Dean’s List

Westfield, Mass., State College: Caitlin Handcock, Cumberland.

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Alexander Thomas, Cumberland.

Ithaca, N.Y., College: Mitchell Murdock, Peaks Island; Eve Miller, Freeport; Fiona Duncan, Topsham; Frederick Kennedy, Scarborough; Christopher Paige, Kennebunk; Joy Kucinkas, Falmouth; Harrison Lusty, York; Erin Wilson, Standish.

Union College, Schenectady, N.Y.: Jason Philbrick, Scarborough.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, Mass.: Brenton Cole, Hollis Center; Marena Bach, York.

Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston: Esko Heilner, North Yarmouth; Brandon Berntsen and Anthony Berntsen, both of Portland.

Berklee College of Music, Boston: Ryan Goggans, Camden; Sam Reifman-Packett, Harpswell.

New England Institute of Technology, Warwick, R.I.: Rick Knight, Eliot.

Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.: Katherine Campbell and Ezra Moser, both of Portland; Alexander Champoux, North Yarmouth; Adam Norton, Cumberland; Holly Yarmosh, Boothbay.

Awards and Honors

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Jeffrey Rutter of Westbrook was inducted into the Susquehanna chapter of The National Order of Omega, a national Greek honor society; Alison Brusie of Scarborough, was inducted into Sigma Tau Delta international English honor society.

Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.: Alex Baillargeon of Westbrook received The Ferguson Prize in Government and the G. Keith Funston Prize in Economics; Ezra Moser of Portland received The Steven D. Levy ’72 Urban Programs Senior Research Prize and also had a work published in The Trinity Papers, an annual journal of student scholarship. Annalise Welte of Camden received The John C. Williams Prize in Greek.

 

University of Southern Maine awarded the following student scholarships for the current academic year:

Emily Paine, Camden, the Phi Kappa Phi Senior Scholarship, the Women and Gender Studies Program Study Scholarship Award and was selected as USM’s 2010-11 Maine Policy Scholar;

Kalan Marciniak, Cumberland Center, the Department of Art Student Discipline Award in Sculpture;

Hannah S. Schwenk-Sandau, Freeport, the Women and Gender Studies Program Academic Scholarship Award;

Heidi DeHaan and Jenna Wise, both of Lewiston, were inducted into the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi;

Nathan Garnett, Freeport, was awarded the Helen D. and Waldeck W. Mainville Jr. Scholarship and the Robert Noyce Scholarship;

Angela Burke, New Gloucester, was awarded the Press for Higher Education Scholarship and inducted into the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi and the Golden Key Honor Society;

Cindy Romasco Lemieux, Portland, was inducted into USM Chapter 173 of the National Honors Society of Phi Kappa Phi;

Kayla Methot, Portland, was awarded the Patricia Geary Scholarship;

Ivory Murphy-Rieger, Portland, was awarded the Phi Theta Kappa Transfer Scholarship and the Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship;

Stephanie Cooke, South Portland, received the Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield Nursing Scholarship and the Dr. Robert H. McRea, Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

New England Culinary Institute, Montpelier, Vt.: Alex Payeur of Springvale has been awarded the Francis G. Voigt Academic Excellence Scholarship and the Alumni Association Next Generation Scholarship.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Nancy Thorp of Yarmouth was recently promoted within the chapter of the National Biological Honor Society.

St. Joseph’s College, Standish: The following students were recently inducted into Delta Epsilon Sigma National Honor Society: Emily Marshall of Gorham; Chelsea Candage and Cameron Sprague, both of Portland; Alyssa Dunn of Standish; Kayla Collins of Poland; Sarah Gordon of Hallowell; Rachel Neales of Westbrook; Nora Antonio of Bridgton; Andrew Mockler of Saco.

Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: Katherine Rasche of York has been named to the college’s Thoroughbred Society.

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, Pa.: Dayna Kazilionis of Portland and John Phinney of Gorham have been selected for the college’s Honors Program.

Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.: Emily Quinton of Moody and Victoria Paine of Portland, have been named President’s Fellows for outstanding work in their majors.

Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.: Joseph Violette of Portland has been inducted into the college’s chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta honor society.

Bowdoin College, Brunswick: Molly Kwiatkowski, Camden, has been nominated for membership in Phi Beta Kappa.

Earlham College, Richmond, Ind.: Leila Hunter of Portland, has been selected as a Bonner Scholar for this semester.

Maine Maritime Academy, Castine: Midshipman 3/C Michelle Munger, Cape Elizabeth, was recently named an Honor Midshipman Training Officer.

Johnson and Wales University, College of Culinary Arts, Providence, R.I.: Tyler Vorce, Kennebunk, received a Distinguished Visiting Chef scholarship. The $2,000 award was presented in honor of the 161st Distinguished Visiting Chef, Adolfo Perret from Peru.

Thiel College, Greenville, Pa.: Victoria Woodward, Buxton, was recognized at the Honors Convocation for academic achievement during the previous year.

University of New Hampshire, Durham: Frederick Dey (1984) of Portland, was the recipient of the Alumni Meritorious Service Award which was given recently by the UNH Alumni Association.

University of Southern Maine: Charlotte Rosenthal, a resident of Cape Elizabeth and professor of Russian, received a Marion and Jasper Whiting Foundation Grant which allowed her to travel to Sweden and Russia.