FREEPORT

The Casco Bay YMCA of Freeport is aiming for improvement this weekend in the Maine State YMCA Swim Championships, to be held at the University of Maine.

Last year, head coach Dan St. Pierre and his charges took 10th overall.

“ This season has been interesting,” said St. Pierre. “Our numbers are down a little, but we have a lot of fast swimmers. No state records, but plenty of team records.”

“As for the YMCA state meet, I think our 8-and-under girls and 9-10 girls have a good shot at the championship for their age group! Abby Belisle Haley is our only National qualifier so far, but I feel a couple of boys have an outside shot at making it also.”

Girls records that fell this winter included:

8-and-under: Zoe Siegel in the 100 free (1:26.46), Sophie Harrington in the 50 back (46.84) and 50 butterfly (48.97), and the 100 medley relay of Siegel, Abby Hill, Harrington and Margaret McNeill (1:29.09).

9-10: Meg Perrotta in the 200 breaststroke (3:30.19), and the 200 medley relay of Margie McLeod, Perrotta, Alex Morse and Hannah Fishman (2:29.24).

11-12: Mackie Libsack in the 1,000 free (13:43.06) and 1,650 free (22:41.46), and Eliza Lunt in the 50 back ( 32.49), 50 breast ( 33.95), 100 breast ( 1: 17.13) and 200 breast (2:48.44).

15-18: Haley Estabrook in the 500 free (5:42.94), 1,000 free (12:36.32) and 1,650 free (20:41.36), and the 200 free relay of Eleanor O’Gorman, Teagan Snyder, Estabrook and Abby Belisle Haley (1:49.43).

Boys records that fell this year:

9-10: Ben Cox Faxon in the 200 free ( 2: 52.94), 50 breast (41.36), 100 breast (1:31.35), 200 breast (3:15.00), 100 butterfly (1:35.62) and 200 individual medley (3:04.34).

15-18: Travis Libsack in the 500 free (5:02.81), 1,000 free (10:34.20), 1,650 free (17:34.74), 200 fly ( 2: 15.21) and 400 IM (4:36.43), Zack Roland in the 200 breast (2:31.46), the 200 free relay of Libsack, Ethan Nightingale, Conner LaJoie and Luca Seid (1:39.95), the 400 free of John O’Gorman, Nightingale, Libsack and Seid (3:38.84), the 200 medley relay of Libsack, Roland, Seid and LaJoie (1:48.97) and the 400 medley relay of Libsack, Roland, Seid and Nightingale (4:11.35).

The New England meet is scheduled to be held March 24 and 31 at Harvard University.

Casco Bay girls who have qualified for the New Englands include Sophie Harrington ( 8- and- under) in 25 fly (19.6); Margie McLeod (9-10) in 50 back (36.63), Alex Morse (9-10) in 50 fly (35.26) and 50 back (37.58); Meg Perrotta (9- 10) in 50 breast (43.26) and 50 free (32.37); Mackie Libsack (11-12) in 100 free (1;03.72), 100 back ( 1: 10.77) and 50 free (28.80); Eliza Lunt (11-12) in 100 breast (1:17.13), 50 back (32.490, 50 breast (33.95), 100 back ( 1: 10.16) and 50 free ( 28.81); Eleanor O’Gorman (13-14) in 50 free (27.93); Abby Belisle Haley (15-18) in 50 free (26.39) and 100 fly (1:02.23); Haley Estabrook (15-18) in the 50 free (27.34); and Tegan Snyder (15-18) in 50 free (27.78).

For the boys, New England qualifiers include Ben Cox Faxon (9-10) in the 100 breast (1:31.35) and 50 breast (41.36); Benjamin Tompkins (11-12) in the 50 back (33.73), 100 free (1:04.82) and 100 back (1:10.97); Thomas Lawrence (13-14) in the 50 free ( 26.83); Adam Roland (13-14) in 100 breast (1:16.04); Conner LaJoie (15- 18) in the 50 free ( 24.24); Travis Libsack (15-18) in the 100 free ( 52.30), 200 IM (2:11.53), 50 free (24.57), 100 fly (58:57), 200 free (1:53.30), 100 back ( 1: 00.42) and 500 free (5:02.81); Ethan Nightingale (15-18) in the 50 free (24.48) and 100 back ( 1: 01.57); and Luca Seid (15-18) in 100 free (51.52), 50 free (23.85), 100 fly (57.74), 200 free (1:53.89) and 100 back (1:01.43).

The Casco Bay roster includes Avery Bakewell, Grace Battarbee, Abby Belisle Haley, Marley Boettcher, Brooke Borman, Callie Borman, Natalie Bourassa, Chase Bradbury, Maya Bradbury, Devon Bray, Adam Brobst, Eliza Brown, Ada Causey, Mae Causey, Quinn Chicoine, Ben Cloutier, Grabiella Colby George, Clare Considine, Gardy Converse, Ben Cox Faxon, Braelan Creswell, Mikaela Dorsey, Spencer Doughty, Ben Dow, Alex Drago, Christina Dressel, Haley Estabrook, Mary Estabrook, Hannah Fishman, Spencer Funk, Sarah Gleason, Sophie Goldberg, Meaghan Gorman, Tholia Hallet, Sophie Harrington, Ayanna Hatton, Nathaniel Henninger, Abby Hill, Trevor Ingalls, Grace Kingman, Lilly Kuhn, Conner LaJoie, Claire Lane, Caroline Lawrence, Thomas Lawrence, Adam Lenardson, Will Lenardson, Mackie Libsack and Travis Libsack.

Also, look for Mathis Looten Caceres, Eliza Lunt, Olivia Marsanskis, Isabelle Masison, George McCosh, Emma McCrea, Margie McLeod, Margaret McNeil, Chloe Melchiskey, Drew Michaud, Zachary Mogul Campbell, Alex Morse, Ben Morse, Megan Morse, Amanda Murray, Kara Murray, Ethan Nightingale, Jack Nusom, Fiona O’Carroll, Eleanor O’Gorman, John O’Gorman, Eliza Oliver, Allie Perrotta, Meg Perrotta, Hannah Peters, Tessa Piker, Alex Ranalletti, Sydney Ranalletti, Adam Roland, Zack Roland, Lucy Sandin, Rachel Sayward, Allyson Schimelman, Emi Schneider, Ava Seid, Luca Seid, Zoe Siegel,Teagan Snyder, Sydney St. Pierre, Elli Sterling, Cole Stewart, Natalie Teare, Camden Thaxter, Benjamin Tompkins, Scout Tucker, Alex Wagner, Amelia Watt, Cassie Watt and Briana Webber.


Comments are not available on this story.