and Kaitlyn McIntyre, Cheverus’ Lily Johnson and Lucy Johnson, Falmouth’s Valerie Rand, Freeport’s Emily Groves and Chloe White, Greely’s Daphne Campo, Portland/Deering’s Emma Walsh, Scarborough’s Anjali Bhatnagar and Daisy Stone and South Portland/Westbrook’s Emily Keefe.

Cheverus’ Lily Johnson and Lucy Johnson were named to the All-Northern New England regional team by the National Field Hockey Coaches’ Association.

Advertisement

Volleyball

Scarborough’s Natalie Moynihan was one of the state’s premier volleyball players.

Yarmouth’s volleyball team won a fourth consecutive Class B state title and placed Dorcas Bolese, Brianna Torres and Annie Vinnakota on the WMC first-team, along with Cape Elizabeth’s Cayden Royall and Amy Roscoe and Greely’s Olivia Talley.

Cape Elizabeth’s Josie Caton, Greely’s Lillian Dube and Sophia Ippolito and NYA’s Charlotte McLatchy and Madilyn Onorato were named to the second-team.

Greely’s Ella Leding and Molly Mulligan were honorable mentions.

The WMC All-Academic team included Josephine Caton, Amy Rasco and Cayden Royall; Greely’s Lillian Dube, Cadence Hatch, Sophia Ippolito, Ava Littel, Olivia Talley, Lauren Weber and Maia Wright; NYA’s Sarah English, Emma Gagnon and Sally Stronge; and Yarmouth’s Molly Sullivan, Leila Tati Pambou and Brianna Torres.

In the SMAA, the first-team featured Cheverus sophomore Bella Cortez, Deering junior Lara Gin, Falmouth senior Victoria Abbott and Scarborough sophomore Natalie Moynihan and junior Olivia Smith.

Advertisement

The second-team included Cheverus senior Maddie Bunnell-Parker and junior Ruth Boles, Deering juniors Maya Gayle and Maddie Lombard and Scarborough juniors Alana Sawyer and Julia Strouse.

Cheverus senior Rachel Martin, Deering junior Isabelle Adji, Falmouth senior Gabby Bardwell, Portland junior Inas Alaari, Scarborough senior Agathe Laine and South Portland senior Cameron Edwards were honorable mention selections.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Madison Bunnell-Parker, Ella Kennedy, Rachel Martin and Elise Stromayer; Deering’s Evelyn Fieldroy; Falmouth’s Victoria Abbott, Kylee Armer, Gabby Bardwell and Amelia Graffam; Scarborough’s Agathe Laine; and South Portland’s Julia Duffy and Eliza House.

Cross country

Portland’s Nathan Blades and Scarborough’s Adam Bendetson were among the state’s best boys’ cross country runners and were named SMAA all-stars.

On the trails, in the WMC, Henry Horne, Will Spaulding and Teo Steverlynck-Horne of Class B champion Freeport made the Class B boys’ first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Finn Morris and Liam Nudd, Freeport’s Alex Gilbert and Connor Smith and Greely’s Hayden MacArthur made the second-team.

Advertisement

Cape Elizabeth’s Matthijs Gilda, Thomas Gray, Jackson Hooper, Josh Lench and Christopher Noonan, Freeport’s Al Dawson, Greely’s Edward Conway, Waynflete’s Sawyer Linehan and Yarmouth’s Stuart Baybutt, Harrison Dougherty, David Levi Graham, Josh Leinwand, Isaac Pendleton, John Raymond, Sami Rizkallah, Roman Solmos and Aksel Yeo qualified for the WMC boys’ All-Academic team.

The WMC girls’ Class B first-team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Hadley Mahoney and Emma Young and Greely’s Rowan Berry and Annie Reynolds.

The second-team included Cape Elizabeth’s Ellie Mainville, Freeport’s Caroline Carter and Lucy Huggett and Greely’s Katie Hankinson and Charlotte Taylor.

The WMC girls’ All-Academic team included Cape Elizabeth’s Lydia Branson, Charlotte DeGeorge, Ainsley Fremont and Sage Maxwell; Freeport’s Jillian Wight; Greely’s Fiona Barry and Charlotte Taylor; Waynflete’s Maren Cooper and Calla Ruff; and Yarmouth’s Anya Duarte, Josephine Nicholas and Lilia Sawhney.

In the SMAA, the boys’ first-team featured Falmouth senior Miles Woodbury, Portland juniors Nathan Blades and Benjamin Prestes and Scarborough senior Adam Bendetson.

