Waynflete School

Class of 2011 Cum Laude Society

Elizabeth Berrang, daughter of Dave and Nancy Berrang of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Honor roll, four years; Waynflete Scholar; Safe Passage member; Make-A-Wish Foundation; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; admissions guide; varsity girls lacrosse, four years, and senior co-captain; First Team All-Western Conference, lacrosse; Academic All-American, lacrosse; varsity girls soccer, four years, and senior co-captain; Coach’s Award for soccer; Academic All-American, soccer; First Team All-Conference, soccer; Western Maine Conference Sportsmanship award; Student-Athlete award.  

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Elena Britos, daughter of Cesar and Kathleen Britos of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Global Spotlight, four years; Racial Awareness at Waynflete, two years; Raising Awareness and Providing Support Group, two years; admissions guide; Buddy Lunch program member; received a community service citation; Poetry Group; hosted Chilean exchange student; participated in the South Korea Scholarship two-week immersion program; women’s a cappella group; performed in school production of “Footloose”; girls varsity soccer, four years, and senior co-captain; Western Maine Conference Class C All-Conference team, 2009; varsity tennis, two years, and senior captain; JV girls lacrosse, two years.  

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Matt Butler, son of Pat and Patti Butler of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: High honors roll, two years; Vergn Hewes Science Award; Barbara Freeman English Department Award; elected to the Cum Laude Society, junior year; Waynflete Scholar, two years; nominated to attend the New England Young Writers Conference at Middlebury College; admissions guide; student government member; Parkside Fun and Buddy Lunch programs; received a community service citation;  Steel Drum group member; varsity lacrosse, four years; varsity Nordic ski team, two years, most improved player award, first year, and senior captain; JV soccer, three years.  

Future Plans: Middlebury College.

Olivia Chap, daughter of Samrith and Nora Chap of South Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Honor roll, four years; lower school tutor; Safe Passage member; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; Buddy Lunch; Global Spotlight; admissions office volunteer; varsity girls lacrosse, three years, and JV lacrosse, one year; varsity girls soccer, two years, and JV soccer; varsity basketball, freshman year; Sportsmanship Award.

Future Plans: Connecticut College.

Anna Curtis-Heald, daughter of David Heald and Sukie Curtis of Cumberland Foreside.  

Activities and Awards: High honors roll, four years; Junior Poet Laureate and Senior Poet Laureate; Global Spotlight member; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; Safe Passage member; Project Story Boost; Parkside Fun; admissions guide; received a community service citation; Waynflete Upper School Chorus; yearbook; women’s a cappella; participated in two dramatic performances; yoga and dance; Poetry Group; varsity crew team, three years; varsity cross country team, senior year.  

Future Plans: Connecticut College.

Alex Friedland, son of Paul Friedland and K. Page Herrlinger of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Elected to Cum Laude Society, junior year; Josephine Detmer History Award; high honors roll, sophomore year; Waynflete Scholar, junior year; chairman of the Portland Youth Advisory Council; Model United Nations member; Current Events Club; spent two summers in North Africa learning Arabic with the National Security Language Initiative Youth Program; Science Olympiad; Science Bowl; admissions guide; Project Respect participant; Buddy Lunch; men’s a cappella group; participated in two dramatic performances, and comedy improv.  

Future Plans: Brown University.

Kieran Hanrahan, son of Julie Dalphin of Cape Elizabeth and Carson Hanrahan of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Elected to the Cum Laude Society, junior year; Vergn Hewes Science Award; Irvil K. Pease Award; Dow Cup English Department Award; Linguistic Excellence award; Chewonki Semester participant; student government member; Science Bowl; Science Olympiad; Amnesty International; Model United Nations; Upper School Chorus; founder and member of the Waynflete Do Stuff Club; varsity cross country; varsity track.  

Future Plans: Reed College.

Madeline High, daughter of Michael and Elizabeth High of Cumberland Foreside.

Activities and Awards: Waynflete Scholar, three years; elected to the Cum Laude Society, junior year; Barbara Freeman English Department Award; admissions guide; Global Spotlight member; editor-in-chief, school yearbook, senior year; received a community service citation; pianist; Next Generation Chamber Ensemble Program member; Musica de Filia concert choir member; women’s a cappella group; upper school chorus; played female lead role in school production of “Footloose”; varsity cross country team and senior co-captain; varsity tennis team; All-Star Tennis team, two years.

Future Plans: Brown University.

Elias Peirce, son of Lincoln Peirce and Jessica Gandolf of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Dow Cup English Department Award; high honors roll, four years; Waynflete Scholar, junior year; Model United Nations; Mock Trial; Raising Awareness and Providing Support; Do Stuff Club; men’s a cappella group; admissions guide; received a community service citation; JV soccer, three years;  crew team, four years.  

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Hannah Rindlaub, daughter of Curtis Rindlaub and Carol Cartier of Peaks Island.

Activities and Awards: Heather Brown Visual Arts Award; attended Haystack Mountain School of Crafts; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; African Orphanage Awareness activity; Parkside Fun; participated in school production of “Footloose”; admissions guide; varsity lacrosse, four years; varsity cross country team.

Future Plans: Occidental College.

Lydia Stegemann, daughter of Thomas and Jane Stegemann of Falmouth.  

Activities and Awards: Global Spotlight; Science Olympiad; Preble Street Soup Kitchen, four-year volunteer; Linguistic Excellence Award; varsity girls basketball, four years, Most Improved Player, junior year, senior co-captain; Honorable Mention, All-Conference Team, junior year; JV and varsity soccer; All-Academic Team.  

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire Honors Program.

Joseph Veroneau, son of Vincent and Nancy Veroneau of Portland.  

Future Plans: Safe Passage member; Buddy Lunch; African Orphanage Awareness activity; Preble Street Soup Kitchen volunteer; received a community service citation; put together Sports Night slide show, four years; admissions guide; varsity basketball, four years; cross country, four years; varsity lacrosse, four years; received four-year Tri-Varsity Athlete Award.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Annie Vogt, daughter of John Vogt and Jane Makela of Falmouth.  

Activities and Awards: High honors roll; honors roll; Waynflete Scholar, junior year; Margaret Chenery Math Award; Science Bowl; women’s a cappella group; performed in two school productions, “Footloose,” and “The Laramie Project”; varsity field hockey, four years.

Future Plans: Hendrix College.

Sidebar Elements


Berrang

Britos

Butler

Chap

Curtis-Heald

Friedland

Hanrahan

High

Peirce

Rindlaub

Stegemann

Veroneau

Vogt


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: