Thursday, March 8, 2012

  • Nothing scheduled.

Friday, March 9, 2012

  • NCAA Division III Women’s Round of 16 Basketball — George Fox (29-0) vs. Bowdoin (21-7) at Mary Washington University in Fredericksburg, Va., 5 p.m.; Mary Washington (29-0) vs. Lebanon Valley (26-3) at 7 p.m.
  • NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships — At Grinnell College in Waverly, Iowa, with Bowdoin among schools competing, 1 p.m.
  • Brunswick Parks and Recreation Department’s Sixth-Grade Girls Basketball Tournament — Bath/Yarmouth at 4:30 p.m., Rockland/St. John’s, 5:45 p.m., Ararat/Medomak Valley, 7 p.m., EtnaDixmont/Gray-New Gloucester, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 10, 2012

  • Lacrosse — Connecticut College women at Bowdoin, noon; Bowdoin men at Connecticut College, 1 p.m.
  • Andy Valley Middle School Wrestling — Lisbon at Bath, 9 a.m.
  • NCAA Division III Women’s Round of 8 Basketball — Friday winners to meet at 7 p.m. for final spot in Final Four.
  • Brunswick Parks and Recreation Department’s Sixth-Grade Girls Basketball Tournament — Action continues with Pittsfield/Brunswick, 9 a.m., St. George vs. Ararat/MV winner, 11:30 a.m. with championship game set for Sunday at 3 p.m.
  • Brunswick Parks and Recreation Department’s Fifth-Grade Girls Basketball Tournament — Windham/Rockland at 7 p.m., Boothbay/Brunswick, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 11, 2012

  • Women’s tennis — Bowdoin vs. UC Santa Clara, at Chapman, 1 p.m.
  • Brunswick Parks and Recreation Department’s Fifth-Grade Girls Basketball Tournament — Action contines with Cumberland vs. Windham/Rockland winner, 10:15 p.m. and championship game set for 12:45 p.m.

Monday, March 12, 2012

  • Baseball — Bowdoin vs. Endicott at Auburndale, Fla., 10 a.m.; Bowdoin vs. Endicott, 12:30 p.m.
  • Tennis — Bowdoin women at Pomona-Pitzer, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

  • Baseball — Bowdoin vs. Westfield St. at Lakeland, Fla., 10:30 a.m.; Bowdoin vs. Westfield St., 1 p.m.
  • Tennis — Bowdoin men vs. Trinity (Tex.) at Claremont, Calif., 1 p.m.; Bowdoin women vs. Washington (Mo.) at Palm Springs, Calif., 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

  • Baseball — Bowdoin vs. Rhode Island College at Winter Haven, Fla., 9:30 a.m.; Bowdoin vs. Rhode Island, noon.
  • Lacrosse — Bowdoin men vs. Nazareth at Clermont, Fla., 2 p.m.; Wheaton women at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis — Bowdoin men vs. Kenyon at Pomona, Calif., 2 p.m.

Thursday, March 15, 2012

  • Softball — Bowdoin vs. Geneseo St. at Clermont, Fla., 5 p.m.; Bowdoin vs. Franklin & Marshall, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 16, 2012

  • Softball — Bowdoin vs. Fairleigh Dickinson at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.; Bowdoin vs. Hood at Clermont, Fla., 7 p.m.
  • Tennis — Bowdoin men vs. Washington (Mo.) at Claremont, Calif., 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 17, 2012

  • Baseball — Bowdoin vs. Suffolk at RussMatt Central Florida Invitational, 3 p.m.; Bowdoin vs. Suffolk, 6 p.m.
  • Softball — Bowdoin vs. Plattsburgh St. at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.; Bowdoin vs. Taylor (Neb.), 5 p.m.
  • Lacrosse — Bowdoin women at Amherst, 11 a.m. Bowdoin men vs. Amherst at Clermont, Fla., 6 p.m.
  • Tennis — Bowdoin women vs. Rochester (N.Y,) at Pomona, noon; Bowdoin women at Chapman, 2 p.m.

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Baseball — Bowdoin vs. Amherst at RussMatt Central Florida Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Softball — Bowdoin vs. Western New England at Clermont, Fla., 11 a.m.; Bowdoin vs. Washington & Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Tennis — Bowdoin women at Cal State Northridge, 5 p.m.

[email protected]