Scarborough senior Nate Driscoll and sophomore Ethan Keller and South Portland sophomore Evan Small qualified for the second-team.

Advertisement

Cheverus junior Danny McCartney, Deering junior Sam Anderson, Portland junior Jason Hargesheimer, Scarborough sophomore Nicholas Koziell and South Portland senior Kyle Hartford were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Ambrose McCullough and South Portland’s Alec Campbell shared the “Will to Win” award.

Portland’s Nathan Blades was named the SMAA boys’ Runner of the Year.

Portland’s Kevin Woodhouse shared SMAA boys’ Coach of the Year honors with Bonny Eagle’s T.J. Hesler.

The SMAA boys’ All-Academic team included Deering’s Lucas Richards; Falmouth’s Logan Fortier, Jacob Lu, Isaac Seeker and Miles Woodbury; Portland’s Owen Lynch and Daniel Niles; Scarborough’s Adam Bendetson, Gavin Cote, Joseph Cotta, Nathan Driscoll and Ethan Rasquinha; and South Portland’s Alec Campbell, Kyle Hartford, Leo Lomangino, Jack Nickerson, Jack Smart and Emmons Whited.

The SMAA girls’ first-team featured Cheverus senior Annabelle Brooks and Portland sophomore Samantha Moore.

Advertisement

Falmouth sophomore Maeve Ginevan and Portland sophomore Ava Chadbourne made the second-team.

Honorable mentions included Deering junior Iris McCain, Falmouth senior Teagan Barry, Portland senior Tenley Flint and Scarborough junior Kyleigh Record.

Scarborough’s Maezy Gleason got a “Will to Win” award.

Falmouth’s Jorma Kurry and Danny Paul were named SMAA girls’ Coach(es) of the Year.

The SMAA girls’ All-Academic team featured Cheverus’ Annabelle Brooks and Aysel Hamlin, Deering’s Shukri Ukash, Falmouth’s Fiona Hanrahan and Portland’s Tenley Flint, Greta Holmes and Molly Neuner.

Cape Elizabeth’s Hadley Mahoney and Portland’s Samantha Moore made the Maine Track & Cross Country Coaches Association girls’ All-State first-team.

Advertisement

Cape Elizabeth’s Anna Young and Cheverus’ Annabelle Brooks made the second-team.

The boys’ MTCCCA All-State first-team featured Freeport’s Henry Horne, Portland’s Nathan Blades and Scarborough’s Adam Bendetson.

Golf

Greely’s Ruth Weeks was an individual state champion and all-star this season.

Freeport’s Eli Spaulding, the Class B individual golf state champion, headed up the WMC Class B all-star team. He was joined by Yarmouth’s Sebastian Martinez and Andrew Cheever, Cape Elizabeth’s Curtis Sullivan, Yarmouth’s Quinn Federle and Nate Hagedorn and Cape Elizabeth’s Sam Ludington.

In Class C, Waynflete’s Henry Kerr and Oscar Twining and NYA’s Nick Pelletier, Colin Roderick and Maddy Prokopius qualified.

The WMC All-Academic team included Cape Elizabeth’s Owen Lee, NYA’s Aiden Hunold, Waynflete’s Ty Davin, Oliver Eames and Oscar Twining and Yarmouth’s Nathaniel Hagedorn, William Pattison and Ethan St. Pierre.

Advertisement

In the SMAA, the Northern Division first-team included Class A individual champion Marc Twombly of Scarborough, his teammate, Harrison Griffiths, South Portland’s Lucas Flaherty, Cheverus’ Mick Madden and Falmouth’s Mitch Ham and Johnny Hwang.

The Northern Division second-team featured Cheverus’ Liam Cloutier, Falmouth’s Paul Dilworth and Boden Joyce, Portland’s Lucas Milliken, Scarborough’s Keenan Buteau and Ryan Ravis and South Portland’s Ben Stanley.

Greely’s Will Klein made the Central Division first-team.

Greely’s Connor Albert was named to the Central Division second-team.

The SMAA girls’ first-team included Falmouth’s Carley Iannetta and Greely’s Ruth Weeks, the Class A champion.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Colin Hines, Noah Kennedy-Jensen and Jake Scheele, Falmouth’s Mitch Ham and Portland’s Henry Bibeau and Douglas Philbrook.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at [email protected]. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Comments are not available on this story.